2016 Pat Quinn Classic – Bantam Elite – Delta win Gold

in Other News, tournaments


Unknown-1

 

December 30, 2016

What a finish it was in the top Bantam Elite division in this year’s Pat Quinn Classic.

Both semi-final games, and both championship games were decided by a single goal, with Academy teams edging out the top club teams.

Top ranked PCAHA Burnaby Winter Club A1 (12-0-0) met # 1 CSSHL Delta Prep Academy (19-1-0) in the first semi and fell 3-2.

In the other semi, #2 ranked south division Alberta Major Bantam League, Lethbridge Golden Hawks (19-4-3) faced #4 CSSHL Yale (11-6-0) at BWC, and lost 4-3.

That set up the gold medal game between Delta and Yale, and the bronze between BWC and Lethbridge.

In the Gold medal game, Yale battled back with two late goals, but Delta held on, winning 4-3.

In the Bronze, it was a 3-2 win for BWC.

 

Quarter-finals

Burnaby Winter Club Bantam A1 were the sole PCAHA team in the quarter-finals. Three CSSHL prep teams from BC – Delta, Yale (Abbotsford) and OHA (Penticton) and one from Alberta, OHA Edmonton –  plus one Alberta club team, Lethbridge, along with two USA teams – Arizona AAA and the Rocky Mountain Roughriders (Colorado) – competed for a spot in the semis Friday morning.

Four teams earned byes to the quarterfinals, Delta (3-0-0), Yale (3-0-0), Lethbridge (2-1-1) and BWC (2-1-1).

Quarter-final results Thursday afternoon were:

Delta Prep 3 vs Rocky Mountain Roughriders (Colorado) 1

Lethbridge 5 vs OHA Edmonton 3

Yale Prep 6 vs Arizona 2

BWC 6 vs OHA Prep 4

 

Bantam Elite – Round Robin Results

East Pool A:

Rank Team W L T GP
1 Delta Prep Academy Elite 3 0 0 3
2 Rocky Mountain Roughriders 0 3 0 3
3 Prince George Cougars 0 3 0 3

East Pool B:

Rank Team W L T GP
1 OHA Prep Academy 2 1 0 3
2 Lethbridge AAA Elite 2 1 0 3
3 Arizona AAA Elite 2 1 0 3

West Pool A:

Rank Team W L T GP
1 BWC Elite 2 1 0 3
2 OHA Edmonton Elite 2 1 0 3
3 LA Jr Kings 02 AAA Elite 1 2 0 3

West Pool B:

Rank Team W L T GP
1 Yale Prep Academy Elite 3 0 0 3
2 Shawnigan Lake Academy Elite 1 2 0 3
3 Delta Varsity Academy Elite 0 3 0 3

 

Game Results:

Dec. 27 Rink Home GF Away GF
12:30 PM PIC R3 Delta Prep  6 Lethbridge  4
12:45 PM PIC R4 Rocky Mountain 1 Arizona 4
1:00 PM BWC Prince George  2 OHA Prep  6
1:30 PM Bill Copeland BWC  3 Yale Prep  6
3:15 PM BWC OHA Edmonton  6 Shawnigan L. Prep  2
3:45 PM Bill Copeland LA Jr Kings  3 Delta Varsity 2
Dec. 28 Rink Home GF Away GF
8:00 AM BWC Shawnigan L. Prep                  0 BWC  7
8:00 AM Burnaby Lake OHA Prep  5 Rocky Mountian  2
8:00 AM Bill Copeland Lethbridge  9 Prince George  1
8:00 AM Kensington Arizona  4 Delta Prep  8
10:15 AM BWC Delta Varsity  2 OHA Edmonton  5
10:15 AM Bill Copeland Yale Prep  12 LA Jr Kings 02  0
3:00 PM Bill Copeland Delta Prep  4 OHA Prep  0
3:00 PM BWC Rocky Mountian  1 Lethbridge  4
5:15 PM Bill Copeland Prince George  1 Arizona  6
5:15 PM BWC BWC  4 Delta Varsity  1
7:00 PM PIC R3 OHA Edmonton  3 Yale Prep  7
7:15 PM PIC R4 LA Jr Kings 02  2 Shawnigan L. Prep  6
 Playoffs
Dec. 29 Rink Home GF Away GF
8:00 AM BWC OHA Edmonton  7 Prince George  2
8:00 AM Bill Copeland Shawnigan Lake 1 Rocky Mountain  7
8:00 AM Kensington OHA Prep  3 Delta Varsity  2
8:00 AM Burnaby Lake Arizona  7 LA Kings 02  4
3:00 PM Burnaby Lake L Game 19 L Game 22
4:45 PM PIC R3 L Game 20 L Game 21
5:30 PM BWC Yale Prep  6 Arizona 2
5:30 PM Bill Copeland Delta Prep  3 Rocky Mountain RR  1
5:45 PM Kensington BWC  6 OHA Prep  4
5:30 PM Burnaby Lake Lethbridge  5 OHA Edmonton  3
Dec. 30 Rink Home GF Away GF
8:00 AM BWC Yale  4 Lethbridge  3
8:00 AM Kensington Delta  2 BWC  3
1:15 PM Burnaby Lake BWC  3 Letbridge  2
2:00 PM Bill Copeland Delta  4 Yale  3