Delta Academy Midget Prep Winter Classic underway

in tournaments, Other News

 

January 12, 2018

Day 1 of the Delta Wild Winter Classic is complete, with four games played Thursday evening.

Delta Hockey Academy are hosting an eight team tournament featuring six teams from the CSSHL Midget Prep league, and two American 18U teams, the Arizona Bobcats and the Everett Junior Silvertips, of the NAPHL.

The games got underway Thursday at noon, at Great Pacific Forum with host Delta Wild edging Arizona 4-3 in the opener.

Delta is currently the #2 team in the CSSHL, with a 21-3-1 record.

 

Delta 4 – Arizona 3

In the game vs the Bobcats, Delta was led by Corson Hopwo, with 2G, and Payton Mount and Cole Shepard, each with 2A. Geo Willson got the win, stopping 17 of 20.

The Bobcats were lead by Byron Moradshani and Ryan Ostin, each with 1G-1A, and Traiten Morris, with 2A.  Rielly Morgan stopped 33 of 37.

 

OHA White 6 – Yale 3

In the second game, #14 OHA White (3-18-1) knocked off #3 Yale (18-6-2), 6-3.

Landen Voshell lead the White with 2G-1A. Nathan Hannon, Really McKinnon and Liam Noble were all 1G-1A; Logan Jurkalo was 2A. Kaleb McEachern got the win making 30 stops.

Yale were lad by Holden Kodak and Scout Truman, each 1G-1A. Yale goalie faced 32 shots; Campbell Arnold stopped 12 of 13 shots in relief.

 

OHA Red – Everett 2

#4 OHA Red (18-7-1) then handled Everett 7-2.

Red were lead by Brendan Kim, with 1G-2A. Matthew Byrne and George Cathers were 1G-1A. Dexton Mozell was 2A.  Harrison Shoemaker went the distance, stopping 15 of 17 shots on goal.

Everett’s Matthew Genter stopped 29 of 36.

 

BWC 6 – Shawnigan Lake 1

In the final game Thursday evening, #1 BWC (22-1-1) rallied to down #6 Shawnigan Lake (15-7-3), 6-1. This game was also counted as an official league game for the two teams, increasing BWC’s winning steak to 13.

BWC goaltender Kaden Free-Lane was named player of the game for BWC, as BWC were outshot 35-20.

Tyler Schleppe lead the BWC attack with 1G-3A; with Kent Johnson 1G-2A, and Stevie Castagna and Nick Poisson at 1G-1A. Sean Donaldson and Karen Szeto also scored.

Brett Roloson scored for Shawnigan,

Play resumes Friday afternoon.

 

The teams are divided into two pools and will play three round robin games in their pool before crossing over Saturday night. The top two teams from each pool will qualify for the medal round.

Consolation and medal round games will be played Sunday, with the gold medal game going at 12:05.

All games will be played at the Great Pacific Forum (Planet Ice Delta) in Delta.

 

Pools:

Pool A Pool B
Yale BWC
Arizona OHA R
Delta Everett
OHA W Shawnigan

 

Schedule:

G# Thu, Jan. 11  GF GF Rink
1 12:00 Delta 4 Arizona 3 Am
2 2:35 PM Yale  3 OHA W  6 Am
3 5:15 PM Everett  2 OHA R  7 Am
4 7:50 PM Shawnigan  1 BWC  6 Am
G# Fri, Jan. 12  GF GF Rink
5 9:15 AM OHA W Delta Cdn
6 11:50 AM Arizona Yale Cdn
7 2:25 PM BWC Everett Cdn
8 5:00 PM OHA R Shawnigan Cdn
G# Sat, Jan. 13  GF GF Rink
9 8:45 AM Arizona OHA W Cdn
10 9:00 AM Yale Delta Am
11 11:20 AM BWC OHA R Cdn
12 11:35 AM Everett Shawnigan Am
G# Break GF GF Rink
13 6:30 PM 4B 3A Leg
14 6:35 PM 4A 3B Am
15 7:00 PM 2B 1A Intl
16 7:05 PM 2A 1B Cdn
G# Sun, Jan. 14  GF GF Rink
17 9:30 AM L 14 L 13 Cdn
18 9:45 AM W 14 W 13 Am
19 12:05 PM W 16 W 15 Cdn
20 12:45 PM L 16 L 15 Am