120 Bantam hopefuls set for U16 Team BC Tryouts

in Other News, tournaments

 

Team BC U16, 2015

 

April 11, 2016

BC Hockey’s annual U16 team selection process gets underway April 20-24 at the Shaw Centre in Salmon Arm, with 120 graduating bantam players invited to the camp to compete for an opportunity to play on Team BC this fall.

Players were invited to the camp based on their performance with their club teams over the past season.

The top 40 players from this camp will move on to a summer camp, which will group the players into two teams for further competition.

Not surprisingly perhaps, academies figured prominently this year, with the Delta Academy at the top with 14 players selected, Yale next with 10, Shawnigan Lake and OHA with nine each, Pursuit of Excellence with eight, and one from Calgary based Edge, for a total of 51, or 42.5% of the total.
The Winter Clubs were again strongly represented, with Western Canadian Bantam champion Burnaby Winter Club icing nine players, and BC provincial runner-up, North Shore Winter Club, seven players. Hollyburn Country Club had two players selected, for a total of 18 from Winter Clubs, or 15% of the total.
Interior minor hockey associations were well represented, with Prince George (6), Kelowna (6), and Kamloops (5) leading the pack. Campbell River, Juan de Fuca and Whitehorse each placed three.
Seven associations were represented by a pair of players, and eleven associations by a single player.
In total MHAs equalled the Academies in overall representation, with 51 players invited, 42.5% of the total.

 

Club type # clubs Players % total
Academies 6 51 42.5%
Winter Clubs 3 18 15.0%
MHAs 24 51 42.5%

 

In terms of the proverbial date of birth factor, again no surprises, 72% of selections had birthdates in the first half of the year; 80% in first seven months.

 

Jan 19 Apr 13 Jul 10 Oct 6
Feb 16 May 16 Aug 5 Nov 6
Mar 10 June 12 Sep 6 Dec 1
1Q 45 2Q 41 3Q 21 4Q 13
%/Q 37.5% 34.2% 17.5% 10.8%
%/H 71.7% 28.3%

 

Here is the list of players selected based on home team in 2015-2016; scroll down to see the make up of the six teams that will play each other in the camp.

 

By type of home association in 2015-2016; Academies, Winter Clubs, MHAs

 

# U16 Team Pos. First Name Last Name DOB (MM/DD/YY) Height Weight 2015-2016 Team Hometown
9 WILD F Dylan Cozens 2/9/01 6’2″ 160 Delta Hockey Academy Whitehorse
8 BRUINS F Aidan Barfoot 6/1/01 6’1″ 171 Delta Hockey Academy Richmond
14 BRUINS F Kolton Cousins 6/19/01 5’7″ 165 Delta Hockey Academy Sechelt
16 BRUINS F Corson Hopwo 5/11/01 5’6″ 130 Delta Hockey Academy Duncan
10 FLYERS F Tyus Gent 1/19/01 6’0″ 158 Delta Hockey Academy Delta
14 FLYERS F Nolan Krogfoss 3/11/01 5’11” 158 Delta Hockey Academy Cloverdale
2 PENGUINS D Matthew Cadden 3/8/01 5’10” 146 Delta Hockey Academy Revelstoke
5 PENGUINS D Tyler Price 1/16/01 5’10” 160 Delta Hockey Academy Surrey
17 PENGUINS F Jalen Price 2/15/01 6’1″ 165 Delta Hockey Academy Delta
1 SABRES G Roman Basran 7/26/01 6’1″ 165 Delta Hockey Academy Delta
8 SABRES F Arshdeep Bains 1/9/01 6’0″ 170 Delta Hockey Academy Surrey
10 SABRES F Keegan Craik 5/25/01 Delta Hockey Academy Richmond
1 STARS G Boston Bilous 2/2/01 6’2″ 201 Delta Hockey Academy Langley
7 WILD D Ben Wozney 6/15/01 5’11” 135 Delta Hockey Academy Richmond
30 BRUINS G Blake Wood 6/15/01 6’0″ 170 Yale Hockey Academy Nanaimo
3 BRUINS D Alex Cotton 5/12/01 5’11” 155 Yale Hockey Academy Langley
5 BRUINS D Austin Herron 5/28/01 6’4″ 185 Yale Hockey Academy Abbotsford
30 FLYERS G Alex Rolfe 5/9/01 5’11” 148 Yale Hockey Academy Langley
15 FLYERS F Ethan Leyh 9/7/01 5’10” 156 Yale Hockey Academy Anmore
8 PENGUINS F Nicholas Amsler 5/29/01 5’9″ 140 Yale Hockey Academy Maple Ridge
15 SABRES F Holden Kodak 4/29/01 5’9″ 142 Yale Hockey Academy Surrey
20 STARS F Josh Williams 3/8/01 6’1″ 178 Yale Hockey Academy Langley
6 WILD D Jackson Van de Leest 6/15/01 6’5″ 190 Yale Hockey Academy Kelowna
20 WILD F Alexander Swetlikoff 7/6/01 6’1″ 160 Yale Hockey Academy Kelowna
2 BRUINS D Bevis Chou 7/12/01 5’6″ 175 Okanagan Hockey Academy Penticton
4 PENGUINS D Reilly McKinnon 5/22/01 5’8″ 136 Okanagan Hockey Academy Trail
15 PENGUINS F Logan Nijhoff 6/23/01 5’11” 165 Okanagan Hockey Academy Comox
30 SABRES G Cole Schwebius 4/11/01 5’9″ 157 Okanagan Hockey Academy Kelowna
3 SABRES D Mitchell Brown 6/25/01 6’1″ 185 Okanagan Hockey Academy Salmon Arm
5 SABRES D Timber Lewis 2/23/01 5’9″ 145 Okanagan Hockey Academy Terrace
6 STARS D Noah Johnson 10/12/01 5’7″ 135 Okanagan Hockey Academy Penticton
16 STARS F Liam Noble 1/19/01 5’6″ 130 Okanagan Hockey Academy Penticton
12 WILD F Mitch Gove 4/11/01 Okanagan Hockey Academy Summerland
20 BRUINS F Jojo Tanaka-Campbell 1/11/01 5’10” 155 Shawnigan Lake School Mill Bay
3 FLYERS D Jacson Alexander 2/1/01 5’10” 168 Shawnigan Lake School Victoria
19 FLYERS F Gabe Schovanek 7/16/01 5’10” 145 Shawnigan Lake School Comox
20 FLYERS F Luc Wilson 11/22/01 5’8″ 150 Shawnigan Lake School Duncan
12 PENGUINS F Jacob Fraser 4/10/01 5’9″ 145 Shawnigan Lake School Surrey
16 SABRES F Kaleb McHugh 1/26/01 5’8″ 150 Shawnigan Lake School Sooke
3 STARS D Ty Brant 7/23/01 5’9″ 145 Shawnigan Lake School Duncan
5 STARS D Kabore Dunn 11/10/01 6’0″ 160 Shawnigan Lake School Mill Bay
19 STARS F Cody Shepheard 6/19/01 6’0″ 160 Shawnigan Lake School Qualicum Beach
1 BRUINS G Brendan Forman 3/7/01 6’0″ 188 Pursuit of Excellence Vernon
6 FLYERS D Connor Horning 5/11/01 6’2″ 175 Pursuit of Excellence Kelowna
8 FLYERS F Nolan Corrado 12/22/01 6’2″ 175 Pursuit of Excellence Lake Country
11 FLYERS F Lane Goodwin 7/14/01 5’6″ 145 Pursuit of Excellence Fort St. James
16 PENGUINS F Yewta Plamondon 9/21/01 5’8″ 132 Pursuit of Excellence Quesnel
18 SABRES F Ethan Schaeffer 4/9/01 5’11” 152 Pursuit of Excellence Winfield
3 WILD D Tyson Feist 1/14/01 5’11” 145 Pursuit of Excellence Dawson Creek
15 WILD F John Lee 10/1/01 5’6″ 143 Pursuit of Excellence Abbotsford
19 BRUINS F Nikolas Sombrowski 1/18/01 5’9″ 140 Edge School Fernie
15 BRUINS F Ryan Denney 5/10/01 5’11” 158 Burnaby Winter Club T1 Maple Ridge
7 FLYERS D Juliano Santalucia 9/4/01 5’10” 165 Burnaby Winter Club T1 Burnaby
16 FLYERS F Sasha Mutala 5/6/01 6’0″ 175 Burnaby Winter Club T1 Vancouver
17 FLYERS F Joshua O’Keefe 6/3/01 5’11” 150 Burnaby Winter Club T1 Burnaby
6 PENGUINS D Alek Sukunda 9/2/01 6’0″ 175 Burnaby Winter Club T1 Burnaby
17 SABRES F Massimo Rizzo 6/13/01 5’10” 165 Burnaby Winter Club T1 Burnaby
18 STARS F Henry Rybinski 6/26/01 6’0″ 148 Burnaby Winter Club T1 Vancouver
30 WILD G Kaeden Freer-Lane 10/10/01 5’7″ 135 Burnaby Winter Club T1 Vancouver
8 STARS F Elan Bar-lev-wise 2/1/01 5’10” 155 Burnaby Winter Club T1 Vancouver
5 BRUINS D Jayden Lee 1/10/01 5’8″ 133 North Shore Winter Club T1 North Vancouver
9 BRUINS F Zachary Bolton 1/15/01 6’0″ 160 North Shore Winter Club T1 North Vancouver
2 FLYERS D Layton Ahac 2/22/01 6’1″ 165 North Shore Winter Club T1 North Vancouver
30 PENGUINS G Jesse Makaj 1/27/01 6’3″ 200 North Shore Winter Club T1 North Vancouver
4 SABRES D Jason Chu 2/23/01 6’0″ 170 North Shore Winter Club T1 Coquitlam
2 WILD D Jimmy Darby 4/12/01 6’2″ 193 North Shore Winter Club T1 North Vancouver
11 WILD F Logan Doust 4/27/01 6’0″ 160 North Shore Winter Club T1 North Vancouver
12 BRUINS F Cooper Connell 7/15/01 5’11” 155 Hollyburn T1 West Vancouver
12 SABRES F Tristan Fraser 11/13/01 5’7″ 136 Hollyburn T1 West Vancouver
1 FLYERS G Kaleb McEachren 6/18/01 6’5″ 185 Kelowna T1 Penticton
12 FLYERS F Paul Hauk 1/27/01 5’10” 175 Kelowna T1 Kelowna
7 PENGUINS D Myles Whiteside 1/19/01 5’9″ 175 Kelowna T1 Kelowna
18 PENGUINS F William Reimer 3/1/01 5’10” 150 Kelowna T1 Kelowna
20 SABRES F Blain Worthing 8/27/01 5’8″ 145 Kelowna T1 Kelowna
17 WILD F Kaden Meszaros 2/11/01 5’9″ 160 Kelowna T1 Kelowna
17 BRUINS F Declan MacEachern 1/30/01 5’11” 163 Prince George T1 Prince George
10 PENGUINS F Corey Cunningham 5/4/01 5’9″ 145 Prince George T1 Prince George
11 PENGUINS F Brandon Dent 9/26/01 5’4″ 120 Prince George T1 Prince George
6 SABRES D Matthew Marotta 4/4/01 5’10” 165 Prince George T1 Prince George
4 WILD D Colton Kitchen 2/1/01 5’11” 158 Prince George T1 Prince George
19 WILD F Chase Schurack 5/14/01 5’11” 175 Prince George T1 Prince George
4 FLYERS D Alek Erichuk 3/10/01 6’1″ 165 Kamloops T1 Knutsford
20 PENGUINS F Joshua Van Unen 5/31/01 5’6″ 140 Kamloops T1 Kamloops
19 SABRES F Ben Ward 8/30/01 5’6″ 140 Kamloops T1 Kamloops
10 STARS F Kaden Dempsey 4/3/01 5’9″ 165 Kamloops T1 Knutsford
1 WILD G Xavier Cannon 7/17/01 6’4″ 205 Kamloops T1 Kamloops
6 BRUINS D Matthew Ubriaco 1/27/01 6’0″ 145 Campbell River T2 Campbell River
11 SABRES F River Fahey 5/21/01 6’1″ 176 Campbell River T2 Campbell River
18 WILD F Cody Savey 7/24/01 6’1″ 210 Campbell River T2 Campbell River
1 PENGUINS G Johnny Derrick 11/30/01 5’11” 160 Juan de Fuca T1 View Royal
7 SABRES D Lucas Yesaki 1/30/01 5’8″ 140 Juan de Fuca T1 Victoria
7 STARS D Dylan Parsons 4/15/01 5’9″ 140 Juan de Fuca T1 Victoria
7 BRUINS D Brett Walchuk 9/7/01 5’9″ 165 Whitehorse T3 Whitehorse
11 BRUINS F Oscar Burgess 10/11/01 5’10” 145 Whitehorse T3 Whitehorse
8 WILD F Bryce Anderson 3/16/01 5’8″ 168 Whitehorse T3 Whitehorse
14 PENGUINS F Braiden Koran 8/31/01 5’10” 151 Cranbrook T2 Kimberley
10 WILD F Erik Delaire 2/1/01 5’11” 150 Cranbrook T2 Cranbrook
30 STARS G Tyler McArthur 10/15/01 5’11” 150 Fort St. John T2 Fort St. John
9 STARS F Connor Bowie 4/10/01 6’1″ 176 Fort St. John T2 Fort St. John
9 SABRES F Nicholas Bolin 3/11/01 5’9″ 160 Greater Vernon T2 Vernon
17 STARS F Eric Noren 1/22/01 5’10” 158 Greater Vernon T2 Vernon
14 SABRES F Chase Heslop 5/15/01 5’9″ 140 Nanaimo T1 Nanaimo
12 STARS F Ethan Jones 3/7/01 5’8″ 145 Nanaimo T1 Nanaimo
14 WILD F Brendon Jorssen 1/26/01 5’11” 150 Seafair T1 Richmond
16 WILD F Dillon Maher 4/18/01 6’1″ 165 Seafair T1 Richmond
3 PENGUINS D Butch La Roue 1/12/01 6’1″ 160 Semiahmoo T1 Surrey
2 STARS D Kiernan Bailey 2/17/01 5’8″ 145 Semiahmoo T1 Surrey
19 PENGUINS F Tyler Schleppe 11/11/01 6’1″ 160 Vancouver Thunderbirds T1 Vancouver
2 SABRES D Nick Bochen 8/29/01 5’6″ 125 Vancouver Thunderbirds T1 Vancouver
10 BRUINS F Jason Bowen 2/20/01 5’10” 135 Chilliwack T1 Chilliwack
18 BRUINS F Dylan Robinson 10/11/01 5’11” 158 Coquitlam T1 Coquitlam
11 STARS F Ethan Jang 2/19/01 5’11” 163 Greater Trail T3 Rossland
14 STARS F Adam Maier 11/26/01 5’10” 160 North Vancouver North Vancouver
5 FLYERS D Fraser Hopewell 4/23/01 5’11” 180 Port Moody T2 Port Moody
5 WILD D Cole Nisse 3/9/01 5’11” 180 Salmon Arm T3 Salmon Arm
9 PENGUINS F Caden Creasy 2/8/01 6’1″ 175 Los Angeles Junior Kings Langley
9 FLYERS F Brandon Della Paolera 8/22/01 6’0″ 155 South Okanagan T3 Osoyoos
15 STARS F Simon Nemethy 2/25/01 6’0″ 150 Vanderhoof T4 Vanderhoof
4 STARS D Brody Conroy 7/31/01 5’9″ 145 Williams Lake T2 Williams Lake
18 FLYERS F Dace Prymak 5/8/01 5’9″ 135 Windermere Valley T4 Invermere

 

U16 Camp Teams:

Bruins

# Pos. First Name Last Name DOB Height Weight 2015-2016 Team Hometown
1 G Brendan Forman 3/7/01 6’0″ 188 Pursuit of Excellence Vernon
30 G Blake Wood 6/15/01 6’0″ 170 Yale Hockey Academy Nanaimo
2 D Bevis Chou 7/12/01 5’6″ 175 Okanagan Hockey Academy Penticton
3 D Alex Cotton 5/12/01 5’11” 155 Yale Hockey Academy Langley
5 D Austin Herron 5/28/01 6’4″ 185 Yale Hockey Academy Abbotsford
5 D Jayden Lee 1/10/01 5’8″ 133 North Shore Winter Club T1 North Vancouver
6 D Matthew Ubriaco 1/27/01 6’0″ 145 Campbell River T2 Campbell River
7 D Brett Walchuk 9/7/01 5’9″ 165 Whitehorse T3 Whitehorse
8 F Aidan Barfoot 6/1/01 6’1″ 171 Delta Hockey Academy Richmond
9 F Zachary Bolton 1/15/01 6’0″ 160 North Shore Winter Club T1 North Vancouver
10 F Jason Bowen 2/20/01 5’10” 135 Chilliwack T1 Chilliwack
11 F Oscar Burgess 10/11/01 5’10” 145 Whitehorse T3 Whitehorse
12 F Cooper Connell 7/15/01 5’11” 155 Hollyburn T1 West Vancouver
14 F Kolton Cousins 6/19/01 5’7″ 165 Delta Hockey Academy Sechelt
15 F Ryan Denney 5/10/01 5’11” 158 Burnaby Winter Club T1 Maple Ridge
16 F Corson Hopwo 5/11/01 5’6″ 130 Delta Hockey Academy Duncan
17 F Declan MacEachern 1/30/01 5’11” 163 Prince George T1 Prince George
18 F Dylan Robinson 10/11/01 5’11” 158 Coquitlam T1 Coquitlam
19 F Nikolas Sombrowski 1/18/01 5’9″ 140 Edge School Fernie
20 F Jojo Tanaka-Campbell 1/11/01 5’10” 155 Shawnigan Lake School Mill Bay
DP Dan Cioffi
HC Tyler Brough
AC Dave Boon

FLYERS

# Pos. First Name Last Name DOB Height Weight 2015-2016 Team Hometown
1 G Kaleb McEachren 6/18/01 6’5″ 185 Kelowna T1 Penticton
30 G Alex Rolfe 5/9/01 5’11” 148 Yale Hockey Academy Langley
2 D Layton Ahac 2/22/01 6’1″ 165 North Shore Winter Club T1 North Vancouver
3 D Jacson Alexander 2/1/01 5’10” 168 Shawnigan Lake School Victoria
4 D Alek Erichuk 3/10/01 6’1″ 165 Kamloops T1 Knutsford
5 D Fraser Hopewell 4/23/01 5’11” 180 Port Moody T2 Port Moody
6 D Connor Horning 5/11/01 6’2″ 175 Pursuit of Excellence Kelowna
7 D Juliano Santalucia 9/4/01 5’10” 165 Burnaby Winter Club T1 Burnaby
8 F Nolan Corrado 12/22/01 6’2″ 175 Pursuit of Excellence Lake Country
9 F Brandon Della Paolera 8/22/01 6’0″ 155 South Okanagan T3 Osoyoos
10 F Tyus Gent 1/19/01 6’0″ 158 Delta Hockey Academy Delta
11 F Lane Goodwin 7/14/01 5’6″ 145 Pursuit of Excellence Fort St. James
12 F Paul Hauk 1/27/01 5’10” 175 Kelowna T1 Kelowna
14 F Nolan Krogfoss 3/11/01 5’11” 158 Delta Hockey Academy Cloverdale
15 F Ethan Leyh 9/7/01 5’10” 156 Yale Hockey Academy Anmore
16 F Sasha Mutala 5/6/01 6’0″ 175 Burnaby Winter Club T1 Vancouver
17 F Joshua O’Keefe 6/3/01 5’11” 150 Burnaby Winter Club T1 Burnaby
18 F Dace Prymak 5/8/01 5’9″ 135 Windermere Valley T4 Invermere
19 F Gabe Schovanek 7/16/01 5’10” 145 Shawnigan Lake School Comox
20 F Luc Wilson 11/22/01 5’8″ 150 Shawnigan Lake School Duncan
DP Tim Leduc
HC Mark Chase
AC Gord Burnett
TR Craig Carter

PENGUINS

# Pos. First Name Last Name DOB (MM/DD/YY) Height Weight 2015-2016 Team Hometown
1 G Johnny Derrick 11/30/01 5’11” 160 Juan de Fuca T1 View Royal
30 G Jesse Makaj 1/27/01 6’3″ 200 North Shore Winter Club T1 North Vancouver
2 D Matthew Cadden 3/8/01 5’10” 146 Delta Hockey Academy Revelstoke
3 D Butch La Roue 1/12/01 6’1″ 160 Semiahmoo T1 Surrey
4 D Reilly McKinnon 5/22/01 5’8″ 136 Okanagan Hockey Academy Trail
5 D Tyler Price 1/16/01 5’10” 160 Delta Hockey Academy Surrey
6 D Alek Sukunda 9/2/01 6’0″ 175 Burnaby Winter Club T1 Burnaby
7 D Myles Whiteside 1/19/01 5’9″ 175 Kelowna T1 Kelowna
8 F Nicholas Amsler 5/29/01 5’9″ 140 Yale Hockey Academy Maple Ridge
9 F Caden Creasy 2/8/01 6’1″ 175 Los Angeles Junior Kings Langley
10 F Corey Cunningham 5/4/01 5’9″ 145 Prince George T1 Prince George
11 F Brandon Dent 9/26/01 5’4″ 120 Prince George T1 Prince George
12 F Jacob Fraser 4/10/01 5’9″ 145 Shawnigan Lake School Surrey
14 F Braiden Koran 8/31/01 5’10” 151 Cranbrook T2 Kimberley
15 F Logan Nijhoff 6/23/01 5’11” 165 Okanagan Hockey Academy Comox
16 F Yewta Plamondon 9/21/01 5’8″ 132 Pursuit of Excellence Quesnel
17 F Jalen Price 2/15/01 6’1″ 165 Delta Hockey Academy Delta
18 F William Reimer 3/1/01 5’10” 150 Kelowna T1 Kelowna
19 F Tyler Schleppe 11/11/01 6’1″ 160 Vancouver Thunderbirds T1 Vancouver
20 F Joshua Van Unen 5/31/01 5’6″ 140 Kamloops T1 Kamloops
DP Jeff Carey
HC Trent Brandvold
AC Darryl Beck
TR Tara Ashwell

SABRES

SABRES
# Pos. First Name Last Name DOB (MM/DD/YY) Height Weight 2015-2016 Team Hometown
1 G Roman Basran 7/26/01 6’1″ 165 Delta Hockey Academy Delta
30 G Cole Schwebius 4/11/01 5’9″ 157 Okanagan Hockey Academy Kelowna
2 D Nick Bochen 8/29/01 5’6″ 125 Vancouver Thunderbirds T1 Vancouver
3 D Mitchell Brown 6/25/01 6’1″ 185 Okanagan Hockey Academy Salmon Arm
4 D Jason Chu 2/23/01 6’0″ 170 North Shore Winter Club T1 Coquitlam
5 D Timber Lewis 2/23/01 5’9″ 145 Okanagan Hockey Academy Terrace
6 D Matthew Marotta 4/4/01 5’10” 165 Prince George T1 Prince George
7 D Lucas Yesaki 1/30/01 5’8″ 140 Juan de Fuca T1 Victoria
8 F Arshdeep Bains 1/9/01 6’0″ 170 Delta Hockey Academy Surrey
9 F Nicholas Bolin 3/11/01 5’9″ 160 Greater Vernon T2 Vernon
10 F Keegan Craik 5/25/01 Delta Hockey Academy Richmond
11 F River Fahey 5/21/01 6’1″ 176 Campbell River T2 Campbell River
12 F Tristan Fraser 11/13/01 5’7″ 136 Hollyburn T1 West Vancouver
14 F Chase Heslop 5/15/01 5’9″ 140 Nanaimo T1 Nanaimo
15 F Holden Kodak 4/29/01 5’9″ 142 Yale Hockey Academy Surrey
16 F Kaleb McHugh 1/26/01 5’8″ 150 Shawnigan Lake School Sooke
17 F Massimo Rizzo 6/13/01 5’10” 165 Burnaby Winter Club T1 Burnaby
18 F Ethan Schaeffer 4/9/01 5’11” 152 Pursuit of Excellence Winfield
19 F Ben Ward 8/30/01 5’6″ 140 Kamloops T1 Kamloops
20 F Blain Worthing 8/27/01 5’8″ 145 Kelowna T1 Kelowna
DP Mike Kleso
HC Adam Hayduk
AC Logan Simpson
TR Kieran Connor

 

STARS

# Pos. First Name Last Name DOB (MM/DD/YY) Height Weight 2015-2016 Team Hometown
1 G Boston Bilous 2/2/01 6’2″ 201 Delta Hockey Academy Langley
30 G Tyler McArthur 10/15/01 5’11” 150 Fort St. John T2 Fort St. John
2 D Kiernan Bailey 2/17/01 5’8″ 145 Semiahmoo T1 Surrey
3 D Ty Brant 7/23/01 5’9″ 145 Shawnigan Lake School Duncan
4 D Brody Conroy 7/31/01 5’9″ 145 Williams Lake T2 Williams Lake
5 D Kabore Dunn 11/10/01 6’0″ 160 Shawnigan Lake School Mill Bay
6 D Noah Johnson 0/12/01 5’7″ 135 Okanagan Hockey Academy Penticton
7 D Dylan Parsons 4/15/01 5’9″ 140 Juan de Fuca T1 Victoria
8 F Elan Bar-lev-wise 2/1/01 5’10” 155 Burnaby Winter Club Academy Vancouver
9 F Connor Bowie 4/10/01 6’1″ 176 Fort St. John T2 Fort St. John
10 F Kaden Dempsey 4/3/01 5’9″ 165 Kamloops T1 Knutsford
11 F Ethan Jang 2/19/01 5’11” 163 Greater Trail T3 Rossland
12 F Ethan Jones 3/7/01 5’8″ 145 Nanaimo T1 Nanaimo
14 F Adam Maier 11/26/01 5’10” 160 North Vancouver North Vancouver
15 F Simon Nemethy 2/25/01 6’0″ 150 Vanderhoof T4 Vanderhoof
16 F Liam Noble 1/19/01 5’6″ 130 Okanagan Hockey Academy Penticton
17 F Eric Noren 1/22/01 5’10” 158 Greater Vernon T2 Vernon
18 F Henry Rybinski 6/26/01 6’0″ 148 Burnaby Winter Club T1 Vancouver
19 F Cody Shepheard 6/19/01 6’0″ 160 Shawnigan Lake School Qualicum Beach
20 F Josh Williams 3/8/01 6’1″ 178 Yale Hockey Academy Langley
DP Jonathan Reilly
HC Jordan Oye
AC Jamie Jackson
TR Jonathan Chwyl

 

WILD

# Pos. First Name Last Name DOB (MM/DD/YY) Height Weight 2015-2016 Team Hometown
1 G Xavier Cannon 7/17/01 6’4″ 205 Kamloops T1 Kamloops
30 G Kaeden Freer-Lane 10/10/01 5’7″ 135 Burnaby Winter Club T1 Vancouver
2 D Jimmy Darby 4/12/01 6’2″ 193 North Shore Winter Club T1 North Vancouver
3 D Tyson Feist 1/14/01 5’11” 145 Pursuit of Excellence Dawson Creek
4 D Colton Kitchen 2/1/01 5’11” 158 Prince George T1 Prince George
5 D Cole Nisse 3/9/01 5’11” 180 Salmon Arm T3 Salmon Arm
6 D Jackson Van de Leest 6/15/01 6’5″ 190 Yale Hockey Academy Kelowna
7 D Ben Wozney 6/15/01 5’11” 135 Delta Hockey Academy Richmond
8 F Bryce Anderson 3/16/01 5’8″ 168 Whitehorse T3 Whitehorse
9 F Dylan Cozens 2/9/01 6’2″ 160 Delta Hockey Academy Whitehorse
10 F Erik Delaire 2/1/01 5’11” 150 Cranbrook T2 Cranbrook
11 F Logan Doust 4/27/01 6’0″ 160 North Shore Winter Club T1 North Vancouver
12 F Mitch Gove 4/11/01 Okanagan Hockey Academy Summerland
14 F Brendon Jorssen 1/26/01 5’11” 150 Seafair T1 Richmond
15 F John Lee 10/1/01 5’6″ 143 Pursuit of Excellence Abbotsford
16 F Dillon Maher 4/18/01 6’1″ 165 Seafair T1 Richmond
17 F Kaden Meszaros 2/11/01 5’9″ 160 Kelowna T1 Kelowna
18 F Cody Savey 7/24/01 6’1″ 210 Campbell River T2 Campbell River
19 F Chase Schurack 5/14/01 5’11” 175 Prince George T1 Prince George
20 F Alexander Swetlikoff 7/6/01 6’1″ 160 Yale Hockey Academy Kelowna
DP Kyle Allan
HC Ty Forsythe
AC Brett Vestby
TR Jesse Bateman