North Van rep schedule, new WHL Combines testing

in regular season

North Van Storm logo

 

North Vancouver Minor Hockey Association has announced the tryout schedule for this year’s rep teams and also a new on-ice testing component that will replace the first practice in Phase 1 of the tryout process.

The testing will be administered by the WHL COMBINES Testing group who do similar testing for WHL combines and the BC Hockey U15 camp held each May.

Association officials say the purpose of incorporating the on-ice testing as an element for phase 1 of the try out process is to add a objective piece to the evaluation process.

The tests will replace the practice component on the first day of try outs.

Goalies will still have goalie only testing in addition to the on-ice testing.

The on-ice exercises that will be tested are:

  • 30 m sprint-Forward
  • 30 m sprint –Backward
  • Weave Agility
  • Transition Skating
  • Reaction Time

Al exercises will be completed both with and without the puck.

Click here to watch a video showing what the testing will look like.

 

Rep tryouts are for Atom (2006 birth year) to Midget Players (2000-1998 birth years.).

Phase One – August 21 – 24 – Harry Jerome Arena

Phase Two – starts Monday, August 31st through September 3. Then continues September 8 through September 28.

Master Schedule: Phase 1, NVMHA Rep Tryouts

Friday, August 21: WHL Player combine testing

Harry Jerome Arena

7:00 AM

8:15 AM

Atom

Yellow

Red

skaters only

8:30 AM

9:45 AM

Atom

Blue

Green

skaters only

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

Peewee

Yellow

Red

skaters only

11:15 AM

12:15 PM

Peewee

Blue

Green

skaters only

12:30 PM

1:30 PM

Peewee

Black

Gray

skaters only

1:45 PM

2:45 PM

Atom/PW Goalie

All Goalies

Atom/PW

Goalies only

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

Bantam Goalie

All Goalies

Bantam

Goalies only

4:15 PM

4:45 PM

Ice Set Up

4:45 PM

6:00 PM

Bantam

Yellow

Red/Gray

skaters only

6:15 PM

7:30 PM

Bantam

Blue

Green/Black

skaters only

7:45 PM

9:00 PM

Midget

Yellow

Red

skaters only

9:15 PM

10:30 PM

Midget

Blue

Green

skaters only

 

 

Saturday, August 22, Harry Jerome Arena

 

 

7:00 AM

8:00 AM

Atom

Game 1

Blue

Green

8:15 AM

9:15 AM

Atom

Game 2

Yellow

Red

9:30 AM

10:30 AM

Pee Wee

Game 1

Yellow

Red

10:45 AM

11:45 AM

Pee Wee

Game 2

Green

Blue

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

Pee Wee

Game 3

Black

Grey

1:15 PM

2:15 PM

Bantam

Game 1

Yellow

Red

2:30 PM

3:30 PM

Bantam

Game 2

Green

Blue

3:45 PM

4:45 PM

Bantam

Game 3

Black

Grey

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

Midget

Goalies

Goalies

Only

6:15 PM

7:30 PM

Midget

Game 1

Yellow

Red

7:45 PM

9::00 PM

Midget

Game 2

Green

Blu

 

Sunday, August 23 – Harry Jerome Arena

 

 

7:00 AM

8:00 AM

Atom

Game 3

Blue

Yellow

8:15 AM

9:15 AM

Atom

Game 4

Red

Green

9:30 AM

10:30 AM

Pee Wee

Game 4

Black

Red

10:45 AM

11:45 AM

Pee Wee

Game 5

Yellow

Green

12:00 PM

1:00 AM

Pee Wee Game 6

Blue

Grey

1:15 PM

2:15 PM

Bantam

Game 4

Black

Red

2:30 PM

3:30 PM

Bantam

Game 5

Yellow

Green

3:45 PM

4:45 PM

Bantam

Game 6

Blue

Grey

5:00 PM

6:15 PM

Midget

Game 3

Red

Blue

6:30 PM

7:45 PM

Midget

Game 4

Yellow

Green

 

Monday, August 24 – Harry Jerome Arena

 

7:00 AM

8:00 AM

Atom

Game 5

Yellow

Green

8:15 AM

9:15 AM

Atom

Game 6

Red

Blue

9:30 AM

10:30 AM

Peewee

Game 7

Grey

Green

10:45 AM

11:45 AM

Peewee

Game 8

Red

Blue

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

Peewee

Game 9

Yellow

Black

1:15 PM

2:15 AM

Bantam

Game 7

Grey

Green

2:30 PM

3:30 PM

Bantam

Game 8

Red

Blue

3:45 PM

4:45PM

Bantam

Game 9

Yellow

Black

5:00:PM

6:15PM

Midget

Game 5

Green

Red

6:30 PM

7:45 PM

Midget

Game 6

Yellow

Blue

2015 House Player Assessment

Atom – through Midget House will have one session on either September 12 and 13, 2015.

2015 H2-H4 Assessments

H2-H4 players will have one session on either September 19 or 20.