BC CSSHL Bantams – Day 1 at John Reid – Delta, BWC both 2-0

in Other News, tournaments

 

January 16, 2019

The 41st John Reid Memorial, St. Albert Bantam AAA Tournament got underway yesterday, with the Top 5 BC based CSSHL teams in competition.

Sixteen teams are facing off in the preliminary round, grouped into pools of four teams each.

Each team will play a minimum of five games and a maximum of six. The top two teams in each division will advance to the Championship qualifiers.

There is one BC team in each pool with the exception of Reid Pool B, which includes both BWC and Yale. Teams will play three round robin games before advancing to the elimination round on Sunday. Championship games will be played Monday.

Here are the results of the BC teams from yesterday – both Delta and BWC have already qualified for the playoff round.

Reid Pool A:

Delta Green2 wins  (tied with Rink Academy)

Game 1: 6-4 vs St. Albert

Game 2: 3-2 vs Yale

Game 3: lay Rink: 4:45 Friday.

 

Reid Pool B:

BWC – 2 wins, first place

Game 1: 6-4 vs St. Albert

Game 2: 3-2 vs Yale

Game 3: Play LA Kings (0-2) at 2:00 Friday.

 

Yale – 1 win, 1 loss

Game 1 – 3-2 w vs LA Kings

Game 2 – 3-2 loss to BWC

Game 3 – play St. Albert at 2:30 Friday.

 

Iginla Pool A

West Van Academy – 1 win (only game played so far, same as OHA Edmonton)

Game 1 – 4-2 win s Fort Saskatchewan Rangers

Game 2 – play OHA Edmonton, 9:00 AM Friday.

Game 3 – play Calgary Flames , 5:00 PM Friday.

Iginla Pool B

 

St. George’s – 1 loss (only game played so far)

Game 1 – 5-0 loss to Red Deer

Game 2 – play Phoenix Jr. Coyotes

Game 3 – play Notre Dame Hounds, 8:00 PM.

 

 

 

BC teams CSSHL records (January 16, 2019)

 R TEAM GP W L OTL PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
1 Delta Green 19 16 1 2 34 139 63 76 0.895 W13
2 West Van 19 16 2 1 33 129 51 78 0.868 W6
3 Burnaby 21 14 5 2 30 115 65 50 0.714 L1
4 Yale 20 12 5 3 27 103 55 48 0.675 W2
8 St. George’s 17 10 7 0 20 80 65 15 0.588 L4

 

Pools:

Reid Pool – A – Skybox Grill Division
CALGARY BISONS
DELTA WILD ACADEMY GREEN
LLOYDMINSTER BOBCATS
RINK HOCKEY ACADEMY NATIONALS
Reid Pool – B – Canadian Brewhouse Division
BWC ACADEMY
LOS ANGELES JR. KINGS
ST. ALBERT SABRES
YALE HOCKEY ACADEMY LIONS
Iginla Pool – A – C2 Homes Division
CALGARY FLAMES
WEST VAN ACADEMY
FORT SASKATCHEWAN RANGERS
OHA EDMONTON
Iginla Pool – B – REMAX Brian Cyr Division
NOTRE DAME HOUNDS
PHOENIX JR. COYOTES
RED DEER REBELS
ST. GEORGE’S SAINTS

 

Complete Schedule

January 17, 2019, Thursday
8:00am – 10:30am Delta Wild Academy Green @ Lloydminster Bobcats @ Go Auto Arena (formerly Northstar Hyundai Arena)
8:15am – 10:45am Rink Hockey Academy Nationals @ Calgary Bisons @ Servus Credit Union Place – Mark Messier Arena
10:45am – 1:15pm St. Albert Sabres @ BWC Academy @ Go Auto Arena (formerly Northstar Hyundai Arena)
11:00am – 1:30pm Yale Hockey Academy Lions @ Los Angeles Jr. Kings @ Servus Credit Union Place – Mark Messier Arena
11:15am – 1:45pm OHA Edmonton @ Calgary Flames @ Servus Credit Union Place – Troy Murray Arena
1:30pm – 4:00pm Fort Saskatchewan Rangers @ West Van Academy @ Go Auto Arena (formerly Northstar Hyundai Arena)
1:45pm – 4:15pm Notre Dame Hounds @ Phoenix Jr. Coyotes @ Servus Credit Union Place – Mark Messier Arena
2:00pm – 4:30pm St. George’s Saints @ Red Deer Rebels @ Servus Credit Union Place – Troy Murray Arena
4:15pm – 6:45pm Lloydminster Bobcats @ Rink Hockey Academy Nationals @ Go Auto Arena (formerly Northstar Hyundai Arena)
4:30pm – 7:00pm Calgary Bisons @ Delta Wild Academy Green @ Servus Credit Union Place – Mark Messier Arena
7:15pm – 7:45pm Ceremonies @ Opening @ Go Auto Arena (formerly Northstar Hyundai Arena)
7:45pm – 10:15pm BWC Academy @ Yale Hockey Academy Lions @ Servus Credit Union Place – Mark Messier Arena
8:00pm – 10:30pm Los Angeles Jr. Kings @ St. Albert Sabres @ Go Auto Arena (formerly Northstar Hyundai Arena)
January 18, 2019 Friday – Round robin
8:45am – 11:15am Calgary Flames @ Fort Saskatchewan Rangers @ Servus Credit Union Place – Mark Messier Arena
9:00am – 11:30am OHA Edmonton @ West Van Academy @ Go Auto Arena (formerly Northstar Hyundai Arena)
11:30am – 2:00pm Red Deer Rebels @ Notre Dame Hounds @ Servus Credit Union Place – Mark Messier Arena
11:45am – 2:15pm St. George’s Saints @ Phoenix Jr. Coyotes @ Go Auto Arena (formerly Northstar Hyundai Arena)
2:00pm – 4:30pm Rink Hockey Academy Nationals @ Delta Wild Academy Green @ Servus Credit Union Place – Troy Murray Arena
2:15pm – 4:45pm Calgary Bisons @ Lloydminster Bobcats @ Servus Credit Union Place – Mark Messier Arena
2:30pm – 5:00pm Yale Hockey Academy Lions @ St. Albert Sabres @ Go Auto Arena (formerly Northstar Hyundai Arena)
4:45pm – 7:15pm   BWC Academy @ Los Angeles Jr. Kings @ Servus Credit Union Place – Troy Murray Arena
5:00pm – 7:30pm West Van Academy @ Calgary Flames @ Servus Credit Union Place – Mark Messier Arena
5:15pm – 7:45pm Fort Saskatchewan Rangers @ OHA Edmonton @ Go Auto Arena (formerly Northstar Hyundai Arena)
7:45pm – 10:15pm Phoenix Jr. Coyotes @ Red Deer Rebels @ Servus Credit Union Place – Mark Messier Arena
8:00pm – 10:30pm   Notre Dame Hounds @ St. George’s Saints @ Go Auto Arena (formerly Northstar Hyundai Arena)
January 19, 2019 Saturday – Elimination Games
8:15am – 10:45am 2nd Skybox Grill @ 1st Canadian Brewhouse @ Servus Credit Union Place – Mark Messier Arena
8:30am – 11:00am 2nd C2 Homes @ 1st Remax @ Servus Credit Union Place – Troy Murray Arena
8:30am – 11:00am 2nd Canadian Brewhouse @ 1st Skybox Grill @ Go Auto Arena (formerly Northstar Hyundai Arena)
8:30am – 11:00am 2nd Remax @ 1st C2 Homes @ Akinsdale Arena
11:00am – 1:30pm 3rd Skybox Grill @ 3rd Canadian Brewhouse @ Servus Credit Union Place – Mark Messier Arena
11:15am – 1:45pm 3rd Remax @ 3rd C2 Homes @ Go Auto Arena (formerly Northstar Hyundai Arena)
11:15am – 1:45pm 4th Canadian Brewhouse @ 4th Skybox @ Servus Credit Union Place – Troy Murray Arena
1:45pm – 4:15pm Winner Game 25 @ Winner Game 28 @ Servus Credit Union Place – Mark Messier Arena
2:00pm – 4:30pm 4th C2 Homes @ 4th Remax @ Servus Credit Union Place – Troy Murray Arena
2:00pm – 4:30pm Winner Game 26 @ Winner Game 27 @ Go Auto Arena (formerly Northstar Hyundai Arena)
January 20, 2019 – Sunday
8:15am – 10:45am Loser Game 31 @ Loser Game 34 @ Servus Credit Union Place – Troy Murray Arena
8:30am – 11:00am Loser Game 25 @ Loser Game 26 @ Servus Credit Union Place – Mark Messier Arena
8:30am – 11:00am Loser Game 29 @ Loser Game 30 @ Go Auto Arena (formerly Northstar Hyundai Arena)
11:00am – 1:30pm Loser Game 27 @ Loser Game 28 @ Servus Credit Union Place – Troy Murray Arena
11:15am – 1:45pm Loser Game 32 @ Loser Game 33 @ Go Auto Arena (formerly Northstar Hyundai Arena)
11:15am – 1:45pm Winner Game 31 @ Winner Game 34 @ Servus Credit Union Place – Mark Messier Arena
2:00pm – 5:00pm Winner Game 32 @ Winner Game 33 @ Go Auto Arena (formerly Northstar Hyundai Arena)
2:00pm – 4:30pm Winner Game 29 @ Winner Game 30 @ Servus Credit Union Place – Mark Messier Arena