CSSHL Award Nominees Announced

in regular season

 

 

March 6, 2018

The Canadian Sport School Hockey League has announced the nominees for individual awards in the all its divisions, for the 2017-2018 season.

The winners will be announced at the awards ceremony during the 2018 BDO CSSHL Championships on Wednesday, March 14 at the South Okanagan Events Centre.

During the awards ceremony, the All-Academic team for each division will be revealed, along with the inaugural winner of the CSSHL Humanitarian of the Year award.

Nominees (listed in alphabetical order):

MIDGET

Midget Prep MVP, presented by the Western Hockey League

Kent Johnson (Port Moody, BC), BWC Academy
Holden Kodak (Cloverdale, BC), Yale Hockey Academy
Connor McClennon (Wainwright, AB), Northern Alberta Xtreme

Midget Prep Freshman of the year

Kyle Crnkovic (Chestermere, AB), Northern Alberta Xtreme
Kaiden Guhle (Sherwood Park, AB), OHA Edmonton
Kent Johnson (Port Moody, BC), BWC Academy

Midget Prep Top Goaltender

Dylan Garand (Victoria, BC), Delta Hockey Academy
Kaeden Lane (Burnaby, BC), BWC Academy
Keenan Rancier (Victoria, BC), Okanagan Hockey Academy Red

Midget Prep Top Defenceman

Cam Chin (Burnaby, BC), BWC Academy
Alex Cotton (Langley, BC), Yale Hockey Academy
Kaiden Guhle (Sherwood Park, AB), OHA Edmonton

Midget Prep Most Sportsmanlike

Tyus Gent (North Delta, BC), Delta Hockey Academy
Brendan Kim (Burnaby, BC), Okanagan Hockey Academy Red
Kalen Szeto (Vancouver, BC), BWC Academy

 

Midget Varsity MVP, presented by the Western Hockey League

Corbin Hanson (Victoria, BC), Shawnigan Lake School
Ryan Hofer (Winnipeg, MB), Pursuit of Excellence
Corey Stormer (Waunakee, WI), Pilot Mound Hockey Academy

Midget Varsity Top Goaltender

Austin Madge (Lake Country, BC), Pursuit of Excellence
Seth Ningeongan (Rankin Inlet, NU), Pilot Mound Hockey Academy
Aaron Trotter (Victoria, BC), Shawnigan Lake School

Midget Varsity Top Defenceman

Griffen Barr (Nanaimo, BC), Shawnigan Lake School
Ty Marchant (Kelowna, BC), Pursuit of Excellence
Carson McConnell (Pilot Mound, MB), Pilot Mound Hockey Academy

Midget Varsity Most Sportsmanlike

Ethan Anstey (Yellowknife, NT), Shawnigan Lake School
Jaxon Gibbings (West Kelowna, BC), Pursuit of Excellence
Markus Hanson (North Vancouver, BC), Okanagan Hockey Academy

 

Elite 15 MVP, presented by the Western Hockey League

Michael Milne (Abbotsford, BC), Yale Hockey Academy
Justin Stathopoulos (Calgary, AB), Edge School
Ty Yoder (Tofield, AB), Northern Alberta Xtreme

Elite 15 Top Goaltender

Ryan Deighton (Surrey, BC), Delta Hockey Academy
Ty Marcinkowski (Camrose, AB), Northern Alberta Xtreme
Parker Sawka (Cochrane, AB), Edge School

Elite 15 Top Defenceman

Nick Ardanaz (Surrey, BC), Delta Hockey Academy
Michael Benning (St. Albert, AB), Northern Alberta Xtreme
Jake Sanderson (Calgary, AB), Edge School

Elite 15 Most Sportsmanlike

Luke German (Calgary, AB), Edge School
Nathan Morgan (Calgary, AB), Northern Alberta Xtreme
Wallace Sonntag (South Lake Tahoe, CA), Pursuit of Excellence

 

BANTAM

Bantam Prep MVP, presented by the Western Hockey League

Matthew Savoie (St. Albert, AB), Northern Alberta Xtreme
Cole Sillinger (Regina, SK), Okanagan Hockey Academy
Sean Tschigerl (Edmonton, AB), OHA Edmonton

Bantam Prep Top Goaltender

Tyler Brennan (Winnipeg, MB), Rink Hockey Academy
Lochlan Gordon (Edmonton, AB), Northern Alberta Xtreme
Thomas Milic (Coquitlam, BC), BWC Academy

Bantam Prep Top Defenceman

Marc Lajoie (St. Albert, AB), Northern Alberta Xtreme
Carson Lambos (Winnipeg, MB), Rink Hockey Academy
Graham Sward (Abbotsford, BC), Yale Hockey Academy

Bantam Prep Most Sportsmanlike

Skyler Bruce (Winnipeg, MB), Rink Hockey Academy
Zack Ostapcuk (St. Albert, AB), Northern Alberta Xtreme
Tyler Schweitzer (Burnaby, BC), BWC Academy

 

Bantam Varsity MVP, presented by the Western Hockey League

Niall Crocker (North Delta, BC), Delta Hockey Academy
Cam Johnson (Vancouver, BC), St. George’s School 2
Trevor Wong (Vancouver, BC), St. George’s School 1

Bantam Varsity Top Goaltender

Mason Beaupit (Surrey, BC), Okanagan Hockey Academy
Harrison Meneghin (South Surrey, BC), Delta Hockey Academy
Adam Winters (Surrey, BC), West Van Academy

Bantam Varsity Top Defenceman

Oliver Gabrielson (Vancouver, BC), St. George’s School 1
Henry Smith (Richmond, BC), Delta Hockey Academy
Lucas Sorace (Port Moody, BC), West Van Academy

Bantam Varsity Most Sportsmanlike

Ty Brassington (White Rock, BC), Delta Hockey Academy
Cooper Brown (Airdrie, AB), Edge School
Jack Lederman (Vancouver, BC), St. George’s School 2

 

 

FEMALE

Female Prep MVP

Dara Greig (Lethbridge, AB), Pursuit of Excellence
Courtney Kollman (Calgary, AB), Edge School
Rylind MacKinnon (Cranbrook, BC), Northern Alberta Xtreme

Female Prep Freshman of the Year

Anne Cherkowski (Coldstream, BC), Pursuit of Excellence
Aliya Johma (Edmonton, AB), Northern Alberta Xtreme
Bree Kennedy (Chestermere, AB), Edge School

Female Prep Top Goaltender

Logan Angers (Calgary, AB), St. Mary’s Academy
Erin Fargey (Langdon, AB), Northern Alberta Xtreme
Cassie Shokar (Surrey, BC), Okanagan Hockey Academy

Female Prep Top Defenceman

Rylind MacKinnon (Cranbrook, BC), Northern Alberta Xtreme
Stephanie Markowski (Edmonton, AB), Pursuit of Excellence
Kailee Skinner (Penticton, BC), Okanagan Hockey Academy

Female Prep Most Sportsmanlike

Megan Bouveur (Victoria, BC), Shawnigan Lake School
Courtney Kollman (Calgary, AB), Edge School
Tallon Stephenson (Lloydminster, AB), Okanagan Hockey Academy

 

Female Varsity MVP

Grace Elliott (Cloverdale, BC), Delta Hockey Academy
Selma Luggin (Vienna, Austria), Okanagan Hockey Academy
Jessica VonRuden (Owatonna, MN), CDA Hockey Academy

Female Varsity Top Goaltender

Selma Luggin (Vienna, Austria), Okanagan Hockey Academy
Samantha Stubbs (Gorham, ON), CDA Hockey Academy
Jillian Szabo (Brandon, MB), Pilot Mound Hockey Academy

Female Varsity Top Defenceman

Brooke Disher (Fort St. John, BC), Okanagan Hockey Academy
Rachael O’Toole (The Pas, MB), Pilot Mound Hockey Academy
Jade Ridgewell (Delta, BC), Delta Hockey Academy

Female Varsity Most Sportsmanlike

Emma Lee (Delta, BC), Delta Hockey Academy
Andrea Main (Penticton, BC), Okanagan Hockey Academy
Madison Zastrow (Edwards,CO), CDA Hockey Academy