Team BC U16 Roster Announced

in Other News

BC_Hockey_Newser1227
October 15, 2013

BC Hockey has announced the roster for this year’s U16 team.

U16 Team BC consists of the top 20 players from BC who have been identified through the five (5) steps of the male U16 program.

The team will represent BC at the Western Canada U16 Challenge Cup, Presented by the WHL, which happens every non Canada Winter Games year on the last weekend of October and the first week of November.

The Western Canada U16 Challenge Cup is a round robin tournament consisting of the four western branches: BC Hockey, Hockey Alberta, Saskatchewan Hockey Association and Hockey Manitoba. The final game is determined based on the round robin standings.

The Team BC staff consists of BC’s top individuals from across BC that have participated and excelled in the Provincial male U16 and U17 High Performance programs.
U16 Team BC staff will be selected each Canada Winter Games year by application to the BC Hockey Executive committee. Before heading to the Canada Winter Games, Team BC will participate in pre-staging camp that is geared towards player development, team systems and team building.
BC U16 Boys Roster, 20013 Home Town Bantam Club This year DOB WHL Draft Notes
G Daniel Toews Chase Kamloops Blazers MML Kamloops Blazers 5/8/98 not drafted
G Brody Willms Coquitlam OHA OHA 7/21/98 161. Moose Jaw
D Josh Anderson Duncan Cow. Valley Capitals MML South Island 8/29/98 3. Prince George
D Matt Barberis Surrey BWC MML Valley West 1/19/98 20. Vancouver (from Edm)
D Dylan Coghlan Nanaimo Nanaimo Clippers MML North Island 2/19/98 63. Tri-City  (Kamloops)
D Dante Fabbro Coquitlam BWC MML Vancouver NW Giants 6/20/98 8. Seattle
D Cameron Ginnetti Vancouver BWC MML Vancouver Canadians 6/9/98 protected Medicine Hat
D Ralph Jarratt Kelowna POE 3/18/98 37. Victoria (from Tri-City), D
F Tak Anholt North Van NSWC MML Vancouver NW Giants 3/5/98 30. Lethbridge, RW
F Quinn Benjafiled North Van NSWC MML Vancouver NW Giants 2/2/98 19. Kamloops, RW
F Camer Coutre Victoria Victoria Grizzlies MML South Island 4/11/98 protected by Seattle
F Caleb Fantillo Coquitlam Coquitlam Chiefs MML Vancouver NE Chief 4/21/98 123rd, RW
F Luke Gingras Langley Langley Eagles MML Valley West 4/10/98 67. Saskatoon (from Vancouver). LW
F Dante Hannoun Delta NSWC MML Vancouver Canadians 8/2/98 11. Victoria, C
F Tyson Jost Kelowna MML Okanagan Rockets 3/17/98 7. Everett
F Colton Thomas Williams Lake MML Caribou Cougars 2/23/98 159. Seattle, RW
F Jake Kryski Kelowna BWC MML Okanagan Rockets 3/8/98 13. Prince Albert, F
F Jesse Lansdell Surrey Langley Eagles MML Valley West 8/5/98 Portland camp
F Beck Malenstyn Penticton OHA OHA 2/4/98 18. Calgary, C
F Keyvan Mokhtari Burnaby NSWC MML Vancouver NW Giants 5/4/98 136. Everett,
Staff
Fred Zweep Director of Hockey Operations Abbotsford
Trevor Sprague Head Coach Prince George
Leland Mack Asst Coach Port Moody
Rob Milliken Asst Coach Victoria
Scott Hawthorne Video Coach Victoria
Pam Sollmonson Trainer Kelowna


Complete HIgh Performance Program policies can be found in the BC Hockey policy manual.