Kamloops Jr. Blazers 2OT and PoE Varsity win KIBIHT

in tournaments, Other News

kamloops-ma1-kibiht-champs

 

January 2, 2017

What a finish!

The hometown Kamloops Jr. Blazers battled Sherwood Park Flyers to an incredible 6-5 double overtime win on Sunday to take the Bantam Tier 1 championship banner at this year’s KIBIHT.

First year bantam, Logan Stankoven scored the OT winner to complete his hat-trick – and also assisted on two of other three goals.

Sherwood Park made a game of it, scoring four unanswered goals in the third period to force the OT. The Flyer’s Cole Carrier assisted on all four third period goals.

Kamloops had opened with a blast of four goals (from Kobe Pavloich, Brendan Krschner, and two from Stanvoken) before the Flyer’s Carson Rishaug closed out the first period 4-1.

The Blazers then opened a 5-1 lead with one from Jarrod Semchuk to finish the second with a four goal lead. But the Flyers weren’t done.

Reece Nelson, Jack Lander, Rishaug and Brendan Kuny all tallied in the third to force the OT, before Stankoven closed out in the second overtime period.

Bailey Monteith went the distance in nets for Kamloops.

The Flyers had downed the Jr. Blazers 4-2 in the round robin game on Friday. The Blazers then advanced 5-2 vs Grande Prairie in the quarter finals, and 3-2 vs Vernon Vipers in the semis.

The Flyers had defeated the Calgary Royals 4-1 in the semi, and OHAHA 6-2 in the quarters.

 

PoE Varsity Take Tier 2 Title

Tier 2 division was won by Pursuit of Excellence Varsity 5 – 1 over Alaska Fairbanks Grizzlies, thanks to a hat-trick from Golder Carson.

PoE opened a 1-0 lead after one on a goal from Parker Owen, and then opened a 3-1 lead after two on pair of goals from Golder Carson, before closing it out with two more in the final frame, from Wightman Dylan and then from Carson again.

Alaska’s William Renfrew #4, had scored for the Grizzlies to briefly tie it 1-1 mid-way through the second, before PoE rolled out the final four goals.

Billesberger Ashton got the win.

PoE had downed North Shore Winter Club A2, 6-2 in the semi, and the Campbell River Tyees, 8-5 in the quarters-final.

Alaska had advanced on 5-4 win over the Lethbridge Hurricanes.

 

2017 KIBIHT Tier 1 Awards

All-Stars –

Goal

Brady Roblin, Luke Cameron – Sherwood Park Flyers

Defence

Tyrel Bauer – Airdrie Xtreme

Kaden Reinders – Grande Prairie Storm

Forwards

Hunter Strand – Alaska Oilers

Logan Stankoven – Kamloops Jr. Blazers

Cole Carrier – Sherwood Park Flyers

 

Top Goaltender

Brady Roblin, Luke Cameron – Sherwood Park Flyers

Top Defenceman

Tyrel Bauer – Airdrie Xtreme

Top Forward

Hunter Strand – Alaska Oilers

Top Coach

Kyle Allen – Kamloops Jr. Blazers

Tournament Top Scorer (5 games) –

Hunter Strand – Alaska Oilers

Tournament MVP

Hunter Strand – Alaska Oilers

 

2017 KIBIHT Tier 2 Awards

All-Stars –

Goal

Tyler Palmer – Lethbridge T2 Hurricanes

Defence

Connor Brown – Pursuit of Excellence Varsity

Collin Jennings – North Shore Winter Club A2

Forward

Parker Bell – Campbell River Tyees

Tyson Laventure – Pursuit of Excellence Varsity

Ben Kotylak – North Shore Winter Club A2

 

Top Goaltender

Tyler Palmer – Lethbridge T2 Hurricanes

Top Defenceman

Connor Brown – Pursuit of Excellence Varsity

Top Forward

Parker Bell – Campbell River Tyees

Top Coach

Topher Plonka – Pursuit of Excellence Varsity

Tournament Top Scorer (5 games) –

Sam Daprocida – Cranbrook Hornets

Tournament MVP

Collin Jennings – North Shore Winter Club A2

 

Final Standings:

TIER 1 GP W L T PTS SOL GF GA PIM PTS%
Pool A
Calgary Royals 6 4 2 0 8 1 33 19 53 0.667
Chilliwack Jr Bruins 5 3 2 0 6 1 16 16 22 0.600
Omaha AAA Hockey Club 5 1 4 0 2 2 14 24 18 0.200
Pool B
Alaska Oilers 6 4 2 0 8 1 28 15 75 0.667
Airdrie Xtreme 6 4 2 0 8 0 31 16 42 0.667
Juan de Fuca Grizzlies 6 3 3 0 6 0 25 24 34 0.500
Northwest Travellers 5 0 5 0 0 0 5 29 32 0.000
Pool C
Vernon Bantam Vipers 6 3 3 0 6 0 21 21 58 0.500
Grande Prairie Storm 5 3 2 0 6 0 20 21 56 0.600
Semiahmoo Ravens 5 1 4 0 2 0 18 32 62 0.200
Pool D
Kamloops Jr Blazers 6 5 1 0 10 0 29 18 105 0.833
Sherwood Park Flyers 6 5 1 0 10 0 35 12 47 0.833
Saanich Braves 6 2 4 0 4 0 18 24 54 0.333
WSV Sterzing Broncos Jr. 5 1 4 0 2 0 15 37 60 0.200

 

TIER 2 GP W L T PTS SOL GF GA PIM PTS%
Pool A
Campbell River Tyees 6 5 1 0 10 0 32 18 55 0.833
Lethbridge Hurricanes 6 4 2 0 8 1 29 15 70 0.667
West Kelowna T2 Warriors 5 2 3 0 4 0 16 22 48 0.400
Williams Lake Timberwolves 5 0 5 0 0 0 8 28 42 0.000
Pool B
Cranbrook CPC Hornets 6 4 1 0 8 0 47 12 45 0.667
Kamloops T2 Jr Blazers 5 2 3 0 4 0 20 15 54 0.400
Chilliwack A2 Bruins 5 2 2 0 4 0 18 17 52 0.400
Hong Kong Typhoons 5 0 5 0 0 0 7 53 52 0.000
Pool C
North Shore Winter Club A2 6 4 2 0 8 0 26 19 86 0.667
Salmon Arm Silvertips 6 3 3 0 6 0 19 24 83 0.500
Quesnel Bantam Thunder 6 2 3 0 4 0 16 22 57 0.333
Kent Valley Selects 5 1 3 0 2 0 14 22 26 0.200
Pool D
Pursuit of Excellence Varsity 6 5 1 0 10 0 34 15 50 0.833
Alaska Grizzlies 6 4 1 0 8 0 22 13 24 0.667
Prince George Cougars 6 3 3 0 6 1 22 20 55 0.500
Kamloops T3 Jr Blazers 6 1 4 0 2 0 9 24 38 0.167