35th RIBMHT – OHA vs PG, NSWC vs Clovey, Burnaby vs Van

in Other News, tournaments

Richmond Bantam Midget HT

 

December 30, 2015

The Major Midget, Tier 1 and Tier 2 championship match ups are now set at this year’s Richmond International Bantam Midget Hockey Tournament.

Major Midget – 6 teams

In the six team Major Midget division, OHA finished the round robin with a perfect 5-0-0 with 24 GF and only 4 GA, and then downed fourth place Pacific Coast Hockey Academy 6-2 in their semi-final Wednesday.

They’ll now face off against the #2 ranked Prince George Cougars, the only Tier 1 team in the division, in the final, Thursday 11:15 am at Minoru.

Prince George battled #3 Coeur d’Alene to a close 2-1 decision in their semi.

Prince George Cougars had finished with a 5-3 win over Coeur d’Alene in their final round robin game Tuesday night to grab second place with a 3-2-0 record. Coeur d’Alene had finished third also at 3-2-0.

Pacific Coast finished #4 and Yale #5 with 2-3-0 record. Anaheim Jr Ducks 18AA were 0-5-0.

Pacific Coast and Couer d’Alene will meet Thursday in the bronze medal game.

In the consolation round played Wednesday morning, Yale and Anaheim battled to a 2-2 double overtime tie.

 

Midget Tier 1

In the Midget Tier 1 division, the final will feature the North Shore Winter Club Elite and the Cloverdale Colts, two teams that had finished in first in their round robin pools.

The North Shore team handed the Vancouver T-Birds a 4-1 loss Wednesday evening in their semi; while the Colts downed the Kelowna Jr. Rockets 5-3.

In the game vs the T-Birds, North Shore lead 1-0 at the end of the first, 3-1 at the end of two and added on more in the third.

Will Fletcher put the Winterhawks up 1-0 late in the first, then Ben Landon added one early in the second, before Guillaume Dionne answered for Vancouver about a minute later. Jerret Raymond then added a cushion with about three minutes left. Cole Moberg finished it off with a goal with 55 seconds left.

Shots were 32 aside, with Ryan Lee in nets for Vancouver, and Donovan Buskey playing for North Shore.

Cloverdale’s Mark Schouten came up with another big game – scoring a natural hat trick in the third period as the Colts downed the Kelowna Jr Rockets 5-3 in the other semi. (Schouten had scored two in the qf in the morning – see below).

The Colts had jumped out to a 2-0 lead after the first on goals from Josh Nowakowsky and Trevor Townsend, before the Rockets answered with two to tie it up 2-2 early in the third.

Jeffery Karpowich scored about the half way mark of the second and then Rayman Bassi 24 seconds into the third.

Schouten then scored two, at 8:14 and 11:03 to open a 4-2 lead. Rockets Shay Cyra kept Kelowna’s hopes alive with a goal at 14:06, but Shouten fired one more home, at 17:57 to seal the win and put the Colts into the final vs the North Shore.

The two teams met in league play November 28, in Cloverdale, a game won won 5-3 by the Winterhawks. The Hawks are 6-4-2, 53-38 in league play, the Colts 5-4-3, 34-36.

 

Round Robin Overview:

Vancouver T-Birds were the only team to finish with a perfect 4-0-0 record, finishing first in the Sakic (C) Pool in front of Juan de Fuca in second at 2-1-1, Surrey third at 2-2-0 and Alaska Oilers fourth at 0-3-1.

The first place C Pool finish set up a quarterfinal vs the Seattle Thunderbirds who had finished second in their pool. Vancouver prevailed 5-2 in in the game Wednesday morning.

The Kelowna Rockets were the only other undefeated team at the end of the round robin, finishing in first place of the Neely (B) Pool, with a 3-0-1 record, 18GF vs 7 GA. North Vancouver Storm finished second in the pool with a 3-1-0 record; followed by Saanich Braves in third with 2-2-0. California Wave 16 AAA were 1-2-1 in fifth. Seafair finished 0-4-0.

Cloverdale A1 and NSWC Elite A1 finished at the top of the other two pools, with 3-1-1 records.

Both finished ahead of second place teams with the same records, by virtue of head to head wins.

In the four team Sawada (A) Pool, Abbotsford finished in second place with 3-1-0 record, ahead of Richmond Blues 1-3-0 and Alaska Arctic Lions, 0-4.

Seattle Thunderbirds finished behind NSWC in the Yzerman (D) Pool. The T-Birds were 3-1-0, followed by Ridge Meadows at 1-1-1, Shawnigan Lake 1-2-0, and Kamloops 0-3-1.

All four of the top Pool teams posted stingy GA records, and with the exception of Cloverdale, the best GF records in their Pools. Kelowna were 18GF-7GA; T-Birds 17GF-6A, NSWC 16GF-6GA and Cloverdale 11GF-6GA.

Quarter final match ups & results:

A1 Cloverdale Colts 4 vs B2 North Vancouver Storm 1

The Colts roared out of the gate in this one, when Mark Schouten scored unassisted 30 seconds in, and Riley Lanthier added another just past the two minute mark (from Malcolm Livinstonen and Jaron Peck).

The second started the same way with another quick goal by Schouten 1:29 in. Aaron McWilliams got one back for the North Van about the mid-way point (Mario Sever, Kyle Bishop), but Cloverdale’s Josh Nowakowsky would make it 4-1 and finish the scoring at 12:22 of the second (Riley Lanthier, Trevor Townsend).

No shots stats available – Wesley Elingsen got the win for the Colts, while Bryan Sharp took the loss for the Storm.

B1 Kelowna Rockets 4 vs A2 Abbotsford 3

This game went OT with Jameson Murray scoring early to finish it. Kelowna had held a 2-1 lead at the end of the first; Abbotsford then went ahead 3-2 before Raymond Bassi tied it with his second, to finish the second period 3-3. (Shots on goal not available – Travis Mayne was in nets for Kelowna, Done Mcbeth for Abby).

C1 Vancouver Thunderbird 5 vs D2 Seattle Thunderbird U16 2

Vancouver won the battle of the Thunderbirds Wednesday morning, outscoring Seattle 2:1 in each of the first two periods, and then adding one for good measure in the third.

Guillaume Dionne and Danny Perason each scored two for Vancouver, with another added by Nolan Lee. Braden Sanchez and Brayden Shaw scored for Seattle.

There were only two penalties aside, all assessed in the third period.

Jordy Engleson got the win, Erik Garber was in nets for Seattle. Again no shot stats available.

D1 NSWC Elite 5 vs C2 Juan de Fuca 1

This game was a bit strange as the NSWC Elite started slowly and got behind 1-0 after the first, on a goal by JdF’s Keiran Cardinal at 14:48. Penalties were a factor throughout the game, with Juan de Fuca getting five in first to NSWC Elite’s three.

North Shore then turned it up in the second, with four goals, by Cole Moberg, Jerret Raymond, Ben Landon and Carter Berger, to make it 4-1. Penalties were four to NSWC and two to JdF in the period.

There was no scoring in the third but plenty more penalties, with NSWC getting five and JdF four.

Niklas Hoem got the win, while Jordan Spandi took the loss.

 

MIDGET TIER 2:

The Tier 2 final will feature two young teams, the Alaska Oilers U16s and the Semiahmoo Midget 15s.

Alaska came through on a 4-3 semi-final vs Vancouver Minor, and Semiahmoo came through on a 5-3 win over Burnaby Minor.

Both teams are undefeated so far – Alaska are 6-0-0 with 42 GF and just 5 GA; while Semi 15s are 4-0-2, 20 GF – 10 GA.

Vancouver Minor and Burnaby Minor will play for Bronze.  Vancouver finished second to the the Oilers in their pool with a 3-2-1 record; while Burnaby finished first in their pool with a 4-2-0 record.

 

All 3 Midget schedules and game results:

 

MAJOR MIDGET DIVISION

Coeur d’Alene Hockey Academy
Okanagan Hockey Academy
Pacific Coast Hockey Academy
Anaheim Jr Ducks U18
Yale Hockey Academy
PG Cougars T1

 

Major Midget Schedule:

Round Robin

27-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Pond 8:30 AM Coeur d’Alene HA  1 Okanagan HA  4
Minoru – Stadium 9:30 AM Pacific Coast HA  4 Anaheim Jr Ducks U18  2
RIC – Pond 11:00 AM Yale HA  3 PG Cougars T1  2
Oval North 3:30 PM Pacific Coast HA  6 Coeur d’Alene HA  3
RIC – Coliseum 3:45 PM Okanagan HA  7 Anaheim Jr Ducks U18  2
Round Robin

28-Dec

Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Coliseum 9:45 AM Coeur d’Alene HA  2 Yale HA  3
RIC – Gardens 10:00 AM PG Cougars T1  0 Anaheim Jr Ducks U18  7
RIC – Forum 12:15 PM Pacific Coast HA  0 Okanagan HA  8
Minoru – Stadium 6:15 PM PG Cougars T1  4 Pacific Coast HA  0
RIC – Pond 7:30 PM Okanagan HA Yale HA
Round Robin

29-Dec

Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Forum 8:00 AM Coeur d’Alene HA  0 PG Cougars T1  4
RIC – Gardens 10:45 AM Yale HA  2 Pacific Coast HA  4
RIC – Gardens 1:15 AM Anaheim Jr Ducks U18  1 Coeur d’Alene HA  7
RIC – Gardens 3:45 AM PG Cougars T1  0 Okanagan HA  4
Oval North 6:45 PM Anaheim Jr Ducks U18  1 Yale HA  3
 Consolation & Semis

30-Dec

Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Coliseum 10:00 AM MM 5th  – Yale  2 MM 6th – Anaheim (2OT)  2
RIC – Coliseum 3:00 PM 1st in Pool – OHA  6 4th in Pool – Pacific Coast HA  2
RIC – Carage 7:15 PM 2nd in Pool – PG Cougars  2 3rd in Pool – Coeur d’Alene HA  1

Bronze & Gold

31-Dec

31-Dec Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Pond 9:00 AM Coeur d’Alene HA Pacific Coast HA
Minoru – Stadium 2:00 PM (Gold) OHA PG Cougars

 

Midget Tier 1 – 18 teams

Midget Tier 1

Pool A – Sawada Pool C – Sakic
Abbotsford A1 Alaska Oilers 18AA
Cloverdale A1 Surrey A1
Richmond A1 Van T-Birds A1
Alaska Arctic Lions Juan de Fuca
Pool B – Neely Pool D – Yzerman
California Wave 16AAA Kamloops Lions
Saanich Braves Seattle T-Bird U16
North Van A1 Ridge Meadows A1
Seafair A1 NSWC Elite A1
Kelowna Jr. Rockets Shawnigan Lake
Round Robin

26-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Coliseum 2:00 PM Cloverdale A1  3 Richmond A1  1
RIC – Igloo 2:30 PM North Van A1  3 Seafair A1  1
RIC – Garage 3:00 PM Surrey A1  1 Van T-Birds A1  2
RIC – Gardens 3:00 PM Ridge Meadows A1  4 NSWC Elite A1  1
Round Robin

27-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Gardens 8:00 AM Alaska Oilers 18AA  1 Surrey A1  7
Oval North 8:00 AM Kelowna Jr. Rockets  1 California Wave 16AAA                  1
RIC – Coliseum 8:15 AM Juan de Fuca  2 Alaska Oilers 18AA  2 (2OT)
RIC – Forum 8:15 AM Shawnigan Lake 2 Kamloops Lions 0
RIC – Coliseum 1:15 PM Abbotsford A1  0 Cloverdale A1  3
RIC – Forum 1:15 PM Saanich Braves  2 North Van A1  3
RIC – Pond 1:30 PM Seattle T-Bird U16  4 Ridge Meadows A1  0
RIC – Garage 3:30 PM Seafair A1  0 Kelowna Jr. Rockets  3
RIC – Gardens 3:30 PM Van T-Birds A1  5 Juan de Fuca  1
RIC – Forum 3:45 PM NSWC Elite A1 7 Shawnigan Lake  1
Minoru – Stadium 5:00 PM Richmond A1  3 Alaska Oilers 18AA  2

28-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Pond 7:00 AM North Van A1  4 California Wave 16AAA                   1
RIC – Coliseum 7:15 AM Surrey A1  7 Alaska Oilers 18AA  1
RIC – Forum 7:15 AM Ridge Meadows A1  1 Kamloops Lions  1
RIC – Pond 9:30 AM Richmond A1  3 Abbotsford A1  5
RIC – Forum 9:45 AM Seafair A1  3 Saanich Braves  5
Minoru – Stadium 10:45 AM NSWC Elite A1  4 Seattle T-Birds U16  1
RIC – Coliseum 2:45 PM Alaska Arctic Lions  0 Cloverdale A1  4
RIC – Garage 3:00 PM Kelowna Jr. Rockets  7 North Van A1 2
RIC – Gardens 3:00 PM Juan de Fuca  2 Surrey A1  1
Minoru – Stadium 3:45 PM Shawnigan Lake  2 Ridge Meadows A1  3
RIC – Pond 5:00 PM California Wave 16AAA                   4 Seafair A1  0
RIC – Garage 5:30 PM Alaska Oilers 18AA  1 Van T-Birds  5
RIC – Gardens 5:30 PM Kamloops Lions  0 NSWC Elite A1  4
Round Robin

29-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Garage 8:15 AM Abbotsford  4 Alaska Arctic Lions  2
RIC – Gardens 8:15 AM Saanich Braves  4 Kelowna Jr. Rockets  7
Minoru – Stadium 8:15 AM Cloverdale A1  1 Juan de Fuca  5
RIC – Igloo 8:30 AM Seattle T-Bird U16  4 Shawnigan Lake  2
Minoru – Stadium 1:15 PM Richmond A1  3 Van T-birds  5
RIC – Igloo 1:30 PM California Wave 16AAA                   1 Saanich Braves  4
RIC – Pond 1:30 PM Alaska Oiler 18AA  0 Abbotsford A1  4
Oval North 1:45 PM Kamloops Lions  2 Seattle T-Birds  6
Consolation and Elimination Games

30-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Pond 7:15 AM 1A – Sawada – Cloverdale  4 2B – Neely – North Van  1
RIC – Coliseum 7:30 AM 1B – Neely – Kelowna Rockets  4 2A – Sawada – Abbotsford  3
RIC – Forum 7:30 AM 1C – Sakic – Van T-Birds  5 2D – Yzerman – Seattle T-Birds  2
Minoru – Stadium 8:15 AM 1st D – Yzerman – NSWC Elite  5 2nd C – Sakic – Juan de Fuca  1
RIC – Forum 10:00 AM 3C – Sakic – Surrey  5 4D – Yzerman – Shawnigan  4
Minoru – Stadium 10:45 AM 3D – Yzerman – Ridge Mdws  7 4C – Sakic – Alaska Oilers  0
RIC – Garage 12:00 PM 5D – Yzerman – Kamloops  2 5B – Neely – Seafair 5
RIC – Gardens 2:30 PM 3A – Sawada – Richmond  0 4B – Neely – California Wave  4
RIC – Igloo 2:45 PM 3B – Neeley – Saanich  7 4A – Sawada – Alaska Lions  3
Minoru – Stadium 3:45 AM Kelowna Rockets  3 Cloverdale Colts  5
Oval North 4:45 AM NSWC Elite  4 Vancouver T-birds  1
Bronze and Gold Medal Games

31-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Coliseum 8:30 AM Kelowna Jr. Rockets Vancouver Thunderbirds
Minoru – Stadium 11:15 AM Cloverdale Colts  2 NSWC Elite  6

 

 

Midget Tier 2 – 18 Teams

Midget Tier 2

Pool E – Neidermayer Pool F – Courtnall
Richmond A2 North Van A3
Semiahmoo A3 Surrey A2
Alaska Oilers 16AA Alaska Wolves
Vancouver A1 Cloverdale Colts
Pool G –   Seabrook Pool H – Ferraro
Semiahmoo M15 Kent Valley T2
Sunshine Coast Peninsula Eagles
Golden State 16 AA Mission A1
North Delta Burnaby A1
Nanaimo South Delta
Round Robin

26-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
Minoru – Stadium 2:00 PM Richmond  2 Semiahmoo M15  8
RIC – Pond 2:30 PM North Van A3  3 Surrey A2  2
Round Robin

27-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
Minoru – Stadium 7:00 AM Nanaimo  1 Semiahmoo M15  1
RIC – Garage 8:00 AM South Delta  3 Kent Valley T2  1
Oval North 10:30 AM Alaska Oilers 16AA  ? Vancouver A1  ?
RIC – Coliseum 10:45 AM Alaska Wolves  4 Cloverdale Colts  5
RIC – Forum 10:45 AM Golden State 16 AA  3 North Delta  6
RIC – Igloo 11:00 AM Mission A1  6 Burnaby A1  2
RIC – Garage 1:00 PM Richmond A2  1 North Van A3  3
RIC – Igloo 4:00 PM Semiahmoo A3  1 Alaska Oilers 16AA  11
RIC- Pond 4:00 PM Surrey A2  2 Alaska Wolves  3
Round Robin

28-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Igloo 7:00 AM Semiahmoo M15  2 Sunshine Coast  1
RIC – Garage 7:30 AM Kent Valley T2  1 Peninsula Eagles  5
RIC – Gardens 7:30 AM Alaska Oilers 16AA  7 Alaska Wolves 0
RIC – Garage 10:00 AM Burnaby A1  ? South Delta  ?
RIC – Coliseum 12:15 PM Richmond  3 Vancouver A1  1
RIC – Garage 12:30 PM North Van A3  4 Cloverdale Colts  8
RIC – Gardens 12:30 PM Sunshine Coast  7 Golden State 16 AA  0
Minoru – Stadium 1:15 PM Peninsula Eagles  2 Mission A1  1
Oval North 4:45 PM North Delta Nanaimo
Oval North 7:15 PM Vancouver A1  7 Semiahmoo A3  7
RIC – Igloo 7:30 PM Cloverdale Colts  0 Surrey A2  2
RIC – Coliseum 7:45 PM Golden State  1 Semiahmoo M15  5
RIC – Forum 7:45 PM Mission  6 Kent Valley T2  0

29-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
Oval North 7:00 AM North Delta  1 Sunshine Coast  4
RIC – Coliseum 8:00 AM Burnaby A1  5 Peninsula Eagles  1
RIC- Pond 8:30 AM Nanaimo  3 Golden State 16 AA  2
Oval North 9:30 PM South Delta  3 Mission A1  1
RIC – Forum 3:30 PM Alaska Oilers 16AA  11 Richmond  1
RIC – Garage 3:45 PM Surrey A2  4 Semiahmoo A3  2
Minoru – Stadium 3:45 PM Alaska Wolves  0 North Van A3  5
RIC – Igloo 4:00 PM Semiahmoo M15  2 North Delta  2
RIC- Pond 4:00 PM Kent Valley T2  3 Burnaby A1  8
Oval North 4:15 PM Cloverdale Colts  4 Vancouver A1  5
RIC – Forum 6:00 PM Sunshine Coast  5 Nanaimo  4
Minoru – Stadium 6:15 PM Peninsula Eagles  5 South Delta  6

30-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
RIC – Garage 7:00 AM 1st F – Courtnall – North Van A3  0 2nd H – Ferraro – Van Minor  5
RIC – Gardens 7:00 AM 1st E – Neidermayer – Alaska Oilers 16 AA  6 2nd G – Seabrook – Surrey A2  0
RIC – Igloo 7:15 AM 1st G – Seabrook – Semiahmoo 15s  5 2nd E – Neidermayer – South Delta  2
RIC – Garage 9:30 AM 1st H – Ferraro – Burnaby Minor  3 2nd F – Courtnall – Sunshine Cst  1
RIC- Pond 12:15 PM 4th H – Ferraro – Peninsula Eagles  6 4th F – Courtnall – North Delta  4
RIC – Coliseum 12:30 PM 4th G – Seabrook – Nanaimo  2 4th E – Neidermayer – Mission Stars  2
RIC – Forum 12:30 PM 3rd F – Alaska Wolves  8 3rd H – Ferraro – Richmond A2 Blues  0
Minoru – Stadium 1:15 PM 3rd E – Neidermayer – Semiahmoo A3  6 3rd G – Seabrook – Cloverdale Colts  4

SEMI FINALS

RIC – Coliseum 5:30 PM Alaska Oilers U16  4 Vancouver Minor  3
RIC – Forum 5:30 PM Burnaby Minor A3  3 Semiahmoo Midget 15s  5

Bronze and Gold Medal Games

31-Dec

Start Home GF Visitors GF
Minoru – Stadium 8:30 AM VancouverMinor Burnaby Minor
RIC – Igloo 9:00AM(Gold) Alaska Oilers U16 Semiahmoo Midget 15s