38th Macs Set – 5 BCMML Teams in Action, Cougars defending champs

in Other News, tournaments

Macs_Tournament_Logo

 

 

December 24, 2015

The 38th edition of Calgary’s Mac’s AAA Midget Tournament is ready to roll.  Again this year five BC Major Midget teams will be in the thick of it, competing for honors in one of North America’s premier midget age tournaments.

The tournament will be played over seven days in three main venues, the Max Bell Centre, Father David Bauer Arena, and Flames Community Arena (formerly Centennial Arenas), with the boys final at the ScotiaBank Saddledome on New Years Day.

The BC Teams include the league leading Valley West Hawks (18-5-1) and Caribou Cougars (17-6-3), along with #3 Vancouver North West Giants (15-5-4), #5 Vancouver North East Chiefs (12-7-7), and #7 South Island Royals (11-8-5).

 

Caribou Cougars win Macs 1:1:15

 

The Caribou Cougars are the defending champions, after winning seven straight last year, including wins over Calgary Buffaloes 5-4 in the semi, and Regina Pat Canadians 2-1 in the final.

A total of 25 teams are competing in the male division, including the U18 Austrian National Team and the U17 Belarus National Team; two California teams, ten Alberta teams, four Saskatchewan teams and two Manitoba teams.

In the female division, the Fraser Valley Rush, Vancouver Island Seals, and Kootenay Wild are competing in 12 team division.

In the Male division, teams are divided into five pools of five for the round robin, with one BC team in each pool:

Pool 1

Calgary Northstars
Prince Albert Mintos
Valley West Hawks
U17 Belarus National Team
Sherwood Park J Ennis Kings

Pool 2

Calgary Royals
Lethbridge Hurricanes
Eastman Selects
Regina Pat Canadians
South Island Royals

Pool 3

Foothills CFR Chemical Bisons
Yorkton Rawtec Maulers
Lloydminster Bandit Pipeline Bobcats
Cariboo Cougars
Ontario Avalanche

Pool 4

Calgary Buffaloes
Tisdale Trojans
Red Deer Optimist Chiefs
Vancouver Northwest Giants
U18 Austria National Team

Pool 5

Calgary Flames
Moose Jaw Generals
SSAC Boston Pizza Athletics
Vancouver Northeast Chiefs
California Wave

 

 

Male Tournament Schedule:

26-Dec-15

Arena Home GF Visitor GF
1 10:00 AM Max Bell Centre #1 Lethbridge Hurricanes South Island Royals
2 10:00 AM Father David Bauer Calgary Flames Vancouver NE Chiefs
3 10:00 AM Flames Community California Wave Moose Jaw Generals
4 12:45 PM Max Bell Centre #1 Sherwood Park Kings U17 Belarus Nationals
5 12:45 PM Father David Bauer Yorkton Maulers Foothills Bisons
6 12:45 PM Flames Community Tisdale Trojans Red Deer Optimist Chiefs
7 3:30 PM Max Bell Centre #1 Calgary Northstars Prince Albert Mintos
8 3:30 PM Father David Bauer Ontario Avalanche Lloydminster Bobcats
9 3:30 PM Flames Community Calgary Royals Eastman Selects
10 8:00 PM Max Bell Centre #1 U18 Austria Nationals Calgary Buffaloes

27-Dec-15

Arena Home GF Visitor GF
11 9:00 AM Max Bell Centre #1 Regina Pat Canadians South Island Royals
12 9:00 AM Father David Bauer Lloydminster Bobcats Cariboo Cougars
13 11:45 AM Max Bell Centre #1 Red Deer Optimist Chiefs U18 Austria Nationals
14 11:45 AM Father David Bauer Eastman Selects Lethbridge Hurricanes
15 2:30 PM Max Bell Centre #1 Ontario Avalanche Foothills Bisons
16 2:30 PM Father David Bauer Prince Albert Mintos Sherwood Park Kings
17 5:15 PM Max Bell Centre #1 Valley West Hawks Calgary Northstars
18 5:15 PM Father David Bauer Vancouver NW Giants Tisdale Trojans
19 8:00 PM Max Bell Centre #1 Moose Jaw Generals Calgary Flames
20 8:00 PM Father David Bauer Vancouver NE Chiefs SSAC Athletics

28-Dec-15

Arena Home GF Visitor GF
21 9:00 AM Father David Bauer Valley West Hawks U17 Belarus Nationals
22 9:00 AM Max Bell Centre #1 Calgary Buffaloes Tisdale Trojans
23 11:45 AM Max Bell Centre #1 Calgary Northstars Sherwood Park Kings
24 11:45 AM Father David Bauer Foothills Bisons Lloydminster Bobcats
25 2:30 PM Max Bell Centre #1 Vancouver NE Chiefs California Wave
26 2:30 PM Father David Bauer Lethbridge Hurricanes Regina Pat Canadians
27 5:15 PM Max Bell Centre #1 Cariboo Cougars Yorkton Maulers
28 5:15 PM Father David Bauer Vancouver NW Giants Red Deer Optimist Chiefs
29 8:00 PM Max Bell Centre #1 South Island Royals Calgary Royals
30 8:00 PM Father David Bauer Calgary Flames SSAC Athletics

29-Dec-15

Arena Home GF Visitor GF
31 9:00 AM Max Bell Centre #1 Eastman Selects Regina Pat Canadians
32 9:00 AM Father David Bauer Yorkton Maulers Ontario Avalanche
33 11:45 AM Max Bell Centre #1 SSAC Athletics Moose Jaw Generals
34 11:45 AM Father David Bauer Tisdale Trojans U18 Austria Nationals
35 2:30 PM Max Bell Centre #1 Calgary Buffaloes Vancouver NW Giants
36 2:30 PM Father David Bauer California Wave Calgary Flames
37 5:15 PM Max Bell Centre #1 Foothills Bisons Cariboo Cougars
38 5:15 PM Father David Bauer Prince Albert Mintos Valley West Hawks
39 8:00 PM Max Bell Centre #1 U17 Belarus Nationals Calgary Northstars
40 8:00 PM Father David Bauer Calgary Royals Lethbridge Hurricanes

30-Dec-15

Arena Home GF Visitor GF
41 9:00 AM Max Bell Centre #1 SSAC Athletics California Wave
42 9:00 AM Father David Bauer Sherwood Park Kings Valley West Hawks
43 9:00 AM Flames Community U18 Austria Nationals Vancouver NW Giants
44 11:45 AM Max Bell Centre #1 Red Deer Optimist Chiefs Calgary Buffaloes
45 11:45 AM Father David Bauer Cariboo Cougars Ontario Avalanche
46 11:45 AM Flames Community Moose Jaw Generals Vancouver NE Chiefs
47 12:30 PM Flames Community South Island Royals Eastman Selects
48 2:30 PM Max Bell Centre #1 Lloydminster Bobcats Yorkton Maulers
49 2:30 PM Father David Bauer U17 Belarus Nationals Prince Albert Mintos
50 2:30 PM Flames Community Regina Pat Canadians Calgary Royals

31-Dec-15

Arena Home GF Visitor GF
51 9:00 AM Max Bell Centre #1 TBA TBA
52 9:00 AM Father David Bauer TBA TBA
53 12:00 PM Max Bell Centre #1 TBA TBA
54 12:00 PM Father David Bauer TBA TBA
55 3:00 PM Max Bell Centre #1 TBA TBA
56 6:00 PM Max Bell Centre #1 TBA TBA

1/12/16

 FINAL

57 4:00 PM ScotiaBank Saddledome TBA TBA