KIBIHT Tier 2 standings and playoff results

in Other News, tournaments

 

110204 KIBIHT_RollUpBanner

 

December 31, 2016

Here are the Tier 2 round robin standings and results from first round of playoffs at this year’s Kamloops International Bantam Ice Hockey Tournament (KIBIHT).

Sixteen teams in the Tier 2 division.

Top teams after the round robin: Campbell River Tyees, Lethbridge Hurricanes, Cranbrook Hornets, North Shore Winter Club A2, PoE Varsity. NSWC only 4-0-0 team.

Quarter-finals will be played Saturday afternoon:

Quarter Finalists:

PoE Varsity vs NSWC A2

Quesnel vs Chilliwack A2

Campbell River vs Kamloops A2

Alaska Grizzlies vs Lethbridge Hurricanes

 

Round Robin Standings:

Team W L T GP PTS SOL GF GA PIM PTS%
Pool A
CAMPBELL RIVER TYEES 3 1 0 4 6 0 25 14 55 0.5
LETHBRIDGE HURRICANES 3 1 0 4 6 0 22 9 36 0.5
WEST KELOWNA T2 WARRIORS 2 3 0 5 4 0 16 22 40 0.5
WILLIAMS LAKE TIMBERWOLVES 0 4 0 4 0 0 7 25 28 0.5
Pool B
CRANBROOK CPC HORNETS 3 1 0 5 6 0 38 10 40 0.5
CHILLIWACK A2 BRUINS 2 1 0 4 4 0 14 12 38 0.5
KAMLOOPS T2 JR BLAZERS 1 2 0 4 2 0 8 10 54 0.5
HONG KONG TYPHOONS 0 4 0 5 0 0 5 43 42 0.5
Pool C
NORTH SHORE WINTER CLUB A2 4 0 0 4 8 0 23 10 62 0.5
SALMON ARM SILVERTIPS 3 2 0 5 6 0 17 15 83 0.5
KENT VALLEY SELECTS 1 3 0 5 2 0 14 22 26 0.5
QUESNEL BANTAM THUNDER 1 2 0 4 2 0 9 14 49 0.5
Pool D
PURSUIT OF EXCELLENCE VARSITY 3 1 0 4 6 0 23 12 24 0.5
ALASKA GRIZZLIES 3 0 0 4 6 0 16 4 12 0.5
PRINCE GEORGE COUGARS 2 3 0 5 4 1 17 19 41 0.5
KAMLOOPS T3 JR BLAZERS 0 3 0 4 0 0 5 18 28 0.5

 

Playoffs & Consolation Games

Friday, December 30

Salmon Arm Silvertips 6 Kamloops T3 Jr Blazers 2
Chilliwack A2 Bruins 3 Lethbridge Hurricanes 8
Cranbrook CPC Hornets 14 Hong Kong Typhoons 1
Prince George Cougars 4 Kent Valley Selects 5
Alaska Grizzlies 7 Quesnel Bantam Thunder 2
North Shore Winter Club A2 5 Kamloops T2 Jr Blazers 2
West Kelowna T2 Warriors 3 Williams Lake Timberwolves 2
Campbell River Tyees 5 Pursuit of Excellence Varsity 8

 

Saturday, December 31

Quarter-finalists:

PoE Varsity vs NSWC A2

Quesnel vs Chilliwack A2

Campbell River vs Kamloops A2

Alaska Grizzlies vs Lethbridge Hurricanes

 

Consolation and Quarter-finals matchups:

West Kelowna T2 Warriors 3 Salmon Arm Silvertips 2
Prince George Cougars 6 Hong Kong Typhoons 1
Williams Lake Timberwolves Kamloops T3 Jr Blazers
Cranbrook CPC Hornets 7 Kent Valley Selects 4
Pursuit of Excellence Varsity North Shore Winter Club A2
Quesnel Bantam Thunder Chilliwack A2 Bruins
Campbell River Tyees Kamloops T2 Jr Blazers
Alaska Grizzlies Lethbridge Hurricanes