First Annual Bauer Bantam Elite tourney underway

in tournaments

 

 

October 7, 2018

A new Bantam tournament is underway in Abbotsford this weekend, and going head to head with one of the oldest bantam tournaments in BC, just down the road in Chilliwack.

The new Bauer Elite Invitational has positioned itself to provide the same calibre of play as the most heavily scouted U14 tournaments in Western Canada, most notably the John Reid hosted out of St. Albert in early January.

The new tournament features a top level Elite division as well as a lower “AAA” division, consisting in large part mostly of teams with a higher percentage of first year players.

All games are being played out of The Rinks at Summit Centre (3600 Townline Road).

The Elite division features 16 teams, including nine of the Top western Canadian Bantam Prep teams from the Canadian Sports School League, plus two of the new BC Zone teams – North Zone Kings, and Central Zone Rockets, four of the top Alberta teams, St. Albert Sabres, Fort Saskatchewan Rangers, Red Deer Rebels and Calgary Bisons, plus the Los Angeles Jr. Kings AAA 14U.

The CSSHL Prep division teams include OHA Edmonton, OHA Penticton, St. Georges, Delta White, Delta Green, Burnaby Winter Club, Edge Mountaineers, Yale Lions, and Northern Alberta Extreme.

The “AAA” division Bantam Invite Ice Breaker includes eight teams: Bantam North Central, BWC Bantam Varsity, Chilliwack A1, Delta Bantam Varsity, Langley Bantam A1, Los Angeles Jr Kings 13U, St. Georges Varsity and Yale Bantam Varsity.

 

Here are the standings to mid morning Sunday, after the round robin games, for both the Elite and Varsity divisions, along with Pool game results and Top Offensive players for both divisions.

Here are Elite Pool Standings – scroll down for individual game results in each Pool, and for Top Offensive players.

Elite Pool Standings

POOL A – NEXUS
Rank Team W L T GP PTS
1 OHA EDMONTON 3 0 0 3 6
2 ST. GEORGE’S 2 1 0 3 4
3 FT SASK  RANGERS AAA 1 2 0 3 2
4 DELTA WHITE 0 3 0 3 0
POOL B – PRODIGY
Rank Team W L T GP PTS
1 DELTA GREEN BP 3 0 0 3 6
2 BWC BP 2 1 0 3 4
3 RED DEER REBELS BANTAM AAA 1 2 0 3 2
4 BC CENTRAL ZONE ROCKETS 0 3 0 3 0
POOL C – VAPOR
Rank Team W L T GP PTS
1 EDGE MOUNTAINEERS BP 2 0 1 3 5
2 YALE LIONS BP 2 1 0 3 4
3 ST ALBERT SABRES AAA 1 2 0 3 2
4 BC NORTH ZONE KINGS 0 2 1 3 1
POOL D – SUPREME
Rank Team W L T GP PTS
1 LA JR KINGS AAA 2 0 1 3 5
2 OHA PENTICTON BP 2 1 0 3 4
3 NAX BP 1 2 0 3 2
4 CALGARY BISONS 0 2 1 3 1

 

Elite Pool Play – Game results

Friday, October 5
POOL PLAY – NEXUS POOL
G Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
1 7:30a SC W. ST. GEORGE’S BP 2 OHA EDMONTON BP 4
6 7:45a SC E. DELTA WHITE BP 0 FT. SASK RANGERS  AAA 6
2 5:30p SC W. FT SASK. RANGERS  AAA 3 OHA EDMONTON BP 9
5 5:45p SC E. DELTA WHITE BP 1 ST. GEORGE’S BP 3
POOL PLAY – PRODIGY POOL
G Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
12 12:30p SC W. DELTA GREEN BP 6 BWC BP 1
7 12:45p SC E. BC CENTRAL ZONE ROCKETS 1 RED DEER REBELS  AAA 6
POOL PLAY – SUPREME POOL
G Time Location Away Team Home Team
22 3:00p SC W. CALGARY BISONS  AAA 1 LA JR KINGS AAA 1
21 3:15p SC E. NAX BP 4 OHA PENTICTON BP 5
POOL PLAY – VAPOR POOL
G Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
13 10:00a SC W. BC NORTH ZONE KINGS 1 ST ALBERT SABRES  AAA 2
18 10:15a SC E. EDGE MOUNTAINEERS BP 3 YALE LIONS BP 1
16 8:00p SC W. YALE LIONS BP 10 ST ALBERT SABRES  AAA 0
15 8:15p SC E. EDGE MOUNTAINEERS BP 4 BC NORTH  KINGS 4
Saturday, October 6
POOL PLAY – NEXUS POOL
G Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
3 12:30p SC W. OHA EDMONTON BP 5 DELTA WHITE BP 0
4 12:45p SC E. ST. GEORGE’S BP 6 FT. SASK RANGERS  AAA 1
POOL PLAY – PRODIGY POOL
G Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
9 7:30a SC W. BC CENTRAL ZONE ROCKETS 2 BWC BP 8
10 7:45a SC E. RED DEER REBELS  AAA 2 DELTA GREEN BP 6
11 5:30p SC W. BWC BP 7 RED DEER REBELS  AAA 1
8 5:45p SC E. DELTA GREEN BP 13 BC CENTRAL  ROCKETS 2
POOL PLAY – SUPREME POOL
G Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
19 10:00a SC W. NAX BP 1 LA JR KINGS AAA 3
24 10:15a SC E. OHA PENTICTON BP 0 CALGARY BISONS  AAA 0
23 8:00p SC W. LA JR KINGS AAA 6 OHA PENTICTON BP 1
20 8:15p SC E. CALGARY BISONS  AAA 4 NAX BP 5
POOL PLAY – VAPOR POOL
G Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
17 3:00p SC W. ST ALBERT SABRES  AAA 3 EDGE MOUNTAINEERS BP 8
14 3:15p SC E. BC NORTH ZONE KINGS 1 YALE LIONS BP 6
Sunday, October 7
PLAYOFFS
G Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
1 10:30a SC E. YALE LIONS BP OHA EDMONTON BP
2 10:45a SC W. ST. GEORGE’S BP EDGE MOUNTAINEERS BP
3 1:00p SC E. OHA PENTICTON BP DELTA GREEN BP
4 1:15p SC W. BWC BP LA JR KINGS AAA
5 6:45p SC E. Winner of game 2 Winner of game 1
6 7:00p SC W. Winner of game 4 Winner of game 3
FRIENDLY PLAYOFFS
G Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
1 8:00a SC E. BC NORTH ZONE KINGS 2 FT. SASK RANGERS  AAA 1
2 8:15a SC W. DELTA WHITE BP 4 ST ALBERT SABRES  AAA 1
3 3:30p SC E. CALGARY BISONS  AAA RED DEER REBELS  AAA
4 3:45p SC W. BC CENTRAL ZONE ROCKETS NAX BP
Monday, October 8
PLAYOFFS
G Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
9 8:00a SC E. Loser of game 2 Loser of game 1
10 8:15a SC W. Loser of game 4 Loser of game 3
8 10:00a MSA Arena Loser of game 6 Loser of game 5
7 1:00p MSA Arena Winner of game 6 Winner of game 5
FRIENDLY PLAYOFFS
G Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
5 10:30a SC E. DELTA WHITE BP BC NORTH  KINGS
8 10:45a SC W. ST ALBERT SABRES  AAA FT. SASK RANGERS  AAA
6 1:00p SC E. Winner of game 4 Winner of game 3
9 1:15p SC W. Loser of game 4 Loser of game 3

 

 

Elite Division Top Offensive Players – after round robin

R # PLAYER TEAM PTS.
1 8 Brandon Lisowsky BWC BP 8
2 6 Brayden Boehm DELTA GREEN BP 7
2 9 Josh Davies EDGE MOUNTAINEERS 7
2 14 Rieger Lorenz EDGE MOUNTAINEERS 7
2 9 Tanner Scott OHA EDMONTON BP 7
6 26 Pasha Bocharov LA JR KINGS AAA 6
6 9 Caden Brown DELTA GREEN BP 6
6 11 Niall Crocker DELTA GREEN BP 6
6 5 Keaton Dowhaniuk OHA EDMONTON BP 6
6 12 Lukas Dragicevic DELTA GREEN BP 6
6 2 Joshua Niedermayer OHA PENTICTON BP 6
6 19 Brayden Schuurman YALE LIONS BP 6
13 15 CONNOR GOURLEY CALGARY BISONS  AAA 5
13 10 Jordan Gustafson FT. SASK. RANGERS 5
13 14 Dwayne Jean OHA EDMONTON BP 5
13 21 Cameron Johnson ST. GEORGE’S BP 5
13 7 Jayden Joly FT. SASK. RANGER… 5
13 19 Mateo Mrsic DELTA GREEN BP 5
13 19 Bowden Singleton NAX BP 5
13 14 Ben Thornton YALE LIONS BP 5
21 10 Luke Baker LA JR KINGS AAA 4
21 9 Maxim Borovinskiy BWC BP 4
21 19 Nate Danielson RED DEER REBELS  AAA 4
21 4 Ben Feenan YALE LIONS BP 4
21 26 Connor Levis ST. GEORGE’S BP 4
21 67 Carter MacAdams DELTA GREEN BP 4
21 14 Nathan MacPherson-Ridgewell DELTA GREEN BP 4
21 4 Zakk Makeiff ST ALBERT SABRES AAA 4
21 7 Matteo Sjoberg DELTA GREEN BP 4
21 2 Carter Spirig FT. SASK. RANGER… 4
21 10 Mathew Ward DELTA GREEN BP 4
21 15 Liam Watkins EDGE MOUNTAINEERS BP 4
21 11 Vaughn Watterodt OHA PENTICTON BP 4
21 12 Joel Webb FT. SASK. RANGER… 4
21 27 Brandon Whynott YALE LIONS BP 4
21 13 Koehn Ziemmer OHA EDMONTON BP 4
37 4 Owen Boucher FT. SASK. RANGERS AAA 3
37 16 Aiden Celebrini BWC BP 3
37 14 Andrew Cristall ST. GEORGE’S BP 3
37 10 Ridge Dawson OHA PENTICTON BP 3
37 5 Brayden Edwards YALE LIONS BP 3
37 12 SAMUEL HUCK CALGARY BISONS  AAA 3
37 98 Ethan Ilda LA JR KINGS AAA 3
37 10 Devon Jameson BC NORTH ZONE KINGS 3
37 66 Michael Karvelas LA JR KINGS AAA 3
37 15 Jacob Lamoureux OHA EDMONTON BP 3
37 27 Mats Lindgren BWC BP 3
37 16 Tyler MacKenzie RED DEER REBELS  AAA 3
37 20 Carter McLeod EDGE MOUNTAINEERS BP 3
37 9 Rhett Melnyk FT. SASK. RANGERS AAA 3

 

Here are the AAA division standings and top offensive players after the Round Robin.

 

AAA Division Standings

Rank Team W L T GP PTS
1 Bantam North Central Zone 3 0 0 3 6
2 BWC Bantam Varsity 2 1 0 3 4
3 Chilliwack Bantam A1 1 2 0 3 2
4 St. George’s Bantam Varsity 0 3 0 3 0
POOL B
Rank Team W L T GP PTS
1 Langley Bantam A1 2 0 1 3 5
2 Yale Bantam Varsity 1 0 2 3 4
3 LA Jr Kings 1 1 1 3 3
4 Delta Bantam Varsity 0 3 0 3 0

 

AAA Division Pool Play – Top 25 Offensive Leaders

 

R # PLAYER NAME TEAM NAME PTS
1 5 Matyas Mocilac  North Central Zone 8
1 16 Nico Myatovic  North Central Zone 8
1 19 Max Sanford  North Central Zone 8
4 10 Brady McIsaac  North Central Zone 7
5 18 OWEN HOPCOTT Chilliwack  A1 6
5 18 Jagjeevan Phangura BWC  Varsity 6
7 8 Cody Bathgate Langley  A1 5
7 9 Scott Cousins  North Central Zone 5
7 12 Will Huo BWC  Varsity 5
7 2 Zach Leslie  North Central Zone 5
7 14 Decker Mujcin  North Central Zone 5
7 4 Tye Peters  North Central Zone 5
7 17 Amar Powar  North Central Zone 5
14 10 Arjun Bawa St. George’s  Vars… 4
14 12 Bailey Ewonus Delta  Varsity 4
14 91 Luke Mongrain BWC  Varsity 4
14 19 Luca Primerano BWC  Varsity 4
14 12 Brendan Ruskowski Langley  A1 4
14 4 Christian TheBerge LA Jr Kings 4
14 9 Declan Warburton St. George’s  Vars… 4
14 7 Zach Zapanta St. George’s  Vars… 4
22 6 Kai Adano BWC  Varsity 3
22 17 David Adaszynski BWC  Varsity 3
22 2 OWEN BARCLAY Chilliwack  A1 3
22 23 Pasha Baranchik LA Jr Kings 3