32nd Chilliwack Bantam – NAX win Championship

in tournaments, regular season

 

 

October 9, 2017

The 32th Annual Chilliwack Bantam AAA tournament wrapped up this afternoon, with Northern Alberta Extreme winning the Elite Division championship with a 6-2 victory over OHA Penticton.

In the AAA division, Delta White shutout Calgary 6-0.

In the semi-finals Sunday evening, Northern Alberta downed cross-town rivals OHA Edmonton 6-4; while OHA Penticton defeated the new Vancouver team, St. Georges, 3-1.

Road to the Championship:

In the Elite Division – four teams – OHA Penticton, St. Georges, BWC and North Alberta received byes into the quarter-finals, after going undefeated in the three game round robin.

Elite Quarter-finals results:

OHA Penticton downed Calgary Bison 8-2 Sunday, after the Bisons downed PCHA 7-2 Saturday to advance to the quarter-finals.

St. Georges downed Delta Green 3-2, Sunday morning, after Delta Green had downed Nanaimo 11-0 to advance. Delta Green were also undefeated after the round robin.

BWC advanced on the bye, but lost 4-3 to OHA Edmonton – who had downed Airdrie 4-1 on Saturday to make the quarter-finals. BWC had defeated OHA Edmonton 4-2 in the round robin.

Northern Alberta downed Yale, 4-1 and will now face OHA Edmonton. Yale had downed PoE 8-0 to advance to the quarter-finals.

 

In the Triple A division semi finals played Monday morning, NW Calgary downed Rocky Mountain 4-1 while Delta White defeated Okotoks 5-1.

All four teams had earned byes into the quarter finals.

Triple A Quarterfinals

NW Calgary downed Edge 9-4. Edge had defeated Prince George 5-4 to advance.

Rocky Mountain defeated Chilliwack 8-2. Chilliwack had advanced vs Juan de Fuca, 4-1.

Okotoks shut-out South Zone 5-0. South Zone had advanced vs San Diego 5-3.

Delta White also shut-out Shawnigan 5-0 to advanceShawnigan had advanced vs NSWC 2-1.

 

Round Robin Results (Thursday and Friday):

Pools:

Pool A – Dennis Anderson

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA +/-
BWC 3 3 0 0 6 19 4 15
Edge 3 1 1 1 3 12 8 4
OHA Edm 3 1 1 1 3 12 8 4
South Zone 3 0 2 1 1 6 19 -13

 

Pool B – Dave Archibald

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA +/-
Delta Green 3 3 0 0 6 13 5 8
Airdrie 3 2 1 0 4 12 7 5
Rocky Mtn 3 1 2 0 2 7 9 -2
PG 3 0 3 0 0 5 16 -11

 

Pool C – Doug Ast

 

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA +/-
St. Georges 3 3 0 0 6 16 6 10
Nanaimo 3 1 1 1 3 10 13 -3
Shawnigan 3 1 1 1 3 12 12 0
NW Calgary 3 1 2 0 2 13 12 1

 

Pool D – Rob Tallas

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA +/-
Calgary Bisons 3 2 0 1 5 12 6 6
Yale 3 2 0 1 5 19 4 15
Delta White 3 1 2 0 2 9 13 -4
NSWC 3 0 3 0 0 3 23 -20

 

Pool E – Bob Ames

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA +/-
OHA Pent. 3 3 0 0 6 19 3 16
PCHA 3 2 1 0 4 17 6 11
Chilliwack 3 1 2 0 2 7 18 -11
San Diego 3 0 3 0 0 7 18 -11

 

Pool F – Nathan Martz

Team GP W L T Pts GF GA +/-
NAX 3 3 0 0 6 23 4 19
POE 2 1 1 0 3 11 8 3
Okotoks 3 1 1 1 3 11 15 -4
Juan de Fuca 3 0 3 0 0 2 22 -20

 

Team Results by Pool:

Pool A – Dennis Anderson

Team GF vs GF Pts
BWC 7 Edge 1 2
BWC 4 OHA 2 2
BWC 8 South Z. 1 2
Totals 19 4 6
Team GF vs GF Pts
Edge 2 BWC 4 0
Edge 6 OHA Ed 0 2
Edge 4 South Z. 4 1
Totals 12 8 3
Team GF vs GF Pts
OHA Ed 2 BWC 4 0
OHA Ed 6 Edge 0 2
OHA Ed 4 South Z 4 1
Totals 12 8 3
Team GF vs GF Pts
South Z. 1 BWC 8 0
South Z. 4 Edge 4 1
South Z. 1 OHA Ed 7 0
Totals 6 19 1

 

Pool B – Dave Archibald

Team GF vs GF Pts
Airdrie 3 Delta G. 4 0
Airdrie 4 PG 3 2
Airdrie 5 Rocky Mtn 0 2
Totals 12 7 4
Team GF vs GF Pts
Delta G 4 Airdrie 3 2
Delta G 6 PG 1 2
Delta G 3 Rocky Mtn 1 2
Totals 13 5 6
Team GF vs GF Pts
PG 3 Airdrie 4 0
PG 1 Delta G. 6 0
PG 1 Rocky Mtn 6 0
Totals 5 16 0
Team GF vs GF Pts
Rocky Mtn 0 Airdrie 5 0
Rocky Mtn 1 Delta G. 3 0
Rocky Mtn 6 PG 1 2
Totals 7 9 2

 

Pool C – Doug Ast

Team GF vs GF Pts
Nanaimo 5 NW Calgary 4 2
Nanaimo 3 Shawnigan 3 1
Nanaimo 2 St. Georges 6 0
Totals 10 13 3
Team GF vs GF Pts
NW Calgary 4 Nanaimo 5 0
NW Calgary 7 Shawnigan 3 2
NW Calgary 2 St. Georges 4 0
Totals 13 12 2
Team GF vs GF Pts
Shawnigan 3 Nanaimo 3 1
Shawnigan 7 NW Calgary 3 2
Shawnigan 2 St. Georges 6 0
Totals 12 12 3
Team GF vs GF Pts
St. Georges 6 Nanaimo 2 2
St. Georges 6 Shawnigan 2 2
St. Georges 4 NW Calgary 2 2
Totals 16 6 6

 

Pool D – Rob Tallas

Team GF vs GF Pts
Cal. Bisons 3 Delta W 2 2
Cal. Bisons NSWC
Cal. Bisons 3 Yale 3 1
Totals 6 5 3
Team GF vs GF Pts
Delta W 2 Cal. Bisons 3 0
Delta W 6 NSWC 2 2
Delta W Yale
Totals 8 5 2
Team GF vs GF Pts
NSWC Cal. Bisons
NSWC 2 Delta W 6 0
NSWC 0 Yale 11 0
Totals 2 17 0
Team GF vs GF Pts
Yale 3 Cal. Bisons 3 1
Yale Delta W
Yale 11 NSWC 0 2
Totals 14 3 3

 

Pool E – Bob Ames

Team GF vs GF Pts
Chilliwack 0 OHA Pent. 8 0
Chilliwack 1 PCHA 7 0
Chilliwack 6 San Diego 3 2
Totals 7 18 2
Team GF vs GF Pts
OHA Pent. 8 Chilliwack 0 2
OHA Pent. 5 PCHA 2 2
OHA Pent. 6 San Diego 1 2
Totals 19 3 6
Team GF vs GF Pts
PCHA 7 Chilliwack 1 2
PCHA 2 OHA Pent. 5 0
PCHA 8 San Diego 0 2
Totals 17 6 4
Team GF vs GF Pts
San Diego 3 PCHA 6 0
San Diego 1 OHA Pent. 6 0
San Diego 3 Chilliwack 6 0
Totals 7 18 0

 

Pool F – Nathan Martz

Team GF vs GF Pts
Juan de Fuca 0 NAX 8 0
Juan de Fuca 2 POE 6 0
Juan de Fuca 0 Okotoks 8 0
Totals 2 22 0
Team GF vs GF Pts
NAX 8 Juan de Fuca 0 2
NAX 4 POE 3 2
NAX 11 Okotoks 1 2
Totals 23 4 6
Team GF vs GF Pts
POE 6 Juan de Fuca 2 2
POE 3 NAX 4 0
POE 2 Yale 2 1
Totals 11 8 3
Team GF vs GF Pts
Okotoks 8 Juan de Fuca 2 2
Okotoks 1 NAX 11 0
Okotoks 2 POE 2 1
Totals 11 15 3`