35th RIBMHT – Gold for PG, NSWC Elite & Burnaby

in Other News, tournaments

Richmond Bantam Midget HT

 

December 31, 2015

The Major Midget, Tier 1 and Tier 2 championship match ups were played today at this year’s Richmond International Bantam Midget Hockey Tournament.

And it’s Prince George T1, NSWC Elite and Burnaby Minor who are celebrating the coming New Year with big smiles.

Major Midget – Prince George Champs

The Tier 1 Prince George Cougars have won another tournament.

This time, in a Major Midget Division. The team, who have dominated Tier 1 Midget competition across BC this season, scored three times in the third to close out the Okanagan Hockey Academy 3-0.

Braedon Young, Kyle Boshier and Brandon Sande notched the goals.

In the six team Major Midget division, OHA finished the round robin with a perfect 5-0-0 with 24 GF and only 4 GA, and then downed fourth place Pacific Coast Hockey Academy 6-2 in their semi-final Wednesday.

#2 ranked Prince George Cougars battled #3 Coeur d’Alene to a close 2-1 decision in their semi.

Prince George Cougars had finished with a 5-3 win over Coeur d’Alene in their final round robin game Tuesday night to grab second place with a 3-2-0 record. Coeur d’Alene had finished third also at 3-2-0.

Pacific Coast finished #4 and Yale #5 with 2-3-0 record. Anaheim Jr Ducks 18AA were 0-5-0.

Couer d’Alene closed out Pacific Coast 4-0 in the bronze medal game.

In the consolation round played Wednesday morning, Yale and Anaheim battled to a 2-2 double overtime tie.

 

 

CXl0Ht8UAAAHTEl

 

Midget Tier 1 – NSWC Champion

The North Shore Winter Club Midget Elite team were the big winners in the Midget Tier 1 division of this year’s Richmond International Bantam Midget Tournament, posting a 6-2 win over the Cloverdale Colts.

The NSWC team, consisting mainly of first year players, jumped out to a quick start with two first period goals, by first year Dom Davis and second year Tanner Versluis.

Jonas Leas stretched the lead to 3-0 late in the second, before Jacob Siebenga got the Colts back in it, at the 15:15 mark.

NSWC’s Matteo Pecchia stretched it to a three goal lead again early in the third. Jeremy Nomura answered a few minutes later, around the half way mark, to make it 4-2; and put Cloverdale back into the thick of it.

But optimism didn’t last long, as Davis scored his second of the game at the 14:09 mark, to make it 5-2 with less than six minutes left. Kyle Jennings finished off the scoring with an empty netter.

Both teams pushed the boundaries on the shot clock, with NSWC’s Niklas Hoem getting the win and facing 40 shots. Cloverdales Wesley Ellingsen was even busier, facing 50 shots.

North Shore’s D-man Carter Berger had a another strong game for the Winterhawks, assisting on three of the goals.

In the Bronze medal game, Vancouver Thunderbirds prevailed over the Kelowna Jr. Rockets, 4-2.  The T-Birds led 2-1 after two, on a goals by Jacob Letwin and Ari Sky, then scored two more in the third, by Mark Epshtien and Nolan Lee. Mitchell also assisted on the first goal by Sorace Carmine, who finished things of with his second early in the third.

 

 

 

MIDGET TIER 2: Burnaby Minor Champion

The Tier 2 final featured two young teams, the Alaska Oilers U16s and the Semiahmoo Midget 15s. And it was a tight contest, with Semiahmoo 15s coming out on top 2-1 over the Oilers.

Semi scored both goals in the second period on a pair by Leeam Tivers. Luke Martensen got Alaska to within one with 3:49 left.

Alaska came through on a 4-3 semi-final vs Vancouver Minor, and Semiahmoo came through on a 5-3 win over Burnaby Minor.

In the Bronze medal game, it was all Burnaby, as they shut out Vancouver Minor 5-0. Burnaby’s Dorazio Mitchell scored three straight in the win, all of them assisted by Markovic Adam.

 

 

All 3 Midget schedules and game results:

 

MAJOR MIDGET DIVISION

Coeur d’Alene Hockey Academy
Okanagan Hockey Academy
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy
Anaheim Jr Ducks U18
Yale Hockey Academy
PG Cougars T1

 

Major Midget Schedule:

Round Robin

27-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Pond 8:30 AM Coeur d’Alene HA  1 Okanagan HA  4
Minoru – Stadium 9:30 AM Pacific Coast HA  4 Anaheim Jr Ducks U18  2
RIC – Pond 11:00 AM Yale HA  3 PG Cougars T1  2
Oval North 3:30 PM Pacific Coast HA  6 Coeur d’Alene HA  3
RIC – Coliseum 3:45 PM Okanagan HA  7 Anaheim Jr Ducks U18  2
Round Robin

28-Dec

Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Coliseum 9:45 AM Coeur d’Alene HA  2 Yale HA  3
RIC – Gardens 10:00 AM PG Cougars T1  0 Anaheim Jr Ducks U18  7
RIC – Forum 12:15 PM Pacific Coast HA  0 Okanagan HA  8
Minoru – Stadium 6:15 PM PG Cougars T1  4 Pacific Coast HA  0
RIC – Pond 7:30 PM Okanagan HA Yale HA
Round Robin

29-Dec

Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Forum 8:00 AM Coeur d’Alene HA  0 PG Cougars T1  4
RIC – Gardens 10:45 AM Yale HA  2 Pacific Coast HA  4
RIC – Gardens 1:15 AM Anaheim Jr Ducks U18  1 Coeur d’Alene HA  7
RIC – Gardens 3:45 AM PG Cougars T1  0 Okanagan HA  4
Oval North 6:45 PM Anaheim Jr Ducks U18  1 Yale HA  3
 Consolation & Semis

30-Dec

Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Coliseum 10:00 AM MM 5th  – Yale  2 MM 6th – Anaheim (2OT)  2
RIC – Coliseum 3:00 PM 1st in Pool – OHA  6 4th in Pool – Pacific Coast HA  2
RIC – Carage 7:15 PM 2nd in Pool – PG Cougars  2 3rd in Pool – Coeur d’Alene HA  1

Bronze & Gold

31-Dec

31-Dec Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Pond 9:00 AM Coeur d’Alene HA Pacific Coast HA
Minoru – Stadium 2:00 PM (Gold) OHA PG Cougars

 

Midget Tier 1 – 18 teams

Midget Tier 1

Pool A – Sawada Pool C – Sakic
Abbotsford A1 Alaska Oilers 18AA
Cloverdale A1 Surrey A1
Richmond A1 Van T-Birds A1
Alaska Arctic Lions Juan de Fuca
Pool B – Neely Pool D – Yzerman
California Wave 16AAA Kamloops Lions
Saanich Braves Seattle T-Bird U16
North Van A1 Ridge Meadows A1
Seafair A1 NSWC Elite A1
Kelowna Jr. Rockets Shawnigan Lake
Round Robin

26-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Coliseum 2:00 PM Cloverdale A1  3 Richmond A1  1
RIC – Igloo 2:30 PM North Van A1  3 Seafair A1  1
RIC – Garage 3:00 PM Surrey A1  1 Van T-Birds A1  2
RIC – Gardens 3:00 PM Ridge Meadows A1  4 NSWC Elite A1  1
Round Robin

27-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Gardens 8:00 AM Alaska Oilers 18AA  1 Surrey A1  7
Oval North 8:00 AM Kelowna Jr. Rockets  1 California Wave 16AAA                  1
RIC – Coliseum 8:15 AM Juan de Fuca  2 Alaska Oilers 18AA  2 (2OT)
RIC – Forum 8:15 AM Shawnigan Lake 2 Kamloops Lions 0
RIC – Coliseum 1:15 PM Abbotsford A1  0 Cloverdale A1  3
RIC – Forum 1:15 PM Saanich Braves  2 North Van A1  3
RIC – Pond 1:30 PM Seattle T-Bird U16  4 Ridge Meadows A1  0
RIC – Garage 3:30 PM Seafair A1  0 Kelowna Jr. Rockets  3
RIC – Gardens 3:30 PM Van T-Birds A1  5 Juan de Fuca  1
RIC – Forum 3:45 PM NSWC Elite A1 7 Shawnigan Lake  1
Minoru – Stadium 5:00 PM Richmond A1  3 Alaska Oilers 18AA  2

28-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Pond 7:00 AM North Van A1  4 California Wave 16AAA                   1
RIC – Coliseum 7:15 AM Surrey A1  7 Alaska Oilers 18AA  1
RIC – Forum 7:15 AM Ridge Meadows A1  1 Kamloops Lions  1
RIC – Pond 9:30 AM Richmond A1  3 Abbotsford A1  5
RIC – Forum 9:45 AM Seafair A1  3 Saanich Braves  5
Minoru – Stadium 10:45 AM NSWC Elite A1  4 Seattle T-Birds U16  1
RIC – Coliseum 2:45 PM Alaska Arctic Lions  0 Cloverdale A1  4
RIC – Garage 3:00 PM Kelowna Jr. Rockets  7 North Van A1 2
RIC – Gardens 3:00 PM Juan de Fuca  2 Surrey A1  1
Minoru – Stadium 3:45 PM Shawnigan Lake  2 Ridge Meadows A1  3
RIC – Pond 5:00 PM California Wave 16AAA                   4 Seafair A1  0
RIC – Garage 5:30 PM Alaska Oilers 18AA  1 Van T-Birds  5
RIC – Gardens 5:30 PM Kamloops Lions  0 NSWC Elite A1  4
Round Robin

29-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Garage 8:15 AM Abbotsford  4 Alaska Arctic Lions  2
RIC – Gardens 8:15 AM Saanich Braves  4 Kelowna Jr. Rockets  7
Minoru – Stadium 8:15 AM Cloverdale A1  1 Juan de Fuca  5
RIC – Igloo 8:30 AM Seattle T-Bird U16  4 Shawnigan Lake  2
Minoru – Stadium 1:15 PM Richmond A1  3 Van T-birds  5
RIC – Igloo 1:30 PM California Wave 16AAA                   1 Saanich Braves  4
RIC – Pond 1:30 PM Alaska Oiler 18AA  0 Abbotsford A1  4
Oval North 1:45 PM Kamloops Lions  2 Seattle T-Birds  6
Consolation and Elimination Games

30-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Pond 7:15 AM 1A – Sawada – Cloverdale  4 2B – Neely – North Van  1
RIC – Coliseum 7:30 AM 1B – Neely – Kelowna Rockets  4 2A – Sawada – Abbotsford  3
RIC – Forum 7:30 AM 1C – Sakic – Van T-Birds  5 2D – Yzerman – Seattle T-Birds  2
Minoru – Stadium 8:15 AM 1st D – Yzerman – NSWC Elite  5 2nd C – Sakic – Juan de Fuca  1
RIC – Forum 10:00 AM 3C – Sakic – Surrey  5 4D – Yzerman – Shawnigan  4
Minoru – Stadium 10:45 AM 3D – Yzerman – Ridge Mdws  7 4C – Sakic – Alaska Oilers  0
RIC – Garage 12:00 PM 5D – Yzerman – Kamloops  2 5B – Neely – Seafair 5
RIC – Gardens 2:30 PM 3A – Sawada – Richmond  0 4B – Neely – California Wave  4
RIC – Igloo 2:45 PM 3B – Neeley – Saanich  7 4A – Sawada – Alaska Lions  3
Minoru – Stadium 3:45 AM Kelowna Rockets  3 Cloverdale Colts  5
Oval North 4:45 AM NSWC Elite   4 Vancouver T-birds  1
Bronze and Gold Medal Games

31-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Coliseum 8:30 AM Kelowna Jr. Rockets  2 Vancouver Thunderbirds (Bronze)  4
Minoru – Stadium 11:15 AM Cloverdale Colts  2 NSWC Elite (Gold)  6

 

 

Midget Tier 2 – 18 Teams

Midget Tier 2

Pool E – Neidermayer Pool F – Courtnall
Richmond A2 North Van A3
Semiahmoo A3 Surrey A2
Alaska Oilers 16AA Alaska Wolves
Vancouver A1 Cloverdale Colts
Pool G –   Seabrook Pool H – Ferraro
Semiahmoo M15 Kent Valley T2
Sunshine Coast Peninsula Eagles
Golden State 16 AA Mission A1
North Delta Burnaby A1
Nanaimo South Delta
Round Robin

26-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
Minoru – Stadium 2:00 PM Richmond  2 Semiahmoo M15  8
RIC – Pond 2:30 PM North Van A3  3 Surrey A2  2
Round Robin

27-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
Minoru – Stadium 7:00 AM Nanaimo  1 Semiahmoo M15  1
RIC – Garage 8:00 AM South Delta  3 Kent Valley T2  1
Oval North 10:30 AM Alaska Oilers 16AA  ? Vancouver A1  ?
RIC – Coliseum 10:45 AM Alaska Wolves  4 Cloverdale Colts  5
RIC – Forum 10:45 AM Golden State 16 AA  3 North Delta  6
RIC – Igloo 11:00 AM Mission A1  6 Burnaby A1  2
RIC – Garage 1:00 PM Richmond A2  1 North Van A3  3
RIC – Igloo 4:00 PM Semiahmoo A3  1 Alaska Oilers 16AA  11
RIC- Pond 4:00 PM Surrey A2  2 Alaska Wolves  3
Round Robin

28-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Igloo 7:00 AM Semiahmoo M15  2 Sunshine Coast  1
RIC – Garage 7:30 AM Kent Valley T2  1 Peninsula Eagles  5
RIC – Gardens 7:30 AM Alaska Oilers 16AA  7 Alaska Wolves 0
RIC – Garage 10:00 AM Burnaby A1  ? South Delta  ?
RIC – Coliseum 12:15 PM Richmond  3 Vancouver A1  1
RIC – Garage 12:30 PM North Van A3  4 Cloverdale Colts  8
RIC – Gardens 12:30 PM Sunshine Coast  7 Golden State 16 AA  0
Minoru – Stadium 1:15 PM Peninsula Eagles  2 Mission A1  1
Oval North 4:45 PM North Delta Nanaimo
Oval North 7:15 PM Vancouver A1  7 Semiahmoo A3  7
RIC – Igloo 7:30 PM Cloverdale Colts  0 Surrey A2  2
RIC – Coliseum 7:45 PM Golden State  1 Semiahmoo M15  5
RIC – Forum 7:45 PM Mission  6 Kent Valley T2  0

29-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
Oval North 7:00 AM North Delta  1 Sunshine Coast  4
RIC – Coliseum 8:00 AM Burnaby A1  5 Peninsula Eagles  1
RIC- Pond 8:30 AM Nanaimo  3 Golden State 16 AA  2
Oval North 9:30 PM South Delta  3 Mission A1  1
RIC – Forum 3:30 PM Alaska Oilers 16AA  11 Richmond  1
RIC – Garage 3:45 PM Surrey A2  4 Semiahmoo A3  2
Minoru – Stadium 3:45 PM Alaska Wolves  0 North Van A3  5
RIC – Igloo 4:00 PM Semiahmoo M15  2 North Delta  2
RIC- Pond 4:00 PM Kent Valley T2  3 Burnaby A1  8
Oval North 4:15 PM Cloverdale Colts  4 Vancouver A1  5
RIC – Forum 6:00 PM Sunshine Coast  5 Nanaimo  4
Minoru – Stadium 6:15 PM Peninsula Eagles  5 South Delta  6

30-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Garage 7:00 AM 1st F – Courtnall – North Van A3  0 2nd H – Ferraro – Van Minor  5
RIC – Gardens 7:00 AM 1st E – Neidermayer – Alaska Oilers 16 AA  6 2nd G – Seabrook – Surrey A2  0
RIC – Igloo 7:15 AM 1st G – Seabrook – Semiahmoo 15s  5 2nd E – Neidermayer – South Delta  2
RIC – Garage 9:30 AM 1st H – Ferraro – Burnaby Minor  3 2nd F – Courtnall – Sunshine Cst  1
RIC- Pond 12:15 PM 4th H – Ferraro – Peninsula Eagles  6 4th F – Courtnall – North Delta  4
RIC – Coliseum 12:30 PM 4th G – Seabrook – Nanaimo  2 4th E – Neidermayer – Mission Stars  2
RIC – Forum 12:30 PM 3rd F – Alaska Wolves  8 3rd H – Ferraro – Richmond A2 Blues  0
Minoru – Stadium 1:15 PM 3rd E – Neidermayer – Semiahmoo A3  6 3rd G – Seabrook – Cloverdale Colts  4

SEMI FINALS

RIC – Coliseum 5:30 PM Alaska Oilers U16  4 Vancouver Minor  3
RIC – Forum 5:30 PM Burnaby Minor A3  3 Semiahmoo Midget 15s  5

Bronze and Gold Medal Games

31-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
Minoru – Stadium 8:30 AM VancouverMinor  0 Burnaby Minor (Bronze)  5
RIC – Igloo 9:00AM Alaska Oilers U16 (Silver)  1 Semiahmoo Midget 15s (Gold)  2