CSSHL Midget Prep – Upsets and Extra time rule Day 1

in regular season

 

 

 

March 12, 2018

Midget Prep Division Playoffs

Playoffs for the top division of the Canadian Sports School Hockey League got underway Wednesday morning, March 14, in Penticton.

Twelve of the league’s 16 teams qualified, and began round one in three 4-team pools.

By mid-afternoon, the first four playoff games had gone into extra-time with two going to shootouts.

Three of four lower seeded teams won their opening games.

The final two games were played in regular time, with the two top seeds winning.

 

 

Pool A – #12 PoE 5-4 vs #1 BWC, SO

Most surprising was the upset of #1 BWC by #12 Pursuit of Excellence. Chase Sakic evenutally sealed a 5-4 win, scoring the first and only goal in the shoot out.

BWC outshot PoE 61-22 but weren’t able to solve PoE tender, Talyn Boyko. Shot totals per period, were: 19-6, 22-6, 13-8 and then 7-2 in the five minute OT frame.

BWC started the scoring with the first goal 6:09 into the game, when Sean Donaldson scored on a rebound from a point shot by Cam Chin.

PoE got the next two; the first by Raymond Speerbrecker, at 7:48 in, capitalizing on a unlucky short-handed clearing attempt by BWC goal tender Kaden Freer-Lane, that hit Speerbrecker and bounced in.

About a minute and a half later, PoE’s CJ Christensen forced a turnover deep in the BWC end, and scored, to put PoE up 2-1.

BWC got then two back, with 8:47 and 6:25 left in the period, on goals from Kent Johnson and Nick Bochen, to close out the first 3-2 BWC.

In the second, two more miscues by BWC d-men deep in their end, resulted a couple of quick goals by PoE, from Jordon Woytas and Speerbrecker at 16:35 and 15:51, to put PoE up 4-3, after two. Boyk0 shutout BWC in the period, stopping 22 shots.

As time ticked down in the third, BWC’s Kazeem Bapoo broke in alone and evened it up at 4-4, with 4:19 to go, to force the five minute OT.

In the OT, BWC enjoyed the only power play, and outshot PoE, 7-2, but again couldn’t find the back of the net.

In the ensuring shootout, PoE’s Chase Sakic scored five hole as the first shooter, which eventually stood up as the only goal.

In their next games Thursday, BWC will face Northern Alberta while PoE will play Shawnigan.

Shawnigan downed NAX 6-5 in OT in their opener.

 

 

Pool A – #7 Shawnigan Lake 6-5 vs #6 NAX, OT

This game was tight through to the final goal, scored by Shawnigan’s Kaleb McHugh with 2:37 left in the OT period.

Shots favored North Alberta, 34-32.

Each team scored one goal in the first, two in the second, and two more in the third to force the OT.

NAX held the early lead only once, on the first goal, then played catch up the rest of the game, with periods finishing 1-1, 3-3 and 5-5.

Tyler Liebel lead Shawnigan with 2G. Ethan Hersant and Brett Roloson were 1G-1A.

Kyle Crnovic lead NAX with 2G-1A. Daniel Baker was 2G, and Luke Prokop was 2A for NAX.

Each team scored two power play goals, Shawnigan were 2 for 10; while NaX were 2 for 8.

Dalan Marleau got the win, stopping 33-38; Jaden Little took the loss, stopping 28-34.

 

 

 

Pool B

#8 Edge School 3-2 vs #5 Yale, OT

In their first playoff game, #5 Yale battled #8 Edge to a 2-2 tie after sixty, and then fell in OT.

Edge opened with two goals to wrap the first up 2-0. In the second Yale answered on an early power play goal from Alex Cotten, and then tied it up with five seconds left in the period, on a goal from Nicholas Amsler to tie it 2-2, end of two.

There was no scoring in the third, with Edge holding a 36-32 shot advantage.

The winner came with 2:04 left to play in OT on a goal from David Queeree, his second of the game.

Shots finished 40-34 for Edge.

Campbell Arnold took the loss, stopping 37 of 40; while Matthew Davis got the win, stopping 32 of 34.

 

Pool C – #4 OHA Red 4-3 SO vs #9 OHA Edmonton

OHA Red prevailed over OHA Edmonton 4-3 in the shootout, on Jaden Senkoe’s deciding goal, in exciting match up between #4 ranked Red vs #9 OHA Edmonton.

OHA Edmonton outshot Red, 40-34, but were down 2-0 after the first and 3-2 after the second, before scoring the only goal in the third to force OT.

OHA Red’s Jaden Senko and Sexton Mozell scored on a couple of power plays in the first.

In the second, all three goals came late in the period. OHA Edmonton’s Dylan Wells scored first. OHA’s Bryan McAndrew answered on the pp with 1:15, to open a 3-1 lead. But Edmonton answered with 19 seconds left on a goal from Tyler Ralph, to close out the period 3-2.

With 4:43 left in the third, Edmonton’s Bode Hagan tied it up on the power play to force OT.

Hagen then ended it, with a goal early in the OT. Shots need 40-34 for Edmonton.

Late games:

 

 

Pool C, #3 Delta 4-3, vs #10 Pacific Coast 

In Pool C, #3 Delta prevailed 4-3 over #10 Pacific Coast, in regular time. Delta outshot Pacific, 49-30.

After a scoreless first, Pacific Coast lead by two early the second before Delta came back with two to finish the period tied 2-2.

Delta then took the lead early in the third on a power play goal, only to see Pacific Coast bounce right back, 33 seconds later to tie it 3-3.

The difference maker came from Delta’s Cole Dubinsky, with 13:21 left to play.

 

 

In the other contest, #2 Rink downed #11 IHA, 5-0 in Pool B. Anthony Kehrer lead Rink with 1G-2A, Brayden Clar was 1G-1A, Seth Jarvis was 2G and Tristan Jones was 2A.

Shots were 41-21 Rink, with Issac Poulter getting the shut out.

 

 

 

Pool A – Regular season

POOL A
# TEAM GP W L OTL PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
1 Burnaby 36 34 1 1 69 259 72 187 0.958 W24
6 NAX 36 23 11 2 48 163 120 43 0.667 L1
7 Shawnigan 36 21 10 5 47 153 122 31 0.653 W1
12 Pursuit 36 12 21 3 27 114 149 -35 0.375 W1

Pool B – Regular Season

POOL B
# TEAM GP W L OTL PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
2 Rink 36 28 6 2 58 197 82 115 0.806 W7
5 Yale 36 26 8 2 54 217 126 91 0.750 L1
8 Edge 36 20 13 3 43 136 84 52 0.597 L1
11 IHA 36 12 18 6 30 112 147 -35 0.417 L1

Pool C- Regular Season

POOL C
# TEAM GP W L OTL PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
3 Delta 36 27 8 1 55 171 79 92 0.764 L1
4 OHA Red 36 26 7 3 55 141 85 56 0.764 W1
9 OHA Ed. 36 19 12 5 43 143 108 35 0.597 W2
10 PCHA 36 19 16 1 39 155 128 27 0.542 L1

 

 

 

FINAL STANDINGS

CSSHL Midget Prep, Final regular season standings

March 4, 2018

# TEAM GP W L OTL PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
1 Burnaby 36 34 1 1 69 259 72 187 0.958 W24
2 Rink 36 28 6 2 58 197 82 115 0.806 W7
3 Delta 36 27 8 1 55 171 79 92 0.764 L1
4 OHA Red 36 26 7 3 55 141 85 56 0.764 W1
5 Yale 36 26 8 2 54 217 126 91 0.75 L1
6 NAX 36 23 11 2 48 163 120 43 0.667 L1
7 Shawnigan 36 21 10 5 47 153 122 31 0.653 W1
8 Edge 36 20 13 3 43 136 84 52 0.597 L1
9 OHA Ed. 36 19 12 5 43 143 108 35 0.597 W2
10 PCHA 36 19 16 1 39 155 128 27 0.542 L1
11 IHA 36 12 18 6 30 112 147 -35 0.417 L1
12 Pursuit 36 12 21 3 27 114 149 -35 0.375 W1
13 OHA W 36 9 23 4 22 103 134 -31 0.306 W2
14 West Van 36 9 25 2 20 93 189 -96 0.278 L3
15 CDA 36 2 33 1 5 62 322 -260 0.069 L30
16 Banff 36 1 35 0 2 33 305 -272 0.028 L18