BC Bantam Tier 2 Playoffs, Vees win Banner, NSWC silver

in playoffs

Penticton Bantams go to T2 Prov 14

 

March 20, 2014

It was bigger, faster, stronger in the Tier 2 Bantam playoffs as the Penticton Vees closed out the NSWC Winterhawks A2s 4-1, to take the BC Provincial banner for 2013-14.

The Vees took advantage of team that may have run out of gas, in a thrilling come from behind 5-3 empty net win against the Mission Stars the night before.

The Vees scored early in the first on a unlucky clearing attempt by the North Shore tender, and then kept up a full three periods of tremendous pressure with a combination of speed and a relentless forecheck.

The Winterhawks though can be proud of their accomplishments as the team had struggled through the regular season , but made step by step progress through the season to upset top PCAHA seeded Mission to get to the final.

Williams Lake finished a strong third, losing only to Mission (7-3) in the round robin, and to Penticton (6-2) in the semi, before winning Bronze in a 4-2 win against host Mission.

Final Standings and Scoreboard:

Standings
POOL 1 GP W L T PTS
Saanich 4 1 3 0 2
Greater Trail 4 2 1 1 5
Cranbrook 4 0 4 0 0
Penticton – Champions 6 5 0 1 11
NSWC – Silver 6 3 1 2 8
POOL 2
Williams Lake – Bronze 6 3 2 1 7
Mission – Fourth 6 4 2 0 8
Abbotsford 4 1 2 1 3
Fort St John 4 1 3 0 2
Vanderhoof 4 1 3 0 2

 

 

16-Mar-14
# Time Home GF Visitor GF
1 7:00AM Penticton 3 NSWC 3
2 9:30AM Vanderhoof 5 Mission 7
3 12:00PM Greater Trail 6 Saanich 2
4 2:30PM Fort St John 2 Williams Lake 3
5 5:00PM NSWC 6 Cranbrook 4
6 8:00PM Abbotsford 4 Mission 5
17-Mar-14
# Time Home GF Visitor GF
7 8:00AM Williams Lake 9 Vanderhoof 2
8 10:30AM Greater Trail 0 Penticton 6
9 1:00PM Saanich 5 Cranbrook 1
10 3:30PM Fort St John 3 Abbotsford 6
11 6:00PM NSWC 3 Greater Trail 3
12 8:30PM Mission 7 Williams Lake 3
18-Mar-14
# Time Home GF Visitor GF
13 8:00AM Penticton 6 Saanich 0
14 10:30AM Vanderhoof 3 Fort St John 7
15 1:00PM Cranbrook 1 Greater Trail 5
16 3:30PM Williams Lake 4 Abbotsford 4
17 6:00PM Saanich 1 NSWC 4
18 8:30PM Mission 5 Fort St John 2
19-Mar-14
# Time Home GF Visitor GF
19 8:00AM Abbotsford 1 Vanderhoof 2
20 11:00AM Cranbrook 0 Penticton 3
Semi-Final 1: 1st Div A vs 2nd Div B
21 5:00PM Penticton 6 Williams Lake 2
Semi-Final 2: 1st Div B vs. 2nd Div A
22 8:00PM Mission 3 NSWC 5
20-Mar-14
# Time Home GF Visitor GF
3rd Place Game
23 8:00AM Mission 2 Williams Lake 4
Championship Game
24 11:00AM Penticton 4 NSWC 1