Delta Hockey Academy win Tier 1 at KIBIHT

in Other News

 

 

Delta_Champs

 

 

The Delta Hockey Academy ran the table in the Tier 1 division to capture Gold at this year’s KIBIHT, downing Okanagan Hockey Academy 5-3 in the final, thanks to a three goal performance from first year Josh Williams.

But it wasn’t a cakewalk, as OHA opened a 2-0 lead at the end of the first on goals from Ty Kolle and Keltie Jeri-Leon.

The second was a thriller with Delta cutting the lead to 2-1 on a goal from Corson Hopwo, also an ’01, at the mid-way mark, and then tying the game 2-2 on a goal from Williams with 4:32 left.

A minute later OHA regained the lead on a goal from Zach Minaker, but Williams answered almost immediately for Delta, with 2:52 left, to end the scoring for the period, Delta 3 OHA 3.

Williams would notch his third on a power play about five minutes into the period, and two minutes later Brenday Budy, from Williams and Bobby Russell, finished the scoring for the Wild.

Budy finished with 1G-2A, while Luke Zazular and Lach Hadley each contributed 2A.

BRONZE

The Bronze medal game also featured two teams from the Canadian Sports School Hockey League; with Kelowna based Pursuit of Excellence dominating Calgary based Edge Academy Prep, 6-1.

PoE’s Shawn Hark and Eli Zummack each scored twice in the win.

 

KIBHIT T1 PLAYOFF SCORING LEADERS:

Rank # T1 PLAYOFF Player Team GP G A PTS PIM
1 9 Machado Brandon Airdrie Xtreme 3 4 5 9 6
2 17 Zummack Eli POE Prep 3 4 4 8 2
3 12 WALLZ RYAN Calgary NS Sabres 3 3 4 7 2
4 18 Budy Brendan DHA Wild Prep 3 3 4 7 0
5 24 Williams Josh DHA Wild Prep 3 4 2 6 0
6 19 Reinhardt Cole Airdrie Xtreme 3 3 3 6 4
7 15 Nielsen Tristen Edge Prep 2 2 4 6 2
8 25 Popowich Tyler OHA Prep 3 1 5 6 0
9 9 Stafford-Veale Joe Victoria RC 3 4 1 5 0
10 10 Brennan Ted Victoria RC 3 4 1 5 8
11 12 Hadley Lach DHA Wild Prep 3 1 4 5 0
12 17 Kolle Ty OHA Prep 3 1 4 5 0
13 4 Zazula Luke DHA Wild Prep 3 0 5 5 4
14 5 Wong Austin Airdrie Xtreme 3 0 5 5 0
15 22 London Cole OHA Prep 3 4 0 4 0
16 9 Reimer Will Kelowna Jr Rockets 3 3 1 4 0
17 5 Connor Powell POE Prep 3 2 2 4 10
18 10 Jeri-Leon Keltie OHA Prep 3 1 3 4 0
19 18 Gulenchyn Trevor POE Prep 3 1 3 4 0
20 16 LATTIMER ANDREW Calgary NS Sabres 3 1 3 4 0
21 11 Pescitelli Alexander Van TBirds 2 3 0 3 0
22 14 Van Tetering Eric Airdrie Xtreme 3 3 0 3 0
23 7 Hopwo Corson DHA Wild Prep 3 3 0 3 2
24 22 Stevenson Jakob Seattle Sno-King 2 2 1 3 0
25 16 Tritt Dawson Seattle Sno-King 2 2 1 3 2
26 17 Tom Sweeney Richmond Blues 2 2 1 3 0
27 11 Krane Riley OHA Prep 3 2 1 3 13
28 3 Prowse Mitchell OHA Prep 3 2 1 3 13
29 10 Cook Mitch Kelowna Jr Rockets 3 2 1 3 6
30 14 Okabe Zachary Edge Prep 3 2 1 3 0

 

PLAYOFF GAME SCORES:

# Date Home Visitor Result
25 1/3/14 DHA Prep Calgary NS Sabres 8 – 2
27 1/3/14 POE Prep Richmond Blues 5 – 2
28 1/3/14 OHA Prep PG Jr Cougars 7 – 0
26 1/3/14 Edge Prep Semiahmoo Ravens 8 – 1
29 1/3/14 Kelowna Jr Rockets Abbotsford Hawks 0 – 3
31 1/3/14 Van T-Birds Seattle Sno-King 3 – 4
32 1/3/14 Airdrie Xtreme Victoria RC 3 – 1
30 1/3/14 Kamloops Jr Blazers Cloverdale Colts 0 – 7
33 1/3/14 DHA Prep Edge Prep 6 – 2
35 1/3/14 Abbotsford Hawks Cloverdale Colts 7 – 5
36 1/3/14 Seattle Sno-King Airdrie Xtreme 3 – 5
34 1/3/14 POE Prep OHA Prep 2 – 5
37 1/3/14 Calgary NS Sabres Semiahmoo Ravens 7 – 1
39 1/3/14 Kelowna Jr Rockets Kamloops Jr Blazers 6 – 1
38 1/3/14 Richmond Blues PG Jr Cougars 2 – 1
40 1/3/14 Van T-Birds Victoria RC 3 – 2
44 1/4/14 Calgary NS Sabres PG Jr Cougars 2 – 1
43 1/4/14 Abbotsford Hawks Airdrie Xtreme 1 – 4
45 1/4/14 Kelowna Jr Rockets Victoria RC 5 – 7
42 1/4/14 Edge Prep POE Prep 1 – 6
41 1/4/14 DHA Prep OHA Prep 5 – 3