CSSHL sets record with 85 WHL Bantam Draft picks

in Other News

 

 

 

May 2, 2019

It was a record setting day for the Canadian Sport School Hockey League at the 2019 WHL Bantam Draft as 85 student athletes from the 2018-19 season were selected.

The 85 selections breaks the previous record of 81, which was set last year.

In total, 13 CSSHL student athletes were selected in the first round, highlighted by Matthew Savoie, who went first overall to the Winnipeg ICE. It marks the third straight year, and fourth time in the past five seasons a CSSHL student athlete has been selected first overall, following Dylan Guenther, Kaiden Guhle and Ty Smith.

The Delta Hockey Academy led the way with 12 selections, while Edge School and the Yale Hockey Academy each had 11.

The other BC Academies included BWC with 8, OHA with 7, St. Georges’ with 4, West Vancouver with 3, as well as Pursuit, Shawnigan Lake and Pacific Coast with 1 each.

All 22 WHL clubs selected at least one CSSHL student athlete with the Vancouver Giants leading the way with seven CSSHL selections, followed by the Calgary Hitmen, Prince George Cougars, Saskatoon Blades and Tri-City Americans, who each had six.

 

Scroll down to see list by CSSHL Program.

RD OVR STUDENT ATHLETE TEAM CSSHL PROGRAM
1 1 Matthew Savoie Winnipeg ICE Northern Alberta Xtreme
1 3 Keaton Dowhaniuk Prince George Cougars OHA Edmonton
1 4 Koehn Ziemmer Prince George Cougars OHA Edmonton
1 6 Tyson Zimmer Brandon Wheat Kings Okanagan Hockey Academy
1 7 Mats Lindgren Kamloops Blazers BWC Academy
1 9 Brandon Lisowsky Saskatoon Blades BWC Academy
1 13 Grayden Siepmann Calgary Hitmen Yale Hockey Academy
1 14 Mathew Ward Swift Current Broncos Delta Hockey Academy
1 15 Ben Thornton Spokane Chiefs Yale Hockey Academy
1 18 Caleb Reimer Edmonton Oil Kings Delta Hockey Academy
1 19 Jason Spizawka Victoria Royals Yale Hockey Academy
1 20 Connor Levis Kamloops Blazers St. George’s School
1 22 Niall Crocker Prince Albert Raiders Delta Hockey Academy
2 24 Hayden Smith Saskatoon Blades Yale Hockey Academy
2 30 Joshua Niedermaer Vancouver Giants Okanagan Hockey Academy
2 34 Henry Smith Medicine Hat Tigers Delta Hockey Academy
2 35 Brandon Whynott Calgary Hitmen Yale Hockey Academy
2 36 Jaren Brinson Prince George Cougars Edge School
2 37 Brayden Boehm Medicine Hat Tigers Delta Hockey Academy
2 40 Ross Stanley Edmonton Oil Kings OHA Edmonton
2 43 Bowden Singleton Vancouver Giants Northern Alberta Xtreme
3 48 Tanner Scott Victoria Royals OHA Edmonton
3 49 Ben Hemmerling Everett Silvertips Northern Alberta Xtreme
3 51 Carter Anderson Red Deer Rebels Rink Hockey Academy
3 52 Jesiah Bennett Brandon Wheat Kings Rink Hockey Academy
3 54 Josh Davies Swift Current Broncos Edge School
3 58 Kyle Chyzowski Portland Winterhawks Delta Hockey Academy
3 62 Kolby Hay Edmonton Oil Kings Yale Hockey Academy
4 67 Josh Filmon Swift Current Broncos Rink Hockey Academy
4 68 Rieger Lorenz Winnipeg ICE Edge School
4 69 Bryaden Schuurman Victoria Royals Yale Hockey Academy
4 70 Carter MacAdams Prince George Cougars Delta Hockey Academy
4 72 Fraser Minten Kamloops Blazers West Van Academy
4 73 William Yee Edmonton Oil Kings St. George’s School
4 75 Liam Watkins Brandon Wheat Kings Edge School
4 76 Cale Ashcroft Saskatoon Blades Northern Alberta Xtreme
4 77 Ethan Buenaventura Calgary Hitmen Rink Hockey Academy
4 79 Billal Noori Calgary Hitmen Northern Alberta Xtreme
4 80 Carter Streek Portland Winterhawks Yale Hockey Academy
4 81 Maxim Borovinskiy Tri-City Americans BWC Academy
4 86 Cameron Johnson Kamloops Blazers St. George’s School
4 87 Damian Palmieri Vancouver Giants Delta Hockey Academy
5 91 Carter Cormier Regina Pats Notre Dame Hounds
5 97 Matteo Sjoberg Tri-City Americans Delta Hockey Academy
5 98 Justen Maric Red Deer Rebels OHA Edmonton
5 105 Ryder Thompson Portland Winterhawks Rink Hockey Academy
5 107 Kyle Kelsey Moose Jaw Warriors BWC Academy
5 109 Julian Cull Vancouver Giants Pacific Coast Hockey Academy
6 116 Vaughn Watterodt Kamloops Blazers Okanagan Hockey Academy
6 117 Jaden Waddell Moose Jaw Warriors Rink Hockey Academy
6 120 Daniel Hauser Winnipeg ICE Edge School
6 121 Ben Feenan Tri-City Americans Yale Hockey Academy
6 127 Brayden Edwards Winnipeg ICE Yale Hockey Academy
7 136 Andrej Kovacevic Prince George Cougars West Van Academy
7 137 Ryan Spizawka Victoria Royals Yale Hockey Academy
7 139 Kyle Grysiuk Seattle Thunderbirds Rink Hockey Academy
7 140 Jackson Smith Kelowna Rockets Edge School
7 141 Mateo Mrsic Seattle Thunderbirds Delta Hockey Academy
7 143 Tyson Dyck Tri-City Americans BWC Academy
7 145 Jacob Lamoureux Calgary Hitmen OHA Edmonton
7 146 Kassius Kler Prince George Cougars West Van Academy
7 153 Adam Hamilton Vancouver Giants Edge School
8 156 Josh Mettimano Winnipeg ICE Edge School
8 162 Daimon Gardner Kelowna Rockets Rink Hockey Academy
8 163 Jhett Larson Red Deer Rebels Notre Dame Hounds
8 165 Markus Johansen Tri-City Americans Delta Hockey Academy
8 168 Josh Mori Portland Winterhawks Delta Hockey Academy
8 170 Carter McLeod Moose Jaw Warriors Edge School
8 171 Dayton Craik Spokane Chiefs Shawnigan Lake School
8 173 Nicholas Wolfenberg Saskatoon Blades Northern Alberta Xtreme
8 175 Jaeger Murdock Vancouver Giants BWC Academy
9 186 Jacob Dewitt Regina Pats Okanagan Hockey Academy
9 193 Ayden Peters Lethbridge Hurricanes Edge School
10 204 Rilen Kovacevic Kelowna Rockets Pursuit of Excellence
10 205 Shawn St. Arnaud Tri-City Americans Okanagan Hockey Academy
10 211 Joah Morberg Calgary Hitmen Edge School
10 214 Darien Schaan Moose Jaw Warriors Rink Hockey Academy
10 215 Erick Roest Lethbridge Hurricanes Northern Alberta Xtreme
10 219 Lynden Hanvold Vancouver Giants Okanagan Hockey Academy
11 229 Merik Erickson Red Deer Rebels BWC Academy
11 236 Thomas Tien Moose Jaw Warriors St. George’s School
11 239 Aiden Celebrini Saskatoon Blades BWC Academy
12 257 Ridge Dawson Spokane Chiefs Okanagan Hockey Academy
12 261 Austin Elliot Saskatoon Blades Notre Dame Hounds
12 264 Jack Silverberg Prince Albert Raiders OHA Edmonton

 

 

WHL Bantam Draft picks by CSSHL Program:

RD OVR STUDENT ATHLETE TEAM CSSHL PROGRAM
1 7 Mats Lindgren Kamloops Blazers BWC Academy
1 9 Brandon Lisowsky Saskatoon Blades BWC Academy
4 81 Maxim Borovinskiy Tri-City Americans BWC Academy
5 107 Kyle Kelsey Moose Jaw Warriors BWC Academy
7 143 Tyson Dyck Tri-City Americans BWC Academy
8 175 Jaeger Murdock Vancouver Giants BWC Academy
11 229 Merik Erickson Red Deer Rebels BWC Academy
11 239 Aiden Celebrini Saskatoon Blades BWC Academy
1 14 Mathew Ward Swift Current Broncos Delta Hockey Academy
1 18 Caleb Reimer Edmonton Oil Kings Delta Hockey Academy
1 22 Niall Crocker Prince Albert Raiders Delta Hockey Academy
2 34 Henry Smith Medicine Hat Tigers Delta Hockey Academy
2 37 Brayden Boehm Medicine Hat Tigers Delta Hockey Academy
3 58 Kyle Chyzowski Portland Winterhawks Delta Hockey Academy
4 70 Carter MacAdams Prince George Cougars Delta Hockey Academy
4 87 Damian Palmieri Vancouver Giants Delta Hockey Academy
5 97 Matteo Sjoberg Tri-City Americans Delta Hockey Academy
7 141 Mateo Mrsic Seattle Thunderbirds Delta Hockey Academy
8 165 Markus Johansen Tri-City Americans Delta Hockey Academy
8 168 Josh Mori Portland Winterhawks Delta Hockey Academy
2 36 Jaren Brinson Prince George Cougars Edge School
3 54 Josh Davies Swift Current Broncos Edge School
4 68 Rieger Lorenz Winnipeg ICE Edge School
4 75 Liam Watkins Brandon Wheat Kings Edge School
6 120 Daniel Hauser Winnipeg ICE Edge School
7 140 Jackson Smith Kelowna Rockets Edge School
7 153 Adam Hamilton Vancouver Giants Edge School
8 156 Josh Mettimano Winnipeg ICE Edge School
8 170 Carter McLeod Moose Jaw Warriors Edge School
9 193 Ayden Peters Lethbridge Hurricanes Edge School
10 211 Joah Morberg Calgary Hitmen Edge School
1 1 Matthew Savoie Winnipeg ICE Northern Alberta Xtreme
2 43 Bowden Singleton Vancouver Giants Northern Alberta Xtreme
3 49 Ben Hemmerling Everett Silvertips Northern Alberta Xtreme
4 76 Cale Ashcroft Saskatoon Blades Northern Alberta Xtreme
4 79 Billal Noori Calgary Hitmen Northern Alberta Xtreme
8 173 Nicholas Wolfenberg Saskatoon Blades Northern Alberta Xtreme
10 215 Erick Roest Lethbridge Hurricanes Northern Alberta Xtreme
5 91 Carter Cormier Regina Pats Notre Dame Hounds
8 163 Jhett Larson Red Deer Rebels Notre Dame Hounds
12 261 Austin Elliot Saskatoon Blades Notre Dame Hounds
1 3 Keaton Dowhaniuk Prince George Cougars OHA Edmonton
1 4 Koehn Ziemmer Prince George Cougars OHA Edmonton
2 40 Ross Stanley Edmonton Oil Kings OHA Edmonton
3 48 Tanner Scott Victoria Royals OHA Edmonton
5 98 Justen Maric Red Deer Rebels OHA Edmonton
7 145 Jacob Lamoureux Calgary Hitmen OHA Edmonton
12 264 Jack Silverberg Prince Albert Raiders OHA Edmonton
1 6 Tyson Zimmer Brandon Wheat Kings Okanagan Hockey Academy
2 30 Joshua Niedermaer Vancouver Giants Okanagan Hockey Academy
6 116 Vaughn Watterodt Kamloops Blazers Okanagan Hockey Academy
9 186 Jacob Dewitt Regina Pats Okanagan Hockey Academy
10 205 Shawn St. Arnaud Tri-City Americans Okanagan Hockey Academy
10 219 Lynden Hanvold Vancouver Giants Okanagan Hockey Academy
12 257 Ridge Dawson Spokane Chiefs Okanagan Hockey Academy
5 109 Julian Cull Vancouver Giants Pacific Coast Hockey Academy
10 204 Rilen Kovacevic Kelowna Rockets Pursuit of Excellence
3 51 Carter Anderson Red Deer Rebels Rink Hockey Academy
3 52 Jesiah Bennett Brandon Wheat Kings Rink Hockey Academy
4 67 Josh Filmon Swift Current Broncos Rink Hockey Academy
4 77 Ethan Buenaventura Calgary Hitmen Rink Hockey Academy
5 105 Ryder Thompson Portland Winterhawks Rink Hockey Academy
6 117 Jaden Waddell Moose Jaw Warriors Rink Hockey Academy
7 139 Kyle Grysiuk Seattle Thunderbirds Rink Hockey Academy
8 162 Daimon Gardner Kelowna Rockets Rink Hockey Academy
10 214 Darien Schaan Moose Jaw Warriors Rink Hockey Academy
8 171 Dayton Craik Spokane Chiefs Shawnigan Lake School
1 20 Connor Levis Kamloops Blazers St. George’s School
4 73 William Yee Edmonton Oil Kings St. George’s School
4 86 Cameron Johnson Kamloops Blazers St. George’s School
11 236 Thomas Tien Moose Jaw Warriors St. George’s School
4 72 Fraser Minten Kamloops Blazers West Van Academy
7 136 Andrej Kovacevic Prince George Cougars West Van Academy
7 146 Kassius Kler Prince George Cougars West Van Academy
1 13 Grayden Siepmann Calgary Hitmen Yale Hockey Academy
1 15 Ben Thornton Spokane Chiefs Yale Hockey Academy
1 19 Jason Spizawka Victoria Royals Yale Hockey Academy
2 24 Hayden Smith Saskatoon Blades Yale Hockey Academy
2 35 Brandon Whynott Calgary Hitmen Yale Hockey Academy
3 62 Kolby Hay Edmonton Oil Kings Yale Hockey Academy
4 69 Bryaden Schuurman Victoria Royals Yale Hockey Academy
4 80 Carter Streek Portland Winterhawks Yale Hockey Academy
6 121 Ben Feenan Tri-City Americans Yale Hockey Academy
6 127 Brayden Edwards Winnipeg ICE Yale Hockey Academy
7 137 Ryan Spizawka Victoria Royals Yale Hockey Academy