BC Bantam Tier 2 Playoffs, Day 2, Mission takes lead

in Other News, playoffs

BC Hockey_logo

 

The BC Bantam Tier 2 Playoffs are being hosted by the Mission Stars this year.

The Stars come in as the favorites, having won the regular season and Final 4 PCAHA titles.

The tournament includes ten teams overall, divided into two five team pools. The teams will play a four game round robin with the top two from each pool crossing over in a semifinal to determine the finalists.

After Day 2, the Mission Stars have jumped out into a commanding lead with three straight wins, including a 7-3 win tonight over Williams Lake, who hold down second spot in Pool 2.

In Pool 1, a tight race is emerging between NSWC (1-0-2) and Penticton (1-0-2) with Greater Trail (1-1-1) still in the mix.

A key Pool 2 game tomorrow will be the Williams Lake vs Abbotsford game at 3:30. A WL win likely clinch a berth in the semis.

In the other draw, Saanich will face two tough opponents, in Penticton and NSWC and could hold the wild cards in Pool 1.

Standings after Day 2:

Standings
POOL 1 GP W L T PTS
Saanich 2 1 1 0 2
Greater Trail 3 1 1 1 3
Cranbrook 2 0 2 0 0
Penticton 3 1 0 2 4
NSWC 3 1 0 2 4
POOL 2
Williams Lake 3 2 1 0 4
Mission 3 3 0 0 6
Abbotsford 2 1 1 0 2
Fort St John 2 0 2 0 0
Vanderhoof 2 0 2 0 0

Game scores:

# Time Home GF Visitor GF
1 7:00AM Penticton 3 NSWC 3
2 9:30AM Vanderhoof 5 Mission 7
3 12:00PM Greater Trail 6 Saanich 2
4 2:30PM Fort St John 2 Williams Lake 3
5 5:00PM NSWC 6 Cranbrook 4
6 8:00PM Abbotsford 4 Mission 5
17-Mar-14
# Time Home GF Visitor GF
7 8:00AM Williams Lake 9 Vanderhoof 2
8 10:30AM Greater Trail 0 Penticton 6
9 1:00PM Saanich 5 Cranbrook 1
10 3:30PM Fort St John 3 Abbotsford 6
11 6:00PM NSWC 3 Greater Trail 3
12 8:30PM Mission 7 Williams Lake 3
18-Mar-14
# Time Home GF Visitor GF
13 8:00AM Penticton Saanich
14 10:30AM Vanderhoof Fort St John
15 1:00PM Cranbrook Greater Trail
16 3:30PM Williams Lake Abbotsford
17 6:00PM Saanich NSWC
18 8:30PM Mission Fort St John
19-Mar-14
# Time Home GF Visitor GF
19 8:00AM Abbotsford Vanderhoof
20 11:00AM Cranbrook Penticton
Semi-Final 1: 1st Div A vs 2nd Div B
21 5:00PM TBA TBA
Semi-Final 2: 1st Div B vs. 2nd Div A
22 8:00PM TBA TBA
20-Mar-14
# Time Home GF Visitor GF
3rd Place Game
23 8:00AM TBA TBA
Championship Game
24 11:00AM TBA TBA