2018 Bantam Draft – The BC Picks

in Other News

 

 

May 3, 2018

Here’s how this year’s WHL Bantam draft unfolded, for BC-based players.

British Columbia

As has been the case for the last few years, Canadian Sports School Hockey League teams dominated the BC player draft.

Of the 49 BC picks, all but seven were from the CSSHL, including all 16 of the top three round picks.

Logan Stankoven was the first BC selection, 5th overall. He lead an impressive total of 11 Yale Academy players selected, including seven of the top 10 BC picks.

Stankoven, from Kamloops, was followed by team mates Nolan Bentham (Victoria), and two Abbotsford products, Jake Chiasson and Graham Sward, in the Yale sweep of the BC Top 4.

Trevor Wong (Vancouver) of St. George’s School rounded out the BC  Top 5.

Burnaby Winter Club Academy also had a strong showing, with nine picks, lead by Elias Carmichael (Langley) at 40th overall.

Delta with 8 players, OHA with 6, along with Pacific Coast Hockey Academy and St Georges both with 5, rounded out the top Academy teams.

BC Hockey Bantam T1 provincial champions, Seafair Islanders A1 had two players drafted in the fourth round.

 

BC Picks, by Round

RD OV WHL Team Player Name Pos HT WT DOB Last Team Hometown
1 5 Kamloops Stankoven, Logan C 5.07 165 2/26/03 Yale HA (BP) Kamloops
1 13 Victoria Bentham, Nolan RD 6.02 180 6/12/03 Yale HA (BP) Victoria
1 15 Brandon Chiasson, Jake RW 6.01 160 5/25/03 Yale HA (BP) Abbotsford
1 17 Spokane Sward, Graham LD 6.01 163 9/12/03 Yale HA (BP) Abbotsford
1 18 Kelowna Wong, Trevor C 5.08 135 5/4/03 St. George’s (BV-1) Vancouver
2 23 Edmonton Verbicky, Kobe LW 5.1 157 4/7/03 Yale HA (BP) Victoria
2 25 Calgary Galloway, Tyson LD 6.03 200 1/20/03 Yale HA (BP) Kamloops
2 40 Kelowna Carmichael, Elias LD 6.01 180 3/18/03 BWC HA (BP) Langley
2 43 Calgary (from SC) Funk, Zackary F 6 180 7/20/03 Yale HA (BP) Coldstream
3 48 Edmonton (from Kootenay) Latimer, Carson RW 5.11 160 1/10/03 Delta HA (BP) Green Surrey
3 49 Kamloops Bankier, Caeden C 5.1 138 1/26/03 BWC HA (BP) Surrey
3 51 Seattle (From Leth) Milic, Thomas G 5.1 138 4/14/03 BWC HA (BP) Coquitlam
3 54 Switft Current (from SEA) Williams, Finlay F 5.1 155 4/21/03 BWC HA (BP) North Vancouver
3 55 Medicine Hat Vanderkooi, Liam G 6.04 195 1/25/03 Yale HA (BP) Abbotsford
3 64 Everett Gibson, Ty RD 5.07 165 6/21/03 PCHA (BP) Victoria
3 65 Prince George (from SC) Samson, Ethan D 5.1 140 8/23/03 Delta HA (BP) Green Delta
4 67 Edmonton Abgrall, Michael F 5.07 130 10/25/03 Seafair Islanders (BA1) Richmond
4 73 Lethbridge Uy, Jaden RW 6 157 2/7/03 Seafair Islanders (BA1) Richmond
4 78 Vancouver Camazzola, Nicco LD 6.01 178 3/3/03 BWC HA (BP) Burnaby
4 82 Spokane (from Reg) Beaupit, Mason G 6.03 165 9/23/03 OHA (BV) Surrey
4 88 Kelowna (from MJ) Dorey, Noah D 5.11 167 1/21/03 OHA (BP) Surrey
5 89 Kelowna (from Edm) Quiring, Steel F 6.01 175 1/15/03 OHA (BP) Vernon
5 93 Kamloops Seminoff, Matthew RW 5.08 140 12/27/03 BWC HA (BP) Coquitlam
5 98 Lethbridge (from Sea) O’Brien, Fischer LW 5.1 151 3/1/03 Prince George Cougars (BT1) Prince George
5 102 Tri-City Bell, Parker F 6.02 165 9/26/03 Yale HA (BP) Campbell River
6 117 Victoria (from Leth) Smith, Braden LD 5.11 165 4/7/03 Thompson Zone Blazers (BT1) Kamloops
6 118 Tri-City (from Sask) Dunsford, Mason G 6 150 6/23/03 BWC HA (BP) New Westminster
6 124 Tri-City Coghlan, Benjamin C 5.09 160 7/21/03 PCHA (BP) Nanaimo
6 126 Vancouver (from Reg) Pentecost, Brendan LD 6.01 160 4/2/03 Delta HA (BP) Green Surrey
7 137 Kamloops Rybinski, Luke LD 6.02 160 11/19/03 St. George’s (BV-1) Vancouver
7 138 Red Deer Brown, Hunter F 5.1 145 7/21/03 Fort St. John Flyers BAA Fort St John
7 139 Kamloops (from Leth) Ross, Brayden RD 6.02 160 4/8/03 Campbell River Tyees (BT2) Campbell River
7 143 Medicine Hat Benson, Devin RD 5.1 150 6/30/03 Yale HA (BP) Lac Le Jeune
7 144 Vancouver Peterson, Matthew F 5.1 160 4/7/03 South Delta Storm (BA1) Delta
7 147 Victoria (from Bran) Newans, Cage F 6 170 5/15/03 Delta HA (BP) Green Parksville
7 148 Lethbridge (from Reg) Picklyk, Jared G 6.02 175 3/18/03 OHA (BP) Kelowna
8 159 Kamloops Wessels, Joshua LD 5.11 174 3/8/03 Seafair Islanders (BA1) Richmond
8 165 Victoria (from MH) Maddocks, Keegan G 6 160 4/14/03 PCHA (BP) Langford
8 174 Everett Cardinal, Holden F 5.03 125 5/2/03 Delta HA (BP) Green Surrey
8 175 Swift Current Majic, Brian F 6.01 158 8/8/03 OHA (BP) Campbell River
9 178 Saskatoon (from PG) Melnyk, Brayden G 6 165 3/30/03 Yale HA (BP) Chilliwack
9 179 Regina (from Cal) Grenier, Adam F 5.06 130 1/27/03 BWC HA (BP) Coquitlam
9 181 Kamloops Gabrielson, Oliver RD 5.08 145 2/15/03 St. George’s (BV-1) Vancouver
9 182 Red Deer Fader, Dylan C 5.11 150 3/3/03 St. George’s (BV-1) Vancouver
9 184 Saskatoon Shugrue, Spencer RD 5.09 130 7/9/03 Delta HA (BP) Green Vancouver
9 192 Regina Taylor, Marcus LD 6 150 4/29/03 BWC HA (BP) Coquitlam
9 195 Lethbridge (from Port) Sadhra-Kang, Kayden LD 6.03 170 5/25/03 St. George’s (BV-1) Richmond
10 200 Victoria (from PG) Roloson, Ross RD 5.1 155 1/30/03 Shawnigan Lake (BP) Victoria
11 228 Saskatoon May, Sammy C 5.08 164 4/10/03 Delta HA (BP) Green Richmond

 

BC Picks, by 2017-2018 Bantam Club

RD OV Team Player Name Pos HT WT DOB Last Team Hometown
2 40 Kelowna Carmichael, Elias LD 6.01 180 3/18/03 BWC HA (BP) Langley
3 49 Kamloops Bankier, Caeden C 5.1 138 1/26/03 BWC HA (BP) Surrey
3 51 Seattle (From Leth) Milic, Thomas G 5.1 138 4/14/03 BWC HA (BP) Coquitlam
3 54 Switft Current (from SEA) Williams, Finlay F 5.1 155 4/21/03 BWC HA (BP) North Vancouver
4 78 Vancouver Camazzola, Nicco LD 6.01 178 3/3/03 BWC HA (BP) Burnaby
5 93 Kamloops Seminoff, Matthew RW 5.08 140 12/27/03 BWC HA (BP) Coquitlam
6 118 Tri-City (from Sask) Dunsford, Mason G 6 150 6/23/03 BWC HA (BP) New Westminster
9 179 Regina (from Cal) Grenier, Adam F 5.06 130 1/27/03 BWC HA (BP) Coquitlam
9 192 Regina Taylor, Marcus LD 6 150 4/29/03 BWC HA (BP) Coquitlam
7 139 Kamloops (from Leth) Ross, Brayden RD 6.02 160 4/8/03 Campbell River Tyees (BT2) Campbell River
3 48 Edmonton (from Kootenay) Latimer, Carson RW 5.11 160 1/10/03 Delta HA (BP) Green Surrey
3 65 Prince George (from SC) Samson, Ethan D 5.1 140 8/23/03 Delta HA (BP) Green Delta
6 126 Vancouver (from Reg) Pentecost, Brendan LD 6.01 160 4/2/03 Delta HA (BP) Green Surrey
7 147 Victoria (from Bran) Newans, Cage F 6 170 5/15/03 Delta HA (BP) Green Parksville
8 174 Everett Cardinal, Holden F 5.03 125 5/2/03 Delta HA (BP) Green Surrey
9 184 Saskatoon Shugrue, Spencer RD 5.09 130 7/9/03 Delta HA (BP) Green Vancouver
11 228 Saskatoon May, Sammy C 5.08 164 4/10/03 Delta HA (BP) Green Richmond
7 138 Red Deer Brown, Hunter F 5.1 145 7/21/03 Fort St. John Flyers BAA Fort St John
4 88 Kelowna (from MJ) Dorey, Noah D 5.11 167 1/21/03 OHA (BP) Surrey
5 89 Kelowna (from Edm) Quiring, Steel F 6.01 175 1/15/03 OHA (BP) Vernon
7 148 Lethbridge (from Reg) Picklyk, Jared G 6.02 175 3/18/03 OHA (BP) Kelowna
8 175 Swift Current Majic, Brian F 6.01 158 8/8/03 OHA (BP) Campbell River
4 82 Spokane (from Reg) Beaupit, Mason G 6.03 165 9/23/03 OHA (BV) Surrey
3 64 Everett Gibson, Ty RD 5.07 165 6/21/03 PCHA (BP) Victoria
6 124 Tri-City Coghlan, Benjamin C 5.09 160 7/21/03 PCHA (BP) Nanaimo
8 165 Victoria (from MH) Maddocks, Keegan G 6 160 4/14/03 PCHA (BP) Langford
5 98 Lethbridge (from Sea) O’Brien, Fischer LW 5.1 151 3/1/03 Prince George Cougars (BT1) Prince George
4 67 Edmonton Abgrall, Michael F 5.07 130 10/25/03 Seafair Islanders (BA1) Richmond
4 73 Lethbridge Uy, Jaden RW 6 157 2/7/03 Seafair Islanders (BA1) Richmond
8 159 Kamloops Wessels, Joshua LD 5.11 174 3/8/03 Seafair Islanders (BA1) Richmond
10 200 Victoria (from PG) Roloson, Ross RD 5.1 155 1/30/03 Shawnigan Lake (BP) Victoria
7 144 Vancouver Peterson, Matthew F 5.1 160 4/7/03 South Delta Storm (BA1) Delta
1 18 Kelowna Wong, Trevor C 5.08 135 5/4/03 St. George’s (BV-1) Vancouver
7 137 Kamloops Rybinski, Luke LD 6.02 160 11/19/03 St. George’s (BV-1) Vancouver
9 181 Kamloops Gabrielson, Oliver RD 5.08 145 2/15/03 St. George’s (BV-1) Vancouver
9 182 Red Deer Fader, Dylan C 5.11 150 3/3/03 St. George’s (BV-1) Vancouver
9 195 Lethbridge (from Port) Sadhra-Kang, Kayden LD 6.03 170 5/25/03 St. George’s (BV-1) Richmond
6 117 Victoria (from Leth) Smith, Braden LD 5.11 165 4/7/03 Thompson Zone Blazers (BT1) Kamloops
1 5 Kamloops Stankoven, Logan C 5.07 165 2/26/03 Yale HA (BP) Kamloops
1 13 Victoria Bentham, Nolan RD 6.02 180 6/12/03 Yale HA (BP) Victoria
1 15 Brandon Chiasson, Jake RW 6.01 160 5/25/03 Yale HA (BP) Abbotsford
1 17 Spokane Sward, Graham LD 6.01 163 9/12/03 Yale HA (BP) Abbotsford
2 23 Edmonton Verbicky, Kobe LW 5.1 157 4/7/03 Yale HA (BP) Victoria
2 25 Calgary Galloway, Tyson LD 6.03 200 1/20/03 Yale HA (BP) Kamloops
2 43 Calgary (from SC) Funk, Zackary F 6 180 7/20/03 Yale HA (BP) Coldstream
3 55 Medicine Hat Vanderkooi, Liam G 6.04 195 1/25/03 Yale HA (BP) Abbotsford
5 102 Tri-City Bell, Parker F 6.02 165 9/26/03 Yale HA (BP) Campbell River
7 143 Medicine Hat Benson, Devin RD 5.1 150 6/30/03 Yale HA (BP) Lac Le Jeune
9 178 Saskatoon (from PG) Melnyk, Brayden G 6 165 3/30/03 Yale HA (BP) Chilliwack