Chilliwack Bantam Challenge Cup, Calgary Flames down Northstars in 8-R shootout

in tournaments

 

October 8, 2018

The 33rd Annual Chilliwack Bantam Internal Challenge Cup wrapped up Monday afternoon, after five days of play, with two Calgary teams battling for the Elite Division Championship.

In the end it was the NWCAA Calgary Flames who prevailed in the top division, downing cross-town rival Calgary Northstar’s, 4-3 after an eight!! round shootout. The Flames lead the round robin with 20 GF vs 3 GA, eventually finishing with 35 GF vs 10 GA overall.

In the AAA division, the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy defeated the Langley AAA Eagles, 6-0. Pacific Coast downed Nanaimo Clippers 6-2 in the semis to advance, while Langley had downed BC Hockey South Zone 6-3 to advance through the other semi.

On the way to the Elite Finals the Flames downed PoE 7-1 in the quarterfinals and Okotoks Oilers 4-3 in the semi.

The Northstars meanwhile, defeated BC Hockey Thompson Blazers Zone team 5-4 in the quarters and then the North Vancouver Storm AAA, 4-3 in the semis.

To start, a total of 24 Elite division teams faced off in six pools of four teams each in the round robin. Competition included 15 teams from BC, four from Alberta and five from the USA are competing.

After the three game round robin series, the North Central Zone Cougars (Prince George), host Chilliwack Bruins, San Jose Jr. Sharks, and three Calgary area teams were on top of their Pools.

The Calgary area teams and the host Chilliwack Bruins all finished with 3-0-0 records. The home team Bruins were eventually downed 4-1 by the North Vancouver Storm in the quarter-finals.

Four teams scored 20 more goals in the three games round robin games, Okotoks (24), North Central (22), Chilliwack (21) and Calgary Flames (22).

Chilliwack and Calgary Flames allowed the fewest goals in the round robin, just three each.

In addition to the San Jose Jr. Sharks, USA teams also included Arizona Bobcats 14U, Wenatchee Wolverines, Everett Silvertips and Rocky Mountain (Colorado) Roughriders.

San Jose advanced the furthest, defeated 5-1 in the quarter-finals by the Okotoks Oilers.

Elite Division Scoring Leaders

Top scoring honors in the Elite Division went to Chilliwack’s Owen Hopcott who put up 10 goals and 5 assists for 15 points, one point better than Calgary Northstar’s Alexey Trischuk, who scored 1 goal and put up 14 assists!  Hopcott’s Chilliwack teammate, Owen Barclay was 3G-9A for 12 points.

Scroll down to see points leaders after the round robin games.

 

ROUND ROBIN OFFENSIVE PLAYERS

Calgary North Star’s Alexey Trischuk leads the offensive standings with 13 points on 13 assists. Chilliwack’s Owen Hopcott is right behind with 7G-5A, followed by team mate Owen Barclay at 3G-7A, and North Central’s Nico Myatovic 2G-8A. NC’s Amor Power was next at 7G-2A, while team mate Scott Cousins leads the goal scoring with 8G-0A.

ROUND ROBIN GOALIES

Calgary Flames Connor Ungar leads the goalies with the most saves, 104. Delta Academy Wild Varsity goalie Braedy Euerby and Rocky Mountain Roughriders’ Kayeden Hargraves were next with 89 saves each. Shawnigan Lake’s Campbell Arnold stopped 88.

Round Robin Pool Standings

Scroll down for individual game results in each Pool, and for Top 10 round robin offensive players and goalies.

# Pool A – Dennis Anderson PTS W L T OTW GF GA GD GQ GP
1 BC Hockey NC Zone Cougars 5 2 0 1 0 22 15 7 1.467 3
2 Vancouver TBirds AAA 4 1 0 2 0 17 12 5 1.417 3
3 Rocky Mountain RoughRiders 14U 3 1 1 1 0 8 12 -4 0.667 3
4 Nanaimo Clippers AAA 0 0 3 0 0 8 16 -8 0.500 3
# Pool B – Dave Archibald PTS W L T OTW GF GA GD GQ GP
1 Chilliwack Bruins AAA 6 3 0 0 0 21 3 12 7.000 3
2 Arizona Bobcats 14U 3 1 1 1 0 11 7 3 1.571 3
3 NSWC Bantam Elite 3 1 1 1 0 6 10 -3 0.600 3
4 Juan de Fuca AAA 0 0 3 0 0 2 20 -12 0.100 3
# Pool C – Doug Ast PTS W L T OTW GF GA GD GQ GP
1 San Jose Jr. Sharks 14U 4 2 1 0 0 13 8 5 1.625 3
2 Grand Peace AC AAA Storm 3 1 1 1 0 12 8 3 1.500 3
3 Ridge Meadows Rustlers AAA 3 1 1 1 0 10 10 0 1.000 3
4 Langley Eagles AAA 2 1 2 0 0 8 17 -8 0.471 3
# Pool D – Rob Talles PTS W L T OTW GF GA GD GQ GP
1 NWCAA Calgary AAA Flames – Gold 6 3 0 0 0 20 3 17 6.667 3
2 North Vancouver Storm AAA 4 2 1 0 0 9 6 3 1.500 3
3 Pacific Coast Hockey Academy Prep 2 1 2 0 0 9 9 0 1.000 3
4 Wenatchee Wolverines 14U 0 0 3 0 0 4 24 -15 0.167 3
# Pool E – Bob Ames PTS W L T OTW GF GA GD GQ GP
1 Calgary Northstar Bantam AAA Sabres – Silver 6 3 0 0 0 17 8 8 2.125 3
2 BC Hockey Thompson Blazers 3 1 1 1 0 10 9 1 1.111 3
3 Cloverdale Colts AAA 3 1 1 1 0 13 13 0 1.000 3
4 Everett Silvertips 14U 0 0 3 0 0 9 19 -9 0.474 3
# Pool F – Nathan Martz PTS W L T OTW GF GA GD GQ GP
1 Okotoks Oilers Bantam AAA 6 3 0 0 0 24 5 11 4.8 3
2 Pursuit of Excellence Bantam Prep 4 2 1 0 0 13 9 4 1.444 3
3 BC Hockey South Zone Knights 2 1 2 0 0 15 13 -2 1.154 3
4 Abbotsford Hawks AAA 0 0 3 0 0 6 31 -13 0.194 3

 

Pool Play – Game results

Bob Ames Pool E
Thursday, October 4
G# Time Location Away GF Home GF
28 5:15p Prospera Centre Red BC Hockey Thompson Blazers 3 Cloverdale Colts AAA 3
27 7:15p Twin Rinks #2 Everett Silvertips 14U 2 Calgary Northstar AAA Sabres 8
Friday, October 5
30 10:30a Twin Rinks #1 Everett Silvertips 14U 3 BC Hockey Thompson Blazers 5
25 11:00a Prospera Centre Blue Cloverdale Colts AAA 4 Calgary Northstar Bantam AAA Sabres 6
26 7:30p Twin Rinks #2 BC Hockey Thompson Blazers 2 Calgary Northstar AAA Sabres 3
29 8:00p Twin Rinks #1 Everett Silvertips 14U 4 Cloverdale Colts AAA 6
Dave Archibald
Thursday, October 4
G Time Location Away Team GF Home GF
10 7:45p Twin Rinks #1 NSWC Bantam Elite 0 Chilliwack Bruins AAA 6
Friday, October 5
G Time Location Away Team GF Home GF
9 7:45a Twin Rinks #2 Arizona Bobcats 14U 6 Juan de Fuca AAA 0
12 4:45p Prospera Centre Red Arizona Bobcats 14U 3 NSWC Bantam Elite 3
7 5:45p Twin Rinks #1 Chilliwack Bruins AAA 11 Juan de Fuca AAA 1
29 8:00p Twin Rinks #1 Everett Silvertips 14U 4 Cloverdale Colts AAA 6
Saturday, October 6
11 9:15a Twin Rinks #1 Arizona Bobcats 14U 2 Chilliwack Bruins AAA 4
8 9:45a Prospera Centre Red NSWC Bantam Elite 3 Juan de Fuca AAA 1
Dennis Anderson
Thursday, October 4
G Time Location Away Team GF Home GF
5 5:30p Twin Rinks #1 Rocky Mountain RoughRiders 14U 5 Vancouver TBirds AAA 5
2 7:00p Prospera Centre Blue BC Hockey NC Zone Courgars 9 Nanaimo Clippers AAA 7
Friday, October 5
G Time Location Away Team GF Home GF
4 10:00a Twin Rinks #2 BC Hockey NC Zone Courgars 7 Vancouver TBirds AAA 7
3 10:15a Prospera Centre Red Rocky Mountain RoughRiders 14U 2 Nanaimo Clippers AAA 1
1 5:15p Twin Rinks #2 Vancouver TBirds AAA 5 Nanaimo Clippers AAA 0
6 7:00p Prospera Centre Red Rocky Mountain RoughRiders 14U 1 BC Hockey NC Zone Courgars 6
Saturday, October 6 Away Team GF Home GF
11 9:15a Twin Rinks #1 Arizona Bobcats 14U 2 Chilliwack Bruins AAA 4
8 9:45a Prospera Centre Red NSWC Bantam Elite 3 Juan de Fuca AAA 1
Doug Ast
Thursday, October 4
G Time Location Away Team GF Home GF
16 7:30p Prospera Centre Red Langley Eagles AAA 5 Ridge Meadows Rustlers AAA 3
Friday, October 5
G Time Location Away Team GF Home GF
15 8:00a Prospera Centre Red San Jose Jr. Sharks 14U 4 Grand Peace AC AAA Storm 2
14 2:45p Twin Rinks #2 Langley Eagles AAA 1 Grand Peace AC AAA Storm 7
17 3:15p Twin Rinks #1 San Jose Jr. Sharks 14U 2 Ridge Meadows Rustlers AAA 4
Saturday, October 6 Away Team GF Home GF
18 7:30a Twin Rinks #2 San Jose Jr. Sharks 14U 7 Langley Eagles AAA 2
13 9:45a Twin Rinks #2 Ridge Meadows Rustlers AAA 3 Grand Peace AC AAA Storm 3
Nathan Martz
Thursday, October 4
G Time Location Away Team GF Home GF
36 4:45p Prospera Centre Blue Pursuit of Excellence Prep 5 BC Hockey South Zone Knights 3
Friday, October 5
G Time Location Away Team GF Home GF
31 7:45a Prospera Centre Blue Abbotsford Hawks AAA 2 Okotoks Oilers Bantam AAA 14
34 12:30p Twin Rinks #2 BC Hockey South Zone Knights 11 Abbotsford Hawks AAA 1
33 1:00p Twin Rinks #1 Pursuit of Excellence Prep 2 Okotoks Oilers Bantam AAA 3
Saturday, October 6 Away Team GF Home GF
35 7:00a Prospera Centre Blue Pursuit of Excellence Prep 6 Abbotsford Hawks AAA 3
32 9:15a Prospera Centre Blue BC Hockey South Zone Knights 1 Okotoks Oilers Bantam AAA 7
Rob Tallas
Thursday, October 4 Away Team GF Home GF
G Time Location Away Team Home Team
22 5:00p Twin Rinks #2 PCHA Prep 1 North Vancouver Storm AAA 2
Friday, October 5 Away Team GF Home GF
G Time Location Away Team Home Team
21 8:15a Twin Rinks #1 Wenatchee Wolverines 14U 1 NWCAA Calgary AAA Flames 11
19 1:00p Prospera Centre Red North Vancouver Storm AAA 1 NWCAA Calgary AAA Flames 4
24 1:15p Prospera Centre Blue Wenatchee Wolverines 14U 2 PCHA Prep 7
Saturday, October 6 Away Team GF Home GF
20 7:00a Twin Rinks #1 PCHA Prep 1 NWCAA Calgary AAA Flames 5
23 7:30a Prospera Centre Red Wenatchee Wolverines 14U 1 North Vancouver Storm AAA 6

 

 

Top Offensive Players – after round robin

R Player Team G A Pts
1 ALEXEY TRISCHUK Calgary Northstars 0 13 13
2 OWEN HOPCOTT Chilliwack 7 5 12
3 OWEN BARCLAY Chilliwack 3 7 10
3 NICO MYATOVIC NC Zone Cougars 2 8 10
5 AMAR POWAR NC Zone Cougars 7 2 9
6 SCOTT COUSINS NC Zone Cougars 8 0 8
7 RYDER CLARKE Vancouver TBirds AAA 1 5 6
7 CARLIN DEZAINDE Calgary Northstars 2 4 6
7 SAMUEL LOZINSKI Calgary Northstars 4 2 6
7 DALTON MACGILLIVRAY Cloverdale Colts AAA 1 5 6
7 MARCUS NGUYEN Calgary Northstars 3 3 6
7 EZEKIEL NICHOLSON Vancouver TBirds AAA 4 2 6
13 BRETT CALHOON South Zone Knights 2 3 5
13 PATRICK COOPMAN Cloverdale Colts AAA 2 3 5
13 KYLE ENG Vancouver TBirds AAA 1 4 5

 

Top Goalies – after round robin

 

R # Goalie Team Saves
1 1 Connor UNGAR NWCAA Flames 104
2 31 Braedy EUERBY Delta Academy Wild Varsi… 89
2 32 Kayden HARGRAVES Rocky Mountain Roughride… 89
4 29 Campbell ARNOLD Shawnigan Lake Academy 88
5 1 Jayden SHULL NSWC Winterhawks 77
6 35 Jordan FAIRLIE Okanagan Hockey Academy 71
7 31 Garin BJORKLUND Calgary Bisons 65
8 33 Fraser WYATT Juan de Fuca Grizzlies 62
9 35 Ryan DOYLE Ridge Meadows Rustlers 60
10 1 Bailey MONTEITH Kamloops Jr. Blazers 48