CSSHL E15 – BWC split playoff games – season over

in playoffs

 

 

 

March 12, 2020

CSSHL Midget Prep Team Report

BWC E15, along with the rest of the league, will have to wait another year to see will be crowned league Champions.

All play came to stop after Thursday’s contests in the Okanagan, at this year’s CSSHL Championships, as fears of the spread of the Corona virus forced hockey officials to cancel all minor and junior hockey across Canada.

In their final game of the 2019-2020 season, Thursday morning, BWC E15s fell 6-3 to the Yale Hockey Academy.

Yale jumped out to a 3-0 lead after the first. But it was barely enough to secure the win. After the teams exchanged single goals in the second, BWC scored about six and half minutes into the third to cut the lead to 4-3, and poured on the pressure.

But Yale’s Max Fowle kept the attack at bay, through to the final couple of minutes when with BWC’s Daniel Sherwood pulled, Yale scored two empty netters to secure the win.

BWC’s Ryan Tong scored the final goal, on the powerpklay with 11 seconds left to finish it at 6-3 Yale.

In their opening game on Wednesday, BWC prevailed 3-1 over Delta, scoring all three goals in the third.

With the win and loss, BWC finished with three points, in third place in Pool B, one point back of Yale, who had lost 4-3 in a shootout vs Delta in their opener on Tuesday. Winnipeg based Rink finished first in the pool, with two wins; 5-3 vs Edge, and 5-3 vs West Van.

In Pool A, St. George’s finished first with 2Ws, 5-4 vs Pacific Coast, and 6-3 vs Notre Dame.

Final Standings and Player Stats

Pool B:

 

Pool A:

Player Stats:

Pool B:

PLAYER # P BY TEAM GP G A PTS P/G PPG PPA SHG SHA GW PIM
1 Rydor Ringor 77 F ’04 Rink 2 4 0 4 2.0 3 0 0 0 2 0
2 Evan Friesen 7 F ’04 Rink 2 2 2 4 2.0 0 2 0 0 0 0
3 Gavin Giesbrecht 88 F ’04 Yale 2 2 2 4 2.0 0 0 0 0 1 0
4 Marshall Finnie 91 F ’04 Yale 2 1 3 4 2.0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Jarrod Smith 19 F ’04 West Van 2 1 3 4 2.0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Lincoln Edwards 12 F ’04 Yale 2 2 1 3 1.5 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Lucas McLennan 21 F ’04 West Van 2 2 1 3 1.5 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Mason Brown 15 F ’04 Yale 2 1 2 3 1.5 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Mirko Buttazzoni 18 F ’04 West Van 2 1 2 3 1.5 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Josh Filmon 21 F ’04 Rink 2 1 2 3 1.5 1 1 0 0 0 0
11 Owen Pickering 3 D ’04 Rink 2 0 3 3 1.5 0 2 0 0 0 0
12 Noah Gibbons 16 F ’04 Delta 2 2 0 2 1.0 0 0 1 0 0 0
13 Luke Mongrain 91 F ’04 Burnaby 2 2 0 2 1.0 1 0 0 0 1 0
14 Ty Paisley 12 F ’04 Rink 2 2 0 2 1.0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Evan Fedele 10 F ’04 Burnaby 2 1 1 2 1.0 0 0 0 0 0 2
16 Ronin Sharma 40 F ’04 Delta 2 1 1 2 1.0 1 0 0 0 0 4
17 Daimon Gardner 13 F ’04 Rink 2 0 2 2 1.0 0 1 0 0 0 0
18 Neel Riarh 6 D ’04 Yale 2 0 2 2 1.0 0 0 0 1 0 2
19 Tristan Taylor 71 D ’04 Burnaby 2 0 2 2 1.0 0 1 0 0 0 2
20 Sean Williams 27 F ’04 Rink 2 0 2 2 1.0 0 0 0 0 0 0

 

Pool A:

PLAYER # P BY TEAM GP G A PTS P/G PPG PPA SHG SHA GW PIM
1 Cameron Johnson 21 F ’04 St. George’s 2 5 2 7 3.5 1 1 1 0 0 0
2 Thomas Tien 20 F ’04 St. George’s 2 3 3 6 3.0 1 2 0 0 1 0
3 Ethan Bono 29 F ’04 Pacific Coast 2 3 1 4 2.0 0 1 0 0 0 2
4 Bryan Fenlon 12 D ’04 Notre Dame 2 1 3 4 2.0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Carter McLeod 20 F ’04 Edge 2 2 1 3 1.5 0 1 0 0 0 0
6 Nikita Nikora 7 F ’04 Notre Dame 2 2 1 3 1.5 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Shayne Tibbles 10 F ’04 Edge 2 1 2 3 1.5 0 1 1 0 0 0
8 Bennett Gaglardi 29 F ’04 St. George’s 2 0 3 3 1.5 0 1 0 0 0 2
9 Josh Mori 2 D ’04 St. George’s 2 0 3 3 1.5 0 1 0 0 0 4
10 Daniel Rosenfeld 24 D ’04 St. George’s 2 0 3 3 1.5 0 1 0 0 0 0
11 Timothy Tychonick 21 F ’04 Edge 2 0 3 3 1.5 0 2 0 0 0 4
12 Logan Cunningham 19 D ’04 Northern Alberta 2 2 0 2 1.0 1 0 0 0 0 0
13 Ayden Peters 19 F ’04 Edge 2 2 0 2 1.0 1 0 0 0 0 4
14 Logan Ziegler 12 F ’04 Edge 2 2 0 2 1.0 2 0 0 0 1 2
15 Jackson Campbell 43 F ’04 Pacific Coast 2 1 1 2 1.0 1 0 0 0 0 0
16 Carlin Dezainde 9 F ’04 Edge 2 1 1 2 1.0 0 1 0 0 0 2
17 Levi Fesyk 8 F ’04 Northern Alberta 2 1 1 2 1.0 0 0 1 0 0 0
18 Dylan Kinch 15 F ’04 Edge 2 1 1 2 1.0 0 1 0 0 0 0
19 Caden Steinke 8 F ’04 Edge 2 1 1 2 1.0 1 0 0 0 0 0
20 Michael Adamek 7 D ’04 Pacific Coast 2 0 2 2 1.0 0 1 0 0 0 0