BWC Peewee Tier 2 Champs – host NSWC + New West also move on

in Other News

 

 

March 8, 2017

The PCAHA peewee minor hockey playoffs wrapped up this past week and the winners are moving on to the Provincial Championships which run March 18-22 in four communities.

Hosts include Prince George (Tier 1), North Shore Winter Club (Tier 2), Summerland (Tier 3), and Windermere Valley (Tier 4).

Two Lower Mainland teams advance to the Provincials in all Tiers, except for Tier 4, where only one team moves on.

The host club is also guaranteed a spot.

In Tier 2, three Lower Mainland teams will advance this year, as NSWC are hosting, and finished second in the PCAHA playoffs.

BWC A2 edged out NSWC A2 in a 2-1 thriller for the PCAHA Championship.

New Westminster A1 finished third in the Final 4 and will join the two Winter Clubs, March 18-22, as the second PCAHA team (after host NSWC).

 

Recap Peewee Tier 2 Playoffs –

 

 

BWC finish #1, 6-0-0; 26GF-7GA, +19

BWC Peewee A2 came into the playoffs as the #1 ranked in Tier 2, after finishing first in Flight 2, with a 13-6-1 record, and 80GF-53GA.

BWC received a bye into the second round of the playoffs, along with the other Top 8 teams. The Bruins defeated #16 Hollyburn A1, 11-1 in their first playoff game and then downed #8 Cloverdale A2, 4-1 and 3-1 to advance to the Final 4.

In the Final 4, BWC downed #4 ranked New Westminster A1, 4-1 and #3 Langley A2, 2-1 before meeting up with NSWC A2 in the Championship game.

Again it was another close contest for the PCAHA championship, with BWC prevailing again, 2-1.

 

 

 

NSWC finish 2nd, 5-1-0, 30GF-11GA, +19

As another Top 8 team, North Shore Winter Club entered the PCAHA playoffs in round 2, downing #15 Surrey 7-0. In round 3, NSWC met #7 Port Moody A1, and defeated them 5-2 and 9-3 to advance to the Final 4.

The Winterhawks defeated Langley 6-4 in game one, and then edged New West 2-0 before matching up with BWC, and losing 2-1 in the Championship game.

As noted above, North Shore is hosting Provincials, so will have another crack at BWC before the season wraps up.

 

 

New Westminster A1 finish 3rd, 4-2-0, 15GF-11GA, +4

New Westminster finished at the top of Flight 3 in the regular season, with a record of 11-7-2, 88GF- 51GA, just ahead of BWC A3 – who had the best overall record – but only 11 sporties. New West had 19.  Semiahmoo A2 and Vancouver T-Birds A2 rounded out the top 4 in Flight 3.

This meant New West came in as the #4 ranked Tier 2 team, behind NSWC and Langley, who played in Flight 2 for the regular season, finishing in third and fourth place.

They faced #13 Seafair in round 2, winning 5-2, and then downed #5 Semiahmoo, 2-1 and 4-1 to get into the Final 4.

New West lost to BWC 4-1 in game, and 2-0 to NSWC in game two, before finishing with a 3-1 win over Langley.

With North Shore hosting the Tier 2 provincials, New West gets in as the second PCAHA club, along with BWC.

 

 

Langley A2 finish 4th, 3-3-0, 18GF-16GA, +2

Langley A2 finished their regular season in fifth place in Flight 2, with a 10-8-2 record, right behind NSWC A2, who had same record but two more sportsmanship points.

This meant Langley A2 came in as the #3 seeded Tier 2 team, entering the playoffs in the second round vs #14 Port Coquitlam A1.

After posting a 4-2 win vs PoCo, Langley downed the Vancouver Thunderbird A2, 4-2 and 4-1 to enter the Final 4.

The Eagles were in every game in the Final 4 but came out winless, losing 6-4 to NSWC, 2-1 to BWC, and 3-1 to New West.

 

Peewee Tier 2 Provincial Championship Tournament Schedule

Hosted by North Shore Winter Club, March 18-21

Mar 18, 2018
01
Burnaby Winter Club
Cowichan Valley
8:00 AM
02
Greater Vernon
North Shore Winter Club
10:45 AM
03
Greater Trail
New Westminster
1:30 PM
04
Fort St. John
Prince George
4:15 PM
05
North Shore Winter Club
Cranbrook
7:30 PM
Mar 19, 2018
06
Fort St. John
Greater Vernon
8:00 AM
07
Cowichan Valley
Greater Trail
10:45 AM
08
Prince George
Cranbrook
1:30 PM
09
New Westminster
Burnaby Winter Club
4:15 PM
10
North Shore Winter Club
Fort St. John
7:00 PM
Mar 20, 2018
11
Greater Vernon
Prince George
7:00 AM
12
Cranbrook
Fort St. John
9:30 AM
13
Burnaby Winter Club
Greater Trail
12:00 PM
14
Cowichan Valley
New Westminster
2:30 PM
15
Cranbrook
Greater Vernon
5:00 PM
16
Prince George
North Shore Winter Club
7:30 PM
Mar 21, 2018
17
TBA
TBA
8:00 AM
18
TBA
TBA
11:00 AM
19
TBA
TBA
5:00 PM
20
TBA
TBA
8:00 PM