CSSHL – BWC Bantam Varsity finish 3rd in division, playoffs begin March 7

in Other News, regular season, playoffs

March 6, 2019

CSSHL Team Update – BWC Bantam Varsity (23-6-1)

BWC’s Bantam Varsity team wrapped up their regular season last weekend and now head straight into playoffs with a couple of round robin games in the next few days (March 7 and 8).

In their final two games the Bantam Vees got mixed results.

They beat #5 Delta (15-12-3) by a convincing 4-0 score on Saturday, March 2. Charlie Tritt recorded his first shutout of the season in his final start and 10 different BWC players recorded a point.

The following day was a 5-2 loss to #1 West Van (27-2-1), though BWC was without Tyler Chan, the leading scorer of not only BWC but the entire Bantam Varsity division. BWC’s fate at #3 already decided heading into the game.

With a round robin playoff format, BWC will get to ease into the playoffs before they’ll be forced to face either of the other big dogs in the division – West Van and Yale (25-5-0).

They’ll get started on playoff action almost immediately, with the first game set for Thursday, March 7.

 

Final 2018-19 Bantam Varsity standings:

TEAM GP W L OTL PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
West Van 30 27 2 1 55 219 65 +154 0.917 W7
Yale 30 25 5 0 50 172 68 +104 0.833 W12
Burnaby 30 23 6 1 47 181 72 +109 0.783 L1
Okanagan 30 17 11 2 36 109 100 +9 0.600 W2
Delta 30 15 12 3 33 131 112 +19 0.550 W1
St. George’s 30 12 17 1 25 120 140 -20 0.417 L3
Edge 30 8 20 2 18 88 169 -81 0.300 W2
Pursuit 30 5 23 2 12 75 185 -110 0.200 L9
IHA 30 3 27 0 6 27 211 -184 0.100 L22

 

BWC Leading Scorers:

 

  • Tyler Chan played in BWC’s 4-0 win over Delta and collected his final two points of the regular season. His 69 points led all Bantam Varsity players this season, and he did so while playing fewer games than the competition.
  • Luca Primerano (#11 – 45 points), Jagjeevan Phangura (#13 – 43 points) Andrew Casellato (#20 – 34 points) also cracked the final top 20 scorers.

 

# PLAYER NAME BY P GP G A PTS P/G PP SH GW PIM
23 Tyler Chan 05 F 28 27 42 69 2.5 1 0 7 14
19 Luca Primerano 05 F 30 19 26 45 1.5 2 0 0 10
18 Jagjeevan Phangura 04 F 30 22 21 43 1.4 4 0 2 32
93 Andrew Casellato 04 F 30 21 13 34 1.1 4 1 1 12
4 Ryden Evers 05 F 30 10 22 32 1.1 1 1 2 0
53 Jordan Luk 05 F 29 6 25 31 1.1 1 0 0 2
98 Dylan Emerson 05 F 27 7 23 30 1.1 0 0 2 18
12 William Huo 05 F 30 8 19 27 0.9 0 0 0 2
91 Luke Mongrain 04 F 30 7 19 26 0.9 0 0 2 46
13 Tyler Tse 05 F 30 14 11 25 0.8 2 0 0 4
17 David Adaszynski 05 F 27 19 4 23 0.9 0 1 3 14
88 Maxwell Chakrabarti 05 D 30 4 17 21 0.7 0 0 0 4
14 Braeden Wynne 04 D 30 4 16 20 0.7 0 0 0 16
6 Kai Adano 05 D 28 4 13 17 0.6 0 1 0 16
71 Tristan Taylor 04 D 28 4 12 16 0.6 0 0 1 63
11 Luke Ashton 05 D 29 2 14 16 0.6 0 0 0 4
2 Zachary Wheatley 05 D 27 1 7 8 0.3 0 0 0 23

 

Goalie stats:

 

  • Charlie Tritt was one of three goalies to lead the division with 14 wins this season.
  • Benjamin van der Tas’ GAA of 2.19 was the second-best mark in the division.

 

# GOALIE BY GP W L T SO MP GA GAA GSAA SH SA SV%
51 Charlie Tritt 05 21 14 3 1 1 1067 42 2.36 3.84 407 365 0.897
70 Benjamin van der Tas 05 15 9 3 0 2 741 27 2.19 3.75 273 246 0.901

 

Playoffs – games vs Okanagan and Edge

The playoffs are being held in Penticton this year, and BWC will head there to play their first two playoff games on Thursday and Friday.

BWC plays#4 Okanagan (17-11-2) on Thursday (March 7) and #7 Edge (8-20-2) the following day (March 8).

BWC has done well against those teams this season, with a combined 7-0-0 record and a +39 goal differential.

After the round robin games teams will be reseeded.

Being a top-two team in the re-seed would be a plus, since those two teams will get a bye while the remaining teams need to play in a quarterfinal game.

The Championship game will played on Sunday, March 11 at 1:30 pm.

Here’s a look at the full Bantam Varsity playoff schedule:

DATE TIME AWAY HOME LOC
Thu, Mar. 7 10:45A Okanagan Burnaby Okanagan HTC
Thu, Mar. 7 4:30P Pursuit Yale Memorial Arena
Thu, Mar. 7 4:30P International West Van Okanagan HTC
Fri, Mar. 8 8:00A International St. George’s Memorial Arena
Fri, Mar. 8 8:15A Pursuit Delta Okanagan HTC
Fri, Mar. 8 10:30A Edge Burnaby Memorial Arena
Fri, Mar. 8 3:45P St. George’s West Van Okanagan HTC
Fri, Mar. 8 6:00P Delta Yale Memorial Arena
Fri, Mar. 8 6:15P Edge Okanagan Okanagan HTC
Bantam Varsity Quarterfinal
Sat, Mar. 9 3:45P Round Robin 5 Round Robin 4 Okanagan HTC
Sat, Mar. 9 6:00P Round Robin 9 Round Robin 8 Memorial Arena
Bantam Varsity Quarterfinal
Sat, Mar. 9 6:15P Round Robin 6 Round Robin 3 Okanagan HTC
Sun, Mar. 10 1:00P 8/9 Winner Round Robin 7 Memorial Arena
Bantam Varsity Semifinal
Sun, Mar. 10 1:15P TBD Round Robin 1 Okanagan HTC
Bantam Varsity Semifinal
Sun, Mar. 10 3:30P TBD Round Robin 2 Memorial Arena
Bantam Varsity Championship
Mon, Mar. 11 1:30P TBD TBD Okanagan HTC