Langley Wins 52nd Burnaby Bantam Classic – Wrap up

in tournaments

 

 

4132burnaby150107-HockeyBBY1

 

 

 With files from the Burnaby Now.

The 52nd edition of the Burnaby Bantam Holiday Classic wrapped up over the New Year’s break, with Langley Eagles downing the Coquitlam Chiefs 6-3 in the final.

Langley had finished the round robin in last place of the four team top Collingwood Conference with a 0-0-2 record before crossing over to play the quarter final vs Vancouver Spirit, who had placed first in the five team Colbourne Conference with a 3-1-0 record.

Langley downed Vancouver 4-2 to advance to the semis, where they matched up against Seafair, who had finished second in the top pool with a 1-1-1 record.

Langley prevailed in a tight 2-1 game vs the Islanders to advance to the Final.

Coquitlam meanwhile had also finished the round robin with a 1-1-1 record, but in third place in the top pool, due to a 6-4 round robin loss to Seafair on Sunday.

The Chiefs faced 4th place Surrey in the quarter-finals, winning 3-1 to advance to the semi vs South Delta, the 8th place team.

Port Coquitlam, the #9 team, was eliminated from the quarter-finals after failing to notch a point in four games.

#8 South Delta shocked #1 Ridge Meadows in the quarter final, 6-5 to advance to the semi vs the Chiefs.

But their tank was empty when they met the Chiefs in the semi, falling 7-1.

That set up the Langley vs  Coquitlam final.

Player of the game and all-tournament forward Leland Konrath scored a goal in both the first and third periods to help the Eagles knock off the Coquitlam Chiefs 6-3.

Langley jumped out to a 3-0 advantage and held on to the lead despite a mini-Coquitlam comeback in the middle frame that closed the deficit to a single point at one stage of the period.

But two costly turnovers late in the second period helped the Eagles regain a three-goal advantage.

 

BMHA hockey
Burnaby’s Gavyn Williams is sandwiched between two Port Coquitlam defenders in a 3-1 win over the Tri-Cities club in preliminary action at the Burnaby Minor Bantam Classic hockey tournament. – Jennifer Gauthier

Host Burnaby Minor lost 3-1 to Seafair in the tournament quarter-final.

In the Bronze, Seafair came out on top, 2-0 vs South Delta.

AWARDS:

Team Awards:

Champions Langley
Silver Coquitlam
Bronze Seafair
Most Sportsmanlike Vancouver

MVP Player Awards:

MVP Forward
Michael Tersigni S. Delta
MVP Defence
Courtenay Vorster Seafair
MVP Goaltender
Jonathan Holloway Coquitlam

 

All Star Team:

Goal Jonathan Holloway Coquitlam
Defence Courtenay Vorster Seafair
Defence Emmett Garrett Ridge Meadows
Forward Michael Tersigni South Delta
Forward Sky Hall Surrey
Forward Leland Konrath Langley
Coach Doug Harding Langley
Manager Paul Williams Surrey

 

Game Results

Round Robin:

Saturday – Round Robin
# Home GF Away GF
1 S Delta 6 Poco 5
2 Vancouver 6 Surrey 3
3 Langley 4 Coquitlam 4
4 R Meadows 3 Seafair 2
5 Poco 2 Vancouver 4
6 S Delta 0 Burnaby 4
7 Burnaby 3 Surrey 5
Sunday – Round Robin
# Home GF Away GF
8 Surrey 7 S Delta 4
9 Langley 2 R Meadows 4
10 Coquitlam 4 Seafair 6
11 Poco 1 Burnaby 3
12 Vancouver 4 S Delta 4
13 Seafair 2 Langley 2
14 Coquitlam 3 R Mead 2
15 Burnaby 1 Vancouver 5
16 Surrey 5 Poco 4

 

Round Robin Standings:

Collingwood Conference Round Robin Results
Points per game 1 2 3 Total
Coquitlam Chiefs 1 0 2 3
Langley Eagles 1 0 1 2
Ridge Meadows Rustlers 2 2 0 4
Seafair 0 2 1 3
Colburne Conference Round Robin Results
Points per game 1 2 3 4 Total
Burnaby Bulldogs 2 0 2 0 4
PoCo Pirates 0 0 0 0 0
S. Delta Storm 2 0 0 1 3
Surrey Thunder 0 2 2 2 6
Vancouver Spirit 2 2 1 2 7

 

Round Robin Standings:

Collingwood Conference Standings
Ridge Meadows 1
Seafair 2
Coquitlam 3
Langley 4
Colbourne Conference Standings
Vancouver 5
Surrey 6
Burnaby 7
South Detla 8
Port Coquitlam elim.

 

Playoff Results:

Monday
Quarter Finals
# Home GF Away GF Place
17 R Meadows 5 S. Delta 6 1 vs 8
19 Seafair 3 Burnaby 1 2 vs 7
18 Coquitlam 3 Surrey 1 3 vs 4
20 Langley 4 Vancouver 2 4 vs 5
Semi Finals
21 S. Delta 1 Coquitlam 7 2 vs 3
22 Seafair 1 Langley 2 2 vs 4
Tuesday
Medal Games
BRONZE Seafair 2 S. Delta 0 2 vs 8
GOLD Coquitlam 3 Langley 6 3 vs 4

 

Past Winners:

1962 Vernon
1963 Burnaby W.C.
1964 Prince George
1965 No Tournament
1966 Kamloops
1967 Chilliwack
1968 Prince George
1969 Burnaby M.H.A.
1970 North Shore W.C.
1971 North Shore W.C.
1972 Burnaby M.H.A.
1973 North Shore W.C.
1974 North Shore W.C.
1975 McPherson W.C.
1976 North Delta
1977 North Shore W.C.
1978 North Shore W.C.
1979 North Shore W.C.
1980 Terrace
1981 North Delta
1982 Richmond
1983 Burnaby M.H.A.
1984 Burnaby M.H.A.
1985 North Shore W.C.
1986 North Shore W.C.
1987 North Delta
1988 Coquitlam
1989 North Vancouver
1990 Burnaby W.C.
1991 Surrey
1992 North Vancouver
1993 Czech Reputlic
1994 Czech Republic
1995 Surrey
1996 Burnaby W.C.
1997 Abbotsford
1998 Abbotsford
1999 Surrey
2000 Langley
2001 Burnaby W.C.
2002 Abbotsford
2003 North Shore W.C.
2004 North Shore W.C.
2005 North Shore W.C.
2006 Phoenix
2007 North Shore W.C.
2008 Colorado
2009 Burnaby W.C.
2010 Burnaby W.C.
2011 Cloverdale
2012 Okanagan Hockey Academy
2013 BurnabyW.C.
2014 Langley