2017 WHL Bantam Draft – Top 100

in Other News

 

May 4, 2017

The Top 100 WHL 2017 Bantam Draft picks – to mid morning May 4, halfway through Round 5, are listed below.

Some highlights:

Nine of the Top 10 picks are playing at Canadian Sports School Hockey League Academies.

45 of the Top 100 are coming out of Academies.

Kelowna based Pursuit of Excellence lead the group, with 11 picks, Delta HA was next with 8, Manitoba based Rink HA – 7 , Yale HA – 6, Notre Dame – 6, OHA Edmonton – 4, Shawnigan Lake – 3.

Burnaby Winter Club Bantam A1 led the non-academy based teams in BC, with three picks. BWC will be introducing their Bantam Prep program in the fall, complimenting their existing E15 and Midget Prep programs.

In Alberta, Calgary Bisons and Camrose Red Wings each produced 4 draft picks.

Alberta has produced the most prospects of the group (36), followed by BC (27), Saskatchewan (19) and Manitoba (12). Six American players are also among the Top 100.

Top hometowns, Calgary 6, Winnipeg 6, Yorkton 6, Saskatoon 4. In BC, Vancouver, Surrey and Langley each produced 3. Other notables, Grande Prairie – 3. Saint Albert and Sherwood Park each had 2.

 

Top 100

(scroll down to see sort by team, and also by Province and Hometown)

RD OV Team Player Name Pos HT WT DOB Last Team Hometown Prov
1 1 Prince Albert Guhle, Kaiden LD 6.01 174 1/17/02 OHA Edmonton Sherwood Park AB
1 2 Kootenay McClennon, Connor C 5.07 156 6/24/02 POE H.A. Wainwright AB
1 3 Vancouver Sourdif, Justin C 5.09 158 3/23/02 Delta H.A. Wild Surrey BC
1 4 Edmonton Neighbours, Jake LW 5.10 195 3/28/02 POE H.A. Airdrie AB
1 5 Saskatoon De La Gorgendiere, Aiden LD 6.00 169 2/21/02 Yale H.A Langley BC
1 6 Spokane Finley, Jack C 6.03 184 9/1/02 POE H.A. Kelowna BC
1 7 Calgary Prokop, Luke RD 6.02.5 185 6/4/02 POE H.A. Edmonton AB
1 8 Brandon Greig, Ridly C 5.08 137 8/7/02 Lethbridge Golden Hawks Lethbridge AB
1 9 Swift Current (from RD) Sexsmith, Joel LD 5.11 169 4/12/02 Rink H.A. Nationals Edmonton AB
1 10 Saskatoon Crnkovic, Kyle C 5.06 149 2/9/02 POE H.A. Chestermere AB
1 11 Portland Jarvis, Seth C 5.08.5 148 1/31/02 Rink H.A. Nationals Winnipeg MB
1 12 Tri-City Kohle, Kaden C 6.02 186 1/13/02 Humboldt Broncos Humboldt SK
1 13 Swift Current King, Ben C 5.11.5 161 5/14/02 POE H.A. Vernon BC
1 14 Kamloops Pillar, Josh C 5.10.5 150 2/13/02 Sask Valley Vipers Warman SK
1 15 Moose Jaw Hunt, Dameon LD 6.00.5 190 5/14/02 Brandon Wheat Kings Brandon MB
1 16 Lethbridge Boyko, Noah RW 5.11 164 8/28/02 Fort Sask. Rangers St. Albert AB
1 17 Prince Albert Saleski, Cohner C 5.08.5 148 1/13/02 Saskatoon Stallions Warman SK
1 18 Prince George Phare, Tyson RW 5.11 180 3/19/02 Yale H.A Maple Ridge BC
1 19 Seattle Mount, Payton RW 5.08 169 1/18/02 Delta H.A. Wild Victoria BC
1 20 Everett Seeley, Ronan LD 5.09.5 147 8/1/02 Red Deer Rebels Olds AB
1 21 Medicine Hat Bjorklund, Garin G 5.11 147 5/27/02 Calgary CBHA Bisons Grande Prairie AB
1 22 Red Deer Rowland, Ethan C 5.08 162 9/23/02 Calgary CNHA Northstar Sabres Calgary AB
2 23 Kootenay McMaster, Anson RD 6.04 173 7/13/02 Rocky Mountain Raiders Siksika AB
2 24 Vancouver Brown, Tanner LD 5.11 170 10/23/02 POE H.A. Kelowna BC
2 25 Prince Albert Wiesblatt, Ozzy C/RW 5.08 164 3/8/02 Calgary CBHA Bisons Calgary AB
2 26 Edmonton Dowhaniuk, Logan LD 5.10 172 6/19/02 Camrose Red Wings Camrose AB
2 27 Brandon Iorio, Vincent RD 6.00 167 11/13/02 Shattuck-St. Mary’s 14U Coquitlam BC
2 28 Spokane Arnold, Campbell G 5.11 155 1/1/02 Shawnigan Lake School Nanaimo BC
2 29 Calgary Korczak, Ryder C 5.08.5 150 9/22/02 Yorkton Terriers Yorkton SK
2 30 Brandon Kehrer, Anthony LD 5.11 184 3/3/02 Rink H.A. Nationals Winnipeg MB
2 31 Saskatoon Plaschewsky, Braden C/LW 6.00 159 2/19/02 Calgary CBHA Bisons Calgary AB
2 32 Victoria Melin, Dallon LW 6.02 177 3/25/02 Camrose Red Wings Camrose AB
2 33 Vancouver Shepard, Cole LW 5.08 142 1/31/02 Delta H.A. Wild West Vancouver BC
2 34 Tri-City Cadieux, Tom RD 5.11 155 9/10/02 Notre Dame Hounds Saskatoon SK
2 35 Saskatoon MacInnes, Koen G 6.01 165 1/30/02 BWC Bruins Vancouver BC
2 36 Edmonton Cossa, Sebastian G 6.04 208 11/20/02 Fort Sask. Rangers Fort McMurray AB
2 37 Lethbridge Thomson, Bryan G 6.02.5 159 4/8/02 Notre Dame Hounds Moose Jaw SK
2 38 Lethbridge Regier, Jonah LD 6.01 151 1/23/02 Notre Dame Hounds Yorkton SK
2 39 Kelowna Bowen, Ethan C 5.11.5 157 5/13/02 Yale H.A Chilliwack BC
2 40 Prince Albert Brook, Jakob RW 6.02 154 3/14/02 Rink H.A. Nationals Roblin MB
2 41 Seattle Bauer, Tyrel RD 6.01 189 12/31/01 Airdrie Xtreme Cochrane AB
2 42 Saskatoon Smythe, Kurtis LD 5.11 158 5/2/02 Delta H.A. Wild Surrey BC
2 43 Medicine Hat Truman, Scout LW 5.05.5 137 10/14/02 Lethbridge Golden Hawks Lethbridge AB
2 44 Everett Berezowski, Jackson RW 5.08 172 2/11/02 Yorkton Terriers Yorkton SK
3 45 Kootenay Form, James C 6.00 160 1/24/02 Saskatoon Outlaws Saskatoon SK
3 46 Vancouver Plummer, Krz F 6.00 195 2/12/02 POE H.A. Whitecourt AB
3 47 Prince Albert Clark, Braydon RD 5.10 172 1/2/02 POE H.A. Langley BC
3 48 Edmonton Pelletier, Raphael C 5.08.5 136 3/19/02 Fort Sask. Rangers St. Albert AB
3 49 Everett Hinds, Nathanael C 5.10 151 3/19/02 Winnipeg Warriors Winnipeg MB
3 50 Spokane Gross, Mac LD 6.01.5 160 1/21/02 Swift Current Broncos Swift Current SK
3 51 Regina Smilanic, Ty C 6.00 160 1/19/02 Colorado Thunderbirds 16U Parker CO
3 52 Victoria Reinders, Kaden LD 5.11.5 170 1/30/02 Grande Prairie GPAC Storm Grande Prairie AB
3 53 Tri-City Boyko, Talyn G 6.04 149 11/15/02 POE H.A. Drumheller AB
3 54 Victoria Thorpe, Ty C 5.10.5 149 1/26/02 Rink H.A. Nationals Brandon MB
3 55 Portland Helliwell, Ryan LD 5.11 164 5/7/02 BWC Bruins Vancouver BC
3 56 Brandon Ritchie, Nolan C 5.06.5 137 5/26/02 Brandon Wheat Kings Brandon MB
3 57 Swift Current Hein, Ethan G 6.02 179 7/25/02 Saskatoon Maniacs Saskatoon SK
3 58 Kamloops Garand, Dylan G 5.10 148 6/6/02 Delta H.A. Wild Victoria BC
3 59 Moose Jaw McKenzie, Peyton RW 5.06.5 167 4/24/02 OHA Edmonton Sherwood Park AB
3 60 Vancouver Little, John LW 5.11 171 11/9/02 Shawnigan Lake School Parksville BC
3 61 Kelowna Ernst, Ethan C 5.10 165 1/25/02 Notre Dame Hounds Yorkton SK
3 62 Prince George Cooley, Stanley C 5.08.5 175 5/24/02 Notre Dame Hounds Regina SK
3 63 Red Deer Borysiuk, Jordan C 5.10 166 1/25/02 POE H.A. Mannville AB
3 64 Prince Albert Herman, Evan C 5.08 134 3/21/02 Rink H.A. Nationals Oakville MB
3 65 Medicine Hat Watson, Ryan LD 5.09 149 5/10/02 Delta H.A. Wild Delta BC
3 66 Calgary Kwiatkowski, Sheldon RW 5.11.5 162 1/10/02 Grande Prairie GPAC Storm Grande Prairie AB
4 67 Kootenay Sanderson, Jake LD 5.11 142 7/7/02 Calgary NWCAA Flames Calgary AB
4 68 Regina Panowyk, Coleton RD 5.11.5 163 6/16/02 Phoenix Jr. Coyotes 14U Scottsdale AZ
4 69 Victoria Bolshakov, Alex F 6.00.5 175 12/31/01 Seattle Sno-King T-Birds 14U A1 Seattle WA
4 70 Edmonton Horstmann, Tyler F 5.10 149 1/6/02 Delta H.A. Wild Richmond BC
4 71 Kelowna Carrier, Cole C 5.10.5 173 7/2/02 Sherwood Park Flyers Strathcona AB
4 72 Kootenay Gurski, Will G 6.03 185 10/22/02 Shawnigan Lake School Duncan BC
4 73 Lethbridge Forfellow, Owen RD 6.00.5 166 2/20/02 Yale H.A Abbotsford BC
4 74 Brandon Zayat, Jack LD 5.09 161 1/24/02 Calgary CBHA Bisons Calgary AB
4 75 Everett Anderson, Dylan RD 5.07 155 10/22/02 Yale H.A Langley BC
4 76 Lethbridge Englot, Drew C 6.02 168 10/25/02 Notre Dame Hounds Yorkton SK
4 77 Portland Hanas, Cross F 5.10 145 1/4/02 Dallas Stars Elite 14U Dallas TX
4 78 Red Deer Kovich, Kyler LW 5.11 160 1/30/02 BWC Bruins Vancouver BC
4 79 Regina Dubinsky, Cole F 5.07 148 12/3/02 OHA Edmonton Penticton BC
4 80 Spokane Robins, Zac LD 5.09.5 160 6/9/02 Weyburn Wings Yorkton SK
4 81 Kamloops Thurston, Trevor LD 6.00 156 5/10/02 Delta H.A. Wild Delta BC
4 82 Tri-City Newell, Jarod RD 6.02 181 2/3/02 Camrose Red Wings Wainwright AB
4 83 Kelowna Donald, Rylan D 5.10.5 152 4/28/02 North East Wolfpack Star City SK
4 84 Prince George Maxwell, Boston LW 6.00 177 4/6/02 Saskatoon Stallions Saskatoon SK
4 85 Seattle Bateman, Luke LD 6.02.5 177 9/18/02 Thompson Zone Bant T1 Kamloops BC
4 86 Everett Lyda, Blake G 5.11 138 5/20/02 Edmonton CAC Edmonton AB
4 87 Medicine Hat Danielson, Noah C 5.08.5 160 6/28/02 Red Deer Rebels Olds AB
4 88 Prince George Michaelis, Zachary F 5.11 185 5/29/02 Elk River Elks 14UAA Elk River MN
5 89 Kootenay Pederson, Owen F 6.00 149 3/26/02 OHA Edmonton Stony Plain AB
5 90 Moose Jaw Thiessen, Levi C 5.11.5 150 1/20/02 Winnipeg Hawks Winnipeg MB
5 91 Kootenay Fogg, Brett LD 5.11 148 2/7/02 Humboldt Broncos Humboldt SK
5 92 Regina McGinley, Samuel LD 5.10 143 12/2/02 Calgary CRAA Royals Calgary AB
5 93 Victoria Yoder, Ty C 5.09 170 6/18/02 Camrose Red Wings Camrose AB
5 94 Spokane Atchison, Erik F 5.10 174 5/25/02 Arizona Bobcats 14U Las Vegas NV
5 95 Calgary Peters, Braydan G 5.09 151 5/21/02 Lethbridge Golden Hawks Taber AB
5 96 Brandon MacDonald, Cameron F 5.07 159 3/7/02 Yale H.A Surrey BC
5 97 Kamloops Belton, Reese C/RW 6.00.5 154 4/8/02 Winnipeg Monarchs Winnipeg MB
5 98 Moose Jaw King, Cory RD 5.09.5 150 4/25/02 Southwest Cougars Souris MB
5 99 Portland Giannuzzi, Dante G 5.07 140 9/2/02 Rink H.A. Nationals Winnipeg MB
5 100 Prince Albert Griffin, Davin C 5.09.5 144 4/19/02 Regina Monarchs Regina SK

 

Sorted by Last Team:

RD OV Team Player Name Pos HT WT DOB Last Team Hometown Prov
2 41 Seattle Bauer, Tyrel RD 6.01 189 12/31/01 Airdrie Xtreme Cochrane AB
5 94 Spokane Atchison, Erik F 5.10 174 5/25/02 Arizona Bobcats 14U Las Vegas NV
1 15 Moose Jaw Hunt, Dameon LD 6.00.5 190 5/14/02 Brandon Wheat Kings Brandon MB
3 56 Brandon Ritchie, Nolan C 5.06.5 137 5/26/02 Brandon Wheat Kings Brandon MB
2 35 Saskatoon MacInnes, Koen G 6.01 165 1/30/02 BWC Bruins Vancouver BC
3 55 Portland Helliwell, Ryan LD 5.11 164 5/7/02 BWC Bruins Vancouver BC
4 78 Red Deer Kovich, Kyler LW 5.11 160 1/30/02 BWC Bruins Vancouver BC
1 21 Medicine Hat Bjorklund, Garin G 5.11 147 5/27/02 Calgary CBHA Bisons Grande Prairie AB
2 25 Prince Albert Wiesblatt, Ozzy C/RW 5.08 164 3/8/02 Calgary CBHA Bisons Calgary AB
2 31 Saskatoon Plaschewsky, Braden C/LW 6.00 159 2/19/02 Calgary CBHA Bisons Calgary AB
4 74 Brandon Zayat, Jack LD 5.09 161 1/24/02 Calgary CBHA Bisons Calgary AB
1 22 Red Deer Rowland, Ethan C 5.08 162 9/23/02 Calgary CNHA Northstar Sabres Calgary AB
5 92 Regina McGinley, Samuel LD 5.10 143 12/2/02 Calgary CRAA Royals Calgary AB
4 67 Kootenay Sanderson, Jake LD 5.11 142 7/7/02 Calgary NWCAA Flames Calgary AB
2 26 Edmonton Dowhaniuk, Logan LD 5.10 172 6/19/02 Camrose Red Wings Camrose AB
2 32 Victoria Melin, Dallon LW 6.02 177 3/25/02 Camrose Red Wings Camrose AB
4 82 Tri-City Newell, Jarod RD 6.02 181 2/3/02 Camrose Red Wings Wainwright AB
5 93 Victoria Yoder, Ty C 5.09 170 6/18/02 Camrose Red Wings Camrose AB
3 51 Regina Smilanic, Ty C 6.00 160 1/19/02 Colorado Thunderbirds 16U Parker CO
4 77 Portland Hanas, Cross F 5.10 145 1/4/02 Dallas Stars Elite 14U Dallas TX
1 3 Vancouver Sourdif, Justin C 5.09 158 3/23/02 Delta H.A. Wild Surrey BC
1 19 Seattle Mount, Payton RW 5.08 169 1/18/02 Delta H.A. Wild Victoria BC
2 33 Vancouver Shepard, Cole LW 5.08 142 1/31/02 Delta H.A. Wild West Vancouver BC
2 42 Saskatoon Smythe, Kurtis LD 5.11 158 5/2/02 Delta H.A. Wild Surrey BC
3 58 Kamloops Garand, Dylan G 5.10 148 6/6/02 Delta H.A. Wild Victoria BC
3 65 Medicine Hat Watson, Ryan LD 5.09 149 5/10/02 Delta H.A. Wild Delta BC
4 70 Edmonton Horstmann, Tyler F 5.10 149 1/6/02 Delta H.A. Wild Richmond BC
4 81 Kamloops Thurston, Trevor LD 6.00 156 5/10/02 Delta H.A. Wild Delta BC
4 86 Everett Lyda, Blake G 5.11 138 5/20/02 Edmonton CAC Edmonton AB
4 88 Prince George Michaelis, Zachary F 5.11 185 5/29/02 Elk River Elks 14UAA Elk River MN
1 16 Lethbridge Boyko, Noah RW 5.11 164 8/28/02 Fort Sask. Rangers St. Albert AB
2 36 Edmonton Cossa, Sebastian G 6.04 208 11/20/02 Fort Sask. Rangers Fort McMurray AB
3 48 Edmonton Pelletier, Raphael C 5.08.5 136 3/19/02 Fort Sask. Rangers St. Albert AB
3 52 Victoria Reinders, Kaden LD 5.11.5 170 1/30/02 Grande Prairie GPAC Storm Grande Prairie AB
3 66 Calgary Kwiatkowski, Sheldon RW 5.11.5 162 1/10/02 Grande Prairie GPAC Storm Grande Prairie AB
1 12 Tri-City Kohle, Kaden C 6.02 186 1/13/02 Humboldt Broncos Humboldt SK
5 91 Kootenay Fogg, Brett LD 5.11 148 2/7/02 Humboldt Broncos Humboldt SK
1 8 Brandon Greig, Ridly C 5.08 137 8/7/02 Lethbridge Golden Hawks Lethbridge AB
2 43 Medicine Hat Truman, Scout LW 5.05.5 137 10/14/02 Lethbridge Golden Hawks Lethbridge AB
5 95 Calgary Peters, Braydan G 5.09 151 5/21/02 Lethbridge Golden Hawks Taber AB
4 83 Kelowna Donald, Rylan D 5.10.5 152 4/28/02 North East Wolfpack Star City SK
2 34 Tri-City Cadieux, Tom RD 5.11 155 9/10/02 Notre Dame Hounds Saskatoon SK
2 37 Lethbridge Thomson, Bryan G 6.02.5 159 4/8/02 Notre Dame Hounds Moose Jaw SK
2 38 Lethbridge Regier, Jonah LD 6.01 151 1/23/02 Notre Dame Hounds Yorkton SK
3 61 Kelowna Ernst, Ethan C 5.10 165 1/25/02 Notre Dame Hounds Yorkton SK
3 62 Prince George Cooley, Stanley C 5.08.5 175 5/24/02 Notre Dame Hounds Regina SK
4 76 Lethbridge Englot, Drew C 6.02 168 10/25/02 Notre Dame Hounds Yorkton SK
1 1 Prince Albert Guhle, Kaiden LD 6.01 174 1/17/02 OHA Edmonton Sherwood Park AB
3 59 Moose Jaw McKenzie, Peyton RW 5.06.5 167 4/24/02 OHA Edmonton Sherwood Park AB
4 79 Regina Dubinsky, Cole F 5.07 148 12/3/02 OHA Edmonton Penticton BC
5 89 Kootenay Pederson, Owen F 6.00 149 3/26/02 OHA Edmonton Stony Plain AB
4 68 Regina Panowyk, Coleton RD 5.11.5 163 6/16/02 Phoenix Jr. Coyotes 14U Scottsdale AZ
1 2 Kootenay McClennon, Connor C 5.07 156 6/24/02 POE H.A. Wainwright AB
1 4 Edmonton Neighbours, Jake LW 5.10 195 3/28/02 POE H.A. Airdrie AB
1 6 Spokane Finley, Jack C 6.03 184 9/1/02 POE H.A. Kelowna BC
1 7 Calgary Prokop, Luke RD 6.02.5 185 6/4/02 POE H.A. Edmonton AB
1 10 Saskatoon Crnkovic, Kyle C 5.06 149 2/9/02 POE H.A. Chestermere AB
1 13 Swift Current King, Ben C 5.11.5 161 5/14/02 POE H.A. Vernon BC
2 24 Vancouver Brown, Tanner LD 5.11 170 10/23/02 POE H.A. Kelowna BC
3 46 Vancouver Plummer, Krz F 6.00 195 2/12/02 POE H.A. Whitecourt AB
3 47 Prince Albert Clark, Braydon RD 5.10 172 1/2/02 POE H.A. Langley BC
3 53 Tri-City Boyko, Talyn G 6.04 149 11/15/02 POE H.A. Drumheller AB
3 63 Red Deer Borysiuk, Jordan C 5.10 166 1/25/02 POE H.A. Mannville AB
1 20 Everett Seeley, Ronan LD 5.09.5 147 8/1/02 Red Deer Rebels Olds AB
4 87 Medicine Hat Danielson, Noah C 5.08.5 160 6/28/02 Red Deer Rebels Olds AB
5 100 Prince Albert Griffin, Davin C 5.09.5 144 4/19/02 Regina Monarchs Regina SK
1 9 Swift Current (from RD) Sexsmith, Joel LD 5.11 169 4/12/02 Rink H.A. Nationals Edmonton AB
1 11 Portland Jarvis, Seth C 5.08.5 148 1/31/02 Rink H.A. Nationals Winnipeg MB
2 30 Brandon Kehrer, Anthony LD 5.11 184 3/3/02 Rink H.A. Nationals Winnipeg MB
2 40 Prince Albert Brook, Jakob RW 6.02 154 3/14/02 Rink H.A. Nationals Roblin MB
3 54 Victoria Thorpe, Ty C 5.10.5 149 1/26/02 Rink H.A. Nationals Brandon MB
3 64 Prince Albert Herman, Evan C 5.08 134 3/21/02 Rink H.A. Nationals Oakville MB
5 99 Portland Giannuzzi, Dante G 5.07 140 9/2/02 Rink H.A. Nationals Winnipeg MB
2 23 Kootenay McMaster, Anson RD 6.04 173 7/13/02 Rocky Mountain Raiders Siksika AB
1 14 Kamloops Pillar, Josh C 5.10.5 150 2/13/02 Sask Valley Vipers Warman SK
3 57 Swift Current Hein, Ethan G 6.02 179 7/25/02 Saskatoon Maniacs Saskatoon SK
3 45 Kootenay Form, James C 6.00 160 1/24/02 Saskatoon Outlaws Saskatoon SK
1 17 Prince Albert Saleski, Cohner C 5.08.5 148 1/13/02 Saskatoon Stallions Warman SK
4 84 Prince George Maxwell, Boston LW 6.00 177 4/6/02 Saskatoon Stallions Saskatoon SK
4 69 Victoria Bolshakov, Alex F 6.00.5 175 12/31/01 Seattle Sno-King T-Birds 14U A1 Seattle WA
2 27 Brandon Iorio, Vincent RD 6.00 167 11/13/02 Shattuck-St. Mary’s 14U Coquitlam BC
2 28 Spokane Arnold, Campbell G 5.11 155 1/1/02 Shawnigan Lake School Nanaimo BC
3 60 Vancouver Little, John LW 5.11 171 11/9/02 Shawnigan Lake School Parksville BC
4 72 Kootenay Gurski, Will G 6.03 185 10/22/02 Shawnigan Lake School Duncan BC
4 71 Kelowna Carrier, Cole C 5.10.5 173 7/2/02 Sherwood Park Flyers Strathcona AB
5 98 Moose Jaw King, Cory RD 5.09.5 150 4/25/02 Southwest Cougars Souris MB
3 50 Spokane Gross, Mac LD 6.01.5 160 1/21/02 Swift Current Broncos Swift Current SK
4 85 Seattle Bateman, Luke LD 6.02.5 177 9/18/02 Thompson Zone Bant T1 Kamloops BC
4 80 Spokane Robins, Zac LD 5.09.5 160 6/9/02 Weyburn Wings Yorkton SK
5 90 Moose Jaw Thiessen, Levi C 5.11.5 150 1/20/02 Winnipeg Hawks Winnipeg MB
5 97 Kamloops Belton, Reese C/RW 6.00.5 154 4/8/02 Winnipeg Monarchs Winnipeg MB
3 49 Everett Hinds, Nathanael C 5.10 151 3/19/02 Winnipeg Warriors Winnipeg MB
1 5 Saskatoon De La Gorgendiere, Aiden LD 6.00 169 2/21/02 Yale H.A Langley BC
1 18 Prince George Phare, Tyson RW 5.11 180 3/19/02 Yale H.A Maple Ridge BC
2 39 Kelowna Bowen, Ethan C 5.11.5 157 5/13/02 Yale H.A Chilliwack BC
4 73 Lethbridge Forfellow, Owen RD 6.00.5 166 2/20/02 Yale H.A Abbotsford BC
4 75 Everett Anderson, Dylan RD 5.07 155 10/22/02 Yale H.A Langley BC
5 96 Brandon MacDonald, Cameron F 5.07 159 3/7/02 Yale H.A Surrey BC
2 29 Calgary Korczak, Ryder C 5.08.5 150 9/22/02 Yorkton Terriers Yorkton SK
2 44 Everett Berezowski, Jackson RW 5.08 172 2/11/02 Yorkton Terriers Yorkton SK

 

Sorted by Province and Hometown:

RD OV Team Player Name Pos HT WT DOB Last Team Hometown Prov
1 4 Edmonton Neighbours, Jake LW 5.10 195 3/28/02 POE H.A. Airdrie AB
1 22 Red Deer Rowland, Ethan C 5.08 162 9/23/02 Calgary CNHA Northstar Sabres Calgary AB
2 25 Prince Albert Wiesblatt, Ozzy C/RW 5.08 164 3/8/02 Calgary CBHA Bisons Calgary AB
2 31 Saskatoon Plaschewsky, Braden C/LW 6.00 159 2/19/02 Calgary CBHA Bisons Calgary AB
4 67 Kootenay Sanderson, Jake LD 5.11 142 7/7/02 Calgary NWCAA Flames Calgary AB
4 74 Brandon Zayat, Jack LD 5.09 161 1/24/02 Calgary CBHA Bisons Calgary AB
5 92 Regina McGinley, Samuel LD 5.10 143 12/2/02 Calgary CRAA Royals Calgary AB
2 26 Edmonton Dowhaniuk, Logan LD 5.10 172 6/19/02 Camrose Red Wings Camrose AB
2 32 Victoria Melin, Dallon LW 6.02 177 3/25/02 Camrose Red Wings Camrose AB
5 93 Victoria Yoder, Ty C 5.09 170 6/18/02 Camrose Red Wings Camrose AB
1 10 Saskatoon Crnkovic, Kyle C 5.06 149 2/9/02 POE H.A. Chestermere AB
2 41 Seattle Bauer, Tyrel RD 6.01 189 12/31/01 Airdrie Xtreme Cochrane AB
3 53 Tri-City Boyko, Talyn G 6.04 149 11/15/02 POE H.A. Drumheller AB
1 7 Calgary Prokop, Luke RD 6.02.5 185 6/4/02 POE H.A. Edmonton AB
1 9 Swift Current (from RD) Sexsmith, Joel LD 5.11 169 4/12/02 Rink H.A. Nationals Edmonton AB
4 86 Everett Lyda, Blake G 5.11 138 5/20/02 Edmonton CAC Edmonton AB
2 36 Edmonton Cossa, Sebastian G 6.04 208 11/20/02 Fort Sask. Rangers Fort McMurray AB
1 21 Medicine Hat Bjorklund, Garin G 5.11 147 5/27/02 Calgary CBHA Bisons Grande Prairie AB
3 52 Victoria Reinders, Kaden LD 5.11.5 170 1/30/02 Grande Prairie GPAC Storm Grande Prairie AB
3 66 Calgary Kwiatkowski, Sheldon RW 5.11.5 162 1/10/02 Grande Prairie GPAC Storm Grande Prairie AB
1 8 Brandon Greig, Ridly C 5.08 137 8/7/02 Lethbridge Golden Hawks Lethbridge AB
2 43 Medicine Hat Truman, Scout LW 5.05.5 137 10/14/02 Lethbridge Golden Hawks Lethbridge AB
3 63 Red Deer Borysiuk, Jordan C 5.10 166 1/25/02 POE H.A. Mannville AB
1 20 Everett Seeley, Ronan LD 5.09.5 147 8/1/02 Red Deer Rebels Olds AB
4 87 Medicine Hat Danielson, Noah C 5.08.5 160 6/28/02 Red Deer Rebels Olds AB
1 1 Prince Albert Guhle, Kaiden LD 6.01 174 1/17/02 OHA Edmonton Sherwood Park AB
3 59 Moose Jaw McKenzie, Peyton RW 5.06.5 167 4/24/02 OHA Edmonton Sherwood Park AB
2 23 Kootenay McMaster, Anson RD 6.04 173 7/13/02 Rocky Mountain Raiders Siksika AB
1 16 Lethbridge Boyko, Noah RW 5.11 164 8/28/02 Fort Sask. Rangers St. Albert AB
3 48 Edmonton Pelletier, Raphael C 5.08.5 136 3/19/02 Fort Sask. Rangers St. Albert AB
5 89 Kootenay Pederson, Owen F 6.00 149 3/26/02 OHA Edmonton Stony Plain AB
4 71 Kelowna Carrier, Cole C 5.10.5 173 7/2/02 Sherwood Park Flyers Strathcona AB
5 95 Calgary Peters, Braydan G 5.09 151 5/21/02 Lethbridge Golden Hawks Taber AB
1 2 Kootenay McClennon, Connor C 5.07 156 6/24/02 POE H.A. Wainwright AB
4 82 Tri-City Newell, Jarod RD 6.02 181 2/3/02 Camrose Red Wings Wainwright AB
3 46 Vancouver Plummer, Krz F 6.00 195 2/12/02 POE H.A. Whitecourt AB
4 68 Regina Panowyk, Coleton RD 5.11.5 163 6/16/02 Phoenix Jr. Coyotes 14U Scottsdale AZ
4 73 Lethbridge Forfellow, Owen RD 6.00.5 166 2/20/02 Yale H.A Abbotsford BC
2 39 Kelowna Bowen, Ethan C 5.11.5 157 5/13/02 Yale H.A Chilliwack BC
2 27 Brandon Iorio, Vincent RD 6.00 167 11/13/02 Shattuck-St. Mary’s 14U Coquitlam BC
3 65 Medicine Hat Watson, Ryan LD 5.09 149 5/10/02 Delta H.A. Wild Delta BC
4 81 Kamloops Thurston, Trevor LD 6.00 156 5/10/02 Delta H.A. Wild Delta BC
4 72 Kootenay Gurski, Will G 6.03 185 10/22/02 Shawnigan Lake School Duncan BC
4 85 Seattle Bateman, Luke LD 6.02.5 177 9/18/02 Thompson Zone Bant T1 Kamloops BC
1 6 Spokane Finley, Jack C 6.03 184 9/1/02 POE H.A. Kelowna BC
2 24 Vancouver Brown, Tanner LD 5.11 170 10/23/02 POE H.A. Kelowna BC
1 5 Saskatoon De La Gorgendiere, Aiden LD 6.00 169 2/21/02 Yale H.A Langley BC
3 47 Prince Albert Clark, Braydon RD 5.10 172 1/2/02 POE H.A. Langley BC
4 75 Everett Anderson, Dylan RD 5.07 155 10/22/02 Yale H.A Langley BC
1 18 Prince George Phare, Tyson RW 5.11 180 3/19/02 Yale H.A Maple Ridge BC
2 28 Spokane Arnold, Campbell G 5.11 155 1/1/02 Shawnigan Lake School Nanaimo BC
3 60 Vancouver Little, John LW 5.11 171 11/9/02 Shawnigan Lake School Parksville BC
4 79 Regina Dubinsky, Cole F 5.07 148 12/3/02 OHA Edmonton Penticton BC
4 70 Edmonton Horstmann, Tyler F 5.10 149 1/6/02 Delta H.A. Wild Richmond BC
1 3 Vancouver Sourdif, Justin C 5.09 158 3/23/02 Delta H.A. Wild Surrey BC
2 42 Saskatoon Smythe, Kurtis LD 5.11 158 5/2/02 Delta H.A. Wild Surrey BC
5 96 Brandon MacDonald, Cameron F 5.07 159 3/7/02 Yale H.A Surrey BC
2 35 Saskatoon MacInnes, Koen G 6.01 165 1/30/02 BWC Bruins Bant A1 Vancouver BC
3 55 Portland Helliwell, Ryan LD 5.11 164 5/7/02 BWC Bruins Bant A1 Vancouver BC
4 78 Red Deer Kovich, Kyler LW 5.11 160 1/30/02 BWC Bruins Bant A1 Vancouver BC
1 13 Swift Current King, Ben C 5.11.5 161 5/14/02 POE H.A. Vernon BC
1 19 Seattle Mount, Payton RW 5.08 169 1/18/02 Delta H.A. Wild Victoria BC
3 58 Kamloops Garand, Dylan G 5.10 148 6/6/02 Delta H.A. Wild Victoria BC
2 33 Vancouver Shepard, Cole LW 5.08 142 1/31/02 Delta H.A. Wild West Vancouver BC
3 51 Regina Smilanic, Ty C 6.00 160 1/19/02 Colorado Thunderbirds 16U Parker CO
1 15 Moose Jaw Hunt, Dameon LD 6.00.5 190 5/14/02 Brandon Wheat Kings Brandon MB
3 54 Victoria Thorpe, Ty C 5.10.5 149 1/26/02 Rink H.A. Nationals Brandon MB
3 56 Brandon Ritchie, Nolan C 5.06.5 137 5/26/02 Brandon Wheat Kings Brandon MB
3 64 Prince Albert Herman, Evan C 5.08 134 3/21/02 Rink H.A. Nationals Oakville MB
2 40 Prince Albert Brook, Jakob RW 6.02 154 3/14/02 Rink H.A. Nationals Roblin MB
5 98 Moose Jaw King, Cory RD 5.09.5 150 4/25/02 Southwest Cougars Souris MB
1 11 Portland Jarvis, Seth C 5.08.5 148 1/31/02 Rink H.A. Nationals Winnipeg MB
2 30 Brandon Kehrer, Anthony LD 5.11 184 3/3/02 Rink H.A. Nationals Winnipeg MB
3 49 Everett Hinds, Nathanael C 5.10 151 3/19/02 Winnipeg Warriors Winnipeg MB
5 90 Moose Jaw Thiessen, Levi C 5.11.5 150 1/20/02 Winnipeg Hawks Winnipeg MB
5 97 Kamloops Belton, Reese C/RW 6.00.5 154 4/8/02 Winnipeg Monarchs Winnipeg MB
5 99 Portland Giannuzzi, Dante G 5.07 140 9/2/02 Rink H.A. Nationals Winnipeg MB
4 88 Prince George Michaelis, Zachary F 5.11 185 5/29/02 Elk River Elks 14UAA Elk River MN
5 94 Spokane Atchison, Erik F 5.10 174 5/25/02 Arizona Bobcats 14U Las Vegas NV
1 12 Tri-City Kohle, Kaden C 6.02 186 1/13/02 Humboldt Broncos Humboldt SK
5 91 Kootenay Fogg, Brett LD 5.11 148 2/7/02 Humboldt Broncos Humboldt SK
2 37 Lethbridge Thomson, Bryan G 6.02.5 159 4/8/02 Notre Dame Hounds Moose Jaw SK
3 62 Prince George Cooley, Stanley C 5.08.5 175 5/24/02 Notre Dame Hounds Regina SK
5 100 Prince Albert Griffin, Davin C 5.09.5 144 4/19/02 Regina Monarchs Regina SK
2 34 Tri-City Cadieux, Tom RD 5.11 155 9/10/02 Notre Dame Hounds Saskatoon SK
3 45 Kootenay Form, James C 6.00 160 1/24/02 Saskatoon Outlaws Saskatoon SK
3 57 Swift Current Hein, Ethan G 6.02 179 7/25/02 Saskatoon Maniacs Saskatoon SK
4 84 Prince George Maxwell, Boston LW 6.00 177 4/6/02 Saskatoon Stallions Saskatoon SK
4 83 Kelowna Donald, Rylan D 5.10.5 152 4/28/02 North East Wolfpack Star City SK
3 50 Spokane Gross, Mac LD 6.01.5 160 1/21/02 Swift Current Broncos Swift Current SK
1 14 Kamloops Pillar, Josh C 5.10.5 150 2/13/02 Sask Valley Vipers Warman SK
1 17 Prince Albert Saleski, Cohner C 5.08.5 148 1/13/02 Saskatoon Stallions Warman SK
2 29 Calgary Korczak, Ryder C 5.08.5 150 9/22/02 Yorkton Terriers Yorkton SK
2 38 Lethbridge Regier, Jonah LD 6.01 151 1/23/02 Notre Dame Hounds Yorkton SK
2 44 Everett Berezowski, Jackson RW 5.08 172 2/11/02 Yorkton Terriers Yorkton SK
3 61 Kelowna Ernst, Ethan C 5.10 165 1/25/02 Notre Dame Hounds Yorkton SK
4 76 Lethbridge Englot, Drew C 6.02 168 10/25/02 Notre Dame Hounds Yorkton SK
4 80 Spokane Robins, Zac LD 5.09.5 160 6/9/02 Weyburn Wings Yorkton SK
4 77 Portland Hanas, Cross F 5.10 145 1/4/02 Dallas Stars Elite 14U Dallas TX
4 69 Victoria Bolshakov, Alex F 6.00.5 175 12/31/01 Seattle Sno-King T-Birds 14U A1 Seattle WA

 

Click banner below for full official WHL Draft selections.