2018 Bantam Draft – Sports Schools up the ante again

in Other News

 

 

May 5, 2018

 

 

It was another record breaking year for the Canadian Sport School Hockey League at the WHL Bantam Draft as 81 student athletes, including 15 in the first round, were selected.

This breaks the previous record of 66 students selected, and 13 in the first round, set at the 2017 WHL Draft.

For the second straight year, and third time in the past four years, a CSSHL student athlete was selected with the first overall pick as the Edmonton Oil Kings picked Dylan Guenther of the Northern Alberta Xtreme.

Guenther posted 103 points with 56 goals and 47 assists in 30 games, with NAX, who finished fifth in the CSSHL Bantam Prep division, with a record of 22-8-0.

 

 

 

RD

OVR

WHL TEAM

STUDENT ATHLETE

CSSHL PROGRAM

1

1

Edmonton Oil Kings Dylan Guenther NAX

1

2

Kootenay Ice Carson Lambos Rink

1

4

Calgary Hitmen Sean Tschigerl OHA Edm.

1

5

Kamloops Blazers Logan Stankoven Yale

1

6

Saskatoon Blades Colton Dach OHA Edm.

1

11

Medicine Hat Tigers Cole Sillinger OHA

1

12

Vancouver Giants Zach Ostapchuk NAX

1

13

Victoria Royals Nolan Bentham Yale

1

14

Tri-City Americans Marc Lajoie NAX

1

15

Brandon Wheat Kings Jake Chiasson Yale

1

16

Red Deer Rebels Kyle Masters OHA Edm

1

17

Spokane Chiefs Graham Sward Yale

1

18

Kelowna Rockets Trevor Wong St. George’s

1

21

Prince George Cougars Tyler Brennan Rink

1

22

Moose Jaw Warriors Eric Alarie Rink

2

23

Edmonton Oil Kings Kobe Verbicky Yale

2

24

Brandon Wheat Kings Brett Hyland NAX

2

25

Calgary Hitmen Tyson Galloway Yale

2

26

Kootenay Ice Karter Prosofsky PCHA

2

29

Kootenay Ice Skyler Bruce Rink

2

31

Prince Albert Raiders Tyson Laventure OHA Edm

2

32

Seattle Thunderbirds Lucas Ciona NAX

2

33

Prince George Cougars Hudson Thornton Rink

2

40

Kelowna Rockets Elias Carmichael BWC

2

42

Everett Silvertips Olen Zellweger OHA Edm

2

43

Calgary Hitmen Zachary Funk Yale

3

45

Edmonton Oil Kings Matt Smith Delta

3

46

Vancouver Giants Drew Sim OHA Edm

3

48

Edmonton Oil Kings Carson Latimer Delta

3

49

Kamloops Blazers Caeden Bankier BWC

3

50

Red Deer Rebels Josh Medernach OHA Edm

3

51

Seattle Thunderbirds Thomas Milic BWC

3

54

Swift Current Broncos Finlay Williams BWC

3

55

Medicine Hat Tigers Liam Vanderkooi Yale

3

57

Portland Winterhawks Lochlan Gordon NAX

3

64

Everett Silvertips Ty Gibson PCHA

3

65

Prince George Cougars Ethan Samson Delta

4

72

Red Deer Rebels Jeremy Hancock OHA Edm

4

78

Vancouver Giants Nicco Camazzola BWC

4

79

Moose Jaw Warriors Josh Hoekstra OHA Edm

4

82

Spokane Chiefs Mason Beaupit OHA

4

84

Kelowna Rockets Jackson DeSouza POE

4

88

Kelowna Rockets Noah Dorey OHA

5

89

Kelowna Rockets Steel Quiring OHA

5

93

Kamloops Blazers Matthew Seminoff BWC

5

95

Brandon Wheat Kings Owen Weihs Rink

5

100

Moose Jaw Warriors Corson Ceulemans OHA Edm

5

102

Tri-City Americans Parker Bell Yale

5

104

Prince George Cougars Mike Svenson Rink

5

109

Portland Winterhawks Jonah Bevington OHA Edm

6

113

Calgary Hitmen Jacob Romanchuk NAX

6

116

Lethbridge Hurricanes Wyatt Wilson Yale

6

118

Tri-City Americans Mason Dunsford BWC

6

119

Prince Albert Raiders Tayem Gislason Rink

6

124

Tri-City Americans Ben Coghlan PCHA

6

126

Vancouver Giants Brendan Pentecost Delta

6

128

Kelowna Rockets William Irvine PCHA

6

129

Portland Winterhawks Aidan Litke Rink

7

137

Kamloops Blazers Luke Rybinski St. George’s

7

143

Medicine Hat Tigers Devin Benson Yale

7

147

Victoria Royals Cage Newans Delta

7

148

Lethbridge Hurricanes Jared Picklyk OHA
7 153 Swift Current Broncos Blake Heward NAX

8

158

Kootenay Ice Evan Waldie OHA Edm

8

164

Seattle Thunderbirds Reid Schaefer OHA Edm

8

165

Victoria Royals Keegan Maddocks PCHA

8

172

Moose Jaw Warriors Keenan Allan Rink

8

174

Everett Silvertips Holden Cardinal Delta

8

175

Swift Current Broncos Brian Majic OHA

9

178

Saskatoon Blades Brayden Melnyk Yale

9

179

Regina Pats Adam Grenier BWC

9

180

Kootenay Ice Kevin Anderson Notre Dame

9

181

Kamloops Blazers Oliver Gabrielson St. George’s

9

182

Red Deer Rebels Dylan Fader St. George’s

9

184

Saskatoon Blades Spencer Shugrue Delta

9

192

Regina Pats Marcus Taylor BWC

9

195

Lethbridge Hurricanes Kayden Sadhra-Kang St. George’s

10

200

Victoria Royals Ross Roloson Shawnigan Lake
11 228 Saskatoon Blades Sammy May Delta

11

241

Swift Current Broncos Ashton Billesberger POE

12

254

Vancouver Giants Kyle Bochek Notre Dame