Elimination round starts at Chilliwack Bantam tourney

in Other News, tournaments

Chilliwack_Bruins_Logo.svg

 

The Chilliwack Bantam AAA tourney got underway Friday, October 9 featuring most of the top teams in BC and southern Alberta in competition.

Here are the results and standings (unofficial) after the three game round robin played Friday and Saturday. First and second place unclear at moment, either or Delta and OHA in each spot (we will update later Sunday morning).

Elimination games today (Sunday), semis and final, Monday.

 

PL

Standings

W L T Pts GF GA PM
Okanagan Hockey 3 0 0 6 19 1 17
Delta HA 3 0 0 6 19 3 49
3 Shawnigan Lake 3 0 0 6 16 2 58
4 NS Winter Club A1 2 1 0 4 9 8 14
5 Yale HA 2 1 0 4 11 7 42
6 Rocky Mtn Raiders 1 1 1 3 10 12 58
7 Pursuit of Excellence 1 2 0 2 13 10 45
8 Calgary Flames 1 2 0 2 12 11 38
9 Calgary Bisons 1 2 0 2 6 7 20
10 Calgary Edge 1 2 0 2 9 11 28
11 Chilliwack A1 1 2 0 2 10 20 64
12 Coquitlam A1 1 2 0 2 8 24 27
13 Kamloops A1 0 2 1 1 8 16 40
14 Ridge Meadows A1 0 3 0 0 15 12 26

 

 

SUNDAY MATCHUPS (1st and 2nd TBD).

G#

Sun, Oct 11

Start Home Sc Away Sc
22 Prospera Red 8:00 AM 8th – Calgary Flames 13th – Kamloops
23 Twin Rinks 1 8:30 AM 10th – Calgary Edge 11th – Chilliwack
24 Twin Rinks 2 8:00 AM 9th – Calgary Bisons 12th – Coquitlam
25 Twin Rinks 2 10:30 AM 7th – PoE 14th – Ridge Meadows
26 Twin Rinks 1 1:30 W 22/23 W 22/23
27 Twin Rinks 2 1:00 W 24/25 W 24/25
28 Twin Rinks 1 5:30 1st W 26
29 Twin Rinks 2 5:00 2nd W 27
30 Twin Rinks 1 8:00 3rd – Shawnigan 6th – RM Raiders
31 Twin Rinks 2 7:30 4th – NSWC 5th – Yale

 

Round Robin scores, Friday and Saturday.

 

G#

Fri, Oct 9

Start Home Sc Away Sc
1 Twin Rinks 2 12:30 PoE  2 NSWC  3
2 Twin Rinks 1 2:15 Coquitlam  6 Maple Ridge  4
3 Twin Rinks 2 2:45 Delta HA  5 Calgary Flames  1
4 Twin Rinks 1 4:45 Chilliwack  7 Kamloops  3
5 Twin Rinks 2 7:15 OHA  5 Calgary Edge  1
6 Twin Rinks 1 9:00 RM Raiders  0 Yale  4
7 Twin Rinks 2 9:30 Shawnigan  2 Calgary Bisons  0
G#

Sat, Oct 10

Start Home Sc Away Sc
8 Twin Rinks 1 8:30 AM Calgary Flames  11 Coquitlam  2
9 Twin Rinks 2 8:00 AM Maple Ridge  0 OHA  10
10 Twin Rinks 1 10:45 AM RM Raiders  5 PoE  3
11 Twin Rinks 2 10:15 AM Shawnigan  4 Kamloops  0
12 Twin Rinks 1 1:15 Delta  3 Calgary Bisons  1
13 Twin Rinks 2 12:45 NSWC  5 Yale  3
14 Prospera Red 1:45 Calgary Edge  6 Chilliwack  2
15 Twin Rinks 1 3:30 Kamloops  5 RM Raiders  5
16 Twin Rinks 2 3:00 PoE  8 Maple Ridge  2
17 Prospera Red 4:00 Coquitlam  0 Shawnigan  9
18 Twin Rinks 1 6:00 OHA  4 Calgary Flames  0
19 Twin Rinks 2 5:30 Calgary Bisons  3 NSWC  1
20 Twin Rinks 1 8:15 Yale  4 Calgary Edge  2
21 Twin Rinks 2 7:45 Chilliwack  1 Delta  11