BWC A1 win Pat Quinn Peewee AAA Elite Gold vs Glenlake

in Other News, tournaments

 

January 3, 2020

It was a very tight game, but in the end BWC Peewee A1 prevailed over Calgary’s Glenlake Hawks A1 4-2 in the Peewee Elite final at this year’s Pat Quinn Classic.

The two teams faced off at the Bill Copeland Arena in Burnaby on New Year’s Eve afternoon. Shots finished 14-13 for BWC.

Savin Virk again scored two in the first period – as he had in the semi in the morning, to give the Bruins a 2-0 lead after twenty minutes.

Glenlake’s Nathan Behm scored the lone second period goal, midway through the frame.

Hayden Harsanyi tied it up at 2-2 early in the second, but just past the halfway mark, BWC’s Zacharay Pantelakis restored the lead. Five minutes later Jakob Oreskovic notched the final marker, to close it out 4-2.

Liam Russell got the win, while Hudson Brett took the loss.

Virk finshed the tourney as the leading scorer, with 11G-8A. Team mate Jakob Oreskovic finished second, with 6G-7A. Glenlake’s Nathan Behm was third, with 6G-6A.

The Bruins entered the Gold Medal game with a perfect 5-0-0 record, with 29GF-4GA, and just 10 minutes in penalties.

The team is led by long time BWC Peewee A1 head coach, Bill Hunt.

 

The Hawks had defeated Langley A1, 5-2 and Semiahmoo 2-1 in their first two games. The Jr. Rockets then upset them 2-1 in their third game, before the team rebounded with a 4-2 win over Cloverdale A1 in their final round robin game.

That set up the semi-final rematch vs Kelowna – which the Hawks won decisively this time, 6-3, after opening a 3-1 lead after the first, and stretching it to 4-1 after two.

Cash Koch led Glen Lake with two goals in the semi. Mitchell Pearce got the win between the pipes.

The team is lead by head coach Wade Smith.

 

Kelowna Jr. Rockets win the Bronze

In the Bronze, the Kelowna Jr. Rockets handled Semiahmoo A1 9-1, also on New Years Eve afternoon.

Semi scored the lone goal in the first, Kelowna scored two in the second, then seven in the third, including a natural hat trick by Dion Schraeder. Shots finished 31-18 for Kelowna. Jaleb Keus got the win in nets.

Jr. Rockets’ Christopher Kilduff finished fourth in scoring, with 5G-6A

 

 

Scroll down for final standings, medal team rosters and Top 50 Scoring Leaders.

 

Final Standings, December 31, 2019

Peewee AAA Elite W L T GF GA PIM PTS
 BWC Peewee A1 6 0 0 33 6 14 12
 Kelowna Jr. Rockets 5 1 0 28 12 28 10
 Semiahmoo A1 4 3 0 24 26 34 8
 Glenlake Hawks A1 4 2 0 20 14 46 8
 Cloverdale A1 3 2 0 23 14 22 6
 Victoria Raquet Club A1 2 3 0 18 21 58 4
 Langley A1 2 3 0 18 20 36 4
 NSWC A1 2 2 0 21 11 30 4
 BWC A2 2 3 0 15 15 36 4
 Richmond Jets A1 1 4 0 8 24 34 2
 Nanaimo Clippers A1 1 4 0 8 21 44 2
 Arizona Bobcats U12 Elite 0 5 0 5 37 48 0

 

 

GOLD MEDAL TEAM LINE-UPS

BWC Bruins:

# Name Pos GP G A P PIM
14 Savin Virk F 6 11 8 19 0
10 Jakob Oreskovic F 6 6 7 13 4
8 Zachary Pantelakis F 6 3 5 8 2
11 Benjamin Kindel F 6 4 3 7 0
13 Daniel Morozov F 6 1 5 6 2
9 Will Shepard F 6 2 4 6 2
6 Kori Belanger F 6 3 2 5 0
2 Joshua Lee D 6 1 3 4 0
12 Cooper Stockdale D 6 2 0 2 0
18 Simon Ward F 6 0 1 1 0
7 Jacob Henderson D 6 0 1 1 0
4 Adam Boatter D 6 0 1 1 0
16 Liam Loughery D 6 0 0 0 0
19 Markus Lam F 6 0 0 0 4
5 Isa Guram D 6 0 0 0 0
# Goalies Pos GP GA GAA PIM
35 Liam Russell G 4 5 1.00 0
1 Matthew Parmar G 6 6 1.00 0
Head Coach Bill Hunt
Assistant Coach Kevin Wright
Manager John Oreskovic

 

Glenlake Hawks (Calgary)

# Name Pos GP G A P PIM
16 Nathan Behm F 6 6 6 12 6
11 Cash Koch F 6 6 5 11 12
6 Hayden Harsanyi F 6 5 6 11 4
15 Jeffrey Niehaus F 6 1 1 2 2
14 Brennen Hocher D 6 1 1 2 0
10 Samuel Arsenault F 6 0 1 1 0
17 Marin Jugnauth D 6 0 1 1 0
13 Jackson Smith D 6 1 0 1 10
8 Jack Miller F 6 0 1 1 0
9 Luc Arsenault D 6 0 0 0 4
18 Luke Abraham F 6 0 0 0 0
4 David Byrne D 6 0 0 0 2
12 Luke Heywood D 6 0 0 0 4
5 Caiden Spencer F 6 0 0 0 0
7 Leif Moller F 6 0 0 0 0
# Goalies Pos GP GA GAA PIM
1 Mitchell Pearce G 6 14 2.33 2
30 Hudson Brett G 3 7 2.33 0
Head Coach Wade Smith
Assistant Coach Stephen Doane, Cole Dawson
Assistant Coach Josh MacKay
Manager Brandis Arsenault

 

BRONZE MEDAL TEAM LINE-UPS

Kelowna Jr. Rockets

# Name Pos GP G A P PIM
6 Christopher Kilduff F 6 5 6 11 4
11 Max Finley F 6 6 2 8 4
10 Owen Ivanov F 6 4 4 8 4
5 Dion Schraeder F 6 5 0 5 4
9 David Hoy F 6 2 2 4 2
19 Jake Skogstad F 6 2 2 4 0
8 Callum Stone D 6 0 3 3 4
12 Cameron Norrie F 6 1 2 3 0
4 Gradey Hope D 6 1 2 3 0
21 Blake Fiddler D 6 0 2 2 4
16 Ruben Stone D 6 0 1 1 0
14 Jaxon Wylie F 6 1 0 1 0
22 Presley Kerner F 6 1 0 1 2
17 Ty Quang D 6 0 0 0 0
2 Grayson Johnston D 6 0 0 0 0
# Goalies Pos GP GA GAA PIM
30 Conner Nicolson G 6 12 2.00 0
1 Jaleb Keus G 5 11 2.00 0
Head Coach Dima Lavrenov
Assistant Coach Quinton Laing
Assistant Coach Jeremy Schraeder
Manager Andy Kilduff

Semiahmoo Ravens

# Name Pos GP G A P PIM
15 Grant Reid F 7 6 5 11 6
97 Jack Bakker F 7 6 4 10 0
96 Colton Fuller F 7 2 3 5 0
19 Eli Barrett F 7 1 4 5 2
89 Jovan Sandhu F 7 3 1 4 2
14 Jacob Baumann F 7 1 3 4 0
7 Andrew Strand F 7 1 2 3 0
16 Noah Leibel D 7 1 2 3 10
17 Joshua Lee D 7 0 3 3 2
12 Evan Cook F 7 1 1 2 4
11 Matthew Hughes D 7 0 2 2 4
3 Gus Schill F 7 1 1 2 2
13 Cannon Nyline D 7 0 1 1 2
8 William Ren D 7 1 0 1 0
22 Thomas Hilditch D 7 0 0 0 0
# Goalies Pos GP GA GAA PIM
31 Eric Tu G 7 26 3.71 0
29 Kennedy Chalmers G 3 15 5.00 0
Head Coach Matt Erhart
Assistant Coach Shane Kuss
Assistant Coach Christopher Plonka
Manager Alison Fuller

 

Top 50 Peewee AAA Scoring Leaders:

# First Name Last Name Team Pos G A Pts PIM
1 Savin Virk BWC A1 F 11 8 19 0
2 Jakob Oreskovic BWC A1 F 6 7 13 4
3 Nathan Behm Glenlake Hawks A1 F 6 6 12 6
4 Christopher Kilduff Kelowna Jr. Rockets F 5 6 11 4
5 Grant Reid Semiahmoo A1 F 6 5 11 6
6 Hayden Harsanyi Glenlake Hawks A1 F 5 6 11 4
7 Cash Koch Glenlake Hawks A1 F 6 5 11 12
8 Jack Bakker Semiahmoo A1 F 6 4 10 0
9 Max Finley Kelowna Jr. Rockets F 6 2 8 4
10 Owen Ivanov Kelowna Jr. Rockets F 4 4 8 4
11 Ryder Marks Cloverdale A1 F 4 4 8 0
12 Cole Mekelburg VRC A1 F 8 0 8 2
13 Kanjyu Gojsic Langley A1 F 2 6 8 4
14 Ty Coupland NSWC A1 F 5 3 8 4
15 Ashton Beriana BWC A2 F 7 1 8 2
16 Zachary Pantelakis BWC A1 F 3 5 8 2
17 Benjamin Kindel BWC A1 F 4 3 7 0
18 Grayson Salmon Nanaimo Clippers A1 F 4 3 7 4
19 Dane Pyatt Langley A1 F 4 2 6 2
20 Quintin Cramb VRC A1 F 5 1 6 2
21 Josh Weir Cloverdale A1 F 3 3 6 2
22 JORDAN RAMSAY VRC A1 F 1 5 6 6
23 Daniel Morozov BWC A1 F 1 5 6 2
24 Will Shepard BWC A1 F 2 4 6 2
25 Jordan Martin NSWC A1 D 2 4 6 2
26 Chloe Primerano NSWC A1 D 0 6 6 0
27 Jonathan Bitonti NSWC A1 F 3 2 5 0
28 Ilija Majkic BWC A2 F 1 4 5 6
29 Kori Belanger BWC A1 F 3 2 5 0
30 Parker Macdougall VRC A1 F 1 4 5 12
31 Ethan Caruso Cloverdale A1 F 2 3 5 0
32 Dion Schraeder Kelowna Jr. Rockets F 5 0 5 4
33 Theo Carmichael Langley A1 D 2 3 5 4
34 Colton Fuller Semiahmoo A1 F 2 3 5 0
35 Eli Barrett Semiahmoo A1 F 1 4 5 2
36 Jovan Sandhu Semiahmoo A1 F 3 1 4 2
37 Jake Skogstad Kelowna Jr. Rockets F 2 2 4 0
38 Jacob Baumann Semiahmoo A1 F 1 3 4 0
39 Zephaniah Giam Langley A1 F 2 2 4 0
40 Dreyden Mackie Cloverdale A1 D 1 3 4 2
41 David Hoy Kelowna Jr. Rockets F 2 2 4 2
42 Harshaan Kaila Cloverdale A1 F 2 2 4 4
43 Hudson Pereira Cloverdale A1 F 3 1 4 0
44 Lachlan Roth Cloverdale A1 F 4 0 4 2
45 Joshua Lee BWC A1 D 1 3 4 0
46 Nolan Gray NSWC A1 F 1 3 4 6
47 Koji Gibson NSWC A1 F 3 1 4 4
48 Jake Banicevic NSWC A1 F 2 1 3 0
49 Matson Waring NSWC A1 D 0 3 3 0
50 Shea Busch NSWC A1 F 3 0 3 2