48th KIBIHT – Day 4 – Playoffs Underway

in Other News, tournaments

110204 KIBIHT_RollUpBanner

 

January 2, 2015

 

The finals are next up at the 48th edition of the Kamloops International Bantam Ice Hockey Tournament.

In Tier 1, the championship will feature the two top teams from Pool A and Pool B, who both advanced Saturday in elimination games against the #2 teams in their pools, Vancouver T-Birds vs the Hungarian U16s.

Vancouver T-Birds, who were 4-0 in the round robin, downed the Prince George Cougars, 4-1 in the morning, and will advance to play in the final vs the Hungarian U16s, who have become a You Tube sensation, after the PA failed and a Hungarian player stepped up and sang his country’s national anthem at centre ice – https://youtu.be/KTL2aq2He

The T-Birds had downed the #2 Cougars 7-2 in the round robin game on Friday afternoon.

The Hungarians also were 4-0 in the round robin. They faced a rematch against second place Spruce Grove PAC and advanced on a 5-0 shutout. Hungary won the initial match 8-2.

 

In Tier 2, this year 20 teams competed in five pools; with the top 8 playing off in one group for the championship.

#8 Williams Lake upset #1 Salmon Arm 5-3, to advance to the semis against #5 South Anchorage, who downed them 4-3.

#5 South Anchorage had advanced 4-3 vs #4 Kelowna T2.

South Anchorage won the final 4-3 over Williams Lake.

 

 

Scroll down for scores all scores so far.

 

 

Tier 1 Schedule: Round Robin

G#1

Tier 1

Time On Rink HOME GF AWAY GF
1 30-Dec 9:30am NHL Hungary  12 Semiahmoo  2
2 30-Dec 10:00am OLY Balgonie  1 Airdrie  4
3 30-Dec 2:30pm Memorial Abbotsford  2 Vancouver T-Birds  5
4 30-Dec 2:30pm Brock Spruce Grove  6 Chilliwack  5
5 30-Dec 7:30pm OLY Kamloops  1 Hungary  5
6 30-Dec 8:00pm NHL Balgonie 3 Prince George  6
7 31-Dec 7:00am NHL Semiahmoo  3 Chilliwack  5
8 31-Dec 7:30am OLY Abbotsford  2 Airdrie  5
9 31-Dec 2:30pm NHL Hungary  8 Spruce Grove  2
10 31-Dec 2:30pm Memorial Vancouver  4 Balgonie  0
11 31-Dec 2:30pm Brock Prince George  6 Abbotsford  1
12 31-Dec 3:00pm OLY Kamloops  2 Semiahmoo  1
13 31-Dec 7:30pm Brock Prince George  5 Airdrie  3
14 31-Dec 7:30pm Memorial Chilliwack  5 Kamloops  4
15 1-Jan 9:30am NHL Abbotsford  2 Balgonie  5
16 1-Jan 9:30am Memorial Semiahmoo Spruce Grove
17 1-Jan 9:30am Brock Vancouver  7 Prince George  2
18 1-Jan 10:00am OLY Chilliwack  2 Hungary  5
19 1-Jan 5:00pm NHL Spruce Grove  4 Kamloops  3
20 1-Jan 5:30pm OLY Airdrie  2 Vancouver 3

 

Playoffs

21 2-Jan 7:00 NHL rink Chilliwack Bruins 1 Kamloops Jr Blazers 3
22 2-Jan 7:00 Memorial Arena Abbotsford Hawks 1 Semiahmo Ravens 3
23 2-Jan 7:30 OLY Airdrie Xtreme 7 Balgonie Prairie Storm 4
24 2-Jan 9:30 NHL Vancouver A1 T-Birds 4 Prince George T1 Cougars 1
25 2-Jan 10:00 OLY Hungarian U16 5 Spruce Grove PAC 0
26 2-Jan 7:30 NHL Balgonie Prairie Storm Chilliwack Bruins
27 2-Jan 8:00 OLY – B Final Airdrie Xtreme Kamloops Jr Blazers
28 3-Jan 1:00 NHL – A Consolation Spruce Grove PAC Prince George T1 Cougars
29 3-Jan 2:00 OLY – A Final Hungarian U16 Vancouver A1 T-Birds

 

 

Tier 2 Schedule: Round Robin

Game #

Tier 2

Time On Rink HOME  GF AWAY  GF
30 30-Dec 7:00am NHL Spokane  0 Campbell River 9
31 30-Dec 7:30am OLY Yellowknife  6 Castlegar  0
32 30-Dec 9:30am Memorial NSWC A2  4 Prince George T2  5
33 30-Dec 9:30am Brock South Anchorage  8 Penticton  0
34 30-Dec 12:00pm NHL Vancouver A2  0 Salmon Arm  4
35 30-Dec 12:00pm Memorial Seattle  4 Kelowna  5
36 30-Dec 12:00pm Brock Calgary  3 POE Varsity  6
37 30-Dec 12:30PM OLY Fremont  2 Vernon  7
38 30-Dec 2:30pm NHL North Delta  3 Williams Lake  7
39 30-Dec 3:00pm OLY Kamloops  2 Langley  1
40 31-Dec 7:00am Memorial Langley  1 Spokane  2
41 31-Dec 7:00am Brock Kamloops  3 Campbell River  4
42 31-Dec 9:30am NHL Kelowna  8 POE Varsity  7
43 31-Dec 9:30am Memorial Vancouver A2  0 Yellowknife  8
44 31-Dec 9:30am Brock Salmon Arm  8 Castlegar  1
45 31-Dec 10:00am OLY Seattle Sno-King  1 Calgary Northstars  3
46 31-Dec 12:00pm NHL Williams Lake Timberwolves  2 Vernon Jr Vipers  7
47 31-Dec 12:00pm Memorial NSWC A2  3 South AnchorageMoose  2
48 31-Dec 12:00pm Brock Prince George T2 Cougars  6 Penticton Jr. Vees  1
49 31-Dec 12:30pm OLY North Delta

Sundevils

 0 Fremont Flyers  3
50 31-Dec 5:00pm NHL Spokane  4 Kamloops T2  2
51 31-Dec 5:00pm Memorial POE Varsity  5 Seattle     1

 

52 31-Dec 5:00pm Brock Calgary 2 Kelowna 3
53 31-Dec 5:30pm OLY Campbell River 4 Langley 1
54 31-Dec 7:30pm NHL South Anchorage 7 Prince George T2 1
55 31-Dec 8:00pm OLY Penticton 1 NSWC A2 7
56 1-Jan 7:00am NHL Fremont 1 Williams Lake 8
57 1-Jan 7:00am Memorial Castlegar 2 Vancouver A2 3
58 1-Jan 7:00am Brock Yellowknife 1 Salmon Arm 4
59 1-Jan 7:30am OLY Vernon 4 North Delta 0

PLAYOFFS

60 1-Jan 12:00pm NHL #4 Kelowna T2 3 #5 South Anchorage 4
61 1-Jan 12:00pm Memorial #2 Vernon Vipers 4 #7 – NSWC A2 2
62 1-Jan 12:00pm Brock #3 Campbell River 4 #6 Yellowknife 3
63 1-Jan 12:30pm OLY #1 Salmon Arm 3 #8 – Williams Lake 5
64 1-Jan 2:30pm NHL #12 Calgary Northstars 4 #13 Kamloops 1
65 1-Jan 2:30pm Memorial #10 – Spokane 8 #15 Van Tbirds A2 2
66 1-Jan 2:30pm Brock #11 Prince George T2 4 #14 Freemont Flyers 5
67 1-Jan 3:00pm OLY #9 POE Varsity 11 #16 Seattle Sno-King 4
68 1-Jan 7:30pm NHL #18 – North Delta 6 #19 Castlegar 0
69 1-Jan 8:00pm OLY #17 Langley T2 4 #20 Penticton Vees 1
70 2-Jan 9:30am Memorial W69 – Langley A2 4 W68 – North Delta 2
71 2-Jan 12:00pm NHL W61 – Verno Vipers 4 W62 – Campbell River 2
72 2-Jan 12:00pm Memorial L69 – Penticton Vees 8 L68 – Castlegar Rebels 2
73 2-Jan 12:30pm OLY – GOLD W63 – Williams Lake 3 W60 -South Anchorage 4
74 2-Jan 2:30pm NHL W65 -Spokane Jr. W66 – Fremont Flyers
75 2-Jan 2:30pm Memorial L63 – Salmon Arm L60 – Kelowna Rockets