BC Male U16 Rosters Announced, Victoria tops list with 11

in Other News

BC Hockey Logo

 

BC Hockey announced the Male U16 camp lineup today (April 8).

This is the first year the camp has been an invitation only camp, with no regional tryouts, so the make-up of the group is less well known than in years past.

The change is a result of Hockey Canada taking over the U17 program, as a result BC Hockey is adding a U15 camp, so the 2001 group will be doing the regional tryouts instead this year.

The U16 camp will be held at the Shaw Centre in Salmon Arm, BC from April 22 – 26, 2015.

The 120 players invited to the BC Cup were selected based on individual performance during the 2014-2015 season with their club teams.

Players advancing from the BC Cup will attend the 2015 Provincial Camp which will be held in Nanaimo, BC, July 15-19, 2015.

Forty players will be chosen to create two (2) teams for the camp.

From this 40, the final U16 team will be selected, and go on to compete in the Western Canada Challenge in the fall.

10 from NSWC

Ten players from Western Canadian champion NSWC are at the camp, G: Donovan Buskey (North Van), 4D: Jonas Harkins (North Van), Kabir Gill (White Rock), Brendan Kim (Burnaby), Eathan Capp (North Van), and 5F: Jackson Shepard (West Van), Jackson Leppard (North Van), Tyler Ho (North Van), Liam Kindree (North Van), Luka Berzan (Surrey).

8 from VRC

Eight players from BC runner up Victoria Racquet Club were selected; seven from Victoria, G: Keenan Rancier, 3D: Brent Humberstone, Shota Yamamoto, and Riley Zabok, and 3Fs: Ted Brennan, Joe Stafford-Veale and Quinton Waitzner, plus F Keaton Mastrodonato (Powell River).

11 from Victoria

In terms of player home towns, Victoria tops the list with 11 players, followed by North Vancouver with 8; Surrey with 7; Trail with 6; with 5: Dawson Creek, Kamloops, Kelowna, and Langley; with 4 Vancouver and West Vancouver.

(For a complete list of hometowns click here).

Team Rosters:

Team Bruins:

 Jersey First Name Last Name Pos. Hometown Date of Birth Ht Wt
1 Jordan Naylor G Aldergrove Jan-16-2000 5’10” 155
30 Brandon Peacock G Quesnel Feb-07-2000 5’11” 165
Jersey First Name Last Name Pos. Hometown Date of Birth Ht Wt
2 Brayden Davis D Fort St. John Jun-20-2000 6’2″ 180
3 Carter Giampietro D West Vancouver Aug-01-2000 6’2″ 155
4 Colton Kovich D Coquitlam Mar-05-2000 6’1″ 165
5 Reid Lindsay D Terrace Jul-15-2000 5’11” 150
6 Wyatt McLeod D Dawson Creek Jan-27-2000 6’1″ 145
7 Riley Zabok D Victoria Jan-14-2000 5’8″ 130
Jersey First Name Last Name Pos. Hometown Date of Birth Ht Wt
8 Coleton Bilodeau F Coldstream Apr-27-2000 6’1″ 170
9 Mitch Cook F Kelowna Jan-14-2000 5’11” 185
10 Justin Garcia F Fernie Jan-19-2000 5’11” 160
11 Tyson Gayfer F Kamloops Aug-30-2000 5’7″ 140
12 Justyn Gurney F Delta Oct-01-2000 5’11” 170
14 Dawson Heathcote F Nanaimo Jan-02-2000 5’10” 155
15 Riley Krane F Dawson Creek Jan-24-2000 5’9″ 165
16 Jackson Leppard F North Vancouver Jan-18-2000 6’1″ 180
17 Pearce Messer F North Delta Feb-20-2000 5’8″ 160
18 Mitch Pelletier F Kelowna Apr-21-2000 5’9″ 165
19 Damian Rennie F Campbell River Feb-24-2000 5’10” 170
20 Cody Schiavon F West Kelowna Jul-01-2000 5’10” 155

Staff:

 Director of Operations: Rick Hopper
Head Coach: Jason Dudyna
Assistant Coach: Ian Hall
Trainer: JT Ward

 

Team Wild:

Jersey First Name Last Name Pos. Hometown Date of Birth Ht Wt
1 Josh Ballarin G Trail Oct-05-2000 5’6″ 140
30 Donovan Buskey G North Vancouver Jan-29-2000 6’2″ 200
Jersey First Name Last Name Pos. Hometown Date of Birth Ht Wt
2 Powell Connor D Coldstream May-04-2000 6’0″ 160
3 Kelvin Hair D Vancouver May-17-2000 6’3″ 175
4 Taylor Pich D Peachland Aug-04-2000 5’10” 145
5 Dylan Sedlacek D Coldstream Jan-11-2000 5’8″ 155
6 Sean Strange D Victoria Jan-25-2000 6’0″ 160
7 Ian Walker D Vancouver Jan-16-2000 6’1″ 155
Jersey First Name Last Name Pos. Hometown Date of Birth Ht Wt
8 Michael Araki-Young F Richmond Jan-24-2000 5’11” 145
9 Ted Brennan F Victoria Jan-28-2000 6’0″ 170
10 Cole Broadhurst F Ladysmith Jul-14-2000 5’10” 165
11 Hunter Floris F Vanderhoof Jan-25-2000 6’0″ 175
12 Lach Hadley F Victoria Sep-21-2000 5’10” 155
14 Jordan Jarvis F West Vancouver Jun-02-2000 5’9″ 145
15 Brandon McClintick F Victoria May-01-2000 6’0″ 145
16 Mackenzie Merriman F Surrey Apr-14-2000 5’8″ 150
17 Matt Mosher F White Rock Apr-27-2000 5’11” 175
18 Alex Pescitelli F Vancouver May-09-2000 6’1″ 180
19 Brodi Stuart F Langley Mar-10-2000 5’9″ 150
20 Hunor Torzsok F Cloverdale Feb-01-2000 6’1″ 170

Staff:

Director of Operations:
Head Coach: Tyler Kuntz
Assistant Coach: Darren Goulet
Trainer: Kara Mikkers

 

Team Stars:

Jersey First Name Last Name Pos. Hometown Date of Birth Ht Wt
1 Marcus Allen G Fort St. James Jun-11-2000 5’8″ 155
30 Nicholas Lee G Burnaby Jan-09-2000 5’10” 155
Jersey First Name Last Name Pos. Hometown Date of Birth Ht Wt
2 Jonas Harkins D North Vancouver Dec-26-2000 6’2″ 190
3 Isiah Hendricks D Surrey Jan-22-2000 5’11” 180
4 John Ludvig D Kamloops Aug-02-2000 5’9″ 160
5 Chase Mackenzie D Victoria May-31-2000 5’10” 150
6 Kyle Pow D Nanaimo Mar-11-2000 6’5″ 210
7 Harrison Risdon D Cranbrook Jul-06-2000 5’8″ 140
Jersey First Name Last Name Pos. Hometown Date of Birth Ht Wt
8 Ryan Chyzowski F Kamloops May-14-2000 5’11” 175
9 Ilijah Colina F North Delta Feb-18-2000 5’9″ 160
10 Brandon Costa F Castlegar Mar-05-2000 5’7″ 135
11 Tanner Hopps F Delta Jan-02-2000 5’10” 160
12 Liam Kindree F North Vancouver Jan-02-2000 5’10” 175
14 Cole London F Dawson Creek Sept-30-2000 5’9″ 190
15 Brennan Nelson F Invermere Jun-27-2000 6’0″ 170
16 Bradley Ross F Trail Aug-24-2000 6’0″ 175
17 Ethan Scardina F Surrey Nov-02-2000 5’9″ 165
18 Caige Sterzer F Kimberley Aug-08-2000 5’9″ 135
19 Dylan Stoltz F Abbotsford May-24-2000 5’11” 165
20 Michael Tersigni F Delta Feb-19-2000 5’10” 170

Staff:

Director of Operations:
Head Coach: Mark Chase
Assistant Coach: Kevin Lindsay
Trainer: Craig Carter

 

Team Sabres:

Jersey First Name Last Name Pos. Hometown Date of Birth Ht Wt
1 Jonathan Holloway G Coquitlam Oct-24-2000 5’11” 160
30 Jordan Wilde G Lake Country Feb-05-2000 5’9″ 165
Jersey First Name Last Name Pos. Hometown Date of Birth Ht Wt
2 Brett Humberstone D Victoria Mar-17-2000 5’10” 160
3 Trevor Longo D North Vancouver Apr-23-2000 5’11” 165
4 Ethan Martini D Trail Oct-04-2000 6’4″ 160
5 Zachary Minaker D Kitimat Feb-22-2000 5’11” 180
6 Bobby Russell D Langley Mar-23-2000 5’10” 155
7 Shota Yamamoto D Victoria Nov-27-2000 5’8″ 160
Jersey First Name Last Name Pos. Hometown Date of Birth Ht Wt
8 Baxter Anderson F Langley Mar-11-2000 5’9″ 145
9 Rayman Bassi F Lake Country May-02-2000 5’9″ 155
10 Brendan Budy F Langley Jun-06-2000 5’8″ 150
11 Jackson Cooke F White Rock May-20-2000 6’2″ 170
12 Tyler Ho F North Vancouver Oct-02-2000 5’11” 185
14 Ty Kolle F Kamloops Apr-11-2000 5’8″ 180
15 Kolton Leslie F Fort St. John Jan-25-2000 5’11” 155
16 Keaton Mastrodonato F Powell River Sep-24-2000 5’8″ 150
17 Clark Nelson F Cranbrook May-08-2000 5’9″ 140
18 Ryan Piva F Trail Aug-29-2000 5’9″ 140
19 Liam Ryan F New Westminster Jan-02-2000 6’0″ 160
20 Joe Stafford-Veale F Victoria Jan-22-2000 5’9″ 155

 

Staff:

Director of Operations: Jonathan Reilly
Head Coach: Jordan Oye
Assistant Coach: Tim Knight

 

Team Flyers:

Jersey First Name Last Name Pos. Hometown Date of Birth Ht Wt
1 Adam Evanoff G Penticton Aug-16-2000 5’11” 165
30 Jaden Little G Nanaimo Feb-19-2000 5’9″ 140
Jersey First Name Last Name Pos. Hometown Date of Birth Ht Wt
2 Kabir Gill D White Rock Oct-08-2000 6’1″ 195
3 Brendan Kim D Burnaby Feb-29-2000 5’10” 160
4 Brennan Malgunas D Prince George Jul-01-2000 5’7″ 140
5 Mitchell Prowse D Kelowna Jun-08-2000 6’1″ 180
6 Brenden Saether D Abbotsford Apr-04-2000 6’3″ 185
7 Conner Seib D Trail Feb-20-2000 5’9″ 155
Jersey First Name Last Name Pos. Hometown Date of Birth Ht Wt
8 Seiji Brown F Kamloops Feb-02-2000 5’9″ 150
9 Tyler Carpendale F Powell River Jan-26-2000 6’3″ 180
10 Chris Douglas F Richmond Jul-06-2000 5’9″ 140
11 Aiden Jenner F Castlegar Jan-11-2000 5’10” 140
12 Keltie Jeri-Leon F West Kelowna Jan-19-2000 5’11” 175
14 Jake Mulder F Abbotsford Feb-08-2000 6’0″ 160
15 Mason Richey F Terrace Apr-28-2000 5’10” 165
16 Brandon Rowley F Dawson Creek Aug-06-2000 5’6″ 145
17 Ethan Schmunk F Powell River Jan-04-2000 5’10” 150
18 Jackson Shepard F West Vancouver Feb-28-2000 5’7″ 150
19 Marcus Van Der Made F West Vancouver Aug-06-2000 5’8″ 145
20 Eli Zummack F Kelowna Mar-22-2000 5’9″ 160

 

Team: Penguins

Jersey First Name Last Name Pos. Hometown Date of Birth Ht Wt
1 Maguire Houlind G Langley Jun-23-2000 5’9″ 145
30 Keenan Rancier G Victoria Jun-21-2000 5’10” 160
Jersey First Name Last Name Pos. Hometown Date of Birth Ht Wt
2 Seth Bafaro D Revelstoke May-16-2000 5’10” 160
3 Ethan Cap D North Vancouver Apr-17-2000 6’2″ 195
4 Gianni Fairbrother D North Vancouver Sep-30-2000 5’8″ 155
5 Lucas Gaudet D Kelowna Apr-18-2000 6’0″ 165
6 Brevin Gervais D Prince George Jan-15-2000 6’0″ 165
7 Matt Leduc D Richmond Jan-10-2000 6’4″ 195
Jersey First Name Last Name Pos. Hometown Date of Birth Ht Wt
8 Scott Atkinson F Vancouver Jul-07-2000 5’11” 150
9 Tanner Bahm F Dawson Creek Apr-28-2000 5’10” 155
10 Luka Burzan F Surrey Jan-07-2000 6’0″ 170
11 Michael Farren F Surrey Apr-19-2000 5’9″ 155
12 Kyle Forbes F Surrey Dec-06-2000 6’1″ 165
14 Trevor Gulenchyn F Lake Country Jan-19-2000 6’1″ 165
15 Tommy McConnachie F Trail Apr-24-2000 6’0″ 185
16 Samson McLean F Shawnigan Lake Jan-21-2000 5’5″ 150
17 Tyler Popowich F Surrey Apr-29-2000 6’4″ 190
18 Joe Stokes F Whitehorse Jan-03-2000 5’8″ 140
19 Owen Titus F Fruitvale Mar-11-2000 5’5″ 140
20 Quinton Waitzner F Victoria Jan-14-2000 6’4 180

Staff:

Director of Operations: Marc Leger
Head Coach: Phil Alalouf
Assistant Coach: David Boon
Trainer: Brynn Bickell