A closer look at the BC WHL Bantam Draft picks

in Other News

 

 

 

May 3, 2019

Here’s a closer look at the BC picks from yesterday’s WHL Bantam Draft, held in Red Deer.

As has been the case for the past several years, players from BC’s CSSHL programs dominated the 60 BC player selections in this year’s WHL Bantam Draft, with 46 in total, including nine of the 11 BC first rounders.

Overall, Delta Hockey Academy lead the parade with 12 picks, followed closely by Yale Hockey Academy with 11, and BWC Hockey Academy with eight. Okanagan Hockey Academy was next with five followed by St. George’s with four. Pacific Coast, Shawnigan Lake and Pursuit each had one player selected.

The new BC Zone Bantam teams made impact this year, with a total of nine picks; lead by North Zone with four, Central Zone with three and North Central with two.

In terms of the 11 BC first rounders (half of the total), BWC lead with the two highest picks – Matts Lindgren at #7 and Brandon Lisowsky at #9.

Nine more first rounders came from BC teams, including three each from the Yale and Delta Hockey Academies, plus one from St. Georges.

Layton Feist, a North Zone player at #17, and Tyson Jugnauth of Central Zone, at #21, round out the BC first round contingent.

In addition, five players were drafted out of local minor hockey association programs.

As WHL Commissioner Ron Robison pointed out at the start of the draft, not making this list should not be a major disappointment for an aspiring young hockey player.  He points almost 25% of current WHL players were not drafted, and also that several NHL stars were overlooked as bantams, including such super stars as Shea Weber, Jerome Iglina and Jamie Benn.

 

Following are two lists of the 60 BC picks, grouped first by team played for this year, and then by overall order of selection.

 

BC 2019 WHL Bantam Draft Picks by Team (scroll down to see by order of selection):

RD OV Player Name Team Pos Ht Wt DOB Bantam Team Hometown #/T
1 7 Lindgren, Mats Kamloops LD 5.08 140 8/26/04 BWC H.A. North Van 1
1 9 Lisowsky, Brandon Saskatoon C 5.08 160 4/13/04 BWC H.A. PoCo 2
4 81 Borovinskiy, Maxim Tri-City F 5.11 160 5/27/04 BWC H.A. West Van 3
5 107 Kelsey, Kyle Moose Jaw G 6.00 145 1/22/04 BWC H.A. Maple Ridge 4
7 143 Dyck, Tyson Tri-City LW 5.10 145 2/6/04 BWC H.A. Abbotsford 5
8 175 Murdock, Jaeger Vancouver C 6.00 155 4/29/04 BWC H.A. West Van 6
11 229 Erickson, Merik Red Deer G 5.11 160 3/31/04 BWC H.A. Delta 7
11 239 Celebrini, Aiden Saskatoon RD 5.09 147 10/26/04 BWC H.A. North Van 8
1 21 Jugnauth, Tyson Swift Current LD 5.09 135 4/17/04 Central Zone Rockets BAA Richmond 1
5 101 Finley, Mason Calgary F 5.11 145 12/18/04 Central Zone Rockets BAA Kelowna 2
13 284 Schmidt, Carter Everett RW 5.02 120 11/19/04 Central Zone Rockets BAA Kelowna 3
1 14 Ward, Mathew Swift Current C 5.07 130 1/24/04 Delta H.A. Green Richmond 1
1 18 Reimer, Caleb Edmonton C 6.02 180 10/9/04 Delta H.A. Green Surrey 2
1 22 Crocker, Niall Prince Albert RW 6.02 165 7/31/04 Delta H.A. Green Delta 3
2 34 Smith, Henry Medicine Hat LD 5.10 168 4/14/04 Delta H.A. Green Richmond 4
2 37 Boehm, Brayden Medicine Hat C 5.10 160 1/15/04 Delta H.A. Green Nanaimo 5
3 58 Chyzowski, Kyle Portland C 5.08 140 8/16/04 Delta H.A. Green Surrey 6
4 70 MacAdams, Carter Prince George LW 6.01 150 3/7/04 Delta H.A. Green Langley 7
4 87 Palmieri, Damian Vancouver LD 6.00 182 1/28/04 Delta H.A. Green Delta 8
5 97 Sjoberg, Matteo Tri-City C 5.11 155 1/11/04 Delta H.A. Green Cloverdale 9
7 141 Mrsic, Mateo Seattle LW 5.09 150 8/29/04 Delta H.A. Green Surrey 10
8 165 Johansen, Markus Tri-City D 6.00 165 2/8/04 Delta H.A. Green New West. 11
8 168 Mori, Josh Winnipeg LD 5.09 135 3/27/04 Delta H.A. Green Richmond 12
9 187 Sandberg, Easton Tri-City RD 5.10 168 2/8/04 Nanaimo Clippers T1 Nanaimo 1
11 240 May, Evan Everett G 5.11 150 7/20/04 Nanaimo Clippers T1 Nanaimo 2
6 118 Sanford, Maxwell Kelowna F 6.00 185 6/5/04 North Central Zone Bobcats Williams Lake 1
6 119 Myatovic, Nico Seattle C 5.10 140 12/1/04 North Central Zone Bobcats Prince George 2
5 110 Babcock, John Kelowna LD 6.00 175 4/25/04 North Van Storm A1 North Van 1
1 17 Feist, Layton Regina D 5.10 150 1/26/04 North Zone Kings Coldstream 1
2 38 Weir, Jace Red Deer RD 6.01 162 5/21/04 North Zone Kings Coldstream 2
3 64 Roest, Austin Everett F 5.07 145 1/22/04 North Zone Kings Coldstream 3
9 189 Feist, Jarred Calgary F 6.00 142 1/9/04 North Zone Kings Coldstream 4
2 30 Niedermayer, Joshua Vancouver LD 5.11 190 2/20/04 Okanagan H.A. Penticton 1
6 116 Watterodt, Vaughn Kamloops F 5.09 150 2/13/04 Okanagan H.A. West Kelowna 2
9 186 Dewitt, Jacob Regina LD 6.03 175 3/15/04 Okanagan H.A. Sicamous 3
10 219 Hanvold, Lynden Vancouver LD 5.09 140 1/21/04 Okanagan H.A. Kelowna 4
12 257 Dawson, Ridge Spokane F 5.06 120 3/20/04 Okanagan H.A. Kelowna 5
5 109 Cull, Julian Vancouver C 5.11 181 2/6/04 P.C.H.A. Victoria 1
6 112 Shipley, Lukas Victoria D 5.10 150 8/8/04 Powell River Kings T3 Powell River 1
10 204 Kovacevic, Rilen Kelowna F 5.07.5 147 8/2/04 PoE Kelowna 1
8 171 Craik, Dayton Spokane D 6.00 165 4/14/04 Shawnigan Lake Brentwood Bay 1
1 20 Levis, Connor Kamloops C 6.01 170 10/5/04 St. George’s Sch. Vancouver 1
4 73 Yee, William Edmonton RD 5.11 170 4/11/04 St. George’s Sch. Vancouver 2
4 86 Johnson, Cameron Kamloops F 5.07 115 11/28/04 St. George’s Sch. Vancouver 3
11 236 Tien, Thomas Moose Jaw C 5.06 160 6/25/04 St. George’s Sch. Richmond 4
11 235 Smith, Cam Spokane LW 6.01 180 5/21/04 Victoria RC Kings T1 Victoria 1
4 72 Minten, Fraser Kamloops C 5.10 150 7/5/04 West Van H.A. Vancouver 1
7 136 Kovacevic, Andrej Prince George LW 5.11 150 6/15/04 West Van H.A. Vancouver 2
7 146 Kler, Kassius Prince George F 5.08 150 7/9/04 West Van H.A. Burnaby 3
1 13 Siepmann, Grayden Calgary RD 5.11 165 5/26/04 Yale H.A. Abbotsford 1
1 15 Thornton, Ben Spokane LW 6.02 152 2/2/04 Yale H.A. Abbotsford 2
1 19 Spizawka, Jason Victoria LD 5.10 165 1/16/04 Yale H.A. Victoria 3
2 24 Smith, Hayden Saskatoon F 5.10.5 170 7/16/04 Yale H.A. Kamloops 4
2 35 Whynott, Brandon Calgary F 5.11 152 4/16/04 Yale H.A. Langley 5
3 62 Hay, Kolby Edmonton G 6.02 166 5/14/04 Yale H.A. Abbotsford 6
4 69 Schuurman, Brayden Victoria C 5.09 166 2/22/04 Yale H.A. Abbotsford 7
4 80 Streek, Carter Portland F 5.06 147 1/13/04 Yale H.A. Kamloops 8
6 121 Feenan, Ben Tri-City LD 6.00 160 3/11/04 Yale H.A. White Rock 9
6 127 Edwards, Brayden Winnipeg F 5.09 145 12/23/04 Yale H.A. Abbotsford 10
7 137 Spizawka, Ryan Victoria LD 5.09 158 1/16/04 Yale H.A. Victoria 11

 

 

BC Players by Order of Selection:

RD OV Player Name WHL Team Pos Ht Wt DOB Bantam Team Hometown
1 7 Lindgren, Mats Kamloops LD 5.08 140 8/26/04 BWC North Van
1 9 Lisowsky, Brandon Saskatoon C 5.08 160 4/13/04 BWC Po Co
1 13 Siepmann, Grayden Calgary RD 5.11 165 5/26/04 Yale Abbotsford
1 14 Ward, Mathew Swift Current C 5.07 130 1/24/04 Delta Green Richmond
1 15 Thornton, Ben Spokane LW 6.02 152 2/2/04 Yale Abbotsford
1 17 Feist, Layton Regina D 5.10 150 1/26/04 North Zone Kings Coldstream
1 18 Reimer, Caleb Edmonton C 6.02 180 10/9/04 Delta Green Surrey
1 19 Spizawka, Jason Victoria LD 5.10 165 1/16/04 Yale Victoria
1 20 Levis, Connor Kamloops C 6.01 170 10/5/04 St. George’s School Van
1 21 Jugnauth, Tyson Swift Current LD 5.09 135 4/17/04 Central Zone Rockets Richmond
1 22 Crocker, Niall Prince Albert RW 6.02 165 7/31/04 Delta Green Delta
2 24 Smith, Hayden Saskatoon F 5.10.5 170 7/16/04 Yale Kamloops
2 30 Niedermayer, Joshua Vancouver LD 5.11 190 2/20/04 Okanagan Penticton
2 34 Smith, Henry Medicine Hat LD 5.10 168 4/14/04 Delta Green Richmond
2 35 Whynott, Brandon Calgary F 5.11 152 4/16/04 Yale Langley
2 37 Boehm, Brayden Medicine Hat C 5.10 160 1/15/04 Delta Green Nanaimo
2 38 Weir, Jace Red Deer RD 6.01 162 5/21/04 North Zone Kings Coldstream
3 58 Chyzowski, Kyle Portland C 5.08 140 8/16/04 Delta Green Surrey
3 62 Hay, Kolby Edmonton G 6.02 166 5/14/04 Yale Abbotsford
3 64 Roest, Austin Everett F 5.07 145 1/22/04 North Zone Kings Coldstream
4 69 Schuurman, Brayden Victoria C 5.09 166 2/22/04 Yale Abbotsford
4 70 MacAdams, Carter Prince George LW 6.01 150 3/7/04 Delta Green Langley
4 72 Minten, Fraser Kamloops C 5.10 150 7/5/04 West Van Warriors Van
4 73 Yee, William Edmonton RD 5.11 170 4/11/04 St. George’s School Van
4 80 Streek, Carter Portland F 5.06 147 1/13/04 Yale Kamloops
4 81 Borovinskiy, Maxim Tri-City F 5.11 160 5/27/04 BWC West Van
4 86 Johnson, Cameron Kamloops F 5.07 115 11/28/04 St. George’s School Van
4 87 Palmieri, Damian Vancouver LD 6.00 182 1/28/04 Delta Green Delta
5 97 Sjoberg, Matteo Tri-City C 5.11 155 1/11/04 Delta Green Cloverdale
5 101 Finley, Mason Calgary F 5.11 145 12/18/04 Central Zone Rockets Kelowna
5 107 Kelsey, Kyle Moose Jaw G 6.00 145 1/22/04 BWC Maple Ridge
5 109 Cull, Julian Vancouver C 5.11 181 2/6/04 Pacific Coast Victoria
5 110 Babcock, John Kelowna LD 6.00 175 4/25/04 North Vancouver Storm A1 North Van
6 112 Shipley, Lukas Victoria D 5.10 150 8/8/04 Powell River Kings T3 Powell River
6 116 Watterodt, Vaughn Kamloops F 5.09 150 2/13/04 Okanagan West Kelowna
6 118 Sanford, Maxwell Kelowna F 6.00 185 6/5/04 North Central Zone Bobcats Williams Lake
6 119 Myatovic, Nico Seattle C 5.10 140 12/1/04 North Central Zone Bobcats Prince George
6 121 Feenan, Ben Tri-City LD 6.00 160 3/11/04 Yale White Rock
6 127 Edwards, Brayden Winnipeg F 5.09 145 12/23/04 Yale Abbotsford
7 136 Kovacevic, Andrej Prince George LW 5.11 150 6/15/04 West Van Warriors Van
7 137 Spizawka, Ryan Victoria LD 5.09 158 1/16/04 Yale Victoria
7 141 Mrsic, Mateo Seattle LW 5.09 150 8/29/04 Delta Green Surrey
7 143 Dyck, Tyson Tri-City LW 5.10 145 2/6/04 BWC Abbotsford
7 146 Kler, Kassius Prince George F 5.08 150 7/9/04 West Van Warriors Vars. Burnaby
8 165 Johansen, Markus Tri-City D 6.00 165 2/8/04 Delta Green New West.
8 168 Mori, Josh Winnipeg LD 5.09 135 3/27/04 Delta Green Richmond
8 171 Craik, Dayton Spokane D 6.00 165 4/14/04 Shawnigan Lake Brentwood Bay
8 175 Murdock, Jaeger Vancouver C 6.00 155 4/29/04 BWC West Van
9 186 Dewitt, Jacob Regina LD 6.03 175 3/15/04 Okanagan Sicamous
9 187 Sandberg, Easton Tri-City RD 5.10 168 2/8/04 Nanaimo Clippers T1 Nanaimo
9 189 Feist, Jarred Calgary F 6.00 142 1/9/04 North Zone Kings Coldstream
# 204 Kovacevic, Rilen Kelowna F 5.07.5 147 8/2/04 Pursuit Of Excellence Kelowna
# 219 Hanvold, Lynden Vancouver LD 5.09 140 1/21/04 Okanagan Kelowna
# 229 Erickson, Merik Red Deer G 5.11 160 3/31/04 BWC Delta
# 235 Smith, Cam Spokane LW 6.01 180 5/21/04 Victoria RC Kings T1 Victoria
# 236 Tien, Thomas Moose Jaw C 5.06 160 6/25/04 St. George’s School Richmond
# 239 Celebrini, Aiden Saskatoon RD 5.09 147 10/26/04 BWC North Van
# 240 May, Evan Everett G 5.11 150 7/20/04 Nanaimo Clippers T1 Nanaimo
# 257 Dawson, Ridge Spokane F 5.06 120 3/20/04 Okanagan Kelowna
# 284 Schmidt, Carter Everett RW 5.02 120 11/19/04 Central Zone Rockets Kelowna