48th KIBIHT Wraps up, Hungary & Vernon Vipers are Champs

in Other News, tournaments

January 4, 2015

It’s all over at the 48th edition of the Kamloops International Bantam Ice Hockey Tournament.

In Tier 1, the Hungarian U16s defeated the Vancouver Thunderbirds 5-1 in the final to stretch their undefeated streak to 6-0 and finish the tournament with an impressive 40 GF vs 8 GA.

 

Hungary-1

 

The game was tied 1-1 after two periods; with Hungary opening about midway through the first on a goal by Kristof Racz, and then Vancouver answering late in the second on a goal by Jacob Paler-Chow.

The T-Birds were 5-0 coming into the game, after running the table in the round robin and outscoring opponents 19-6.

But it would be all Hungary in the third, as the barrage of shots finally started taking its toll, with two goals each by Natan Vertes and Mark Almasi finishing the scoring at 5-1.

Screen Shot 2016-01-05 at 11.28.15 PM

T-Birds goalie Dylan Barton stopped 56-61, while Levente Marcus stopped 20-21 for the Hungarians.

The T-Birds had downed the Prince George Cougars 4-1 in the morning semi to advance the final, after polishing off the #2 Cougars 7-2 in the round robin game on Friday afternoon.

The Hungarians also faced a rematch against second place Spruce Grove PAC in their semi and advanced on a 5-0 shutout. Hungary won the initial match 8-2.

 

 

Vernon Vipers Bantam T2 KIBIHT champs

 

In Tier 2, the Vernon Jr. Vipers won it all, with a thrilling 4-3 OT win over South Anchorage.

Vernon had opened a 3-0 lead in the first period on goals from Nicholas Teale, Colby Feist and Kevin Thomas-Walters, before Anchorage roared back with two in the second and on in the third to send the game into OT. Hunter Strand got the first and third for Anchorage with Revelin Mack getting the second one.

The Vipers Nicholas Bolin scored the winner with 3:45 left in the first OT. Bolin lead the round robin scooring stats with 7G-2A in 3 GP – Strand, at 1G-7A ,was tied for second with Yellowknifes Connor Fleming 7G-1A.

Ray Robbins stopped 25 for South Anchorage, while Tyler Sedlacek stopped 35 for the Vipers.

This year 20 teams competed in five pools; with the top 8 playing off in one group for the championship.

The playoffs showed just how tightly matched the top 8 teams were.

Vernon had finished #2 and had downed #7 NSWC A2 4-2 in the quarterfinals, and then #3 Campbell River, also 4-2 in the semis to set up the match up vs South Anchorage.

#5 South Anchorage had advanced through the quarterfinals on a 4-3 win vs #4 Kelowna T2 and then met #8 Williams Lake in the semi, also winning 4-3 to move on to the final. #8 Williams Lake had upset #1 Salmon Arm 5-3 in their quarterfinal.

 

Scroll down for scores all scores.

 

Tier 1 Schedule: Round Robin

G#1

Tier 1

Time On Rink HOME GF AWAY GF
1 30-Dec 9:30am NHL Hungary  12 Semiahmoo  2
2 30-Dec 10:00am OLY Balgonie  1 Airdrie  4
3 30-Dec 2:30pm Memorial Abbotsford  2 Vancouver T-Birds  5
4 30-Dec 2:30pm Brock Spruce Grove  6 Chilliwack  5
5 30-Dec 7:30pm OLY Kamloops  1 Hungary  5
6 30-Dec 8:00pm NHL Balgonie 3 Prince George  6
7 31-Dec 7:00am NHL Semiahmoo  3 Chilliwack  5
8 31-Dec 7:30am OLY Abbotsford  2 Airdrie  5
9 31-Dec 2:30pm NHL Hungary  8 Spruce Grove  2
10 31-Dec 2:30pm Memorial Vancouver  4 Balgonie  0
11 31-Dec 2:30pm Brock Prince George  6 Abbotsford  1
12 31-Dec 3:00pm OLY Kamloops  2 Semiahmoo  1
13 31-Dec 7:30pm Brock Prince George  5 Airdrie  3
14 31-Dec 7:30pm Memorial Chilliwack  5 Kamloops  4
15 1-Jan 9:30am NHL Abbotsford  2 Balgonie  5
16 1-Jan 9:30am Memorial Semiahmoo Spruce Grove
17 1-Jan 9:30am Brock Vancouver  7 Prince George  2
18 1-Jan 10:00am OLY Chilliwack  2 Hungary  5
19 1-Jan 5:00pm NHL Spruce Grove  4 Kamloops  3
20 1-Jan 5:30pm OLY Airdrie  2 Vancouver 3

 

Playoffs

21 2-Jan 7:00 NHL rink Chilliwack Bruins 1 Kamloops Jr Blazers 3
22 2-Jan 7:00 Memorial Arena Abbotsford Hawks 1 Semiahmo Ravens 3
23 2-Jan 7:30 OLY Airdrie Xtreme 7 Balgonie Prairie Storm 4
24 2-Jan 9:30 NHL Vancouver A1 T-Birds 4 Prince George T1 Cougars 1
25 2-Jan 10:00 OLY Hungarian U16 5 Spruce Grove PAC 0
26 2-Jan 7:30 NHL Balgonie Prairie Storm  2 Chilliwack Bruins  5
27 2-Jan 8:00 OLY – B Final Airdrie Xtreme  3 Kamloops Jr Blazers  1
28 3-Jan 1:00 NHL – A Consolation Spruce Grove PAC  5 Prince George T1 Cougars  6
29 3-Jan 2:00 OLY – A Final Hungarian U16  5 Vancouver A1 T-Birds  1

 

 

Tier 2 Schedule: Round Robin

Game #

Tier 2

Time On Rink HOME  GF AWAY  GF
30 30-Dec 7:00am NHL Spokane  0 Campbell River 9
31 30-Dec 7:30am OLY Yellowknife  6 Castlegar  0
32 30-Dec 9:30am Memorial NSWC A2  4 Prince George T2  5
33 30-Dec 9:30am Brock South Anchorage  8 Penticton  0
34 30-Dec 12:00pm NHL Vancouver A2  0 Salmon Arm  4
35 30-Dec 12:00pm Memorial Seattle  4 Kelowna  5
36 30-Dec 12:00pm Brock Calgary  3 POE Varsity  6
37 30-Dec 12:30PM OLY Fremont  2 Vernon  7
38 30-Dec 2:30pm NHL North Delta  3 Williams Lake  7
39 30-Dec 3:00pm OLY Kamloops  2 Langley  1
40 31-Dec 7:00am Memorial Langley  1 Spokane  2
41 31-Dec 7:00am Brock Kamloops  3 Campbell River  4
42 31-Dec 9:30am NHL Kelowna  8 POE Varsity  7
43 31-Dec 9:30am Memorial Vancouver A2  0 Yellowknife  8
44 31-Dec 9:30am Brock Salmon Arm  8 Castlegar  1
45 31-Dec 10:00am OLY Seattle Sno-King  1 Calgary Northstars  3
46 31-Dec 12:00pm NHL Williams Lake Timberwolves  2 Vernon Jr Vipers  7
47 31-Dec 12:00pm Memorial NSWC A2  3 South AnchorageMoose  2
48 31-Dec 12:00pm Brock Prince George T2 Cougars  6 Penticton Jr. Vees  1
49 31-Dec 12:30pm OLY North Delta

Sundevils

 0 Fremont Flyers  3
50 31-Dec 5:00pm NHL Spokane  4 Kamloops T2  2
51 31-Dec 5:00pm Memorial POE Varsity  5 Seattle     1

 

52 31-Dec 5:00pm Brock Calgary 2 Kelowna 3
53 31-Dec 5:30pm OLY Campbell River 4 Langley 1
54 31-Dec 7:30pm NHL South Anchorage 7 Prince George T2 1
55 31-Dec 8:00pm OLY Penticton 1 NSWC A2 7
56 1-Jan 7:00am NHL Fremont 1 Williams Lake 8
57 1-Jan 7:00am Memorial Castlegar 2 Vancouver A2 3
58 1-Jan 7:00am Brock Yellowknife 1 Salmon Arm 4
59 1-Jan 7:30am OLY Vernon 4 North Delta 0

PLAYOFFS

60 1-Jan 12:00pm NHL #4 Kelowna T2 3 #5 South Anchorage 4
61 1-Jan 12:00pm Memorial #2 Vernon Vipers 4 #7 – NSWC A2 2
62 1-Jan 12:00pm Brock #3 Campbell River 4 #6 Yellowknife 3
63 1-Jan 12:30pm OLY #1 Salmon Arm 3 #8 – Williams Lake 5
64 1-Jan 2:30pm NHL #12 Calgary Northstars 4 #13 Kamloops 1
65 1-Jan 2:30pm Memorial #10 – Spokane 8 #15 Van Tbirds A2 2
66 1-Jan 2:30pm Brock #11 Prince George T2 4 #14 Freemont Flyers 5
67 1-Jan 3:00pm OLY #9 POE Varsity 11 #16 Seattle Sno-King 4
68 1-Jan 7:30pm NHL #18 – North Delta 6 #19 Castlegar 0
69 1-Jan 8:00pm OLY #17 Langley T2 4 #20 Penticton Vees 1
70 2-Jan 9:30am Memorial W69 – Langley A2 4 W68 – North Delta 2
71 2-Jan 12:00pm NHL W61 – Verno Vipers 4 W62 – Campbell River 2
72 2-Jan 12:00pm Memorial L69 – Penticton Vees 8 L68 – Castlegar Rebels 2
73 2-Jan 12:30pm OLY – GOLD W63 – Williams Lake 3 W60 -South Anchorage 4
74 2-Jan 2:30pm NHL W65 -Spokane Jr.  6 W66 – Fremont Flyers  1
75 2-Jan 2:30pm Memorial L63 – Salmon Arm  1 L60 – Kelowna Rockets T2  4
76 2-Jan 3:00pm OLY POE Varsity 2 Calgary Northstars 3
77 2-Jan 5:00 PM NHL Seattle Sno-King 5 Kamloops Blazers 6
78 2-Jan 5:00 PM Memorial Van A2 TBirds 5 PG T2 Cougars 9
79 2-Jan 5:30 PM OLY NSWC A2 4 Yellowknife Wolfpack 7
80 3-Jan 7:00 AM NHL Calgary Northstars 2 Spokane Jr Chiefs 4
81 3-Jan 7:30 AM OLY Williams Lake 4 Campbell River 3
82 3-Jan 8:00 AM NHL Kamloops Blazers 3 PG T2 Cougars 6
83 3-Jan 10:00 NHL Kelowna T2 Rockets 9 Yellowknife Wolfpack 5
84 3-Jan 10:30 OLY Gold South Anchorage 3 Vernon Jr Vipers 4