Chilliwack Bantam AAA Tournament Day 1, 5 undefeated

in Other News, tournaments

Chilliwack Bantam

October 8, 2016

The 31st version of the Chilliwack International Bantam Tournament is underway with 20 of the top Bantam AAA teams in Western Canada and the United States competing.

Competitors in Chilliwack this year include 13 teams from BC, five Alberta teams, and two US teams – San Diego Jr. Gulls and Sno-Kings.

Teams are placed in five pools, play three round games then proceed to playoff rounds.

Most games are played at the Chilliwack Twin Rinks, with a few at Prospera Place, Red. Scroll down for full schedule.

So far Delta Hockey Academy Wild Prep (2-0-0), Rocky Mountain Roughriders (2-0-0), Yale Academy Lions (2-0-0), Pursuit of Excellence (2-0-0), and Calgary Bisons (3-0-0), are undefeated, at the top of their respective pools.

Notably, NSWC are winless, with two losses and a tie after the round-robin.

Scroll down for the day one and early Saturday morning results.

Pools:

Pool A:

Rank Team PTS W L T OTW GF GA GD GQ GP
1 Delta Academy Wild Prep 4 2 0 0 0 15 1 10 .938 2
2 Rocky Mountain Raiders 2 1 1 0 0 8 7 0 .533 2
3 Ridge Meadows Rustlers 2 1 1 0 0 7 10 -2 .412 2
4 Juan de Fuca Grizzlies 0 0 2 0 0 3 15 -8 .167 2

 

Pool B:

Rank Team PTS W L T OTW GF GA GD GQ GP
1 Rocky Mountain Roughriders 4 2 0 0 0 12 4 8 .750 2
2 Kamloops Jr. Blazers 2 1 1 0 0 5 7 -2 .417 2
3 Edge School Mountaineers 2 1 1 0 0 3 6 -3 .333 2
4 Chilliwack Bruins 0 0 2 0 0 1 4 -3 .200 2

 

Pool C:

Rank Team PTS W L T OTW GF GA GD GQ GP
1 Yale Academy Lions 4 2 0 0 0 14 1 10 .933 2
2 NWCAA Flames 4 2 1 0 0 13 9 4 .591 3
3 San Diego Jr. Gulls 2 1 2 0 0 6 17 -8 .261 3
4 Prince George Cougars 0 0 2 0 0 5 11 -6 .313 2

 

Pool D:

Rank Team PTS W L T OTW GF GA GD GQ GP
1 Pursuit of Excellence 4 2 0 0 0 26 1 10 .963 2
2 Sno-Kings Jr. Thunderbirds 2 1 1 0 0 6 16 -2 .273 2
3 Vancouver T-birds 2 1 1 0 0 7 8 -1 .467 2
4 Shawnigan Lake Academy 0 0 2 0 0 3 17 -7 .150 2

 

Pool E:

Rank Team PTS W L T OTW GF GA GD GQ GP
1 Calgary Bisons 6 3 0 0 0 12 7 5 .632 3
2 Okanagan Hockey Academy 2 1 1 0 0 8 8 0 .500 2
3 NSWC Winterhawks 1 0 2 1 0 9 11 -2 .450 3
4 Delta Academy Wild Varsity 1 0 1 1 0 3 6 -3 .333 2

 

 

Schedule:

Friday, October 7, 2016
Time Rink G# Away Score Home Score
7:45 PCR 1 Kamloops  2 Chilliwack  1
8:15 PCB 2 Juan de Fuca  3 Ridge Meadows  6
8:30 TR1 3 RM Roughriders  6 Edge School  1
8:45 TR2 4 Delta Prep  6 RM Raiders  1
10:00 PCR 5 Yale Academy  6 NWCAA  1
10:30 PCB 6 San Diego  5 Prince George  3
10:45 TR1 7 PoE  13 Shawnigan Lake  1
11:00 TR2 8 Sno-Kings  6 Van T-Birds  3
12:30 PCR 9 OHA 2 Calgary Bisons  3
13:00 PCB 10 NSWC  1 Delta Varsity  1
13:15 TR1 11 Delta Prep  9 Juan de Fuca  0
13:30 TR2 12 RM Raiders  7 Ridge Meadows  1
15:15 PCB 13 RM Roughridgers  6 Kamloops  3
15:30 TR1 14 Edge School  2 Chilliwack  0
15:45 TR2 15 Yale Academy  6 San Diego  1
16:45 PCR 16 NWCAA  6 Prince George  2
17:45 PCB 17 PoE  13 Sno-Kings  0
18:00 TR1 18 Calgary Bisons  5 Delta Varsity  2
18:15 TR2 19 OHA  6 NSWC  5
19:00 PCR 20 Shawnigan Lake  2 Van T-Birds  4
Saturday, October 8, 2016
6:45 TR1 21 San Diego  1 NWCAA  6
7:00 TR2 22 NSWC  3 Calgary Bisons  4
7:00 PCR 23 Sno-Kings Shawnigan Lake
8:00 PCB 24 OHA Delta Academy
9:00 TR1 25 Van T-Birds PoE
9:15 TR2 26 Ridge Meadows Delta
9:15 PCR 27 Juan de Fuca RM Raiders
11:30 TR1 28 Chilliwack RM Roughriders
11:45 PRC 29 Edge School Kamloops
11:45 TR2 30 Prince George Yale Academy
15:45 TR1 EL1 10th 7th
16:00 PCB AAA1 20th 17th
16:00 TR2 EL2 9th 8th
18:00 TR1 AAA2 19th 18th
18:15 PCB AAA3 16th 13th
18:15 TR2 EL3 6th 3rd
20:30 TR1 AAA4 15th 14th
20:45 TR2 EL4 5th 4th
Sunday, October 9, 2016
7:45 PCB EL5 W EL1 2nd
7:45 TR1 AAA5 W AAA1 12th
8:00 PCR AAA6 W AAA2 11th
8:00 TR2 EL6 W EL2 1st
10:00 PCB EL7 L EL1 L EL2
10:00 TR1 AAA7 L AAA1 L AAA2
10:15 PCR AAA8 L AAA3 L AAA4
10:15 TR2 EL8 L EL3 L EL4
12:30 PCB EL9 L EL6 L EL5
12:30 TR1 AAA9 L AAA6 L AAA5
12:45 TR2 EL10 W EL5 WEL3
14:45 TR1 EL11 W AAA5 W AAA3
14:45 PCB AAA11 W EL6 W EL4
15:00 TR2 W AAA6 W AAA6 W AAA4
18:30 CCE Awards
Monday, October 10, 2016
8:00 PCR 51 L AAA10 L AAA11
8:15 PCB 52 L EL10 L EL11
10:30 PCB 53 W AAA10 W AAA11
13:00 PCB 54 W EL10 W EL11