BC Bantam Tier 3 Dawson Creek win Gold, Quesnel Silver

in playoffs

Dawson Creek canucks_logo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 21, 2014

BC Bantam Tier 3, hosted by West Kelowna
Dawson Creek came out on top of the ten teams competing in the Bantam Tier 3 Championships,with a 2-0 win over Quesnel in the Champoionship game
Thursday night.
Quesnel was the only team to beat Dawson Creek in the tournament, winning 4-2 in both teams’ last game of the round robin, in the 11:00 am game Wednesday morning.
Dawson Creek advanced to the semis in the evening on a record of 2-1-1 to meet Terrace who were 4-0. The game ended in the thrilling 3-2 OT victory for the Canucks, sending them to the final.
Quesnel advanced to the semis with a record of 2-1-1 to meet Sunshine Coast who war also 2-1-1. That game was also decided by a single goal, 5-4 for Quesnel.
In the Bronze medal game, Terrace handled Sunshine Coast 8-3, to finish the tournament with the best record 5-1-0.
Standings and Scores:
Pool A GP W L T Pts
Quesnel – Silver 6 3 2 1 7
Arbutus 4 1 2 1 3
Dawson Crk – Champions 6 4 1 1 9
Castlegar 4 1 1 2 4
Kamloops 3 0 0 3 3
Pool B
Terrace – Bronze 6 5 1 0 10
West Kelowna 4 0 4 0 0
Sunshine Cst – Fourth 6 2 3 1 5
Whitehorse 4 1 2 1 3
Alberni V. 4 2 2 0 4


16-Mar-14
# Time Home GF Visitor GF
1 7:00 Quesnel 4 Arbutus 2
2 9:30 Terrace 11 West Kelowna 1
3 12:00 Castlegar 3 Kamloops 3
4 2:30 Sunshine Cst 3 Whitehorse 3
5 5:00 Arbutus 3 Dawson Crk 5
6 8:00 Alberni V. 10 West Kelowna 8
# 17-Mar-14
7 8:00 Whitehorse 4 Terrace 8
8 10:30 Castlegar 4 Quesnel 2
9 1:00 Kamloops 3 Dawson Crk 3
10 3:30 Sunshine Cst 8 Alberni V. 2
11 6:00 Arbutus 5 Castlegar 5
12 8:30 West Kelowna 0 Whitehorse 9
# 18-Mar-14
13 8:00 Quesnel 2 Kamloops 2
14 10:30 Terrace 7 Sunshine Cst 3
15 1:00 Dawson Crk 5 Castlegar 1
16 3:30 Whitehorse 3 Alberni V. 5
17 6:00 Kamloops 5 Artbutus 10
18 8:30 West Kelowna 3 Sunshine Cst 10
# 19-Mar-14
19 8:00 Alberni V. 2 Terrace 4
20 11:00 Dawson Crk 2 Quesnel 4
Semi-final 1st Pool A 2nd Pool B
21 5:00 Quesnel 5 Sunshine Cst 4
Semi-final 1st Pool B 2nd Pool A
22 8:00 Terrace 2 Dawson Crk 3 OT
# 20-Mar-14
Bronze Medal Game
23 8:00 Terrace 8 Sunshine Cst 3
Championship Game
24 11:00 Quesnel 0 Dawson Crk 2