BWC Prep finish on top of OK Rockets Icebreaker

in Other News, tournaments

 

September 17, 2016

Six teams from the BC Major Midget League, seven from Canadian Sports School Hockey League, and one from the US-based North American Prospects League faced off at the Capital News Centre, Friday, September 9 through Sunday, September 11, in the annual Ice Breaker Tournament, hosted by the Okanagan Rockets.

The Cariboo Cougars from Prince George, along with the Thompson Blazers from Kamloops, Kootenay Ice from Cranbrook, the North East Chiefs from Coquitlam, and the Valley West Hawks from Surrey, rounded out the six BC Major Midget League teams.

The BWC Midget Prep team from Burnaby, along with PoE from Kelowna, Okanagan Hockey Academy Red and White from Penticton, Delta Hockey Academy, Northern Alberta Xtreme from Edmonton, and the Edge Midget Prep from Calgary made up the seven CSSHL teams in the competition.

The Everett Junior Silvertips were the US NAPL representative. DKL Financial Services Inc. sponsored the event.

Each club played four games in a Showcase format, one on Friday, two Saturday and one Sunday, with no playoff games.

At the end of day, it was Burnaby Winter Club Prep who came out on top, posting three wins and a tie, for seven of eight possible points. BWC tied Edge 0-0 in the opener, then won three straight, scoring the second most goals for at 18, and were tied for fewest goals against at 6 GA, with North Alberta Extreme.

NAX finished second with a 3-1-0 record, and scored 19 GF, for the top +13 GF-GA rating. They lost their opener 2-0 to the Valley West Hawks, and then also won three straight.

The BCMML North East Chiefs were the only other undefeated team, with two wins and two ties, and finished tied with six points with NAX. The Chiefs were 14 GF – 7 GA, with the third highest GF-GA differential, at 7.

Three teams finished with five points, with 2-1-1 records – OHA Red, OHA White and Valley West Hawks.

Everett and OK Rockets finished 2-2-0.

Scroll down for game results for each team.

Final Standings:

# Team W L T Pts GF GA GF-GA
1 BWC Prep 3 0 1 7 18 6 12
2 NAX Prep 3 1 0 6 19 6 13
3 NE Chiefs 2 0 2 6 14 7 7
4 OHA White 2 1 1 5 15 12 3
5 Valley West 2 1 1 5 11 8 3
6 OHA Red 2 1 1 5 17 18 -1
7 OK Rockets 2 2 0 4 14 15 -1
8 Everett 2 2 0 4 14 17 -3
9 Edge Prep 1 2 1 3 6 7 -1
10 Cariboo Cougars 1 2 1 3 12 15 -3
11 Kootenay 1 2 1 3 6 11 -5
12 POE Prep 1 2 1 3 8 14 -6
13 Thompson 1 3 0 2 7 21 -14
14 Delta Prep 0 4 0 0 8 14 -6

 

Game Results:

Team BWC Prep 3-0-1, 7 pts, 18 GF – 6 GA
GF GA Pts
Game 1 BWC Prep 0 Edge Prep 0 1
Game 2 BWC Prep 7 Everett 3 2
Game 3 BWC Prep 7 Thompson 1 2
Game 4 BWC Prep 4 Cariboo 2 2
18 6 7
Team NAX Prep 3-1-0, 6 pts, 19 GF – 6 GA
GF GA Pts
Game 1 NAX Prep 0 Valley West 2 0
Game 2 NAX Prep 8 Everett 2 2
Game 3 NAX Prep 6 Kootenay 0 2
Game 4 NAX Prep 5 OHA White 2 2
19 6 6
Team NE Chiefs 2-0-2, 6 pts, 14 GF – 7 GA
GF GA Pts
Game 1 NE Chiefs 4 Kootenay 0 2
Game 2 NE Chiefs 2 Cariboo 2 1
Game 3 NE Chiefs 3 OHA Red 3 1
Game 4 NE Chiefs 5 Delta Prep 2 2
14 7 6
Team OHA White 2-1-1, 5 pts, 15 GF – 12 GA
GF GA Pts
Game 1 OHA White 3 Delta Prep 2 2
Game 2 OHA White 1 Kootenay 1 1
Game 3 OHA White 9 OK Rockets 4 2
Game 4 OHA White 2 NAX Prep 5 0
15 12 5
Team Valley West 2-1-1, 5 pts, 11 GF – 8 GA
GF GA Pts
Game 1 Valley West 2 NAX Prep 0 2
Game 2 Valley West 3 POE Prep 3 1
Game 3 Valley West 5 Edge Prep 2 2
Game 4 Valley West 1 Everett 3 0
11 8 5
Team OHA Red 2-1-1, 5 pts, 17 GF – 18 GA
GF GA Pts
Game 1 OHA Red 7 Cariboo 5 2
Game 2 OHA Red 3 Thompson 5 0
Game 3 OHA Red 3 NE Chiefs 3 1
Game 4 OK Rockets 4 OHA Red 5 2
17 18 5
Team Okanagan Rockets 2-2-0; 4 pts, 14 GF – 15 GA
GF GA Pts
Game 1 OK Rockets 5 POE Prep 1 2
Game 2 OK Rockets 1 Edge Prep 0 2
Game 3 OK Rockets 4 OHA White 9 0
Game 4 OK Rockets 4 OHA Red 5 0
14 15 4
Team Everett 2-2-0, 4 pts, 14 GF – 17 GA
GF GA Pts
Game 1 Everett 6 Thompson 1 2
Game 2 Everett 3 BWC Prep 7 0
Game 3 Everett 2 NAX Prep 8 0
Game 4 Everett 3 Valley West 1 2
14 17 4
Team Edge Prep 1-2-1, 3 pts, 6 GF – 7 GA
GF GA Pts
Game 1 Edge Prep 0 BWC Prep 0 1
Game 2 Edge Prep 0 OK Rockets 1 0
Game 3 Edge Prep 2 Valley West 5 0
Game 4 Edge Prep 4 POE Prep 1 2
6 7 3
Team Cariboo Cougars 2-1-1, 5 pts, 12 GF – 15 GA
GF GA
Game 1 Cariboo 5 OHA Red 7 0
Game 2 Cariboo 2 NE Chiefs 2 1
Game 3 Cariboo 3 Delta Prep 2 2
Game 4 Cariboo 2 BWC Prep 4 0
12 15 3
Team Kootenay 1-2-1, 3 pts, 6 GF – 11 GA
GF GA Pts
Game 1 Kootenay 0 NE Chiefs 4 0
Game 2 Kootenay 1 OHA White 1 1
Game 3 Kootenay 0 NAX Prep 6 0
Game 4 Kootenay 5 Thompson 0 2
6 11 3
Team POE Prep 1-2-1, 3 pts, 8GF – 14 GA
GF GA Pts
Game 1 POE Prep 1 OK Rockets 5 0
Game 2 POE Prep 3 Delta Prep 2 2
Game 3 POE Prep 3 Valley West 3 1
Game 4 POE Prep 1 Edge Prep 4 0
8 14 3
Team Thompson 1-3-0, 2 pts, 7 GA – 21 GA
GF GA Pts
Game 1 Thompson 1 Everett 6 0
Game 2 Thompson 5 OHA Red 3 2
Game 3 Thompson 1 BWC Prep 7 0
Game 4 Thompson 0 Kootenay 5 0
7 21 2
Team Delta Prep 0-4-0, 0 pts, 8 GF – 14 GA
GF GA Pts
Game 1 Delta Prep 2 OHA White 3 0
Game 2 Delta Prep 2 POE Prep 3 0
Game 3 Delta Prep 2 Cariboo 3 0
Game 4 Delta Prep 2 NE Chiefs 5 0
8 14 0