OHA Edmonton wins First Annual Bauer Bantam Elite tourney

in tournaments

 

October 8, 2018

OHA Edmonton are the champions of the first Annual Bauer Elite Invitational Bantam tournament hosted Abbotsford this weekend, downing BC’s Delta Green 6-3 in the Championship game Monday afternoon.

Delta had lead 2-0 after the first on goals from Matthew Ward and Brayden Boehm.

But OHA lead 4-3 after two, capitalizing on a couple of power play goals to get things going (Tanner Scott and Carter Murchison), and then two more (Jacob Lamoureux and Koehn Ziemmer), before Delta’s Ward added one more for Green.

In the final frame, Scott added another, and captan Keaton Dowhaniuk closed with an empty netter for the win.

 

In the bronze medal game, St. George’s Academy Saints downed BWC 6-4. The Saints lead 2-1 after the first, and 4-1 after the second.

Delta had advanced on 7-2 win over BWC in the semis on Sunday, while OHA edged the Saints 3-2.

The tournament also featured a AAA division, featuring several CSSHL Varsity teams (mainly first year players). BC Hockey North Central Bantam finished with a 5-0 record, outscoring opponents 21-1 in the round robin, then advancing 4-1 vs LA Kings to meet BWC Varsity in the Final, winning 4-2. BWC bounced back from a 6-0 shut vs North Central in the round robin.

All games were played out of The Rinks at Summit Centre (3600 Townline Road).

The Elite division featured 16 teams, including nine of the Top western Canadian Bantam Prep teams from the Canadian Sports School League, plus two of the new BC Zone teams – North Zone Kings, and Central Zone Rockets, four of the top Alberta teams, St. Albert Sabres, Fort Saskatchewan Rangers, Red Deer Rebels and Calgary Bisons, plus the Los Angeles Jr. Kings AAA 14U.

The CSSHL Prep division teams included OHA Edmonton, OHA Penticton, St. Georges, Delta White, Delta Green, Burnaby Winter Club, Edge Mountaineers, Yale Lions, and Northern Alberta Extreme.

The “AAA” division Bantam Invite Ice Breaker included eight teams: Bantam North Central, BWC Bantam Varsity, Chilliwack A1, Delta Bantam Varsity, Langley Bantam A1, Los Angeles Jr Kings 13U, St. Georges Varsity and Yale Bantam Varsity.

Elite Division Scoring Leaders:

Two players tied for the top scoring honors with 12 points: Connor Levis of St. George’s was 4G-8A, while Brandon Lisowsky of BWC was 6G-6A,

Levis was 1G-4A in the 6-4 bronze medal win vs BWC. Liswosky was 3G-2A vis the Red Deer Rebels AAA in the third round robin game, and 1G in the bronze vs St. George’s.

Josh Davies of the Edge Mountaineers and Tanner Scott of OHA Edmonton were tied for third place overall, both with 10 points.

Davies was 5G-5A, including a 2G-3A games vs the St. Albert Sabres in the final round robin game; and 1G-2A in the 4-3 semi final loss to St. Georges.

Scott was 1G-2A in the gold medal game vs Delta Green.

Three Delta Green players put up nine points – Lucas Dragicevic was 1G-8A, Mathew Ward and Niall Crocker were both 5G-4A.

Joining them tied for 5th overall, both also at 5G-4A were Thomas Tien of St. George’s and Koehn Ziemmer of OHA Edmonton.

 

Round Robin Elite Pool Standings – scroll down for individual game results in each Pool, and for Top Offensive players.

Elite Pool Standings

POOL A – NEXUS
Rank Team W L T GP PTS
1 OHA EDMONTON -Gold 3 0 0 3 6
2 ST. GEORGE’S – Bronze 2 1 0 3 4
3 FT SASK  RANGERS AAA 1 2 0 3 2
4 DELTA WHITE 0 3 0 3 0
POOL B – PRODIGY
Rank Team W L T GP PTS
1 DELTA GREEN BP – Silver 3 0 0 3 6
2 BWC BP – Fourth 2 1 0 3 4
3 RED DEER REBELS BANTAM AAA 1 2 0 3 2
4 BC CENTRAL ZONE ROCKETS 0 3 0 3 0
POOL C – VAPOR
Rank Team W L T GP PTS
1 EDGE MOUNTAINEERS BP 2 0 1 3 5
2 YALE LIONS BP 2 1 0 3 4
3 ST ALBERT SABRES AAA 1 2 0 3 2
4 BC NORTH ZONE KINGS 0 2 1 3 1
POOL D – SUPREME
Rank Team W L T GP PTS
1 LA JR KINGS AAA 2 0 1 3 5
2 OHA PENTICTON BP 2 1 0 3 4
3 NAX BP 1 2 0 3 2
4 CALGARY BISONS 0 2 1 3 1

 

Elite Pool Play – Game results

Friday, October 5
POOL PLAY – NEXUS POOL
G Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
1 7:30a SC W. ST. GEORGE’S BP 2 OHA EDMONTON BP 4
6 7:45a SC E. DELTA WHITE BP 0 FT. SASK RANGERS  AAA 6
2 5:30p SC W. FT SASK. RANGERS  AAA 3 OHA EDMONTON BP 9
5 5:45p SC E. DELTA WHITE BP 1 ST. GEORGE’S BP 3
POOL PLAY – PRODIGY POOL
G Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
12 12:30p SC W. DELTA GREEN BP 6 BWC BP 1
7 12:45p SC E. BC CENTRAL ZONE ROCKETS 1 RED DEER REBELS  AAA 6
POOL PLAY – SUPREME POOL
G Time Location Away Team Home Team
22 3:00p SC W. CALGARY BISONS  AAA 1 LA JR KINGS AAA 1
21 3:15p SC E. NAX BP 4 OHA PENTICTON BP 5
POOL PLAY – VAPOR POOL
G Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
13 10:00a SC W. BC NORTH ZONE KINGS 1 ST ALBERT SABRES  AAA 2
18 10:15a SC E. EDGE MOUNTAINEERS BP 3 YALE LIONS BP 1
16 8:00p SC W. YALE LIONS BP 10 ST ALBERT SABRES  AAA 0
15 8:15p SC E. EDGE MOUNTAINEERS BP 4 BC NORTH  KINGS 4
Saturday, October 6
POOL PLAY – NEXUS POOL
G Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
3 12:30p SC W. OHA EDMONTON BP 5 DELTA WHITE BP 0
4 12:45p SC E. ST. GEORGE’S BP 6 FT. SASK RANGERS  AAA 1
POOL PLAY – PRODIGY POOL
G Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
9 7:30a SC W. BC CENTRAL ZONE ROCKETS 2 BWC BP 8
10 7:45a SC E. RED DEER REBELS  AAA 2 DELTA GREEN BP 6
11 5:30p SC W. BWC BP 7 RED DEER REBELS  AAA 1
8 5:45p SC E. DELTA GREEN BP 13 BC CENTRAL  ROCKETS 2
POOL PLAY – SUPREME POOL
G Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
19 10:00a SC W. NAX BP 1 LA JR KINGS AAA 3
24 10:15a SC E. OHA PENTICTON BP 0 CALGARY BISONS  AAA 0
23 8:00p SC W. LA JR KINGS AAA 6 OHA PENTICTON BP 1
20 8:15p SC E. CALGARY BISONS  AAA 4 NAX BP 5
POOL PLAY – VAPOR POOL
G Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
17 3:00p SC W. ST ALBERT SABRES  AAA 3 EDGE MOUNTAINEERS BP 8
14 3:15p SC E. BC NORTH ZONE KINGS 1 YALE LIONS BP 6
Sunday, October 7
PLAYOFFS
G Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
1 10:30a SC E. YALE LIONS BP OHA EDMONTON BP
2 10:45a SC W. ST. GEORGE’S BP EDGE MOUNTAINEERS BP
3 1:00p SC E. OHA PENTICTON BP DELTA GREEN BP
4 1:15p SC W. BWC BP LA JR KINGS AAA
5 6:45p SC E. Winner of game 2 Winner of game 1
6 7:00p SC W. Winner of game 4 Winner of game 3
FRIENDLY PLAYOFFS
G Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
1 8:00a SC E. BC NORTH ZONE KINGS 2 FT. SASK RANGERS  AAA 1
2 8:15a SC W. DELTA WHITE BP 4 ST ALBERT SABRES  AAA 1
3 3:30p SC E. CALGARY BISONS  AAA RED DEER REBELS  AAA
4 3:45p SC W. BC CENTRAL ZONE ROCKETS NAX BP
Monday, October 8
PLAYOFFS
G Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
9 8:00a SC E. Loser of game 2 Loser of game 1
10 8:15a SC W. Loser of game 4 Loser of game 3
8 10:00a MSA Arena Loser of game 6 Loser of game 5
7 1:00p MSA Arena Winner of game 6 Winner of game 5
FRIENDLY PLAYOFFS
G Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
5 10:30a SC E. DELTA WHITE BP BC NORTH  KINGS
8 10:45a SC W. ST ALBERT SABRES  AAA FT. SASK RANGERS  AAA
6 1:00p SC E. Winner of game 4 Winner of game 3
9 1:15p SC W. Loser of game 4 Loser of game 3

 

 

Elite Division Top Offensive Players – after round robin

R # PLAYER TEAM PTS.
1 8 Brandon Lisowsky BWC BP 8
2 6 Brayden Boehm DELTA GREEN BP 7
2 9 Josh Davies EDGE MOUNTAINEERS 7
2 14 Rieger Lorenz EDGE MOUNTAINEERS 7
2 9 Tanner Scott OHA EDMONTON BP 7
6 26 Pasha Bocharov LA JR KINGS AAA 6
6 9 Caden Brown DELTA GREEN BP 6
6 11 Niall Crocker DELTA GREEN BP 6
6 5 Keaton Dowhaniuk OHA EDMONTON BP 6
6 12 Lukas Dragicevic DELTA GREEN BP 6
6 2 Joshua Niedermayer OHA PENTICTON BP 6
6 19 Brayden Schuurman YALE LIONS BP 6
13 15 CONNOR GOURLEY CALGARY BISONS  AAA 5
13 10 Jordan Gustafson FT. SASK. RANGERS 5
13 14 Dwayne Jean OHA EDMONTON BP 5
13 21 Cameron Johnson ST. GEORGE’S BP 5
13 7 Jayden Joly FT. SASK. RANGER… 5
13 19 Mateo Mrsic DELTA GREEN BP 5
13 19 Bowden Singleton NAX BP 5
13 14 Ben Thornton YALE LIONS BP 5
21 10 Luke Baker LA JR KINGS AAA 4
21 9 Maxim Borovinskiy BWC BP 4
21 19 Nate Danielson RED DEER REBELS  AAA 4
21 4 Ben Feenan YALE LIONS BP 4
21 26 Connor Levis ST. GEORGE’S BP 4
21 67 Carter MacAdams DELTA GREEN BP 4
21 14 Nathan MacPherson-Ridgewell DELTA GREEN BP 4
21 4 Zakk Makeiff ST ALBERT SABRES AAA 4
21 7 Matteo Sjoberg DELTA GREEN BP 4
21 2 Carter Spirig FT. SASK. RANGER… 4
21 10 Mathew Ward DELTA GREEN BP 4
21 15 Liam Watkins EDGE MOUNTAINEERS BP 4
21 11 Vaughn Watterodt OHA PENTICTON BP 4
21 12 Joel Webb FT. SASK. RANGER… 4
21 27 Brandon Whynott YALE LIONS BP 4
21 13 Koehn Ziemmer OHA EDMONTON BP 4
37 4 Owen Boucher FT. SASK. RANGERS AAA 3
37 16 Aiden Celebrini BWC BP 3
37 14 Andrew Cristall ST. GEORGE’S BP 3
37 10 Ridge Dawson OHA PENTICTON BP 3
37 5 Brayden Edwards YALE LIONS BP 3
37 12 SAMUEL HUCK CALGARY BISONS  AAA 3
37 98 Ethan Ilda LA JR KINGS AAA 3
37 10 Devon Jameson BC NORTH ZONE KINGS 3
37 66 Michael Karvelas LA JR KINGS AAA 3
37 15 Jacob Lamoureux OHA EDMONTON BP 3
37 27 Mats Lindgren BWC BP 3
37 16 Tyler MacKenzie RED DEER REBELS  AAA 3
37 20 Carter McLeod EDGE MOUNTAINEERS BP 3
37 9 Rhett Melnyk FT. SASK. RANGERS AAA 3

 

Here are the AAA division standings and top offensive players after the Round Robin.

 

AAA Division Standings

Rank Team W L T GP PTS
1 Bantam North Central Zone 3 0 0 3 6
2 BWC Bantam Varsity 2 1 0 3 4
3 Chilliwack Bantam A1 1 2 0 3 2
4 St. George’s Bantam Varsity 0 3 0 3 0
POOL B
Rank Team W L T GP PTS
1 Langley Bantam A1 2 0 1 3 5
2 Yale Bantam Varsity 1 0 2 3 4
3 LA Jr Kings 1 1 1 3 3
4 Delta Bantam Varsity 0 3 0 3 0

 

AAA Division Pool Play – Top 25 Offensive Leaders

 

R # PLAYER NAME TEAM NAME PTS
1 5 Matyas Mocilac  North Central Zone 8
1 16 Nico Myatovic  North Central Zone 8
1 19 Max Sanford  North Central Zone 8
4 10 Brady McIsaac  North Central Zone 7
5 18 OWEN HOPCOTT Chilliwack  A1 6
5 18 Jagjeevan Phangura BWC  Varsity 6
7 8 Cody Bathgate Langley  A1 5
7 9 Scott Cousins  North Central Zone 5
7 12 Will Huo BWC  Varsity 5
7 2 Zach Leslie  North Central Zone 5
7 14 Decker Mujcin  North Central Zone 5
7 4 Tye Peters  North Central Zone 5
7 17 Amar Powar  North Central Zone 5
14 10 Arjun Bawa St. George’s  Vars… 4
14 12 Bailey Ewonus Delta  Varsity 4
14 91 Luke Mongrain BWC  Varsity 4
14 19 Luca Primerano BWC  Varsity 4
14 12 Brendan Ruskowski Langley  A1 4
14 4 Christian TheBerge LA Jr Kings 4
14 9 Declan Warburton St. George’s  Vars… 4
14 7 Zach Zapanta St. George’s  Vars… 4
22 6 Kai Adano BWC  Varsity 3
22 17 David Adaszynski BWC  Varsity 3
22 2 OWEN BARCLAY Chilliwack  A1 3
22 23 Pasha Baranchik LA Jr Kings 3