Chilliwack Tourney – PoE downs Delta in final

in Other News, tournaments

 

Chilliwack tourney 2016

 

October 11, 2016

The 31st version of the Chilliwack International Bantam Tournament wrapped up Monday, October 10, with Pursuit of Excellence defeating Delta Academy Prep 2-1 in the Elite final, after two tough semi-final match ups.

PoE rolled through the round robin 3-0-0 with 36 GF and 1 GA; while Delta were also 3-0-0 with 25 GF and 1 GA.

PoE advanced after edging Calgary Bisons 4-3 in the semi-finals, while Delta moved on after a tight 2-1 win over Yale in their semi.

The Bisons went on to win the bronze medal matchup vs Yale, in another close game, 2-1.

The Bisons and Yale Academy had also both finished their pools, 3-0-0.

The Bisons were 12 GF – 7 GA in the round robin, finishing ahead of OHA (14-8), after prevailing 2-1 in the opening game of the round robin.

Yale meanwhile had finished 24 GF – 3 GA, with NWCAA Flames second in the pool (13-9). Yale downed the Flames 6-1 in their opener.

The Rocky Mountain Roughriders were the fifth team to finish the round robin with a 3-0-0 record, with 15 GF and 5 GA, just ahead of the Kamloops Jr. Blazers – to finish fourth overall.

The Roughriders then fell 3-0 to the Calgary Bisons in the 4th vs 5th place quarter-final matchup.

 

In the Tier 1 (9-20) Division gold medal final, the San Diego Gulls downed the Prince George Cougars 3-2. The two teams finished third and fourth in the same pool as Yale and NWCAA in the round robin.

Shawnigan Lake Academy took the Tier 1 bronze with a 3-2 win over the NSWC Winterhawks. Shawnigan finished with a 0-2-1 record in the round robin, in a tight race with Sno-Kings and Vancouver T-Birds.

NSWC were also 0-2-1 finishing third behind the Calgary Bisons and OHA in the round robin, ahead of Delta Varsity who also finished 0-2-1.

A total of 20 Bantam AAA teams competed in the tournament – 13 teams from BC, five from Alberta, and two from the US – San Diego Jr. Gulls and Sno-Kings.

The teams were placed in five pools, and played three round games with the top 8 proceeding to the Elite Group playoff rounds.

Scroll down for full schedule and results, pool standings and player stats.

Overall Round Robin Results:

(GD: 5 goal max goal differential per game; GQ = GF/GF+GA)

Rank Team PTS W L T OTW GF GA GD GQ GP
1 Pursuit of Excellence 6 3 0 0 0 36 1 15 .973 3
2 Delta Academy Wild Prep 6 3 0 0 0 25 1 15 .962 3
3 Yale Academy Lions 6 3 0 0 0 24 3 15 .889 3
4 Rocky Mountain Roughriders 6 3 0 0 0 15 5 10 .750 3
5 Calgary Bisons 6 3 0 0 0 12 7 5 .632 3
6 Okanagan Hockey Academy 4 2 1 0 0 14 8 5 .636 3
7 Rocky Mountain Raiders 4 2 1 0 0 12 7 4 .632 3
8 NWCAA Flames 4 2 1 0 0 13 9 4 .591 3
9 Kamloops Jr. Blazers 4 2 1 0 0 12 9 3 .571 3
10 Sno-Kings Jr. Thunderbirds 3 1 1 1 0 9 19 -2 .321 3
11 Vancouver T-birds 2 1 2 0 0 7 18 -6 .280 3
12 Ridge Meadows Rustlers 2 1 2 0 0 7 20 -7 .259 3
13 Edge School Mountaineers 2 1 2 0 0 5 13 -8 .278 3
14 San Diego Jr. Gulls 2 1 2 0 0 6 17 -8 .261 3
15 NSWC Winterhawks 1 0 2 1 0 9 11 -2 .450 3
16 Delta Academy Wild Varsity 1 0 2 1 0 3 12 -8 .200 3
17 Shawnigan Lake Academy 1 0 2 1 0 6 20 -7 .231 3
18 Chilliwack Bruins 0 0 3 0 0 2 7 -5 .222 3
19 Prince George Cougars 0 0 3 0 0 7 21 -11 .250 3
20 Juan de Fuca Grizzlies 0 0 3 0 0 3 19 -12 .136 3

 

 

Round Robin Pools

Pool A:

Rank Team PTS W L T OTW GF GA GD GQ GP
1 Delta Academy Wild Prep 6 3 0 0 0 25 1 15 .962 3
2 Rocky Mountain Raiders 4 2 1 0 0 12 7 4 .632 3
3 Ridge Meadows Rustlers 2 1 2 0 0 7 20 -7 .259 3
4 Juan de Fuca Grizzlies 0 0 3 0 0 3 19 -12 .136 3

Pool B:

Rank Team PTS W L T OTW GF GA GD GQ GP
1 Rocky Mountain Roughriders 6 3 0 0 0 15 5 10 .750 3
2 Kamloops Jr. Blazers 4 2 1 0 0 12 9 3 .571 3
3 Edge School Mountaineers 2 1 2 0 0 5 13 -8 .278 3
4 Chilliwack Bruins 0 0 3 0 0 2 7 -5 .222 3

Pool C:

Rank Team PTS W L T OTW GF GA GD GQ GP
1 Yale Academy Lions 6 3 0 0 0 24 3 15 .889 3
2 NWCAA Flames 4 2 1 0 0 13 9 4 .591 3
3 San Diego Jr. Gulls 2 1 2 0 0 6 17 -8 .261 3
4 Prince George Cougars 0 0 3 0 0 7 21 -11 .250 3

Pool D:

Rank Team PTS W L T OTW GF GA GD GQ GP
1 Pursuit of Excellence 6 3 0 0 0 36 1 15 .973 3
2 Sno-Kings Jr. Thunderbirds 3 1 1 1 0 9 19 -2 .321 3
3 Vancouver T-birds 2 1 2 0 0 7 18 -6 .280 3
4 Shawnigan Lake Academy 1 0 2 1 0 6 20 -7 .231 3

Pool E:

Rank Team PTS W L T OTW GF GA GD GQ GP
1 Calgary Bisons 6 3 0 0 0 12 7 5 .632 3
2 Okanagan Hockey Academy 4 2 1 0 0 14 8 5 .636 3
3 NSWC Winterhawks 1 0 2 1 0 9 11 -2 .450 3
4 Delta Academy Wild Varsity 1 0 2 1 0 3 12 -8 .200 3

 

Schedule & Game Results:

Friday, October 7, 2016
Time Rink G# Away Score Home Score
7:45 PCR 1 Kamloops  2 Chilliwack  1
8:15 PCB 2 Juan de Fuca  3 Ridge Meadows  6
8:30 TR1 3 RM Roughriders  6 Edge School  1
8:45 TR2 4 Delta Prep  6 Rocky Mountain Raiders  1
10:00 PCR 5 Yale Academy  6 NWCAA  1
10:30 PCB 6 San Diego  5 Prince George  3
10:45 TR1 7 PoE  13 Shawnigan Lake  1
11:00 TR2 8 Sno-Kings  6 Van T-Birds  3
12:30 PCR 9 OHA 2 Calgary Bisons  3
13:00 PCB 10 NSWC  1 Delta Varsity  1
13:15 TR1 11 Delta Prep  9 Juan de Fuca  0
13:30 TR2 12 Rocky Mountain Raiders  7 Ridge Meadows  1
15:15 PCB 13 Rocky Mountain Roughridgers  6 Kamloops  3
15:30 TR1 14 Edge School  2 Chilliwack  0
15:45 TR2 15 Yale Academy  6 San Diego  1
16:45 PCR 16 NWCAA  6 Prince George  2
17:45 PCB 17 PoE  13 Sno-Kings  0
18:00 TR1 18 Calgary Bisons  5 Delta Varsity  2
18:15 TR2 19 OHA  6 NSWC  5
19:00 PCR 20 Shawnigan Lake  2 Van T-Birds  4
Saturday, October 8, 2016
6:45 TR1 21 San Diego  1 NWCAA  6
7:00 TR2 22 NSWC  3 Calgary Bisons  4
7:00 PCR 23 Sno-Kings  3 Shawnigan Lake  3
8:00 PCB 24 OHA  6 Delta Varsity  0
9:00 TR1 25 Van T-Birds  0 PoE  10
9:15 TR2 26 Ridge Meadows  0 Delta Prep  10
9:15 PCR 27 Juan de Fuca  0 Rocky Mountain Raiders  4
11:30 TR1 28 Chilliwack  1 Rocky Mountain Roughriders  3
11:45 PRC 29 Edge School  2 Kamloops  7
11:45 TR2 30 Prince George  2 Yale Academy  10

PLAYOFFS

15:45 TR1 EL1 10th Sno Kings  0 7th Rocky Mountain Raiders  8
16:00 PCB AAA1 20th JDF  3 17th Shawnigan Lake  4
16:00 TR2 EL2 9th Kamloops 4 8th NSCAA  7
18:00 TR1 AAA2 19th Prince George  2 18th Chilliwack  1
18:15 PCB AAA3 16th Delta Varsity  5 13th San Diego  6
18:15 TR2 EL3 6th OHA  0 3rd Yale  4
20:30 TR1 AAA4 15th NSWC  6 14th Ridge Meadows  1
20:45 TR2 EL4 5th Calgary Bisons  3 4th Rocky Mountain Roughriders  0
Sunday, October 9, 2016
7:45 PCB EL5 W EL1 Rocky Mountain  0 2nd Delta Prep  5
7:45 TR1 AAA5 W AAA1 Shawnigan Lake  4 12th Edge Mountaineers  2
8:00 PCR AAA6 W AAA2 Prince George 7 11th Vancouver TBirds  0
8:00 TR2 EL6 W EL2 NWCAA  1 1st PoE  6
10:00 PCB EL7 L EL1 Kamloops  4 L EL2 Sno-Kings  2
10:00 TR1 AAA7 L AAA1 Chilliwack  1 L AAA2 JDF  4
10:15 PCR AAA8 L AAA3 Delta Varsity  4 L AAA4 Ridge Meadows  1
10:15 TR2 EL8 L EL3 OHA Prep  3 L EL4 Rocky Mountain Roughriders  6
12:30 PCB EL9 L EL6 Calgary Flames  4 L EL5 Rocky Mountain Raiders  5
12:30 TR1 AAA9 L AAA6 Vancouver T-Birds  2 L AAA5 Edge School  4
12:45 TR2 EL10 W EL5 Yale  1 WEL3 Delta Prep  2
14:45 TR1 EL11 W AAA5 Calgary Bisons  3 W AAA3 PoE  4
14:45 PCB AAA11 W EL6 San Diego  3 W EL4 Shawnigan Lake 2
15:00 TR2 W AAA6 W AAA6 NSWC  3 W AAA4 Prince George  5
18:30 CCE Awards
Monday, October 10, 2016
8:00 PCR 51 L AAA10 NSWC  2 L AAA11 Shawnigan Lake  3
8:15 PCB 52 L EL10 Calgary Bisons  2 L EL11 Yale Academy  1
10:30 PCB 53 W AAA10 Prince George  2 W AAA11 San Diego  3
13:00 PCB 54 W EL10 PoE  2 W EL11 Delta Prep 1

 

Player Stats:

Goals:

R PLAYER G
1. Kyle CRNKOVIC 10
2. Connor MCCLENNON 8
3. John LITTLE 7
3. Jake NEIGHBOURS 7
3. Justin SOURDIF 7
6. Ethan BOWEN 6
6. Cole SHEPARD 6
6. Logan STANKOVEN 6
9. John ATKINS 5
9. Jordan BORYSIUK 5
9. Brennan BOTT 5
9. Cameron MACDONALD 5
9. Brayden MORRISON 5
9. Tyson PHARE 5
9. Nicolas PORCHETTA 5

Assists:

R PLAYER A
1. Dylan ANDERSON 7
2. Ethan BOWEN 6
2. Tanner BROWN 6
2. Tyler CRISTALL 6
2. Zack FEAVER 6
2. Ben KING 6
2. Jake NEIGHBOURS 6
2. Ozzy WIESBLATT 6
9. Nic ARDANAZ 5
9. Tyler BATES 5
9. Jake CHIASSON 5
9. John EVANS 5
9. Jack FINLEY 5
9. Jacob GENDRON 5
9. Connor MCCLENNON 5

Points:

R PLAYER PTS
1. Kyle CRNKOVIC 14
2. Connor MCCLENNON 13
2. Jake NEIGHBOURS 13
4. Ethan BOWEN 12
4. Justin SOURDIF 12
6. Ozzy WIESBLATT 11
7. Cole SHEPARD 10
7. Logan STANKOVEN 10
9. Tyler CRISTALL 9
9. Tyson PHARE 9
9. Braden PLASCHEWSKY 9
12. Dylan ANDERSON 8
12. Jordan BORYSIUK 8
12. Owen DEAN 8
12. Zack FEAVER 8

Goalies:

Wins

R PLAYER W
1. Garin BJORKLUND 3
1. Ryan DEIGHTON 3
3. Campbell ARNOLD 2
3. Talyn BOYKO 2
3. Eric CLARK 2
3. Blake DAVIDSON 2
3. Mitchell DUDAR 2
3. Dawson FRANKFORTH 2
3. Kayden HARGRAVES 2
3. Adam NILES 2

Saves

R PLAYER SV
1. Connor UNGAR 104
2. Braedy EUERBY 89
2. Kayden HARGRAVES 89
4. Campbell ARNOLD 88
5. Jayden SHULL 77
6. Jordan FAIRLIE 71
7. Garin BJORKLUND 65
8. Fraser WYATT 62
9. Ryan DOYLE 60
10. Bailey MONTEITH 48