CSSHL E15 Wrap Up – Edge, Delta, BWC & Pacific Coast winners

in regular season

CCSHL logo

 

The Canadian Sports School Hockey League Elite 15 division kicked off the first in a series of regular season Showcases last weekend in Penticton, hosted by the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

At the end of the 18 game weekend, four teams were closely contending for top honors. Edge School for Athletes from Calgary took top spot, but played one more game than three BC teams who also posted winning records with a single loss.

The Edge started a four game win streak Thursday night, cruising to a 6-0 win over host OHA.

They followed up with a 6-3 win over Burnaby Winter Club E15 Friday evening and then two wins on Saturday; 7-1 vs Yale (Abbotsford) and 5-2 vs Pacific Coast (Victoria), before dropping a 8-3 decision to Delta in game five on Sunday morning.

Delta on the other hand, dropped their first game 4-2 to the Northern Alberta Extreme (Edmonton) on Friday night, then won three straight, 4-1 vs OHA and 8-0 vs Pursuit of Excellence (Kelowna) on Saturday, before closing with the 8-3 win over previously undefeated Edge on Sunday morning.

Two other BC teams also went 3-1 in their series.

BWC also lost their opener Friday night, 6-3 to the Edge; then won three straight; starting with a 4-3 come from behind OT winner vs Northern Alberta Extreme Saturday morning, and a 3-2 win vs OHA in the evening, before closing with a 6-0 win vs PoE on Sunday morning.

Pacific Coast were the third BC team to finish with a .750 record. The Islanders opened with a 5-2 win vs OHA on Friday afternoon, and then split their Saturday games, winning 5-0 vs PoE in the early morning game before losing 5-2 to the Edge in the afternoon game. They closed with a 5-2 win over Northern Alberta Sunday morning.

 

Showcase Results
Team GP GF GA +/- Pts
Edge 5 27 14 7 8
NA Xtreme 4 19 12 7 4
Yale 4 8 16 -8 2
Delta 4 22 8 14 6
BWC 4 16 11 5 6
OHA 5 7 19 -6 2
PoE 5 3 33 -21 0
Pacific Coast 4 17 9 8 6

 

Individual Team Records for Showcase Weekend

18 Games G2 G3 G4 G5
Team GA +/- Pts GF GA +/- Pts GF GA +/- Pts GF GA +/- Pts GF GA +/- Pts
Edge 0 0 2 6 3 3 2 7 1 6 2 5 2 3 2 3 8 -5 0
NA Xtreme 1 -1 2 4 2 2 2 3 4 -1 0 2 5 -3 0
Yale 2 -2 2 1 7 -6 0 2 5 -3 0 1 2 -1 0
Delta 4 -4 0 4 1 3 2 8 0 8 2 8 3 5 2
BWC 6 -6 0 4 3 1 2 3 2 1 2 6 0 6 2
OHA 6 -6 0 2 5 -3 0 1 4 -3 0 2 3 -1 0 2 1 1 2
PoE 10 -10 0 2 4 -2 0 0 5 -5 0 0 8 -8 0 0 6 -6 0
Pac. Coast 2 -2 2 5 0 5 2 2 5 -3 0 5 2 3 2

 

 

 

 

Game Schedule and results:

RS
Thu, Sep. 24 Boxscore
7:00P PT Okanagan
(Elite 15s)
Edge 
(Elite 15s)
South Okanagan Events Centre
RS
Fri, Sep. 25
9:30A PT Northern Alberta
(Elite 15s)
  10 Pursuit 
(Elite 15s)
  1 South Okanagan Events Centre
RS
Fri, Sep. 25
4:00P PT Okanagan
(Elite 15s)
  2 Pacific Coast 
(Elite 15s)
  5 OHS Training Centre
RS
Fri, Sep. 25
Game #SSML5002
4:15P PT Pursuit
(Elite 15s)
  2 Yale 
(Elite 15s)
  4 South Okanagan Events Centre
RS
Fri, Sep. 25
Game #SSML5003
6:30P PT Edge
(Elite 15s)
  6 Burnaby 
(Elite 15s)
  3 OHS Training Centre
RS
Fri, Sep. 25
Game #SSML5004
6:45P PT Northern Alberta
(Elite 15s)
  4 Delta 
(Elite 15s)
  2 South Okanagan Events Centre
RS
Sat, Sep. 26
8:00A PT Pacific Coast
(Elite 15s)
  5 Pursuit 
(Elite 15s)
  0 OHS Training Centre
RS
Sat, Sep. 26
Game #SSML5005
8:15A PT Yale
(Elite 15s)
  1 Edge 
(Elite 15s)
  7 South Okanagan Events Centre
RS
Sat, Sep. 26
Game #SSML5006
10:30 A PT Burnaby
(Elite 15s)
  4 (OT) Northern Alberta 
(Elite 15s)
  3 OHS Training Centre
RS
Sat, Sep. 26
Game #SSML5007
10:45A PT Delta
(Elite 15s)
  4 Okanagan 
(Elite 15s)
  1 South Okanagan Events Centre
RS
Sat, Sep. 26
4:00P PT Edge
(Elite 15s)
  5 Pacific Coast 
(Elite 15s)
  2 OHS Training Centre
RS
Sat, Sep. 26
Game #SSML5008
4:15P PT Pursuit
(Elite 15s)
  0 Delta 
(Elite 15s)
  8 South Okanagan Events Centre
RS
Sat, Sep. 26
Game #SSML5009
6:30P PT Northern Alberta
(Elite 15s)
  5 Yale 
(Elite 15s)
  2 OHS Training Centre
RS
Sat, Sep. 26
Game #SSML5010
6:45P PT Okanagan
(Elite 15s)
  2 Burnaby 
(Elite 15s)
  3 South Okanagan Events Centre
RS
Sun, Sep. 27
8:00A PT Pacific Coast
(Elite 15s)
  5 Northern Alberta 
(Elite 15s)
  2 OHS Training Centre
RS
Sun, Sep. 27
Game #SSML5011
8:15A PT Delta
(Elite 15s)
  8 Edge 
(Elite 15s)
  3 South Okanagan Events Centre
RS
Sun, Sep. 27
Game #SSML5012
10:30A PT Burnaby
(Elite 15s)
  6 Pursuit 
(Elite 15s)
  0 OHS Training Centre
RS
Sun, Sep. 27
Game #SSML5013
10:45A PT Yale
(Elite 15s)
  1 Okanagan 
(Elite 15s)
2 (OT)   South Okanagan Events Centre

 

League Standings so far: