NSWC A2 win KIBIHT tournament

in Other News, tournaments

NSWC A2 win Kibit 15

Photos: Bryant Magee. 

 

The North Shore Winter Club A2 team defeated the Vancouver Thunderbirds 3-2 Sunday afternoon to win the Tier 2 Grand Championship at this year’s Kamloops Bantam International Ice Hockey Tournament, finishing with 6 straight wins.

The Winterhawks controlled play for most of the game, buzzing the T-Birds net, and for the most part kept the Vancouver shooters to the periphery in their own end.

They led 3-0 at the end of the second, and outshot the T-Birds 35-26 through three.

Kyle Jennings put the Hawks up 1-0 early.

 

Hawks’ Kyle Jennings scored the first about four minutes into the first, stealing the puck from a Vancouver defender in the neutral zone and breaking in alone on net minder Hemingway Tung, scoring five hole (above).

Wolfie leads celly train

 

Alex Wolfe added the second at the 16:10 mark with helpers from Matteo Pechia and Cam Chin.


Jcks game winner

 

Just over a minute later Jack McIntosh scored the third and eventual game winner, on a patient deke in tight (above).

 

In the third it looked like the Winterhawks might break the game open, but they couldn’t beat Tung.

With just over six minutes left in the game, T-Birds Head Coach Mike Todd pulled the goal tender for the extra man. The strategy eventually paid off after a Winterhawk player iced the puck while trying to score. Javier Woo scored on a shot that eluded Hawks ‘tender Michael Harroch.

Harrouch and D keep it out

 

Four minutes later the T-Birds’s Jay Rogers scored a second T-Birds goal to give the team a chance to force overtime, with 1:07 left on the clock.

But the Winterhawks held firm and the clock ticked down to zero, leaving the score at 3-2 Winterhawks.

 

Harrouch mobbed 1

 

After the game assistant coach Mark Jackson commented that the tournament win was due to a complete team effort, with all three lines, d-men and goalies contributing with key plays at different times.

“Every forward scored a goal for us. When it came to key situations, we wouldn’t be denied.”

Head coach Neil Stevenson-Moore said the team was never rattled, even after giving up three quick goals early in the third of the semi to fall behind 4-3 to Kamloops. The Winterhawks bounced back with three unanswered goals to win 6-4 and advance to the final.

Tournament MVP & All Star Selections

Moberg leads charge

After the game, Winterhawks captain Cole Moberg was named tournament MVP Defenceman, and Allstar Defencemen.

Chu All Star Team

Team mate, first year d-man Jason Chu was also selected for the All-Star team.

four All Stars

 

The T-Birds’ Holden Katzalay was named tournament MVP forward, and also selected for the All-Star team along T-Birds goaltender Hemingway Tung.

 

Neil and Mark with coach award

 

NSWC Head Coach Neil Stevenson-Moore was named All-Star team coach, pictured here with assistant coach Mark Jackson (l),

 

More action shots from the game:

Drapkin battles to score Boltie's backhand goes highChristensen almost pots one
Bolts w puck Jacks backhand 'mike stop breakaway


Shot on mike by 9 Wolfies Goal

 


Jarret at net

Bronze Medal Game:

 

In the Bronze Medal game, the Penticton Vees came back from a late 3-0 deficit to win a thriller in overtime, 4-3.

 

Playoff Scoring Leaders: Top 30

 

Rank # Tier 2 Playoff Player Team GP G A PTS
1 17 Messer Pearce N Delta Sun Devils 3 2 5 7
2 14 RICHEY MASON Terrace Kermodes 3 4 2 6
3 12 Pedersen Will N Delta Sun Devils 3 3 3 6
4 22 Bader Bryce Sherwood Park 3 3 3 6
5 7 Andersen Ethan N Delta Sun Devils 3 3 2 5
6 14 Gent Tyus N Sun Devils 3 3 2 5
7 16 McIntosh Jack NSWC AA 3 2 3 5
8 14 CUMMINGS JACOB S Anchorage 3 2 3 5
9 15 Fidanza Hayden Kamloops Raiders 3 3 1 4
10 11 Katzalay Holden Vancouver TBirds 3 2 2 4
11 9 Pecchia Matteo NSWC AA 3 2 2 4
12 20 Wieschorster Brett Sherwood Park 3 2 2 4
13 10 Duguid Kevin Sherwood Park 3 2 2 4
14 11 Slipec Jacob DHA Varsity 2 1 3 4
15 8 SAWICKI TREVOR S Anchorage 3 1 3 4
16 21 Jennings Kyle NSWC AA 3 1 3 4
17 16 Wintjes Dion Vancouver TBirds 3 1 3 4
18 15 Robinson Jacob Sherwood Park 3 3 0 3
19 11 FAIR OLIN S Anchorage 3 3 0 3
20 8 Byrne Matthew Penticton Jr Vees 3 3 0 3
21 11 Metz Sam Edge Varsity 3 3 0 3
22 12 Quartly Aidan PG Jr Cougars 2 2 1 3
23 2 Works Jack Edge Varsity 3 2 1 3
24 7 Yanke Spencer Edge School 3 2 1 3
25 10 Isaksson Trevor N Delta Sun Devils 3 2 1 3
26 13 Cunningham Darian N Delta Sun Devils 3 2 1 3
27 11 Wolfe Alexander NSWC AA 3 2 1 3
28 13 Ackerman Johnny Vancouver TBirds 3 2 1 3
29 18 Beckett Hunter Kamloops Raiders 3 2 1 3
30 7 Gremaud Brandon Kamloops Raiders 3 2 1 3

 

Combined Round Robin and Playoff Scoring Leaders: Top 10

Tier 2 # Tier 2 RR + Playoffs Team GP G A PTS PIM
1 17 Messer Pearce N Delta Sun Devils 6 5 8 13 2
2 11 Katzalay Holden Van T-Birds AA 6 7 5 12 0
3 16 McIntosh Jack NSWC AA 6 4 7 11 6
4 14 Richey MASON Terrace Kermodes 6 9 2 11 0
5 7 Andersen Ethan N Delta Sun Devils 6 5 4 9 0
6 15 Robinson Jacob Sherwood Park 6 5 4 9 12
7 13 Ackerman Johnny Van T-Birds AA 5 3 5 8 2
8 15 Fidanza Hayden Kamloops Raiders 6 6 2 8 26
9 13 Cunningham Darian N Delta Sun Devils 6 4 3 7 4
10 12 Quartly Aidan PG Jr Cougars 5 2 5 7 2
10 6 Harvie Luke POE Varsity 5 1 6 7 2

 

A recap of playoff round scores:

 

RR# Quarter Finals GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA PIM PTS% GF/(GF+GA) QFs
1 Van TBirds AA 4 4 0 0 0 8 18 6 13 100.0% 0.750 5
8 Terrace Kermodes 4 2 2 0 0 4 12 13 14 67.0% 0.480 4
2 NSWC AA 4 4 0 0 0 8 20 5 32 100.0% 0.800 3
7 OHA Varsity 4 2 2 0 0 4 8 10 16 67.0% 0.444 0
3 Calgary Stamps 4 3 1 0 0 6 22 15 22 75.0% 0.595 4
6 Kamloops Raiders 4 3 1 0 0 4 29 17 30 75.0% 0.630 5
4 Penticton Jr Vees 4 3 1 0 0 6 13 9 28 75% 0.591 2
5 POE Varsity 4 2 2 0 0 4 15 13 27 50.0% 0.536 1
RR# Semi Finals GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA PIM PTS% GF/(GF+GA) QFs
1 Van TBirds AA 5 5 0 0 0 10 22 7 13 100.0% 0.759 4
4 Penticton Jr Vees 5 3 2 0 0 6 14 13 28 60.0% 0.519 1
2 NSWC AA 5 5 0 0 0 10 26 9 32 100.0% 0.743 6
6 Kamloops Raiders 5 3 2 0 0 4 33 23 30 60.0% 0.589 4
RR# Gold Medal GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA PIM PTS% GF/(GF+GA) QFs
1 Van TBirds AA 6 5 1 0 0 10 24 10 15 83.3% 0.706 2
2 NSWC AA 6 6 0 0 0 12 29 11 34 100.0% 0.725 3
RR# Bronze Medal GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA PIM PTS% GF/(GF+GA) QFs
4 Penticton Jr Vees 6 4 2 0 0 8 18 16 28 67.0% 0.529 4 OT
6 Kamloops Raiders 6 3 3 0 0 6 36 27 30 50.0% 0.571 3

Final Round Robin Standings:

Fin. Team GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA PIM PTS% GF/(GF+GA)
1 Van TBirds AA 3 3 0 0 0 6 13 2 13 100.0% 0.867
2 NSWC AA 3 3 0 0 0 6 17 5 32 100.0% 0.773
3 Calgary Stamps 3 3 0 0 0 6 18 10 22 100.0% 0.643
4 Penticton Jr Vees 3 2 1 0 0 4 11 8 28 67.0% 0.579
5 POE Varsity 3 2 1 0 0 4 14 11 27 67.0% 0.560
6 Kamloops Raiders 3 2 1 0 0 4 15 13 30 67.0% 0.536
7 OHA Varsity 3 2 1 0 0 4 8 7 16 67.0% 0.533
8 Terrace Kermodes 3 2 1 0 0 4 8 8 14 67.0% 0.500
Fin. Team GP W L T OTL PTS GF GA PIM PTS% GF/(GF+GA)
9 N. Delta Sun Devils 3 1 2 0 0 2 15 11 24 33.0% 0.577
10 Sherwood Park 3 1 2 0 0 2 14 12 51 33.0% 0.538
11 DHA Wild Varsity 3 1 2 0 0 2 10 14 32 33.0% 0.417
12 S. Anchorage 3 1 2 0 0 2 6 11 38 33.0% 0.353
13 Edge Varsity 3 1 2 0 0 2 10 19 22 33.0% 0.345
14 Seattle Sno-King 3 0 3 0 0 0 8 13 20 0.0% 0.381
15 Mission Stars 3 0 3 0 0 0 6 12 44 0.0% 0.333
16 PG Jr Cougars 3 0 3 0 0 0 7 24 33 0.0% 0.226