NVMHA Storm rep team playoff updates

in Other News, playoffs

wil-barnett-north-vancouver-midget-aaa-tier-1

 

February 19, 2016

Here’s an update of regular season standings and playoff match-ups for all North Van Storm rep teams, from Atom through to Juvenile.

As this point in the playoffs, several teams have been eliminated from provincial medal contention, and have moved to the President Series, while three have moved on to Final Four, and three others are still battling in elimination rounds.

Notably, the Midget Storm A1 defeated the top team in their division, Cloverdale A1 (11-4-3) in the first to 4 points Round 3, to advance to the Midget Tier 1 Final Four.

After all the individual division reports below, a summary of all NVMHA rep teams still in playoffs is listed at the bottom of this update.

 

North Van Atom Storm

Tier 1: Atom Storm A1 – 5th in GVC Flight 2 (11-7-2) @  4th GVC Flight 2 Seafair A2 (11-8-1)

Results, Game 1: 6-6 Tie, 2.18.16

Game 2: 2.24.16, Game 3: 2.25.16

 

Tier 2: Atom Storm A2 – 6th in GVC Flight 3 (4-13-3) @ 3rd GVC Flight 3 Whistler A1 (13-6-1)

Results: 7-5L, 4-3L @ Whistler A1 – eliminated from playoffs, after two tough losses vs Whistler’s A1 team.

 

Tier 3: Atom Storm A3 – 8th in GVC Flight 4 (0-20-0) @  1st GVC Flight 4 NSWC A4 (12-3-5)

Results: 10-4L, 8-3L – eliminated from playoffs

 

North Van Peewee Storm

Tier 1: Peewee Storm A1 – 4th in Flight 2 (8-6-6) @ 6th Flight 1 Cloverdale A1 (8-7-5)

Result: 5-4L @ Cloverdale A1 – eliminated from playoffs, tough loss vs solid Flight 1 team.

 

Tier 2: Peewee Storm A2 – 8th in Flight 4 (4-14-2) @ 7th Flight 4 Burnaby A2 (6-11-3)

Result: 4-1L @ Burnaby A2 – eliminated from playoffs

 

Tier 3: Peewee Storm A3 – 1st in Flight 7 (14-3-3) @ 8th Flight 6 North Delta A2-T3 (8-11-1)

Result: 3-1L @ North Delta A2-T3 – eliminated from playoffs

 

Tier 4: Peewee Storm A4 – 10th in Flight 7 (1-18-1) @ 5th Flight 7 Cloverdale A4 (10-9-1)

Result: 4-0L @ Cloverdale A4 – eliminated from playoffs

 

North Van Bantam Storm

Tier 1: Bantam Storm A1 – 1st in Flight 2 (13-1-6) @ 8th Flight 1 Seafair A1 (8-11-1)

Result: 3-2L @ Seafair A1 –  eliminated from playoffs, another tough first round loss vs Tier 1 opponent moves Storm to Presidents Series.

 

Tier 2: Bantam Storm A2 – 9th in Flight 3 (4-15-1) vs 2nd Flight 6 South Delta A2 (14-4-2)

Round 1: Result, 8-0W vs South Delta A2

Round 2: Result, 6-5L @ Ridge Meadows A2 (14-5-1 in Flight 3), eliminated from playoffs, again another one goal difference moves Storm to Presidents Series.

 

Tier 3: Bantam Storm A3 – 6th in Flight 6 (7-9-4) @ 2nd Flight 5 Arbutus Club A1-T3 (15-1-4)

Result: 5-2L @ Arbutus Club A1-T3 – eliminated from playoffs

 

Tier 4: Bantam Storm A4 – 5th in Flight 7 (10-8-2) @ 4th Flight 7 NSWC A4 (9-9-2).

Result: 7-1W @ NSWC – Next round: Final Four

The Bantam Storm A4 have entered the Final Four for Tier 4 playoffs and will play a round robin style tournament to determine the Tier 4 champion. The Storm A4 will play games against Whistler A1-T4 (5-13-2 in Flight 5), Langley A4 (6-14-0 in Flight 5), and Ridge Meadows A4 (2-14-4 in Flight 6).

 

North Van Midget Storm

Tier 1: Midget Storm A1 – 8th in Flight 1 (8-7-3) vs 9th Flight 1 Richmond A1 (7-7-4)

Round 1, Bye

Round 2, Result: 6-5W vs Richmond A1

Round 3, Results: 2-1W, 4-2W vs 1st Flight 1 Cloverdale A1 (11-4-3)

Big upset against top ranked Cloverdale A1 propels the Storm to the Final 4 again.

Next round: Final Four

The Midget Storm A1 have entered the Final Four for Tier 1 playoffs and will play a round robin style tournament to determine the Tier 1 champion. The Storm A1 will play against Ridge Meadows A1 (9-9-0 in Flight 1) and two other teams yet to be determined.

 

Tier 2: Midget Storm A2 – 5th in Flight 3 (3-9-6) @ 4th Flight 3 Ridge Meadows A2 (6-8-4)

Result: 4-3L @ Ridge Meadows A2 – eliminated from playoffs

 

Tier 3: Midget Storm A3 – 6th in Flight 4 (5-10-3) vs 10th Flight 4 Vancouver A2-T3 (2-4-0)

Result: 3-2W, 6-4W vs Vancouver A2-T3

Next round:  Final Four

The Midget Storm A3 have entered the Final Four for Tier 3 playoffs and will play a round robin style tournament to determine the Tier 3 champion. The Storm A3 will play against Whistler A1-T3 (15-2-1 in Flight 3), Coquitlam A3 (9-3-0 in Flight 4 & 3-1-2 in Flight 3), and one other team yet to be determined.

 

North Van Juvenile Storm

Gold Group: Juvenile Storm A1 – 5th in Flight 1 (12-8-2) vs 11th Flight 1 Chilliwack A1 (5-16-1)

 

Blue Group: Juvenile Storm A2 – 5th in Flight 2 (4-16-2) vs 7th in Flight 2 Burnaby A2 (3-18-1)

Result: 8-7L vs Burnaby A2 – down 1-0 in best-of-seven series

 

All NVMHA rep teams still in playoff contention:

Atom Storm A1 – Second Round – Game 1 in best-of-three series @ Seafair A2, 6-6.

Bantam Storm A4 – Final Four – round robin begins Feb. 26.

Midget Storm A1 – Final Four – round robin begins Feb. 26.

Midget Storm A3 – Final Four – robin robin start date TBD

Juvenile Storm A1 – First Round – 0-0 in four game series vs Chilliwack A1

Juvenile Storm A2 – First Round – trail 1-0 in best-of-seven vs Burnaby A2