BC teams excel at John Reid – Delta win Gold, WV Bronze, BWC 4th

in Other News, tournaments

 

 

January 22, 2019

Delta Wild Green ran the table at the 41st John Reid Memorial AAA Tourney in St. Albert this year, going 6-0-0 and taking Gold with 6-3 decision over OHA Edmonton in the championship game on Sunday.

Delta moved on to the gold medal game after a 4-1 semi-final decision over West Van Academy on Saturday. OHA Edmonton had edged out a third BC team, BWC Academy, 2-0 in the other semi.

West Van then defeated BWC Academy 6-3 in the Bronze medal game.

Sixteen teams had faced off in the preliminary round, including the Top 5 BC CSSHL teams. Yale and St. Georges also competed.

In the final, Delta held off a charging OHA Edmonton, who lead 2-1 after the first, outshooting Delta 15-7 in the frame.

Delta then scored two in the second to take a 3-2 lead into the third, with each team getting 10 shots on goal in the period.

Wild then scored a quick power play goal early in the third, and then added another to make it 5-2 with 11:20 to play. Each team scored one more over the stretch, to wrap it at 6-3.

Josh Mori lead Delta with 2G-1A. Caden Brown scored a pair, with Mathew Ward and Lucas Dragivevic both adding 2A for the Wild.

Koehn Ziemmer lead Edmonton with 2A.

Nick Peters got the win, stopping 32. Justen Maria stopped 26 for OHA Edmonton.

Bronze:

West Van opened a 3-0 lead in the Bronze medal game vs BWC Academy and then stretched it to 4-0 early in the second before BWC scrapped back with the next three markers, to make it a 4-3 game with 12:01 to go in the third.

But West Van would answer with two more, with 8:03 left and then with 5:28 left, to close it out at 6-3.

Connor Bedard led West Van with 2G-3A, followed by Fraser Minten with 1G-2A.

Tyson Dyck and Alexander Sandhu were the top BWC contributors, with 2A each.

Merick Erickson stopped 22 for BWC, Ronin Geraghty stopped 23 for West Van.

 

Scroll down for scoring leaders.

 

BC Team Records:

 

Reid Pool A:

Delta Green – Gold Medal

Game 1: 4-3 W vs Lloydminster Bobcats

Game 2: 6-5 W vs Calgary Bisons

Game 3: 8-4 W vs Rink Academy

QF: 7-3 W vs Yale Lions

SF: 4-1 W vs West Academy

Gold: 6-3 W vs OHA Edmonton

 

Reid Pool B:

BWC – 4th

Game 1: 6-4 W vs St. Albert

Game 2: 3-2 W vs Yale

Game 3: 3-2 W vs LA Kings

QF: 7-3 W vs Rink Academy

Semi: 2-0 L vs OHA Edmonton (shots 36-30 BWC)

Bronze: 6-3 L vs West Van Academy

 

Yale –

Game 1 – 3-2 W vs LA Kings

Game 2 – 3-2 L vs BWC

Game 3 – 8-3 W vs St. Albert

QF: 7-3 L vs Delta Green

Game 5: 5-4 L to Red Deer Rebels

 

Iginla Pool A

West Van Academy – Bronze

Game 1 – 4-2 W vs Fort Saskatchewan Rangers

Game 2 – 3-3 T vs OHA Edmonton

Game 3 – 3-0 W vs Calgary Flames

QF – 3-1 W vs Red Deer Rebels

Semi: 4-1 L vs Delta Wild Green

Bronze: 6-3 W vs BWC Academy

 

Iginla Pool B

 

St. George’s –

Game 1 – 5-1 L vs Red Deer Rebels

Game 2 – 5-4 L vs Phoenix Jr. Coyotes

Game 3 – 4-0 L vs Notre Dame Hounds

Game 4: 5-0 W vs Calgary Flames

Game 5: 4-0 W vs Los Angeles Jr. Kings

 

 

BC teams: CSSHL  records (January 16, 2019)

 R TEAM GP W L OTL PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
1 Delta Green 19 16 1 2 34 139 63 76 0.895 W13
2 West Van 19 16 2 1 33 129 51 78 0.868 W6
3 Burnaby 21 14 5 2 30 115 65 50 0.714 L1
4 Yale 20 12 5 3 27 103 55 48 0.675 W2
8 St. George’s 17 10 7 0 20 80 65 15 0.588 L4

 

BC teams: John Reid  records (January 20, 2019)

R TEAM GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PIM Finish
1 Delta Green 6 6 0 0 12 35 19 16 72 1
2 West Van 6 4 1 1 9 20 13 7 36 3
3 Burnaby 6 4 2 0 8 22 19 3 44 4
4 Yale 5 2 3 0 4 20 20 0 84
5 St. George’s 5 2 3 0 4 14 15 -1 44

 

Top 30 – Points Leaders

Rank # Name Team GP G A PTS PTS/G GPG APG PPG SHG GWG PIM
1 10 Ward, Mathew Delta Wild Academy Green 6 9 9 18 3.00 1.50 1.50 1 2 0 4
2 15 Gourley, Connor Calgary Bisons 5 7 7 14 2.80 1.40 1.40 4 0 0 2
3 8 Lisowsky, Brandon BWC Academy 6 8 6 14 2.33 1.33 1.00 1 0 0 6
4 13 Ziemmer, Koehn OHA Edmonton 6 8 4 12 2.00 1.33 0.67 1 1 0 12
5 98 Bedard, Connor West Van Academy 6 7 5 12 2.00 1.17 0.83 0 0 0 4
6 9 Firkus, Jagger Lloydminster Bobcats 5 4 7 11 2.20 0.80 1.40 0 0 0 0
7 22 Smith, Hayden Yale Hockey Academy Lions 5 5 5 10 2.00 1.00 1.00 3 0 0 0
8 12 Huck, Samuel Calgary Bisons 5 8 1 9 1.80 1.60 0.20 5 0 0 4
9 10 Leslie, Mazden Lloydminster Bobcats 5 4 5 9 1.80 0.80 1.00 0 0 0 8
10 14 Thornton, Ben Yale Hockey Academy Lions 5 3 6 9 1.80 0.60 1.20 0 1 0 0
11 4 Makieff, Zakk St. Albert Sabres 5 7 1 8 1.60 1.40 0.20 3 0 0 12
12 9 Melnyk, Rhett Fort Saskatchewan Rangers 5 6 2 8 1.60 1.20 0.40 3 0 0 0
13 14 Cristall, Andrew St. George’s Saints 5 3 5 8 1.60 0.60 1.00 2 0 0 2
14 14 Cochrane, Liam St. Albert Sabres 5 3 5 8 1.60 0.60 1.00 2 0 0 7
15 7 Wiesblatt, Oasiz Calgary Bisons 5 2 6 8 1.60 0.40 1.20 1 0 0 0
16 2 Weller, Jamie Calgary Bisons 5 0 8 8 1.60 0.00 1.60 0 0 0 6
17 9 Borovinskiy, Maxim BWC Academy 6 3 5 8 1.33 0.50 0.83 1 0 0 0
18 40 Minten, Fraser West Van Academy 6 2 6 8 1.33 0.33 1.00 0 0 0 6
19 9 Shtrom, Oren Phoenix Jr. Coyotes 5 5 2 7 1.40 1.00 0.40 2 0 0 6
20 9 Daneault, Ty Red Deer Rebels 5 5 2 7 1.40 1.00 0.40 2 1 0 2
21 21 Johnson, Cameron St. George’s Saints 5 4 3 7 1.40 0.80 0.60 2 0 0 0
22 14 Mackay, Reid Lloydminster Bobcats 5 2 5 7 1.40 0.40 1.00 1 0 0 6
23 7 Joly, Jayden Fort Saskatchewan Rangers 5 2 5 7 1.40 0.40 1.00 1 0 0 4
24 20 Trotter, Avery Red Deer Rebels 5 2 5 7 1.40 0.40 1.00 1 0 0 6
25 17 Reimer, Caleb Delta Wild Academy Green 6 5 2 7 1.17 0.83 0.33 4 0 0 2
26 11 Crocker, Niall Delta Wild Academy Green 6 5 2 7 1.17 0.83 0.33 4 0 0 10
27 44 Mori, Josh Delta Wild Academy Green 6 3 4 7 1.17 0.50 0.67 1 0 0 2
28 16 Murchsion, Carter OHA Edmonton 6 3 4 7 1.17 0.50 0.67 2 0 0 8
29 5 Dowhaniuk, Keaton OHA Edmonton 6 2 5 7 1.17 0.33 0.83 0 0 0 14
30 16 Chyzowski, Kyle Delta Wild Academy Green 6 1 6 7 1.17 0.17 1.00

Pools:

Reid Pool – A – Skybox Grill Division
CALGARY BISONS
DELTA WILD ACADEMY GREEN
LLOYDMINSTER BOBCATS
RINK HOCKEY ACADEMY NATIONALS
Reid Pool – B – Canadian Brewhouse Division
BWC ACADEMY
LOS ANGELES JR. KINGS
ST. ALBERT SABRES
YALE HOCKEY ACADEMY LIONS
Iginla Pool – A – C2 Homes Division
CALGARY FLAMES
WEST VAN ACADEMY
FORT SASKATCHEWAN RANGERS
OHA EDMONTON
Iginla Pool – B – REMAX Brian Cyr Division
NOTRE DAME HOUNDS
PHOENIX JR. COYOTES
RED DEER REBELS
ST. GEORGE’S SAINTS