13th Seafair Icebreaker – Finals underway

in Other News

 

Seafair website image

 

The 13th Annual Seafair Sandman Hotel Icebreaker got underway Friday, October 10, with 55 teams competing in Tier 1 and Tier 2 divisions from the Atom through Midget.

Semi-finalists and finalists are set.

Here are the results for each division, along with some early playoff round scores to mid-Sunday.

 

Atom Division:

 

Finals set:

JDF vs Kamloops, T1.

Seafair A2 vs JDF A2, T2.

 

Blue Division (Tier 1)                          Orange Division (Tier 2)

Seafair A1                                                       Seafair A2

Juan de Fuca A1                                            Juan de Fuca A2

Kamloops                                                       Portland

South Delta                                                    Richmond

Saturday, October 10, 2015

# Div. Rnd. Time Rink Home Sc Away Sc
A Atom T-1 RR-1 8:00 – 9:15 am Pond Seafair A1  7 Kamloops
B Atom T-1 RR-1 9:30 – 10:45 am Pond JDF A1  3 South Delta  4
C Atom T-2 RR-1 11:00 – 12:15 pm Pond JDF A2  5 Richmond  1
D Atom T-2 RR-1 12:30 – 1:45 pm Pond Seafair A2  7 Portland  4
E Atom T-1 RR-2 2:00 – 3:15 pm Pond South Delta  3 Seafair A1  6
F Atom T-1 RR-2 3:30 – 4:45 pm Pond Kamloops  4 JDF A1  1
G Atom T-2 RR-2 5:00 – 6:15 pm Pond Richmond  1 Seafair A2  1
H Atom T-2 RR-2 6:30 – 7:45 pm Pond JDF A2  2 Portland  0

Sunday, October 11, 2015

# Div. Rnd. Time Rink Home Sc Away Sc
J Atom T-2 RR-3 8:15 – 9:30 am Igloo Portland  7 Richmond  1
L Atom T-2 RR-3 9:45 – 11:00 am Igloo Seafair A2  3 JDF A2  0
I Atom T-1 RR-3 11:15 – 12:30 pm Igloo Kamloops  3 South Delta  2
K Atom T-1 RR-3 12:45 – 2:00 pm Igloo Seafair A1  5 JDF A1  1
M Atom T-2 P-O 2:15 –3:30 pm Igloo Seafair A2 Richmond
N Atom T-2 P-O 3:45 – 5:00 pm Igloo JDF Portland
O Atom T-1 P-O 5:15 – 6:30 pm Igloo Seafair A1  3 JDF
P Atom T-1 P-O 6:45 – 8:00 pm Igloo Kamloops  9 South Delta  4

Monday, October 12, 2015

Q Atom T-2 T1-Cons 10:45 – 12:15 Gardens Richmond Portland
R Atom T-1 T2-Cons 11:00 – 12:30 Igloo Seafair A1 South Delta
S Atom T-2 T1-Final 11:15 – 12:45 Coliseum Seafair A2 JDF A2
T Atom T-1 T2-Final 11:00 – 12:30 Forum JDF A1 Kamloops

Peewee Tier 1:

 

BWC downs Coverdale 6-0 in Tier 1 Final. BWC goes 4-0, 27 GF – 1 GA.

Cloverdale 2-0-1 in round robin.

 

Blue Division                                           Orange Division

Seafair                                                             Burnaby Winter Club

Coquitlam                                                       Cloverdale

Van T-Birds                                                    Richmond

Victoria Racquet Club                                  Juan de Fuca

 

Friday, October 9, 2015 – Peewee Tier 1

# Div. Rnd. Time Rink Home Sc Away Sc
A Orange RR-1 2:30 – 4:00 pm Pond Richmond  1 Cloverdale  3
B Orange RR-1 4:15 – 5:45 pm Pond BWC  6 JDF  0
C Blue RR-1 6:00 – 7:30 pm Pond Van T-Birds  0 Coquitlam  3
D Blue RR-1 7:45 – 9:15 pm Pond Seafair  3 Victoria RC  1

Saturday, October 10, 2015 – Peewee Tier 1

# Div. Rnd. Time Rink Home Sc Away Sc
E Orange RR-2 8:00 – 9:30 am Igloo Cloverdale  4 JDF  0
H Orange RR-2 8:15 – 9:45 am Garage Richmond  0 BWC  7
F Blue RR-2 8:00 – 9:30 am Coliseu Coquitlam  8 VRC  1
G Blue RR-2 8:15 – 9:45 am Forum Seafair  7 Van T-Birds  0

Sunday, October 11, 2015 – Peewee Tier 1

# Div. Rnd. Time Rink Home Sc Away Sc
I Orange RR-3 9:00 – 10:30 am Garage JDF  5 Richmond  4
J Orange RR-3 8:45 – 10:15 am Pond BWC  7 Cloverdale  1
K Blue RR-3 9:00 – 10:30 am Coliseu VRC  5 Van T-Birds  4
L Blue RR-3 8:45 – 10:15 am Forum Coquitlam  5 Seafair  1

Monday, October 12, 2015 – Peewee Tier 1

M A Flight Semi 7:00 – 8:30 Pond Coquitlam 2 Cloverdale 3 s/o
N A Flight Semi 7:15 – 8:45 Gardens BWC 4 Seafair 2
O B Flight Semi 8:45 – 10:15 Pond VRC 2 Richmond 1
P B Flight Semi 9:00 – 10:30 Gardens JDF 4 T-Birds 1
Q A Flight Cons. 12:45-2:15 Igloo Coquitlam Seafair
R A Flight Final 2:30 – 4:30 Igloo Cloverdale BWC
S B Flight Cons. 12:45 – 2:15 Pond Richmond T-Birds
T B Flight Final 3:15 – 4:45 Garage VRC JDF

 

Peewee Tier 2:

 

Finals set, Seafair vs Campbell River.

 

Blue Division                                           Orange Division

Comox Valley                                                 Seafair

Portland                                                          Saanich

Whitehorse                                                     Campbell River

Juan de Fuca                                                  Seattle Jr. Sno-King Thunderbirds

 

Friday, October 9, 2015 – Peewee Tier 2

# Div. Rnd. Time Rink Home Sc Away Sc
A Orange RR-1 12:30 – 2:00 pm Coliseu Saanich  2 Campbell River  8
B Orange RR-1 12:45 – 2:15 pm Forum Seafair  3 Seattle  1
C Blue RR-1 12:30 – 2:00 pm Igloo Whitehorse  0 Comox Valley  2
D Blue RR-1 12:45 – 2:15 pm Garage Portland  2 JDF  0

Saturday, October 10, 2015 – Peewee Tier 2

# Div. Rnd Time Rink Home Sc Away Sc
E Orange RR-2 9:45 – 11:15 am Coliseum Saanich  1 Seattle  5
F Orange RR-2 10:00 – 11:30 am Forum Campbell River  4 Seafair  2
G Blue RR-2 9:45 – 11:15 am Igloo JDF  2 Comox Valley  8
H Blue RR-2 10:00 – 11:30 am Garage Portland  3 Whitehorse  5

Sunday, October 11, 2015 – Peewee Tier 2

# Div. Rnd Time Rink Home Sc Away Sc
I Orange RR-3 7:15 – 8:45 am Coliseum Seattle  6 Campbell River  7
J Orange RR-3 7:00 – 8:30 am Forum Seafair  6 Saanich  3
K Blue RR-3 7:15 – 8:45 am Garage Comox Valley  3 Portland  2
L Blue RR-3 7:00 – 8:30 am Pond Whitehorse  2 JDF  1

Monday, October 12, 2015 – Peewee Tier 2

M A Flight Semi 7:00 – 8:30 am Igloo Comox 4 Seafair 8
N A Flight Semi 7:15 – 8:45 am Garage Campbell River 7 Whitehorse 2
O B Flight Semi 7:15 – 8:45 am Coliseum Portland 4 Saanich 6
P B Flight Semi 7:00 – 8:30 am Forum Seattle 6 JDF 1
Q A Flight Cons. Game 1:30 – 3:00 pm Garage Comox Whitehorse
R A Flight Final Game 12:45 – 2:45 pm Forum Seafair Campbell River
S B Flight Cons. Game 12:30 – 2:00 pm Gardens Portland JDF
T B Flight Final Game 2:15 – 3:45 pm Gardens Saanich Seattle

Bantam Tier 1:

 

Finals set, Seafair vs JDF.

 

Blue Division                                           Orange Division

Seafair                                                             Abbotsford

Kelowna                                                          Langley

Prince George                                                Semiahmoo

Van T-Birds                                                   Juan de Fuca

 

Friday, October 9, 2015 – Bantam Tier 1

# Div. Rnd. Time Rink Home Sc Away Sc
A Blue RR-1 8:00 – 10:00 am Igloo Kelowna  5 Prince George  5
B Blue RR-1 8:15 – 10:15 am Garage Seafair  8 Van T-Birds  3
C Orange RR-1 10:15 – 12:15 pm Igloo Langley  4 Semiahmoo  5
D Orange RR-1 10:30 – 12:30 pm Garage Abbotsford  1 JDF  7
E Blue RR-2 5:45 – 7:45 pm Coliseum Van T-Birds  1 Kelowna  8
F Blue RR-2 6:00 – 8:00 pm Forum Prince George  7 Seafair  4
G Orange RR-2 8:00 – 10:00 pm Coliseum JDF Langley  3
H Orange RR-2 8:15 – 10:15 pm Forum Semiahmoo  2 Abbotsford  1

Saturday, October 10, 2015 – Bantam Tier 1

# Div. Rnd. Time Rink Home Sc Away Sc
I Blue RR-3 3:00 – 5:00 pm Igloo Van T-Birds  4 Prince George  1
J Blue RR-3 3:15 – 5:15 pm Garage Seafair  6 Kelowna  4
K Orange RR-3 5:15 – 7:15 pm Igloo Semiahmoo  2 JDF  7
L Orange RR-3 5:30 – 7:30 pm Garage Abbotsford  1 Langley  5

Sunday, October 11, 2015 – Bantam Tier 1

# Div. Rnd. Time Rink Home Sc Away Sc
M Blue Q F 12:30 – 2:30 pm Coliseu Seafair  4 Abbotsford  1
N Blue Q F 12:15 – 2:15 pm Forum Kelowna  6 Langley  4
O Orange Q F 2:45 – 4:45 pm Coliseu JDF  7 Van T-Birds  1
P Orange Q F 2:30 – 4:30 pm Forum Semiahmoo P. G.  3

Monday, October 12, 2015 – Bantam Tier 1

# Div. Rnd. Time Rink Home Sc Away Sc
Q Blue/Ora Semi 9:00 – 11:00 am Coliseu Seafair  4 Semiahmoo  2
R Blue/Ora Semi 8:45 – 10:45 am Forum JDF  5 Van T-Birds  1
S Blue/Ora Final 3:15 – 5:15 pm Coliseu Seafair   JDF  

 

Bantam Tier 2

 

Finals set, Seattle vs JDF.

 

Blue Division                                                 Orange Division

Seafair                                                                    Langley

Seattle Jr. Sno-King Thunderbirds                  Juan de Fuca

Victoria Racquet Club                                         Saanich

Portland                                                                 Kent Valley

 

Friday, October 9, 2015 – Bantam 2

# Div Rnd Time Rink Home Sc Away Sc
A Blue RR-1 2:15 – 3:45 pm Igloo Seafair  3 Victoria RC  2
B Blue RR-1 2:30 – 4:00 pm Garage Seattle  3 Portland  3
C Orange RR-1 4:00 – 5:30 pm Igloo Langley  6 Saanich  2
D Orange RR-1 4:15 – 5:45 pm Garage JDF  3 Kent Valley  0

Saturday, October 10, 2015 – Bantam Tier 2

# Div Rnd. Time Rink Home Sc Away Sc
E Blue RR-2 11:30 – 1:00 pm Coliseu Victoria RC  3 Seattle  3
F Blue RR-2 11:45 – 1:15 pm Forum Portland  2 Seafair  3
G Orange RR-2 11:30 – 1:00 pm Igloo Saanich  3 JDF  2
H Orange RR-2 11:45 – 1:15 pm Garage Langley  5 Kent Valley  0
I Blue RR-3 7:30 – 9:00 pm Coliseu Victoria RC  2 Portland  5
J Blue RR-3 7:45 – 9:15 pm Forum Seafair  4 Seattle  1
K Orange RR-3 7:30 – 9:00 pm Igloo Kent Valley  0 Saanich  1
L Orange RR-3 7:45 – 9:15 pm Garage JDF  3 Langley  4

Sunday, October 11, 2015 – Bantam Tier 2

# Div. Rnd. Time Rink Home Sc Away Sc
M A Flight Semi 5:00 – 7:00 pm Coliseu Seafair  4 Saanich  5
N A Flight Semi 4:45 – 6:45 pm Forum Langley  2 Portland
O B Flight Semi 5:00 – 7:00 pm Garage Seattle   5 Kent Valley   1
P B Flight Semi 4:45 – 6:45 pm Pond JDF  2 Victoria  1

Monday, October 12, 2015 – Bantam Tier 2

# Div. Rnd. Time Rink Home Sc Away Sc
Q A Flight Finals 2:30 – 4:30 pm Pond Saanich   Langley  
R B Flight Finals 11:15 – 1:15 pm Garage Seattle   JDF  

 

 

Midget Tier 1

Coquitlam eliminate NSWC 5-2 in semi, play winner of Seafair vs Kelowna in final.

 

Blue Division                                            Orange Division

Kelowna                                                           Seafair

North Shore Winter Club                             Langley

Port Coquitlam                                               Coquitlam

Surrey                                                               Juan de Fuca

 

Friday, October 9, 2015 – Midget Tier 1

# Div. Rnd. Time Rink Home Sc Away Sc
A Orange RR-1 8:00 – 10:00 am Coliseu Seafair  7 Coquitlam  4
B Blue RR-1 8:15 – 10:15 am Forum PoCo  3 NSWC  6
C Orange RR-1 10:15 – 12:15 pm Coliseu JDF  0 Langley  2
D Blue RR-1 10:30 – 12:30 p Forum Kelowna  3 Surrey  1
G Blue RR-2 5:45 – 7:45 pm Igloo NSWC  4 Surrey  4
H Blue RR-2 6:00 – 8:00 pm Garage PoCo  2 Kelowna  4
E Orange RR-2 8:00 – 10:00 pm Igloo Coquitlam  3 Langley  2
F Orange RR-2 8:15 – 10:15 pm Garage Seafair  8 JDF  2

Saturday, October 10, 2015 – Midget Tier 1

# Div. Rnd. Time Rink Home Sc Away Sc
I Blue RR-3 3:00 – 5:00 pm Coliseu Surrey  6 PoCo  2
J Blue RR-3 3:15 – 5:15 pm Forum Kelowna  2 NSWC  3
K Orange RR-3 5:15 – 7:15 pm Coliseu Coquitlam  4 JDF  0
L Orange RR-3 5:30 – 7:30 pm Forum Langley  0 Seafair  4

Sunday, October 11, 2015 – Midget Tier 1

# Div. Rnd. Time Rink Home Sc Away Sc
M Blue QF 12:30 – 2:30 pm Garage NSWC  5 JDF  2
N Blue QF 12:15 – 2:15 pm Pond Kelowna  5 Langley   0
O Orange QF 2:45 – 4:45 pm Garage Seafair  5 PoCo  2
P Orange QF 2:30 – 4:30 pm Pond Coquitlam  3 Surrey  2

Monday, October 12, 2015 – Midget Tier 1

# Div. Rnd. Time Rink Home Sc Away Sc
Q Blue/Ora Semi 8:45 – 10:45 am Igloo NSWC  2 Coquiltlam  5
R Blue/Ora Semi 9:00 – 11:00 am Garage Seafair   Kelowna  
S Blue/Ora Final 3:00 – 5:00 pm Forum Coquitlam   Winner R  

 

 

Midget Tier 2

 

Finals set, Alberni Valley vs Saanich.

 

Blue Division                                            Orange Division

Langley                                                             Seafair

Seattle                                                               North Shore Winter Club

Juan de Fuca                                                   Kent Valley

Alberni Valley                                                 Saanich

 

Friday, October 9, 2015 – Midget Tier 2

# Div. Rnd. Time Rink Home Sc Away Sc
A Orange RR-1 2:15 – 3:45 pm Coliseu Kent Valley  1 NSWC  5
B Blue RR-1 2:30 – 4:00 pm Forum Alberni Valley  5 Langley  0
C Blue RR-1 4:00 – 5:30 pm Coliseu JDF  1 Seattle  1
D Orange RR-1 4:15 – 5:45 pm Forum Seafair  1 Saanich  8

Saturday, October 10, 2015 – Midget Tier 2

# Div. Rnd. Time Rink Home Sc Away Sc
E Blue RR-2 1:15 – 2:45 pm Igloo Seattle  1 Alberni Valley  4
F Blue RR-2 1:30 – 3:00 pm Garage JDF  2 Langley  2
G Orange RR-2 1:15 – 2:45 pm Coliseum Saanich  2 NSWC  2
H Orange RR-2 1:30 – 3:00 pm Forum Seafair  3 Kent Valley  4

Sunday, October 11, 2015 – Midget Tier 2

# Div. Rnd. Time Rink Home Sc Away Sc
I Blue RR-3 10:45 – 12:15 pm Garage Langley  1 Seattle  4
J Blue RR-3 10:30 – 12:00 pm Pond Alberni Valley  8 JDF  1
K Orange RR-3 10:45 – 12:15 pm Coliseum Saanich  3 Kent Valley  0
L Orange RR-3 10:30 – 12:00 pm Forum NSWC  4 Seafair  0
M A Flight Semi 7:15 – 9:15 pm Coliseu Alberni Valley NSWC  0
N A Flight Semi 7:00 – 9:00 pm Forum Saanich  3 Seattle  0
O B Flight Semi 7:15 – 9:15 pm Garage JDF  2 Seafair   1
P B Flight Semi 7:00 – 9:00 pm Pond Kent Valley  1 Langley 

Monday, October 12, 2015 – Midget Tier 2

# Div. Rnd. Time Rink Home Sc Away Sc
Q A Flight Finals 1:00 – 3:00 pm Coliseu  

Alberni Valley

   

Saanich

 
R B Flight Finals 10:30 – 12:30 Pond JDF   Langley