Medicine Hat Hockey Hounds Bantam AAA tourney underway

in Other News

 

 

 

 

 

 

November 16, 2018

The Medicine Hat Hockey Hounds Bantam AAA tournament is underway this weekend, featuring many of the top Bantam teams in Western Canada. This is the 46th edition of the tournament – the longest running Bantam AAA tournament in Western Canada.

The 16 teams this year are comprised of 7 Alberta teams, 3 BC teams, 5 from Saskatchewan and 1 from Manitoba.

Alberta – SEAC, Airdrie, Spruce Grove, Edmonton SSAC, Lloydminster, Lethbridge, Calgary Edge

BC – St George’s Academy, Delta Academy, Pursuit of Excellence

Saskatchewan – Prince Albert, North East, Balgonie, Martinsville and Swift Current

Manitoba – Churchill

St. George’s Academy are the returning Champions.

The teams will play a round robin in four pools, with quarter finals starting Saturday morning, and the Championship game going at 12:30 Sunday.

 

Here are the pools:

Div W Div G
St George’s Academy  Lloydminster
Airdrie Balgonie
Prince Albert Pursuit of Excellence
Spruce Grove Lethbridge
Div R Div B
Churchill Calgary Edge
Delta Academy  SEAC
Edmonton SSAC Martinsville
North East Swift Current

 

Round Robin Matchups:

Div W
Home GF Awa GF
St George’s Academy Prince Albert
Airdrie Spruce Grove
Prince Albert Airdrie
Spruce Grove St George’s Academy
Prince Albert Spruce Grove
Airdrie St George’s Academy
Div R
Home GF Away GF
Churchill North East
Delta Academy Edmonton SSAC
Edmonton SSAC Churchill
Churchill Delta Academy
Churchill Delta Academy
North East Edmonton SSAC
 Div G
Home GF Away GF
Lloydminster Lethbridge
Balgonie Pursuit of Excellence
Pursuit of Excellence Lloydminster
Lethbridge Balgonie
Lloydminster Balgonie
Pursuit of Excellence Lethbridge
Div B
Home GF Away GF
Calgary Edge Swift Current
SEAC Martinsville
Martinsville Calgary Edge
Swift Current SEAC
SEAC Calgary Edge
Martinsville Swift Current

 

Schedule:

G# Time  Rink Day  Div.  Home  GF Away  GF
1 5:00 PM H.H. 11.15.18 W St George’s Academy Prince Albert
2 5:00 PM MRC 11.15.18 R Churchill North East
3 5:30 PM K1 11.15.18 R Delta Academy Edmonton SSAC
4 5:00 PM K2 11.15.18 W Airdrie Spruce Grove
5 8:00 PM H.H. 11.15.18 G Lloydminster Lethbridge
6 8:00 PM MRC 11.15.18 B Calgary Edge Swift Current
7 8:30 PM K1 11.15.18 B SEAC Martinsville
8 8:00 PM K2 11.15.18 G Balgonie Pursuit of Excellence
9 8:00 AM H.H. 11.16.18 R North East Delta Academy
10 8:00 AM K2 11.16.18 R Edmonton SSAC Churchill
11 8:30 AM K1 11.16.18 W Prince Albert Airdrie
12 8:00 AM MRC 11.16.18 W Spruce Grove St George’s Academy
13 11:00 AM MRC 11.16.18 G Pursuit of Excellence Lloydminster
14 11:00 AM K2 11.16.18 B Martinsville Calgary Edge
15 11:30 AM K1 11.16.18 G Lethbridge Balgonie
16 11:00 AM H.H. 11.16.18 B Swift Current SEAC
17 5:00 PM MRC 11.16.18 R Churchill Delta Academy
18 5:00 PM H.H. 11.16.18 W Prince Albert Spruce Grove
19 5:30 PM K1 11.16.18 W Airdrie St George’s Academy
20 5:00 PM K2 11.16.18 R North East Edmonton SSAC
21 8:00 PM K2 11.16.18 B SEAC Calgary Edge
22 8:00 PM H.H. 11.16.18 G Lloydminster Balgonie
23 8:30 PM K1 11.16.18 G Pursuit of Excellence Lethbridge
24 8:00 PM MRC 11.16.18 B Martinsville Swift Current
25 10:00 AM H.H. 11.17.18 1st Place Red 2nd Place Green
26 10:00 AM MRC 11.17.18 1st Place Green 2nd Place Red
27 10:00 AM K2 11.17.18 1st Place White 2nd Place Blue
28 10:30 AM K1 11.17.18 1st Place Blue 2nd Place White
29 1:00 PM H.H. 11.17.18 4th Place Red 4th Place Green
30 1:00 PM MRC 11.17.18 4th Place White 4th Place Blue
31 1:00 PM K2 11.17.18 3rd Place Red 3rd Place Green
32 1:30 PM K1 11.17.18 3rd Place White 3rd Place Blue
4:00 PM TOURNAMENT AWARDS
Held at Kin 1
33 6:00 PM K2 11.17.18 Winner Game 25 Winner Game 27
34 6:30 PM K1 11.17.18 Winner Game 26 Winner Game 28
35 9:00 AM H.H. 11.18.18 Loser Game 29 Loser Game 30
36 9:00 AM MRC 11.18.18 Loser Game 31 Loser Game 32
37 9:00 AM K2 11.18.18 Winner Game 29 Winner Game 30
38 9:30 AM K1 11.18.18 Winner Hame 31 Winner Game 32
39 12:00 PM K2 11.18.18 Loser Game 25 Loser Game 28
40 12:00 PM MRC 11.18.18 Loser Game 26 Loser Game 27
41 12:00 PM H.H. 11.18.18 Loser Game 33 Loser Game 34
42 12:30 PM K1 Championship Winner Game 33 Winner Game 34