2020 BDO CSSHL Varsity Championships Day 2 Results

in playoffs

March 6, 2020

CSSHL Media

Two teams punched their tickets to the semifinals in the Bantam Varsity Division on Day 2 of the 2020 BDO CSSHL Championships.

West Van Bantam Varsity are now 2-0-0, and OHA Bantam Varsity are 2-1-0.

Here are current standings along with Friday results, for Midget, Female and Bantam Varsity teams.

 

 

Midget Varsity Pool A

Midget Varsity Pool B

Female Varsity 

Bantam Varsity Pool A

Bantam Varsity Pool B

Results, Friday, March 6, 2020

MIDGET VARSITY DIVISION ROUND ROBIN

Edge School (6)
Pursuit of Excellence (5)

Jake Munz (Calgary, AB) and Adam Tessier (Airdrie, AB) each scored twice as the Edge School held on for a 6-5 win over the Pursuit of Excellence.

BOXSCORE

Shawnigan Lake School (5)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (4)

Brody Simpson (Parksville, BC) scored twice, the second of which coming 27-seconds into overtime as Shawnigan Lake School edged the Okanagan Hockey Academy by a score of 5-4.

BOXSCORE

Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (7)
CDA Hockey Academy (3)

A two-goal, one-assist effort off the stick of Colby Bear (Peguis, MB) paced the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy to a 7-3 win over the CDA Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Prairie Hockey Academy (6)
International Hockey Academy (3)

Chase Jocelyn (Moose Jaw, SK) had his second consecutive two-goal game as the Prairie Hockey Academy doubled up the International Hockey Academy by a score of 6-3.

BOXSCORE

FEMALE VARSITY DIVISION ROUND ROBIN

Rink Hockey Academy (4)
Delta Hockey Academy (2)

Emerson Shier’s (Winnipeg, MB) unassisted effort with 7:49 remaining in the second period would prove to be the winner as the Rink Hockey Academy skated to a 4-2 win over the Delta Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Okanagan Hockey Academy (3)
Pilot Mound Hockey Academy (2)

Keyra Buziak (North Battleford, SK) scored the winner in the fourth round of the shootout to lift the Okanagan Hockey Academy to a 3-2 win over the Pilot Mound Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

BANTAM VARSITY DIVISION ROUND ROBIN

Pursuit of Excellence (6)
Delta Hockey Academy (5)

Carter Wilson (West Kelowna, BC) scored the game-winner midway through overtime to propel the Pursuit of Excellence to a 6-5 win over the Delta Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

West Van Academy (8)
Yale Hockey Academy (3)

Carson Wetsch (North Vancouver, BC) scored three times as the West Van Academy were 8-3 winners over the Yale Hockey Academy, locking up top spot in Pool A along the way.

BOXSCORE

St. George’s School (3)
Edge School (0)

Jonny Clasby (Vancouver, BC) had a two-goal, one-assist effort, while Angeo Basson (Ladner, BC) stopped all 24 shots he faced as St. George’s School upended the Edge School by a score of 3-0.

BOXSCORE

BWC Academy (9)
Okanagan Hockey Academy (0)

Eric Emery (Surrey, BC) and Junseo Sim (Vancouver, BC) each scored twice as the BWC Academy were 9-0 winners over the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Delta Hockey Academy (6)
Yale Hockey Academy (1)

Yashas Jain (Surrey, BC) led the way with three points, scoring twice and setting up one other, as the Delta Hockey Academy skated to a 6-1 win over the Yale Hockey Academy.

BOXSCORE

Okanagan Hockey Academy (4)
Edge School (3)

A two-goal, one assist effort from Diego Johnson (Fort St. James, BC) helped the Okanagan Hockey Academy hold off the Edge School for a score of 4-3, punching their ticket to the semifinals.

BOXSCORE