33 CSSHL players selected in NHL Central Scouting midterms

in Other News, regular season

 

 

 

January 14, 2020

A total of 33 former Canadian Sport School Hockey League student athletes have landed on NHL Central Scouting’s midterm ranking of the top players eligible for the 2020 NHL Draft.

Twenty-eight CSSHL alums are listed on the North American Skaters list, including seventh-ranked Kaiden Guhle, while four former CSSHL netminders are on the North American Goaltenders list.

Twenty-five are now playing for CHL teams (23 WHL, 1 O, 1Q), while seven have opted for Canadian Junior A teams (4 AJHL, 2 BCHL, 1 MJHL). One player is with the US Development program.

A total of 17 players came out of the BC-based Academies, including 15 skaters and two goalies. Delta Academy led the BC contingent, with six selects, Yale produced five, Pursuit of Excellence four, and BWC and Okanagan Hockey Academy one.

Central Scouting revealed its midterm rankings of the top North American and International skaters and goaltenders Monday. The 2020 Draft will be held in Montreal on June 26-27.

NORTH AMERICAN SKATERS
(Rank, Name, Current Team, Current League, CSSHL program)

7) Kaiden Guhle (Prince Albert, WHL / OHA Edmonton)
11) Jake Sanderson (USA U18, NTDP / Edge School)
19) Seth Jarvis (Portland, WHL / Rink Hockey Academy)
23) Justin Sourdif (Vancouver, WHL / Delta Hockey Academy)
30) Jake Neighbours (Edmonton, WHL / Pursuit of Excellence)
43) Connor McClennon (Winnipeg, WHL / Northern Alberta Xtreme)
46) Jack Finley (Spokane, WHL / Pursuit of Excellence)
52) Carter Savoie (Sherwood Park, AJHL / Northern Alberta Xtreme)
60) Michael Benning (Sherwood Park, AJHL / Northern Alberta Xtreme)
77) Ethan Bowen (Chilliwack, BCHL / Yale Hockey Academy)
85) Ethan Edwards (Spruce Grove, AJHL / Northern Alberta Xtreme)
86) Luke Prokop (Calgary, AJHL / Northern Alberta Xtreme)
92) Gage Goncalves (Everett, WHL / Yale Hockey Academy)
105) Pavel Gogolev (Guelph, OHL / Pursuit of Excellence)
111) Rhett Rhinehart (Saskatoon, WHL / Yale Hockey Academy)
118) Alex Cotton (Lethbridge, WHL / Yale Hockey Academy)
121) Owen Pederson (Winnipeg, WHL / OHA Edmonton)
134) Tristen Robins (Saskatoon, WHL / Rink Hockey Academy)
136) Ben McCartney (Brandon, WHL / Okanagan Hockey Academy)
149) Josh Williams (Edmonton, WHL / Yale Hockey Academy)
151) Ben King (Red Deer, WHL / Pursuit of Excellence)
153) Cole Shepard (Vancouver, WHL / Delta Hockey Academy)
165) Robert Fromm-Delorme (Portland, WHL / Delta Hockey Academy)
171) Jakob Brook (Regina, WHL / Rink Hockey Academy)
188) Brady Burns (Saint John, QMJHL / Notre Dame Hounds)
189) Trey Taylor (Vernon, BCHL / Delta Hockey Academy)
194) Carter Souch (Edmonton, WHL / Northern Alberta Xtreme)
195) Lukas Svejkovsky (Medicine Hat, WHL / Delta Hockey Academy
198) Carter Loney (Steinbach, MJHL / Rink Hockey Academy)
NORTH AMERICAN GOALTENDERS
(Rank, Name, Current Team, Current League, CSSHL program)

4) Brock Gould (Moose Jaw, WHL / Rink Hockey Academy)
5) Bryan Thomson (Lethbridge, WHL / Notre Dame Hounds)
7) Dylan Garand (Kamloops, WHL / Delta Hockey Academy)
31) Koen MacInnes (Saskatoon, WHL / BWC Academy)