34th Richmond Tourney, set for puck drop, 38 Midget teams

in Other News, tournaments

Richmond Intl Midget tournament_logo_

 

The 34th edition of the Richmond International Bantam-Midget Hockey tournament opens December 27 with 38 midget teams competing in three divisions, and 12 bantam teams in two divisions.

Seven teams are playing in the Major Midget division, including top ranked Yale Academy and two other teams from the Canadian Sports School Hockey League, three California teams, and the Saskatoon Blazers.

In Midget Tier 1, 15 teams are in competition, including many of the top ranked PCAHA teams.

In Midget Tier 2, 16 teams teams are in competition.

Teams entered:

Major Midget
Anaheim Jr Ducks
California Wave U18AAA
Compete Hockey Academy
Golden State Elite Eagles U18
OHA Prep Red U18
Saskatoon Blazers AAA
Yale Hockey Academy

Major Midget Schedule:

Home Away Date Time Rink/GS GT
Golden State Elite Eagles U18 Compete Hockey Academy Sat, Dec 27 10:30 am RIC Garage 
Anaheim Jr Ducks Yale Hockey Academy Sat, Dec 27 10:45 am Oval South 
California Wave U18AAA OHA Prep Red U18 Sat, Dec 27 11:00 am RIC Igloo 
Saskatoon Blazers AAA Compete Hockey Academy Sat, Dec 27 3:45 pm Oval South 
Yale Hockey Academy Golden State Elite Eagles U18 Sat, Dec 27 3:45 pm RIC Coliseum 
California Wave U18AAA Yale Hockey Academy Sun, Dec 28 12:15 pm RIC Coliseum 
Anaheim Jr Ducks Saskatoon Blazers AAA Sun, Dec 28 12:30 pm RIC Gardens 
OHA Prep Red U18 Golden State Elite Eagles U18 Sun, Dec 28 2:45 pm RIC Forum 
Compete Hockey Academy Anaheim Jr Ducks Sun, Dec 28 5:30 pm Minoru Stadium 
Saskatoon Blazers AAA California Wave U18AAA Sun, Dec 28 7:30 pm RIC Pond 
Yale Hockey Academy OHA Prep Red U18 Sun, Dec 28 7:45 pm RIC Coliseum 
Golden State Elite Eagles U18 Saskatoon Blazers AAA Mon, Dec 29 10:45 am Minoru Stadium 
Compete Hockey Academy California Wave U18AAA Mon, Dec 29 1:15 pm RIC Garage 
OHA Prep Red U18 Anaheim Jr Ducks Mon, Dec 29 1:30 pm RIC Igloo 

 

Tier 1 Teams:

Midget Tier 1 – Neely
Abbotsford
California Wave U16AAA
Cowichan
Juan de Fuca Grizzlies
Kamloops Lions
Langley Eagles – Affiliates
North Shore Winter Club
Surrey Thunder
Midget Tier 1 – Sawada
Alaska Wolves U18
Cloverdale Colts Midget A1
Langley Eagles
Prince George Cougars
Richmond Blues Midget A1
Shawnigan Lake School Midget
Vancouver Thunderbirds

 

Tier 1 Schedule:

Home Away Date Time Rink/GS GT
Cloverdale Colts Midget A1 Langley Eagles Sat, Dec 27 8:15 am Oval South 
North Shore Winter Club Surrey Thunder Sat, Dec 27 8:15 am RIC Coliseum 
Alaska Wolves U18 Vancouver Thunderbirds Sat, Dec 27 8:15 am RIC Forum 
California Wave U16AAA Abbotsford Sat, Dec 27 8:30 am RIC Pond 
Kamloops Lions Juan de Fuca Grizzlies Sat, Dec 27 1:15 pm RIC Forum 
North Shore Winter Club Cowichan Sat, Dec 27 1:30 pm RIC Igloo 
Shawnigan Lake School Midget Vancouver Thunderbirds Sat, Dec 27 1:30 pm RIC Pond 
Cloverdale Colts Midget A1 Prince George Cougars Sat, Dec 27 3:00 pm Minoru Stadium 
Abbotsford Surrey Thunder Sat, Dec 27 3:45 pm RIC Forum 
Richmond Blues Midget A1 Alaska Wolves U18 Sat, Dec 27 5:30 pm Minoru Stadium 
Kamloops Lions California Wave U16AAA Sun, Dec 28 10:00 am RIC Gardens 
Langley Eagles Shawnigan Lake School Midget Sun, Dec 28 11:00 am Oval South 
Cowichan Abbotsford Sun, Dec 28 12:00 pm RIC Pond 
Vancouver Thunderbirds Richmond Blues Midget A1 Sun, Dec 28 12:15 pm RIC Forum 
Juan de Fuca Grizzlies North Shore Winter Club Sun, Dec 28 12:30 pm RIC Garage 
Alaska Wolves U18 Cloverdale Colts Midget A1 Sun, Dec 28 2:30 pm RIC Igloo 
Prince George Cougars Shawnigan Lake School Midget Sun, Dec 28 5:00 pm RIC Igloo 
Surrey Thunder Cowichan Sun, Dec 28 5:00 pm RIC Pond 
Juan de Fuca Grizzlies California Wave U16AAA Sun, Dec 28 5:15 pm RIC Coliseum 
Richmond Blues Midget A1 Langley Eagles Sun, Dec 28 5:15 pm RIC Forum 
Vancouver Thunderbirds Cloverdale Colts Midget A1 Sun, Dec 28 7:30 pm RIC Igloo 
Cowichan Kamloops Lions Mon, Dec 29 8:15 am RIC Garage 
Langley Eagles Prince George Cougars Mon, Dec 29 8:15 am RIC Gardens 
California Wave U16AAA North Shore Winter Club Mon, Dec 29 10:45 am RIC Gardens 
Shawnigan Lake School Midget Alaska Wolves U18 Mon, Dec 29 11:00 am RIC Pond 
Prince George Cougars Richmond Blues Midget A1 Mon, Dec 29 3:45 pm Minoru Stadium 
Abbotsford Juan de Fuca Grizzlies Mon, Dec 29 3:45 pm RIC Garage 
Surrey Thunder Kamloops Lions Mon, Dec 29 3:45 pm RIC Gardens 

Tier 2 Teams:

Midget Tier 2 – Courtnall
Alaska Pioneers
Burnaby Bulldogs
California Wave 16 AA Team 1
South Delta Storm
Midget Tier 2 – Ferraro
Alaska Oilers
California Wave U16 AA 99
Saanich Braves
Seafair Islanders Midget A2
Midget Tier 2 -Niedermayer
Cloverdale Colts Midget A2
Nanaimo Midget Clippers
North Vancouver Storm A3
San Diego Jr Gulls U16AA
Midget Tier 2 – Seabrook
Alaska Wolves U16AA
Golden State Elite Eagles 16 AA
Mission
Phoenix Firebirds U15AA

 

Tier 2 Schedule:

 

Home Away Date Time Rink/GS GT
Burnaby Bulldogs South Delta Storm Sat, Dec 27 8:00 am Oval North 
Cloverdale Colts Midget A2 North Vancouver Storm A3 Sat, Dec 27 8:30 am RIC Igloo 
Phoenix Firebirds U15AA Golden State Elite Eagles 16 AA Sat, Dec 27 10:00 am Minoru Stadium 
Mission Alaska Wolves U16AA Sat, Dec 27 10:30 am RIC Gardens 
Seafair Islanders Midget A2 Alaska Oilers Sat, Dec 27 10:45 am RIC Coliseum 
San Diego Jr Gulls U16AA Nanaimo Midget Clippers Sat, Dec 27 12:30 pm Minoru Stadium 
California Wave U16 AA 99 Saanich Braves Sat, Dec 27 1:00 pm Oval North 
South Delta Storm California Wave 16 AA Team 1 Sat, Dec 27 1:15 pm RIC Coliseum 
Alaska Pioneers Burnaby Bulldogs Sat, Dec 27 3:30 pm RIC Garage 
Golden State Elite Eagles 16 AA Mission Sat, Dec 27 3:30 pm RIC Gardens 
Alaska Wolves U16AA Phoenix Firebirds U15AA Sat, Dec 27 3:30 pm Oval North 
Alaska Oilers Saanich Braves Sun, Dec 28 8:30 am Oval South 
Seafair Islanders Midget A2 California Wave U16 AA 99 Sun, Dec 28 9:30 am RIC Igloo 
Mission Phoenix Firebirds U15AA Sun, Dec 28 9:30 am RIC Pond 
Golden State Elite Eagles 16 AA Alaska Wolves U16AA Sun, Dec 28 9:45 am RIC Coliseum 
Cloverdale Colts Midget A2 San Diego Jr Gulls U16AA Sun, Dec 28 9:45 am RIC Forum 
North Vancouver Storm A3 Nanaimo Midget Clippers Sun, Dec 28 10:00 am RIC Garage 
South Delta Storm Alaska Pioneers Sun, Dec 28 10:30 am Oval North 
California Wave 16 AA Team 1 Burnaby Bulldogs Sun, Dec 28 12:00 pm RIC Igloo 
Nanaimo Midget Clippers Cloverdale Colts Midget A2 Sun, Dec 28 3:00 pm Minoru Stadium 
North Vancouver Storm A3 San Diego Jr Gulls U16AA Sun, Dec 28 3:00 pm RIC Garage 
Saanich Braves Seafair Islanders Midget A2 Sun, Dec 28 3:00 pm RIC Gardens 
Alaska Pioneers California Wave 16 AA Team 1 Sun, Dec 28 5:30 pm RIC Garage 
Alaska Oilers California Wave U16 AA 99 Mon, Dec 29 8:00 am RIC Coliseum 
Phoenix Firebirds U15AA Cloverdale Colts Midget A2 Mon, Dec 29 8:30 am RIC Igloo 
San Diego Jr Gulls U16AA Mission Mon, Dec 29 8:30 am RIC Pond 
Alaska Wolves U16AA North Vancouver Storm A3 Mon, Dec 29 10:30 am RIC Coliseum 
Nanaimo Midget Clippers Golden State Elite Eagles 16 AA Mon, Dec 29 10:30 am RIC Forum 
Saanich Braves Alaska Pioneers Mon, Dec 29 11:00 am RIC Igloo 
California Wave 16 AA Team 1 Seafair Islanders Midget A2 Mon, Dec 29 1:00 pm RIC Coliseum 
Burnaby Bulldogs Alaska Oilers Mon, Dec 29 1:15 pm RIC Gardens 
California Wave U16 AA 99 South Delta Storm Mon, Dec 29 1:30 pm RIC Pond