JDF win 43rd Rick LaPointe Bantam AAA tourney

in Other News, tournaments

 

vrc-ricklapointe-tourney-2012

 

December 6, 2015

Juan de Fuca downed Kamloops Blazers 6-4 to win the 43rd Annual Rick LaPointe Memorial AAA Bantam Tournament on Sunday.

JDF emerged from the elimination round as the fourth seed in the A Pool, with a record of 2-1-0, 16 GF – 10 GA, narrowly edging out Hollyburn Huskies, who had beat them 6-1 in game three of the round robin.

JDF then battled the number one seed Kelowna Rockets, 3-0-0, 26GF – 5 GA, in the semi, and came out on top 2-1.

Kamloops had finished first in their round robin pool with a record of 2-0-1, 23 GF – 13 GA to place second in the Gold medal pool. The set up a semi vs Nanaimo, the third seed, who came with the same 2-0-1 record but a lower 13 GF – 9 GA,  Kamloops prevailed 6-3 to advance to the final vs JDF.

In the other Pools, Hollyburn continued their strong play and downed Prince George 8-6 to win the B Pool final.

In the C Pool, Chilliwack downed Semiahmoo 3-0.

Here’a how the tournament finished up:

Elimination Pool Seeds after round robin:

A Pool GF GA Diif Pts
Kelowna 26 -5 21 6
Kamloops 23 -13 10 5
Nanaimo 13 -9 4 5
JDF 16 -10 6 4
B Pool GF GA Diif Pts
Hollyburn 15 -10 5 4
South Anchorage 14 -12 2 4
Prince George 16 -16 0 2
BWC A2 16 -14 2 2
C Pool GF GA Diif Pts
Semiahmoo 14 -19 -5 2
Chilliwack 8 -17 -9 0
Abbotsford 8 -19 -11 0
Victoria RC 3 -28 -25 0

 

Round Robin Standings

G1 G2 G3 Tot
Courtnall GF GA GF GA GF GA GF GA Diif Pts
1 Kelowna 7 2 11 1 8 2 26 -5 21 6
2 South Anchorage 2 7 7 1 5 4 14 -12 2 4
3 BWC AA 10 1 2 8 4 5 16 -14 2 2
4 VRC T1 1 10 1 7 1 11 3 -28 -25 0
G1 G2 G3 Tot
O’Byrne GF GA GF GA GF GA GF GA Diif Pts
1 Kamloops Jr Blazers 9 6 11 4 3 3 23 -13 10 5
2 Nanaimo Clippers 7 5 3 1 3 3 13 -9 4 5
3 Semiahmoo Ravens 5 7 4 11 5 1 14 -19 -5 2
4 Chilliwack Bruins A1 6 9 1 3 1 5 8 -17 -9 0
G1 G2 G3 Tot
Pettinger GF GA GF GA GF GA GF GA Diif Pts
1 Juan de Fuca 7 1 8 3 1 6 16 -10 6 4
2 Hollyburn 4 1 5 8 6 1 15 -10 5 4
3 PG Cougars 1 7 8 5 7 4 16 -16 0 2
4 Abbotsford 1 4 3 8 4 7 8 -19 -11 0

 

Round robin, semi final and final game results:

Courtnall
Thu, Dec. 3
Away GF Home GF
8:30A Kelowna   Rockets 7 S. Anchorage Moose 2
9:30A BWC AA 10 Victoria RC 1
7:30P S. Anchorage Moose 7 Victoria RC 1
Fri, Dec. 4
Away GF Home GF
12:00P Victoria RC 1 Kelowna   Rockets 11
7:30P S. Anchorage Moose 5 BWC AA 4
7:30P BWC AA 2 Kelowna   Rockets 8
O’bryne
Thu, Dec. 3
Away GF Home GF
9:15A Semiahmoo Ravens 5 Nanaimo Clippers 7
12:00P Chilliwack Bruins 6 Kamloops Jr Blazers 9
Fri, Dec. 4
6:45A Nanaimo Clippers 3 Chilliwack Bruins 1
7:00A Kamloops Jr Blazers 11 Semiahmoo Ravens 4
2:30P Nanaimo Clippers 3 Kamloops Jr Blazers 3
5:00P Semiahmoo Ravens 5 Chilliwack Bruins 1
Petttinger
Thu, Dec. 3 GF Home GF
7:00A Juan de Fuca 7 PG Cougars 1
8:00A Hollyburn 4 Abbotsford 1
2:30P Hollyburn 5 PG Cougars 8
5:00P Abbotsford 3 Juan de Fuca 8
Fri, Dec. 4
Away GF Home GF
9:15A Juan de Fuca 1 Hollyburn 6
9:30A PG Cougars 7 Abbotsford 4
SEMI FINALS
Sat, Dec 5
7:00A Victoria RC (C4) 3 Semiahmoo (C1) 4
10:30A Abbotsford (C3) 1 Chilliwack (C2) 8
12:00P BWC AA (B4) 3 Hollyburn (B1) 4
2:30P PG (B3) 8 S. Anchorage (B2) 3
5:00 JDF (A4) 2 Kelowna (A1) 1
7:30 Nanaimo (A3) 3 Kamloops (A2) 6
FINALS
Sun, Dec 6
8:00A Chilliwack (#4 O’B)  3 Semiahmoo (#3 O’B)  0
10:30A PG (#3 Pett)  6 Hollyburn (#2 Pett)  8
1:00P Kamloops (#1 O’B)  4 JDF (#1 Pett)  6

 

Scoring Leaders, all games:

PLAYER # P TEAM GP G A PTS P/G PIM
1 Corey Cunningham 10 F Prince George Cougars 5 16 4 20 4.0 10
2 Sawyer Nicholson 10 F Hollyburn Bantam A1 5 7 9 16 3.2 2
3 Brandon Dent 6 F Prince George Cougars 5 7 8 15 3.0 16
4 KYLE BROWN 18 F JDF Bantam Tier1 5 8 2 10 2.0 0
5 PAYTON MOUNT 10 F JDF Bantam Tier1 5 6 4 10 2.0 0
6 Connor Milburn 11 F Kamloops Jr Blazers 5 4 6 10 2.0 0
7 Ben Ward 10 F Kamloops Jr Blazers 5 4 6 10 2.0 4
8 Declan MacEachern 8 F Prince George Cougars 5 2 8 10 2.0 8
9 Kaden Meszaros 8 F Kelowna Bantam T1 Rockets 4 5 3 8 2.0 0
10 Tristan Fraser 11 F Hollyburn Bantam A1 5 3 5 8 1.6 0
11 Josh Van Unen 8 F Kamloops Jr Blazers 5 3 5 8 1.6 0
12 Matthew Marotta 2 D Prince George Cougars 5 1 7 8 1.6 6
13 Hunter Beckett 18 F Kamloops Jr Blazers 5 6 1 7 1.4 14
14 Cooper Connell 6 F Hollyburn Bantam A1 5 5 2 7 1.4 0
15 MATTHEW CLARKE 27 F JDF Bantam Tier1 5 3 4 7 1.4 4
16 Hayden Fidanza 15 F Kamloops Jr Blazers 5 1 6 7 1.4 6
17 Colton Kitchen 7 D Prince George Cougars 5 1 6 7 1.4 10
18 DYLAN PARSONS 19 D JDF Bantam Tier1 5 1 6 7 1.4 2
19 Porter Dawson 12 F Kelowna Bantam T1 Rockets 4 5 1 6 1.5 5
20 Jason Bowen 8 F Chilliwack Bruins Bantam A1 5 5 1 6 1.2 16