Castlegar Wins Penticton Bantam T3 Tourney

in tournaments

Castlegar Rebels MHA

 

October 20, 2013

The Castlegar Rebels are winners of this year’s Penticton Minor Hockey’s 12 team Bantam Tier 3 tournament.

The team defeated Coquitlam Chiefs 6-1 in the final which wrapped up Sunday afternoon.

The day had started early for the four semi-finalists, with the two semis starting at 6:30 am.

The early start was especially tough for Coquitlam’s semi final opponent, Kamloops, who had qualified for the semi with a 3-3 tie vs Abbotsford in a game that ended at 10:00 pm the night before.

Coquitlam downed Kamloops 4-2 in the semi to advance to the 1:15 pm final.

In the other semi, Castlegar faced NSWC A3s. The two teams had tied each other 2-2 in their final (3rd) round robin game late Saturday afternoon, finishing with identical 2-0-1 records.

Their second test in the semi was also a tight affair, ending 6-5 after North Shore came back from a 6-2 deficit at the half way point. North Shore had jumped out to early 2-0 lead before the Rebels scored 6 straight.

Unofficial scoring results – some scores not available…

Fri, Oct 18
Start Time Rink Home Score Visitor Score
11:30 SOEC Penticton  1 Kamloops  5
5:00 Memorial Cloverdale  1 Castlegar  11
5:15 McLaren Mission  4 Kelowna  5
7:00 OHS Nelson  3 Coquitlam  4
7:15 Memorial Vernon  10 Saanich  4
7:30 McLaren NSWC  3 Abbotsford  1
Sat, Oct 19
Start Time Rink Home Score Visitor Score
6:30 Memorial Castlegar  8 Mission  8
6:30 SOEC Cloverdale  4 Kamloops  4
8:45 Memorial Nelson  1 Vernon  3
11:00 Memorial Coquitlam  12 Saanich  2
11:30 SOEC Penticton  0 NSWC  8
1:15 Memorial Abbotsford  6 Kelowna  2
1:14 SOEC Mission  2 Cloverdale  5
3:30 Memorial Vernon  0 Coquitlam  7
4:15 McLaren Castlegar  2 NSWC  2
5:45 Memorial Saanich  1 Penticton  7
6:30 McLaren Kelowna  1 Nelson  2
8:00 Memorial Kamloops  3 Abbotsford  3
Sun, Oct 20
Start Time Rink Home Score Visitor Score
6:30 Memorial Coquitlam  4 Kamloops  2 Semi
6:30 McLaren Castlegar  6 NSWC  5 Semi
8:45 McLaren 11th 12th
8:45 Memorial 9th 10th
10:45 SOEC 7th 8th
11:00 Memorial 5th 6th
1:15 Memorial Coquitlam  1 Castlegar  6  Final