Chilliwack Bantam AAA Tournament Preview

in Other News, tournaments

Chilliwack Bantam

 

The 29th version of the Chilliwack International Bantam Tournament is set to go Thanksgiving weekend, with 16 top AAA teams competing.

The tournament has traditionally kicked off the AAA season as the first of the Big 3 tournaments most of the top teams compete in prior to entering the stretch run of the regular season. Medicine Hat Hounds and St. Albert John Reid are the other two, though a relatively new tournament, in Calgary is now competing with the Hounds tournament.

Competitors include 11 teams from BC, including top seeds NSWC, OHA, SDHA and PoE, four Alberta teams, and the Colorado Thunderbirds, who recently played in the Super Series at BWC/NSWC in early September.

Teams are placed in four pools, play three round games then proceed to playoff rounds.

A notable absence this year is the Burnaby Winter Club Bruins, who are traveling to a US tournament instead. The Bruins were tournament winners last year, downing OHA 4-1 in the final.

Most games are played at the Chilliwack Twin Rinks, with a few at Prospera Place, Red.

Full schedule below.

 

Pool A
North Shore Winter Club
Calgary Bisons
Vancouver Tbirds
Prince George

 

Pool B
SDHA
Kamloops
VRC
POE

 

Pool C
OHA
Richmond
Edmonton CAC
Calgary Edge

 

Pool D
Chilliwack
Semiahmoo
Colorado
Calgary Flames

 

 

Date Rink Game Time G# Home Team Visiting Team
Friday – 10/10/14 Twin Rinks 1 12:00 – 2:00pm 1 POE SDHA
10/10/14 Twin Rinks 2 12:30 – 2:30pm 2 OHA Richmond
10/10/14 Twin Rinks 1 2:15 – 4:15pm 3 Kamloops VRC
10/10/14 Twin Rinks 2 2:45 – 4:45pm 4 Semiahmoo Chilliwack
10/10/14 Twin Rinks 1 4:45 – 6:45pm 5 NSWC Calgary Bisons
10/10/14 Twin Rinks 2 5:15 – 7:15pm 6 Van Tbirds Prince George
10/10/14 Twin Rinks 1 7:00 – 9:00pm 7 Colorado Calgary Flames
10/10/14 Twin Rinks 2 7:30 – 9:30pm 8 Edmonton CAC Calgary Edge
Saturday – October 11, 2014 Prospera Red 7:30am – 9:30am 9 VRC POE
10/11/14 Twin Rinks 1 8:30 – 10:30am 10 Calgary Bisons Van Tbirds
10/11/14 Twin Rinks 2 8:00 – 10:00am 11 SDHA Kamloops
10/11/14 Prospera Red 9:45 – 11:45am 12 Semiahmoo Colorado
10/11/14 Twin Rinks 1 10:45 – 12:45pm 13 Calgary Edge OHA
10/11/14 Twin Rinks 2 10:15 – 12:15pm 14 Prince George NSWC
10/11/14 Twin Rinks 1 1:15 – 3:15pm 15 Chilliwack Calgary Flames
10/11/14 Twin Rinks 2 12:45 – 2:45pm 16 Richmond Edmonton CAC
10/11/14 Prospera Red 1:45 – 3:45pm 17 SDHA VRC
10/11/14 Twin Rinks 1 3:30 – 5:30pm 18 POE Kamloops
10/11/14 Twin Rinks 2 3:00 – 5:00pm 19 NSWC Van Tbirds
10/11/14 Prospera Red 4:00 – 6:00pm 20 Calgary Bisons Prince George
10/11/14 Twin Rinks 1 6:00 – 8:00pm 21 Calgary Flames Semiahmoo
10/11/14 Twin Rinks 2 5:30 – 7:30pm 22 Calgary Edge Richmond
10/11/14 Twin Rinks 1 8:15 – 10:15pm 23 Chilliwack Colorado
10/11/14 Twin Rinks 2 7:45 – 9:45pm 24 Edmonton CAC OHA
Sunday -10/12/14 Prospera Red 8:00 – 10:15am 25 C2 D3
10/12/14 Twin Rinks 1 8:30 – 10:45am 26 D2 C3
10/12/14 Twin Rinks 2 8:00 – 10:15am 27 A2 B3
10/12/14 Prospera Red 10:30 – 12:45pm 28 B2 A3
10/12/14 Twin Rinks 1 11:00 – 1:15pm 29 A1 B4
10/12/14 Twin Rinks 2 10:30 – 12:45 30 B1 A4
10/12/14 Twin Rinks 1 1:30 – 3:45pm 31 C1 D4
10/12/14 Twin Rinks 2 1:00 – 3:15pm 32 D1 C4
10/12/14 Twin Rinks 1 5:30 – 7:45pm 33 Winner of 29 (A1/B4) Winner of 25 (C2/D3)
10/12/14 Twin Rinks 2 5:00 – 7:15pm 34 Winner of 30 (B1/A4) Winner of 26 (D2/C3)
10/12/14 Twin Rinks 1 8:00 – 10:15pm 35 Winner of 31 (C1/D4) Winner of 27 (A2/B3)
10/12/14 Twin Rinks 2 7:30 – 9:45pm 36 Winner of 32 (D1/C4) Winner of 28 (B2/A3)
10/13/14 Twin Rinks 1 8:00 – 10:45am 37 Winner of 33 Winner of 34
10/13/14 Twin Rinks 2 8:30 – 11:15am 38 Winner of 35 Winner of 36
10/13/14 Twin Rinks 1 2:00 – 4:45pm 39 Winner of 37 or 38 Winner of 37 or 38